Skip to content
Index Report

Prevailing wage rates vs market wages: the 2026 CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index for 20 US metros

How current federal Davis-Bacon building rates for six trades compare with BLS May 2025 market wages in the principal county of 20 large metros, and why survey-based rates sit furthest below the market.
Primary data
SAM.gov Davis-Bacon general wage determinations (Building, current modifications); BLS OEWS May 2025 MSA estimates
Data period
Wage determinations current on 2026-10-08; OEWS wages for May 2025
Latest release used
2026-10-01
Next release
Wage determinations change with each modification; OEWS May 2026 release date not announced in the sources checked
Geography
Principal county of 20 large US metros (DBA) and the matching metropolitan statistical area (OEWS)
Sources
45 (44 Tier 1)
Short answer

Federal Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates for building work sit above BLS median market wages in 15 of 20 large metros on base pay alone. The CB&C index (parity = 100) peaks at 189.0 in Philadelphia, 169.4 in San Francisco and 168.3 in New York, and bottoms at 70.2 in Dallas, where 2014 survey rates still apply.

How the index is built

CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index (headline)

FormulaIndex = mean over electricians, plumbers, carpenters, common laborers of 100 x DBA Building base rate / OEWS May 2025 MSA median hourly wage

Inputs: fact sheet base_* and oews_median_* rows; derived r_* and idx_* rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: Philadelphia 189.0, San Francisco 169.4, New York 168.3; lowest Dallas 70.2. 15 of 20 metros above 100.

Federal building rates exceed market medians in most large metros, by the widest margins where union rates prevail.

Limitations: County vs MSA geography; one classification per trade; equal trade weights.

Sensitivity: OEWS mean as the benchmark

Formulamean over 4 trades of 100 x base / OEWS mean

Inputs: derived rm_* and idxm_* rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: Philadelphia 173.6 (rank 1), Dallas 69.1 (rank 20)

Values fall slightly; the top nine and bottom five metros are unchanged.

Limitations: Means are pulled up by high earners.

Sensitivity: base plus fringe

Formulamean over 4 trades of 100 x (base + fringe) / OEWS median

Inputs: derived rt_* and idxt_* rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: 19 of 20 metros above 100; Philadelphia 300.2, Dallas 81.4

Union fringes widen the gap sharply; SU rates often list little or no fringe.

Limitations: Not like for like: OEWS excludes employer benefit costs.

Union or state-adopted vs SU survey rates

Formulamean of 100 x base / OEWS median by rate identifier type

Inputs: derived r_* rows; identifiers in fact sheet notes (fact sheet rows)

Result: Non-SU 142.7 (n = 77); SU 71.5 (n = 34); 33 SU lines below median

Whether a union rate or a survey rate prevailed matters more than the metro's wage level.

Limitations: Rate type and metro wage level are correlated; no causal claim.

Illustrative ECI update of SU rates

FormulaECI-indexed base = base x ECI(2026 Q2) / ECI(survey quarter), series CIU2022300000000I

Inputs: fact sheet eci_* rows; derived su_eci_* rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: Average SU line rises from 71.5 to 96.6

Most of the SU shortfall is the age of the surveys, not a gap at the time of the survey.

Limitations: National construction-industry ECI; WHD has not applied these updates; DOL's own method may differ.

Florida metros

Formulamean of index for Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Jacksonville

Inputs: derived idx_Miami, idx_Tampa, idx_Orlando, idx_Jacksonville (fact sheet rows)

Result: Florida average 91.4; 3 of 4 below 100

Florida SU lines rely on surveys completed 2016-08-16.

Limitations: Four metros only.

Download the calculations (CSV)

189.0Philadelphia index: Davis-Bacon base rates average this % of the OEWS median wage, highest of 20 metros[8][22]
70.2Dallas index, lowest of 20 metros: base rates from a 2014 survey sit below market[5][22]
71.5 vs 142.7Average index of survey-based (SU) rates vs union or state-adopted rates, 111 trade comparisons[1][22]
33 of 34Survey-based rates below the local OEWS median wage[1][22]

How the CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index is built

The index puts the federal Davis-Bacon base hourly rate for building construction next to what the local market pays the same trade, as measured by BLS. A score of 100 means parity; 150 means the federal rate is 50% above the market median.

CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index: Index = average over four core trades (electricians, plumbers, carpenters, common laborers) of 100 x Davis-Bacon Building base hourly rate / OEWS May 2025 median hourly wage for the matching SOC code in the metro. Parity = 100. Two sensitivity versions use the OEWS mean instead of the median, and base plus fringe instead of base only.

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage: The minimum hourly wage and fringe benefit that contractors on covered federal and federally assisted construction must pay laborers and mechanics, set by the U.S. Department of Labor for each classification and county (DOL WHD). The rates are published as general wage determinations (WDs) on SAM.gov.

Union rate vs survey (SU) rate: Each WD line carries an identifier. A union identifier (for example ELEC0134-001) means a collectively bargained rate prevailed in the WHD survey and is updated as the agreement changes. An SU identifier means a single non-union rate prevailed or the rate is a weighted average of all survey data; SU rates typically stay in effect until a new survey. SA marks a rate adopted from a state survey. These definitions are printed at the end of every WD.

Metros and counties: 20 large metros, each represented by its principal county: New York County, Los Angeles, Cook, Dallas, Harris, the District of Columbia, Philadelphia, Miami-Dade, Fulton, Suffolk, Maricopa, San Francisco, King, Wayne, Hennepin, Denver, Mecklenburg, Hillsborough, Orange and Duval. For each, we pulled the active Davis-Bacon determination that lists Building construction for that county from the SAM.gov public API on 2026-10-08 and read its current modification. When several Building WDs covered a county, we used the one covering the fewest counties.

Trade lines: one journeyworker classification per trade, chosen by a written rule (scripts/selections.json): the general or inside electrician, the plumber (not HVAC-only or service variants), the general building carpenter, the common or general laborer (or the union group that names general building laborers), the structural ironworker, and the backhoe/excavator/trackhoe operator where that label exists. A script checks that every selected rate appears in the WD text. Market wages come from the BLS OEWS May 2025 metropolitan file for SOC 47-2111, 47-2152, 47-2031, 47-2061, 47-2221 and 47-2073.

Prevailing wage rates vs market wages: the 20-metro ranking

Base Davis-Bacon rates sit above the OEWS median wage in 15 of 20 metros and below it in 5. The spread from top to bottom is 118.8 index points.

CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index by metro, 2026

Davis-Bacon Building base rate as % of BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage, average of 4 trades, parity = 100

CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index by metro, 2026Horizontal bar chart of the index for 20 metros. Philadelphia is highest at 189.0, followed by San Francisco at 169.4 and New York at 168.3. Dallas is lowest at 70.2. Five metros sit below 100: Charlotte, Miami, Tampa, Orlando and Dallas.Index, parity = 100Philadelphia189San Francisco169New York168Seattle167Los Angeles165Boston161Minneapolis148Chicago137Detroit128Phoenix123Washington123Houston117Denver109Atlanta107Jacksonville106Charlotte90.0Miami87.6Tampa87.0Orlando85.5Dallas70.2

Source: CB&C analysis of SAM.gov Davis-Bacon wage determinations (current modifications, 2026-10-08) and BLS OEWS May 2025

CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index, 20 large metros, 2026 (Davis-Bacon base rate as % of OEWS median wage) Download CSV
RankMetro (principal county)Wage determinationIndex (base / median)vs parity (%)Index (base / mean)Index (base + fringe / median)Core rates from SU surveys (of 4)
1Philadelphia (Philadelphia)PA20260003 mod 2 (2026-10-01)189.0+89.0173.6300.20
2San Francisco (San Francisco)CA20260018 mod 8 (2026-09-17)169.4+69.4154.5268.10
3New York (New York)NY20260003 mod 6 (2026-08-13)168.3+68.3150.8292.10
4Seattle (King)WA20260108 mod 1 (2026-05-18)167.2+67.2160.1230.70
5Los Angeles (Los Angeles)CA20260022 mod 5 (2026-08-06)164.9+64.9151.2247.70
6Boston (Suffolk)MA20260001 mod 1 (2026-05-18)160.7+60.7153.2250.60
7Minneapolis (Hennepin)MN20260053 mod 2 (2026-07-30)148.1+48.1147.0232.10
8Chicago (Cook)IL20260009 mod 2 (2026-05-18)137.3+37.3135.6235.30
9Detroit (Wayne)MI20260101 mod 2 (2026-08-13)127.8+27.8130.9209.70
10Phoenix (Maricopa)AZ20260039 mod 1 (2026-05-18)123.4+23.4117.0174.71
11Washington (Washington, D.C.)DC20260002 mod 3 (2026-05-18)123.1+23.1116.2171.31
12Houston (Harris)TX20260253 mod 1 (2026-05-18)117.4+17.4111.7146.81
13Denver (Denver)CO20260020 mod 1 (2026-05-18)109.3+9.3101.0153.72
14Atlanta (Fulton)GA20260307 mod 2 (2026-05-18)106.9+6.9103.3133.32
15Jacksonville (Duval)FL20260202 mod 2 (2026-05-18)105.5+5.5104.7148.11
16Charlotte (Mecklenburg)NC20260008 mod 1 (2026-05-18)90.0-10.089.0113.03
17Miami (Miami-Dade)FL20260215 mod 1 (2026-05-18)87.6-12.486.0113.03
18Tampa (Hillsborough)FL20260208 mod 1 (2026-05-18)87.0-13.083.6118.53
19Orlando (Orange)FL20260218 mod 1 (2026-05-18)85.5-14.581.8111.93
20Dallas (Dallas)TX20260241 mod 1 (2026-05-18)70.2-29.869.181.44

Index = average across electricians, plumbers, carpenters and common laborers of 100 x DBA base hourly rate / OEWS May 2025 MSA median hourly wage. 100 = parity. The base-plus-fringe column is not like for like because OEWS excludes benefits.

Source: [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22] SAM.gov, U.S. General Services Administration (wage determinations issued by U.S. DOL WHD); U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Philadelphia ranks first at 189.0: its four core Building rates average 89.0% above the metro median wage, led by electricians at $75.05 an hour against an OEWS median of $35.86 (PA20260003 mod 2). San Francisco (169.4), New York (168.3), Seattle (167.2), Los Angeles (164.9) and Boston (160.7) follow. In all of these, every core rate on the WD is a union or state-adopted rate.

Dallas ranks last at 70.2, 29.8% below parity. All four core Dallas rates carry the identifier SUTX2014-017, a survey completed on 2014-07-21; the common laborer rate is $11.57 against a Dallas-Fort Worth OEWS median of $21.14 (TX20260241 mod 1). Orlando (85.5), Tampa (87.0), Miami (87.6) and Charlotte (90.0) complete the five metros below 100.

Houston (117.4) shows how mixed determinations behave. Its electricians, plumbers and carpenters carry union rates between 135.3 and 139.3 on the index scale, while its common laborer rate of $11.76 comes from a 2014 survey and scores 59.2 (TX20260253 mod 1). For the full market-pay ranking of 56 metros, see construction pay by metro.

Sensitivity: mean wages, fringe benefits and all six trades

The ranking holds when the market benchmark changes. Philadelphia stays first and Dallas last whether the index uses the OEWS median, the OEWS mean, or base plus fringe.

Base rate vs base plus fringe: how the index moves

Index, 4 core trades, % of OEWS median wage

Base rate vs base plus fringe: how the index movesSlope chart for eight metros. Philadelphia rises from 189.0 to 300.2 when fringe is added; Miami rises from 87.6 to 113.0; Dallas rises only from 70.2 to 81.4 because most of its survey rates carry little or no fringe.Base rate onlyBase plus fringePhiladelphia 189300 PhiladelphiaNew York 168292 New YorkSan Francisco 169268 San FranciscoChicago 137235 ChicagoHouston 117147 HoustonAtlanta 107133 AtlantaMiami 87.6113 MiamiDallas 70.281.4 Dallas

Source: CB&C analysis of SAM.gov Davis-Bacon wage determinations and BLS OEWS May 2025

Mean instead of median: OEWS means sit above medians for most trades, so index values fall, from 189.0 to 173.6 in Philadelphia and from 70.2 to 69.1 in Dallas. The same nine metros fill the top nine places and the same five metros the bottom five in both versions.

Base plus fringe: adding the fringe lifts 19 of 20 metros above 100. Union metros rise most because bargained fringes are large: New York moves from 168.3 to 292.1. Dallas moves only from 70.2 to 81.4 because its SU laborer rate lists no fringe at all. This version is not like for like, since OEWS excludes benefits.

All six trades: adding structural ironworkers and backhoe operators where listed changes values but not the extremes. Philadelphia scores 173.9 and Dallas 74.8 on the extended index; Orlando falls to 82.5 because its ironworker and operator rates also come from 2016 survey data.

Which trades have the largest gaps

Plumbers (143.2) and electricians (139.5) show the largest average premiums of federal rates over market wages. Common laborers (103.0) and operating engineers (87.7) are closest to, or below, the market.

