Skip to content
Comparison

Women in Construction: Share, Jobs and Pay Compared With Men, 2005 to 2025

A side-by-side comparison of women and men in the U.S. construction industry built from BLS household-survey tables, Census business-owner data and Department of Labor apprenticeship records.
Primary data
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey annual averages 2025 (Tables 11, 17, 18, 39)
Data period
2025 (trend 2005 to 2025); business owners 2017 to 2023
Latest release used
2026-02-20
Next release
early 2027 (CPS 2026 annual averages)
Geography
United States
Sources
29 (27 Tier 1)
Short answer

Women in construction held 11.3% of U.S. construction industry jobs in 2025, about 1.4 million of 12.1 million workers, up from 9.6% in 2005 (BLS). 73.6% of them work in management, professional, sales or office roles. Women hold 4.3% of trades jobs and earn 88.4% of men's median weekly pay there.

11.3%Women's share of U.S. construction industry employment, 2025 (all industries: 47.1%)[1]
4.3%Women's share of construction and extraction (trades) occupations, 2025[2]
88.4%Women's median weekly earnings as a share of men's in construction and extraction occupations, 2025 (all occupations: 82.1%)[4]
67,503Women-owned construction employer firms, 2023, 8.7% of all construction employer firms[14]

Women in construction vs men: the 2025 side-by-side

Men outnumbered women in the U.S. construction industry by 7.9 to 1 in 2025. The two groups also do different work: most women hold office, management or professional jobs, while most men work in the trades.

Women in construction (as used in this report): Employed women age 16 and over whose main job is in the construction industry, as measured by the BLS Current Population Survey (CPS), a monthly survey of about 60,000 households. The count covers wage and salary workers and the self-employed, and every occupation inside construction firms, from estimators and bookkeepers to electricians. Occupation tables (for example, electricians) cover workers in all industries.

Women vs men in U.S. construction, side by side Download CSV
Measure (United States)WomenMen
Employed in the construction industry, 2025 (thousands)1,36510,756
Share of construction industry employment, 2025 (%)11.388.7
Share of all U.S. employment, 2025 (%)47.152.9
Change in number employed in construction, 2005 to 2025 (%)26.56.3
Within construction: in management, business, financial, or professional jobs, 2025 (%)37.122.9
Within construction: in office, administrative support, or sales jobs, 2025 (%)36.52.4
Within construction: in construction and extraction trades, 2025 (%)21.363.2
Median weekly earnings, construction and extraction occupations, full time, 2025 ($)9771,105
Median weekly earnings, construction managers, full time, 2025 ($)1,3831,893
Median weekly earnings, all occupations, full time, 2025 ($)1,0891,326
Majority owners of construction employer firms, 2023 (firms)67,503617,311

Employment and occupation rows: construction industry (CPS Tables 17 and 18). Earnings rows: occupations across all industries (CPS Table 39). Firm owners: Census ABS, reference year 2023.

Source: [1][3][4][14] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau

BLS CPS Table 18 reports 12,121 thousand people employed in construction in 2025, of whom 11.3% were women. Table 17 counts 1,365 thousand women and 10,756 thousand men in the industry. Women's share of all U.S. employment was 47.1%, so women in construction are present at 0.24 times their share of the total workforce.

The occupational split is close to a mirror image. Within the construction industry, 21.3% of women worked in construction and extraction occupations in 2025, compared with 63.2% of men. 36.5% of women held office, administrative support or sales jobs, against 2.4% of men.

Construction trades: where the gap is widest, at 4.3% women

Women's representation is lowest in the hands-on trades. Among the trades, only painters and paperhangers passed 10% women in 2025 (11.1%); electricians, carpenters, plumbers, HVAC mechanics, drywall installers, roofers and masons were all under 4%.

Women's share of selected construction occupations, 2025

Percent of employed people who are women, all industries

Women's share of selected construction occupations, 2025Bar chart of women's share in 2025: architects 29.8%, civil engineers 21.8%, cost estimators 20.5%, painters 11.1%, construction managers 8.5%, construction laborers 4.7%, electricians 3