Gap by trade: Davis-Bacon rate vs market wage

Average across metros, % of OEWS May 2025 median hourly wage

Gap by trade: Davis-Bacon rate vs market wageGrouped bar chart. Base rates average 143.2 for plumbers, 139.5 for electricians, 122.0 for carpenters, 116.5 for ironworkers, 103.0 for laborers and 87.7 for operating engineers. Adding fringe raises every bar above 100.050.0100150200250Index, parity = 100140209Electricians143210Plumbers122180Carpenters103148Laborers (common)116188Ironworkers (struc87.7116Operating engineerBase rateBase plus fringe

Source: CB&C analysis of SAM.gov Davis-Bacon wage determinations and BLS OEWS May 2025

Gap by trade: Davis-Bacon base rate as % of OEWS median, averaged across metros Download CSV
TradeSOCMetrosAvg base / medianAvg base + fringe / medianMetros below medianAvg, SU survey ratesAvg, union or state ratesLowestHighest
Electricians47-211120139.5208.6385.6153.075.8209.3
Plumbers47-215220143.2209.6377.2154.973.0228.4
Carpenters47-203120122.0180.1775.2142.167.6194.3
Laborers (common)47-206120103.0148.21163.4151.453.9175.6
Ironworkers (structural)47-222119116.5188.0376.0121.375.1150.5
Operating engineers (backhoe)47-20731287.7116.0869.4124.352.9138.4

Ironworkers: structural classification where listed (19 metros). Operating engineers: only WDs with a backhoe/excavator/trackhoe classification (12 metros).

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22] U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The largest single premium in the sample is San Francisco plumbers: $85.50 base against an OEWS median of $37.44, an index of 228.4 (CA20260018 mod 8). The largest shortfall is Dallas backhoe operators: $13.06 against $24.70, an index of 52.9.

Laborers split most sharply by rate type. The DBA laborer base is below the OEWS median in 11 of 20 metros. Where the laborer rate is union or state-adopted, it averages 151.4; where it is an SU survey rate, it averages 63.4. SU rates set 11 of the 20 laborer lines.

Prevailing wage for electricians: Davis-Bacon Building rates vs BLS market wages in 20 metros Download CSV
MetroRate typeDBA baseDBA fringeBase + fringeOEWS medianOEWS meanBase / median (index)
PhiladelphiaUnion (CBA)$75.05$47.02$122.07$35.86$39.29209.3
San FranciscoUnion (CBA)$91.25$48.05$139.30$44.63$49.85204.5
BostonUnion (CBA)$66.17$37.08$103.25$38.42$40.08172.2
Los AngelesUnion (CBA)$60.80$31.59$92.39$35.49$39.57171.3
New YorkUnion (CBA)$62.00$65.81$127.81$37.99$42.63163.2
WashingtonUnion (CBA)$59.50$23.06$82.56$36.50$38.29163.0
MinneapolisState adopted (SA)$63.59$35.79$99.38$39.37$40.31161.5
SeattleUnion (CBA)$75.96$33.48$109.44$48.93$47.94155.2
DenverUnion (CBA)$46.80$19.53$66.33$30.36$32.50154.2
AtlantaUnion (CBA)$38.65$12.75$51.40$28.20$29.82137.1
HoustonUnion (CBA)$38.50$10.71$49.21$28.45$29.55135.3
PhoenixUnion (CBA)$39.09$15.53$54.62$29.43$30.95132.8
DetroitUnion (CBA)$51.32$28.54$79.86$39.42$38.10130.2
JacksonvilleUnion (CBA)$35.60$14.97$50.57$28.02$27.81127.1
ChicagoUnion (CBA)$57.75$42.89$100.64$49.21$45.41117.4
CharlotteUnion (CBA)$32.31$13.66$45.97$28.41$28.41113.7
MiamiSurvey (SU)$29.60$9.38$38.98$28.19$28.81105.0
TampaSurvey (SU)$22.48$7.76$30.24$27.62$27.8981.4
OrlandoSurvey (SU)$19.58$6.39$25.97$24.43$26.5980.1
DallasSurvey (SU)$21.51$3.69$25.20$28.37$28.8375.8

SOC 47-2111. DBA rates are for the metro's principal county; OEWS wages cover the whole MSA. Rates current as of 2026-10-08.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22] U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Electricians: the Building base rate ranges from $19.58 in Orange County (SU, 2016 survey) to $91.25 in San Francisco County. The median across the 20 counties is $49.06 base and $73.09 with fringe. The national OEWS median wage for electricians in May 2025 was $30.38 (BLS).

Union-rate metros vs survey-rate metros

The gap tracks rate type closely. Union or state-adopted lines average 142.7 on the index; SU survey lines average 71.5, and 33 of 34 SU lines sit below the local market median.

Union or state rates vs survey (SU) rates, by trade

Average Davis-Bacon base rate as % of OEWS May 2025 median wage

Union or state rates vs survey (SU) rates, by tradeGrouped bar chart. Union or state-adopted rates average between 121.3 and 154.9 by trade; survey rates average between 63.4 and 85.6, below parity in every trade.050.0100150200Index, parity = 10015385.6Electricians15577.2Plumbers14275.2Carpenters15163.4Laborers (common)12176.0Ironworkers (struc12469.4Operating engineerUnion or state-adopted ratesSU survey rates

Source: CB&C analysis of SAM.gov Davis-Bacon wage determinations and BLS OEWS May 2025

Across 111 trade comparisons, 77 lines carry union or state-adopted rates and 34 carry SU survey rates. Only 2 union lines fall below the OEWS median: Miami ironworkers (99.5) and Jacksonville carpenters (97.2). The one SU line above the median is Miami electricians (105.0).

Grouped by metro, the nine metros whose four core rates are all union or state-adopted average 159.2; the four with one SU core rate average 117.3; the seven with two or more SU core rates average 90.9. Union density is not measured here; for membership rates see construction union membership.

Conduit runs, junction boxes and an open panelboard during electrical rough-in in a courthouse renovation.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Survey age: the SU lines in this sample were completed a median 10.1 years ago (range 3.2 to 17.4 years). The oldest is the District of Columbia common laborer rate, SUDC2009-003 from 2009-05-19, at $13.04 (DC20260002 mod 3).

Survey-based (SU) Davis-Bacon rates: age and an illustrative ECI update Download CSV
Show all 34 rows
MetroTradeRate identifierSurvey completedAge (years)DBA baseECI-indexed baseOEWS medianBase / medianECI-indexed / median
DallasElectriciansSUTX2014-0172014-07-2112.2$21.51$31.56$28.3775.8111.2
DallasPlumbersSUTX2014-0172014-07-2112.2$22.70$33.30$29.4577.1113.1
DallasCarpentersSUTX2014-0172014-07-2112.2$17.13$25.13$23.4473.1107.2
DallasLaborers (common)SUTX2014-0172014-07-2112.2$11.57$16.97$21.1454.780.3
DallasOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUTX2014-0172014-07-2112.2$13.06$19.16$24.7052.977.6
HoustonLaborers (common)SUTX2014-0292014-07-2112.2$11.76$17.25$19.8859.286.8
HoustonOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUTX2014-0292014-07-2112.2$13.94$20.45$24.5456.883.3
WashingtonLaborers (common)SUDC2009-0032009-05-1917.4$13.04$20.44$22.8057.289.6
MiamiElectriciansSUFL2014-0242016-08-1610.1$29.60$41.61$28.19105.0147.6
MiamiCarpentersSUFL2014-0242016-08-1610.1$18.04$25.36$24.7972.8102.3
MiamiLaborers (common)SUFL2014-0242016-08-1610.1$11.79$16.57$21.8853.975.7
AtlantaCarpentersSUGA2017-0222021-04-155.5$17.48$21.13$24.3771.786.7
AtlantaLaborers (common)SUGA2017-0222021-04-155.5$14.57$17.62$20.2072.187.2
PhoenixLaborers (common)SUAZ2019-0022023-06-123.3$17.95$19.88$22.5679.688.1
PhoenixOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUAZ2019-0022023-06-123.3$24.61$27.26$30.0781.890.7
DenverCarpentersSUCO2013-0062015-07-3111.2$21.09$30.23$31.2167.696.9
DenverLaborers (common)SUCO2013-0062015-07-3111.2$14.49$20.77$23.4461.888.6
DenverOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUCO2013-0062015-07-3111.2$20.78$29.79$30.8167.496.7
CharlottePlumbersSUNC2018-0082023-08-083.2$23.00$25.30$28.2281.589.7
CharlotteCarpentersSUNC2018-0082023-08-083.2$23.73$26.11$24.5096.9106.6
CharlotteLaborers (common)SUNC2018-0082023-08-083.2$15.00$16.50$22.0468.174.9
CharlotteOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUNC2018-0082023-08-083.2$16.50$18.15$24.4667.574.2
TampaElectriciansSUFL2014-0172016-08-1610.1$22.48$31.60$27.6281.4114.4
TampaCarpentersSUFL2014-0172016-08-1610.1$17.37$24.42$25.0669.397.4
TampaLaborers (common)SUFL2014-0172016-08-1610.1$11.84$16.64$21.0456.379.1
TampaOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUFL2014-0172016-08-1610.1$22.07$31.02$24.1891.3128.3
OrlandoElectriciansSUFL2014-0272016-08-1610.1$19.58$27.52$24.4380.1112.7
OrlandoPlumbersSUFL2014-0272016-08-1610.1$19.42$27.30$26.6273.0102.5
OrlandoLaborers (common)SUFL2014-0272016-08-1610.1$13.59$19.10$19.6669.197.2
OrlandoIronworkers (structural)SUFL2014-0272016-08-1610.1$17.92$25.19$23.2777.0108.2
OrlandoOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUFL2014-0272016-08-1610.1$18.69$26.27$24.5376.2107.1
JacksonvilleLaborers (common)SUFL2014-0102016-08-1610.1$13.62$19.15$20.9065.291.6
JacksonvilleIronworkers (structural)SUFL2014-0102016-08-1610.1$17.66$24.82$23.5075.1105.6
JacksonvilleOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)SUFL2014-0102016-08-1610.1$14.44$20.30$23.5261.486.3

ECI-indexed base = base x ECI 2026 Q2 (174.584) / ECI in the survey-completion quarter, using BLS series CIU2022300000000I (private construction industry wages and salaries). Illustration only: WHD has not applied these adjustments to the rates shown.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22][40][31] U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division

The 2023 rule lets WHD adjust out-of-date non-collectively bargained rates using the BLS Employment Cost Index, no sooner than 3 years after publication and no more often than every 3 years (DOL WHD). As an illustration only, indexing each SU rate by the construction-industry ECI from its survey quarter to 2026 Q2 lifts the average SU line from 71.5 to 96.6. Dallas electricians would move from $21.51 to $31.56. None of the SU rates shown had been adjusted on the current modifications.

Low floors: 8 selected base rates, all SU laborer or operator lines, sit below $13.65, the 2026 Executive Order 13658 minimum. That minimum covers only contracts entered into from 2015 to January 2022 and not renewed (91 FR 5783). The higher Executive Order 14026 floor was revoked on 2025-03-14 and WHD no longer enforces it (DOL WHD).

Florida metros: Miami, Tampa, Orlando and Jacksonville

Three of the four Florida metros sit below parity, averaging 91.4 as a group. Their SU lines all trace to Florida surveys completed on 2016-08-16.

Florida metros: Davis-Bacon base rate vs market wage by trade

% of OEWS May 2025 median hourly wage, parity = 100

Florida metros: Davis-Bacon base rate vs market wage by tradeGrouped bar chart for Miami, Tampa, Orlando and Jacksonville. Common laborer rates range from 53.9 in Miami to 69.1 in Orlando. Union plumber rates in Miami, Tampa and Jacksonville sit above parity; Orlando's survey plumber rate is 73.0.050.0100150200Index, parity = 10010511972.853.9Miami81.414169.356.3Tampa80.173.012069.1Orlando12713297.265.2JacksonvilleElectriciansPlumbersCarpentersLaborers (common)

Source: CB&C analysis of SAM.gov Davis-Bacon wage determinations and BLS OEWS May 2025

Florida metros: Davis-Bacon Building rates vs OEWS median wages by trade Download CSV
MetroTradeRate typeRate identifierDBA baseDBA fringeOEWS medianBase / median
MiamiElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-024$29.60$9.38$28.19105.0
MiamiPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0519-001$32.98$14.49$27.77118.8
MiamiCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-024$18.04$3.24$24.7972.8
MiamiLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-024$11.79$0.70$21.8853.9
MiamiIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0272-001$28.84$15.72$28.9899.5
MiamiOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Union (CBA)ENGI0487-019$27.00$14.90$24.91108.4
TampaElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-017$22.48$7.76$27.6281.4
TampaPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0123-003$35.30$18.24$25.00141.2
TampaCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-017$17.37$3.85$25.0669.3
TampaLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-017$11.84$1.95$21.0456.3
TampaIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0397-007$35.25$17.32$23.42150.5
TampaOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-017$22.07$8.80$24.1891.3
OrlandoElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-027$19.58$6.39$24.4380.1
OrlandoPlumbersSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-027$19.42$0.00$26.6273.0
OrlandoCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP1905-003$28.65$13.80$23.92119.8
OrlandoLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-027$13.59$4.28$19.6669.1
OrlandoIronworkers (structural)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-027$17.92$0.00$23.2777.0
OrlandoOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-027$18.69$3.27$24.5376.2
JacksonvilleElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0177-004$35.60$14.97$28.02127.1
JacksonvillePlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0234-006$37.50$17.59$28.33132.4
JacksonvilleCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0702-001$23.63$13.30$24.3097.2
JacksonvilleLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-010$13.62$0.00$20.9065.2
JacksonvilleIronworkers (structural)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-010$17.66$4.49$23.5075.1
JacksonvilleOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-010$14.44$1.40$23.5261.4

Principal counties: Miami-Dade, Hillsborough, Orange and Duval.

Source: [9][19][20][21][22] U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Orlando (85.5), Tampa (87.0) and Miami (87.6) rank 19th, 18th and 17th of 20. Common laborer base rates are $11.79 in Miami-Dade, $11.84 in Hillsborough, $13.59 in Orange and $13.62 in Duval, against OEWS medians from $19.66 to $21.88.

Jacksonville (105.5) is the only Florida metro above parity, because its electrician, plumber and carpenter lines are union rates. Union plumber rates also lift Miami and Tampa on that trade: 118.8 and 141.2 on the index.

Florida repealed its own prevailing wage law in 1979, according to the DOL WHD state table, so Davis-Bacon determinations are the main published prevailing rates for covered federal and federally assisted building work in these counties (DOL WHD).

How Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates are set and where they apply

WHD surveys wages on comparable projects, applies a majority, 30% or weighted-average rule, and publishes the result by county and construction type. The 2023 rule changed the method and remains in effect except for three enjoined provisions.

  • Coverage: federal or District of Columbia contracts over $2,000 for construction, alteration or repair of public buildings or public works (40 U.S.C. 3142). The Related Acts extend the same standards to federally assisted projects (DOL WHD).
  • Overtime: on prime contracts over $100,000, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act also requires 1.5 times the regular rate for hours over 40 a week (DOL WHD).
  • Method: a rate paid to more than 50% of workers in a classification prevails; otherwise a rate paid to at least 30% prevails; otherwise WHD uses a weighted average (29 CFR part 1).
  • Construction types: WHD issues separate determinations for 4 types, building, residential, highway and heavy (DOL WHD).
  • 2023 rule: published 2023-08-23 (88 FR 57526) and effective 2023-10-23; it restored the pre-1983 three-step process, allowed ECI updates of old non-union rates and allowed adoption of state rates (DOL WHD FAQ).
  • Litigation: on 2024-06-24 a federal court in the Northern District of Texas enjoined three provisions nationwide; WHD states the rest of the rule remains in effect (DOL WHD).

State-adopted rates in practice: every Minneapolis line in this sample carries the identifier SAMN2025-001, dated 2025-12-22, meaning WHD adopted Minnesota's surveyed rates (MN20260053 mod 2). The Hennepin County index is 148.1.

Open payroll binder with blurred weekly payroll forms on a construction site-office table beside a hard hat.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Where the money goes: Davis-Bacon applies to the federal construction spending tracked in federal construction contracts by state. Contractors pricing that work need the WD named in the solicitation; bidding mechanics are covered in how to win commercial construction bids. This report is not legal advice.

What the index cannot tell you

The index compares published minimums with market wages. It does not measure what contractors on federal jobs actually pay.

  • Geography: each DBA rate covers one county; OEWS wages cover the whole metropolitan statistical area, including lower-wage outer counties.
  • Scope: DBA Building rates apply to building work; OEWS covers all industries and all kinds of work done by the occupation, including residential and maintenance work.
  • Skill level: DBA rates are journeyworker minimums; OEWS covers every worker coded to the occupation, and BLS notes that OEWS data do not contain pay by level of work (BLS).
  • Timing: OEWS May 2025 pools six semiannual panels from November 2022 to May 2025; WD lines carry their own dates, some from 2009 to 2016.
  • Selection: one classification per trade. Union WDs list many groups; a different group can change a cell by several index points.
  • Boston: the WD truncates the town lists for the IBEW Local 103 and Plumbers Local 12 lines; we assigned them to Suffolk County by elimination and left Boston's ironworker cell out because the WD does not define its two areas.
  • Fringe: base-plus-fringe ratios overstate the premium because OEWS has no benefit component.
All 111 trade comparisons: Davis-Bacon Building rate vs OEWS May 2025 wage Download CSV
Show all 111 rows
MetroTradeRate typeRate identifierDBA baseDBA fringeOEWS medianOEWS meanBase / medianBase / meanBase + fringe / median
New YorkElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0003-001$62.00$65.81$37.99$42.63163.2145.4336.4
New YorkPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0001-001$73.00$32.81$37.79$43.66193.2167.2280.0
New YorkCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0157-001$59.05$48.08$35.72$38.73165.3152.5299.9
New YorkLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0079-001$44.70$29.55$29.46$32.42151.7137.9252.0
New YorkIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0040-002$58.95$92.02$49.07$49.00120.1120.3307.7
Los AngelesElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0011-004$60.80$31.59$35.49$39.57171.3153.7260.3
Los AngelesPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0016-001$61.73$26.81$34.19$38.57180.5160.0259.0
Los AngelesCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0213-001$52.24$26.18$36.41$37.79143.5138.2215.4
Los AngelesLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0300-003$46.48$25.95$28.28$30.39164.4152.9256.1
Los AngelesIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0433-006$50.70$35.15$37.52$38.99135.1130.0228.8
ChicagoElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0134-001$57.75$42.89$49.21$45.41117.4127.2204.5
ChicagoPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0130-001$60.50$39.02$49.70$46.36121.7130.5200.2
ChicagoCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0555-001$52.01$38.85$38.68$39.96134.5130.2234.9
ChicagoLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0002-006$51.40$36.94$29.27$33.26175.6154.5301.8
ChicagoIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0001-026$62.46$46.58$49.21$48.38126.9129.1221.6
DallasElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUTX2014-017$21.51$3.69$28.37$28.8375.874.688.8
DallasPlumbersSurvey (SU)SUTX2014-017$22.70$5.65$29.45$29.9477.175.896.3
DallasCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUTX2014-017$17.13$2.97$23.44$24.1673.170.985.8
DallasLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUTX2014-017$11.57$0.00$21.14$21.0554.755.054.7
DallasIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0263-005$29.64$8.43$25.77$27.88115.0106.3147.7
DallasOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUTX2014-017$13.06$0.00$24.70$26.5152.949.352.9
HoustonElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0716-005$38.50$10.71$28.45$29.55135.3130.3173.0
HoustonPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0068-002$39.98$11.61$29.47$30.70135.7130.2175.1
HoustonCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0551-008$33.27$9.73$23.88$25.48139.3130.6180.1
HoustonLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUTX2014-029$11.76$0.00$19.88$21.0859.255.859.2
HoustonIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0084-001$28.26$8.13$27.90$28.07101.3100.7130.4
HoustonOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUTX2014-029$13.94$0.00$24.54$26.6456.852.356.8
WashingtonElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0026-016$59.50$23.06$36.50$38.29163.0155.4226.2
WashingtonPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0005-010$53.30$23.71$34.55$36.10154.3147.6222.9
WashingtonCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0197-011$34.41$14.33$29.23$32.11117.7107.2166.7
WashingtonLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUDC2009-003$13.04$2.80$22.80$23.8857.254.669.5
WashingtonIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0005-005$37.86$25.86$32.85$32.44115.3116.7194.0
PhiladelphiaElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0098-003$75.05$47.02$35.86$39.29209.3191.0340.4
PhiladelphiaPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0690-002$73.73$39.86$35.99$40.22204.9183.3315.6
PhiladelphiaCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0158-001$57.72$30.39$29.70$31.70194.3182.1296.7
PhiladelphiaLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0332-001$39.10$26.69$26.50$28.34147.5138.0248.3
PhiladelphiaIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0401-002$56.50$45.30$49.68$44.63113.7126.6204.9
MiamiElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-024$29.60$9.38$28.19$28.81105.0102.7138.3
MiamiPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0519-001$32.98$14.49$27.77$27.80118.8118.6170.9
MiamiCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-024$18.04$3.24$24.79$25.9772.869.585.8
MiamiLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-024$11.79$0.70$21.88$22.1753.953.257.1
MiamiIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0272-001$28.84$15.72$28.98$28.4399.5101.4153.8
MiamiOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Union (CBA)ENGI0487-019$27.00$14.90$24.91$26.39108.4102.3168.2
AtlantaElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0613-004$38.65$12.75$28.20$29.82137.1129.6182.3
AtlantaPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0072-003$41.18$17.01$28.07$28.85146.7142.7207.3
AtlantaCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUGA2017-022$17.48$0.00$24.37$24.8171.770.571.7
AtlantaLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUGA2017-022$14.57$0.00$20.20$20.7472.170.372.1
AtlantaIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0387-002$32.00$15.05$23.12$25.53138.4125.3203.5
AtlantaOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Union (CBA)ENGI0926-004$28.32$13.45$23.77$25.05119.1113.1175.7
BostonElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0103-005$66.17$37.08$38.42$40.08172.2165.1268.7
BostonPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0012-007$69.84$36.43$46.52$44.62150.1156.5228.4
BostonCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0327-001$61.19$31.55$36.16$39.07169.2156.6256.5
BostonLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0022-009$46.10$29.70$30.49$34.30151.2134.4248.6
PhoenixElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0640-002$39.09$15.53$29.43$30.95132.8126.3185.6
PhoenixPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0469-010$51.15$21.00$30.65$33.95166.9150.7235.4
PhoenixCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP1912-001$33.19$19.20$29.00$29.03114.4114.3180.7
PhoenixLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUAZ2019-002$17.95$3.97$22.56$23.4079.676.797.2
PhoenixIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0075-012$33.00$19.91$28.63$30.21115.3109.2184.8
PhoenixOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUAZ2019-002$24.61$3.42$30.07$30.4681.880.893.2
San FranciscoElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0006-007$91.25$48.05$44.63$49.85204.5183.0312.1
San FranciscoPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0038-001$85.50$48.98$37.44$44.41228.4192.5359.2
San FranciscoCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0022-001$60.39$33.52$42.89$43.09140.8140.1219.0
San FranciscoLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0261-009$36.25$27.30$34.91$35.40103.8102.4182.0
San FranciscoIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0377-003$55.83$35.15$41.99$44.12133.0126.5216.7
SeattleElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0046-003$75.96$33.48$48.93$47.94155.2158.4223.7
SeattlePlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0032-005$75.21$33.88$45.78$46.27164.3162.5238.3
SeattleCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0206-001$63.98$19.13$36.74$40.42174.1158.3226.2
SeattleLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO0242-013$50.38$16.96$28.72$31.24175.4161.3234.5
SeattleIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0086-006$57.94$34.52$53.58$49.43108.1117.2172.6
SeattleOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Union (CBA)ENGI0302-055$60.46$27.57$46.04$46.40131.3130.3191.2
DetroitElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0058-001$51.32$28.54$39.42$38.10130.2134.7202.6
DetroitPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0098-001$45.34$37.21$41.53$39.28109.2115.4198.8
DetroitCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0687-003$42.44$31.43$31.64$32.10134.1132.2233.5
DetroitLaborers (common)Union (CBA)LABO1191-002$38.00$18.25$27.61$26.91137.6141.2203.7
DetroitIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0025-019$36.55$35.93$30.23$30.45120.9120.0239.8
DetroitOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Union (CBA)ENGI0324-017$45.34$25.35$32.76$33.36138.4135.9215.8
MinneapolisElectriciansState adopted (SA)SAMN2025-001$63.59$35.79$39.37$40.31161.5157.8252.4
MinneapolisPlumbersState adopted (SA)SAMN2025-001$63.84$33.26$48.86$44.25130.7144.3198.7
MinneapolisCarpentersState adopted (SA)SAMN2025-001$51.56$29.84$35.61$35.85144.8143.8228.6
MinneapolisLaborers (common)State adopted (SA)SAMN2025-001$46.25$27.87$29.79$32.59155.3141.9248.8
MinneapolisIronworkers (structural)State adopted (SA)SAMN2025-001$49.50$37.86$47.03$45.33105.3109.2185.8
DenverElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0068-012$46.80$19.53$30.36$32.50154.2144.0218.5
DenverPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0003-009$47.23$21.68$30.72$34.57153.7136.6224.3
DenverCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUCO2013-006$21.09$6.31$31.21$32.7667.664.487.8
DenverLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUCO2013-006$14.49$5.22$23.44$24.4961.859.284.1
DenverIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0024-010$39.21$12.50$28.88$30.43135.8128.9179.1
DenverOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUCO2013-006$20.78$5.78$30.81$32.2767.464.486.2
CharlotteElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0379-001$32.31$13.66$28.41$28.41113.7113.7161.8
CharlottePlumbersSurvey (SU)SUNC2018-008$23.00$5.02$28.22$27.9581.582.399.3
CharlotteCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUNC2018-008$23.73$5.42$24.50$25.7096.992.3119.0
CharlotteLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUNC2018-008$15.00$0.90$22.04$22.1968.167.672.1
CharlotteIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0848-003$29.75$18.00$23.22$25.48128.1116.8205.6
CharlotteOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUNC2018-008$16.50$0.08$24.46$26.4867.562.367.8
TampaElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-017$22.48$7.76$27.62$27.8981.480.6109.5
TampaPlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0123-003$35.30$18.24$25.00$26.73141.2132.1214.2
TampaCarpentersSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-017$17.37$3.85$25.06$26.0969.366.684.7
TampaLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-017$11.84$1.95$21.04$21.4156.355.365.5
TampaIronworkers (structural)Union (CBA)IRON0397-007$35.25$17.32$23.42$24.98150.5141.1224.5
TampaOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-017$22.07$8.80$24.18$26.1691.384.4127.7
OrlandoElectriciansSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-027$19.58$6.39$24.43$26.5980.173.6106.3
OrlandoPlumbersSurvey (SU)SUFL2014-027$19.42$0.00$26.62$26.9273.072.173.0
OrlandoCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP1905-003$28.65$13.80$23.92$24.72119.8115.9177.5
OrlandoLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-027$13.59$4.28$19.66$20.7469.165.590.9
OrlandoIronworkers (structural)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-027$17.92$0.00$23.27$25.6777.069.877.0
OrlandoOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-027$18.69$3.27$24.53$25.3076.273.989.5
JacksonvilleElectriciansUnion (CBA)ELEC0177-004$35.60$14.97$28.02$27.81127.1128.0180.5
JacksonvillePlumbersUnion (CBA)PLUM0234-006$37.50$17.59$28.33$28.00132.4133.9194.5
JacksonvilleCarpentersUnion (CBA)CARP0702-001$23.63$13.30$24.30$25.5997.292.3152.0
JacksonvilleLaborers (common)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-010$13.62$0.00$20.90$21.0565.264.765.2
JacksonvilleIronworkers (structural)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-010$17.66$4.49$23.50$26.0575.167.894.3
JacksonvilleOperating engineers (backhoe/excavator)Survey (SU)SUFL2014-010$14.44$1.40$23.52$25.4261.456.867.3

Classification wording and WD line for each row are in derived_metrics.csv and fact_sheet.csv.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22] U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, via SAM.gov; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Key findings

  1. Philadelphia: Davis-Bacon Building base rates average 189.0% of the OEWS May 2025 median wage across four trades (PA20260003, 2026).[8][22]
  2. San Francisco (169.4) and New York (168.3) rank second and third on the 2026 index.[13][2][22]
  3. Dallas County base rates average 70.2% of Dallas-Fort Worth median wages; all four come from a survey completed 2014-07-21.[5][22]
  4. 15 of 20 metros have an index above 100 in 2026; 5 (Charlotte, Miami, Tampa, Orlando, Dallas) are below.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]
  5. Across 111 trade lines, SU survey rates average 71.5 on the index and union or state-adopted rates 142.7.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]
  6. 33 of 34 SU survey lines are below the local OEWS median wage; 2 of 77 union or state-adopted lines are.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]
  7. The largest premium is San Francisco plumbers: $85.50 base vs a $37.44 OEWS median (index 228.4).[13][22]
  8. The largest shortfall is Dallas backhoe operators: $13.06 vs $24.70 (index 52.9).[5][22]
  9. The DBA common laborer rate is below the metro OEWS median in 11 of 20 metros.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]
  10. SU lines in the 20 WDs are a median 10.1 years old on 2026-10-08.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21]
  11. Indexing SU rates by the BLS construction ECI would lift their average from 71.5 to 96.6 (illustration).[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][40][22]
  12. 8 selected base rates are below the $13.65 Executive Order 13658 minimum in effect from 2026-05-11.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][38]
  13. Adding fringe benefits puts 19 of 20 metros above 100, but OEWS excludes benefits, so that version overstates the gap.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22][26]
  14. Florida's four metros average 91.4; Jacksonville (105.5) is the only one above 100.[9][19][20][21][22]

Summary for decision makers

  • Davis-Bacon Building base rates exceed the OEWS May 2025 median wage in 15 of 20 large metros, averaged across four core trades.
  • Philadelphia has the largest premium (index 189.0); Dallas the largest shortfall (70.2).
  • Survey-based (SU) lines average 71.5 on the index against 142.7 for union or state-adopted lines; 33 of 34 SU lines sit below market.
  • SU lines in the sample are a median 10.1 years old; the oldest dates from 2009.
  • Plumbers (143.2) and electricians (139.5) carry the largest average premiums; laborers (103.0) the smallest of the core trades.
  • Three of four Florida metros sit below parity; the Florida group averages 91.4.
  • Fringe benefits are excluded from OEWS, so the headline compares base rate to wage; base plus fringe is reported separately.

Questions people ask

What is the prevailing wage for electricians?

There is no single figure: Davis-Bacon sets it by county and construction type. In the 20 Building determinations checked on 2026-10-08, the electrician base rate ranged from $19.58 an hour in Orange County, Florida, to $91.25 in San Francisco County, with a median of $49.06 base and $73.09 including fringe. The May 2025 national OEWS median wage for electricians was $30.38. Check the WD named in the contract on SAM.gov.

How is prevailing wage determined?

WHD surveys wages paid on similar projects in the area. A rate paid to more than 50% of workers in a classification prevails; if none, a rate paid to at least 30% prevails; if none, WHD uses a weighted average. Fringe benefits are set the same way (DOL WHD). Where a union rate prevailed, the WD follows the collective bargaining agreement; SU survey rates stay until a new survey, and the 2023 rule allows ECI updates after 3 years.

Is prevailing wage higher than market wage?

Usually, but not everywhere. On base pay, Davis-Bacon Building rates exceed the OEWS May 2025 median in 15 of 20 large metros. Union-rate lines average 142.7% of the market median; survey-based lines average 71.5%, and 33 of 34 survey lines are below it. Dallas (70.2) is the clearest case of federal minimums below market pay.

What projects require prevailing wage?

Under the Davis-Bacon Act, federal and District of Columbia contracts over $2,000 for construction, alteration or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works (40 U.S.C. 3142). The Related Acts apply the same standards to projects assisted by federal grants, loans, loan guarantees and insurance (DOL WHD). State and local laws can add their own coverage.

Do states have their own prevailing wage laws?

Many do. DOL WHD's table, dated 2023-01-01, lists state contract thresholds such as $1,000 in California, $2,000 in New Jersey and $25,000 in Pennsylvania, and says 24 states have no prevailing wage law, although its footnote names 22, including Florida (repealed 1979) (DOL WHD). The table may predate later state changes. States publish their own schedules, for example California's twice-yearly determinations (DIR) and Illinois rates for work from 2026-09-21 (IDOL).

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index 2026: Philadelphia 189.0, San Francisco 169.4, New York 168.3; Dallas 70.2 (parity = 100).[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]
  2. Union or state-adopted Davis-Bacon lines average 142.7% of market median wages; survey-based lines average 71.5%.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]
  3. Three of four Florida metros have federal building rates below market wages; the Florida average is 91.4.[9][19][20][21][22]

Most quotable statistics

Press summary

Federal prevailing wage rates for building construction are above local market wages in 15 of 20 large US metros, according to the 2026 CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index from Commercial Builders & Contractors. The index compares the current Davis-Bacon Building base rate for electricians, plumbers, carpenters and common laborers in each metro's principal county with the BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage for the same trade. Philadelphia leads at 189.0 (parity = 100), followed by San Francisco and New York. Dallas ranks last at 70.2: its rates come from a survey completed in 2014. Across 111 trade lines, survey-based rates average 71.5 and union or state-adopted rates 142.7. Survey rates in the sample are a median 10.1 years old. Three of four Florida metros sit below parity. BLS wages exclude benefits, so fringe is reported separately. Data, scripts and CSV files are published under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Federal prevailing wages top market pay in 15 of 20 big metros
  • Philadelphia's Davis-Bacon rates sit furthest above market wages
  • Dallas federal construction minimums trail market pay, set by a 2014 survey
  • Survey-based Davis-Bacon rates are a median 10.1 years old
  • Three of four Florida metros have federal building rates below market wages

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Prevailing wage rates vs market wages: the 2026 CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index for 20 US metros. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/prevailing-wage-vs-market-wage/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Prevailing wage rates vs market wages: the 2026 CB&C Prevailing Wage Gap Index for 20 US metros” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

What are prevailing wage rates?

Prevailing wage rates are the minimum hourly wage and fringe benefit that must be paid to laborers and mechanics on covered public construction. For federal work, DOL publishes them as Davis-Bacon wage determinations by county and construction type (DOL WHD).

What is a Davis-Bacon wage determination?

A document listing classifications with a base hourly rate and a fringe rate for one or more counties and construction types, with a modification number and publication date. A modification issued after contract award generally does not apply to that contract (DOL WHD). Of the 20 Building WDs checked, 14 had a current modification dated 2026-05-18.

What does SU mean on a wage determination?

SU marks a survey rate: a single non-union rate prevailed or the rate is a weighted average of survey data, which can include union rates. The date after the identifier is the survey completion date. SU rates usually stay in effect until a new survey.

Where are Davis-Bacon rates furthest above market wages?

Philadelphia, with an index of 189.0 across four core trades in 2026. The largest single line is San Francisco plumbers at $85.50 base against a $37.44 OEWS May 2025 median.

Where are Davis-Bacon rates below market wages?

Dallas (70.2), Orlando (85.5), Tampa (87.0), Miami (87.6) and Charlotte (90.0) score below 100. In each, at least two core rates are SU survey rates.

Does the Davis-Bacon rate include benefits?

Each line lists a base rate and a separate fringe amount. Fringes in the sample range from $0.00 on many SU lines to $92.02 for New York structural ironworkers. OEWS wages exclude benefits, which is why this report compares base rates in its headline.

How often are Davis-Bacon rates updated?

Union rates are updated as reported changes in the bargaining agreement arrive; SU rates stay until a new survey. The 2023 rule allows ECI-based updates of non-union rates no more often than every 3 years (DOL WHD). SU lines in this sample are a median 10.1 years old.

What is the federal contractor minimum wage in 2026?

For contracts covered by Executive Order 13658, $13.65 an hour from 2026-05-11, rising to $14.05 from 2027-01-06 (Federal Register). Executive Order 14026 was revoked on 2025-03-14. 8 base rates in this sample sit below $13.65.

Is the 2023 Davis-Bacon rule still in effect?

Yes, except three provisions enjoined on 2024-06-24 by a federal court in Texas (DOL WHD). The Daily Reporter reported on 2026-08-27 that a DOL court filing indicated the department would keep most of the rule. No new Davis-Bacon rule appeared among WHD Federal Register documents from 2025-01-01 to 2026-10-08.

Which trade has the biggest gap between prevailing wage and market wage?

Plumbers, averaging 143.2% of the OEWS median across 20 metros, then electricians at 139.5%. Operating engineers on backhoe lines average 87.7% across 12 metros, below market.

Methodology

Source selection: prevailing wage rates come from Davis-Bacon general wage determinations for Building construction, retrieved from the public SAM.gov search and document API on 2026-10-08, current modification only. Market wages come from the BLS OEWS May 2025 MSA file, released 2026-05-15 and listed as the latest release on the OEWS tables page when checked. Rule context comes from DOL WHD pages, the Federal Register and eCFR. One Tier 3 news report is used only for the 2026 litigation status.

Inclusion: 20 large metros with a principal county; 4 core trades in every metro plus structural ironworkers (19 metros) and backhoe/excavator/trackhoe operators (12 metros) where the WD lists them. Exclusion: Boston ironworkers (area not defined on the WD), operator lines in union WDs that list equipment groups instead of a backhoe classification, and DC operators (not listed).

Classification choices: one journeyworker line per trade, recorded with its rate identifier and wording in scripts/selections.json and fact_sheet.csv; scripts/build_index.py fails if a selected rate is not found in the WD text. Where a WD lists the same trade for several areas, the line naming the principal county was used. Boston electrician and plumber lines were assigned by elimination because the WD truncates their town lists.

Conflicting numbers: none arose between sources for the same figure. The DOL state table says 24 states lack prevailing wage laws while naming 22; both numbers are reported and the table date (2023-01-01) is stated.

Derived metrics: ratio = 100 x DBA base / OEWS median (sensitivity: OEWS mean; base plus fringe). Index = unweighted mean of the four core ratios. Extended index = mean of all available trade ratios. Survey age = days from the SU completion date to 2026-10-08 / 365.25. ECI illustration = base x ECI 2026 Q2 / ECI in the survey-completion quarter (BLS series CIU2022300000000I). All are in derived_metrics.csv and reproducible with the scripts folder.

Limitations: county WD vs MSA wages; building-only rates vs all-industry wages; journeyworker minimums vs all workers; OEWS pools data from November 2022 to May 2025; fringe not comparable. The index measures published minimums, not actual pay on federal jobs. Not legal advice.

Last updated 2026-10-08. Wage determinations change with each modification; re-check SAM.gov before relying on a rate.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (44)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)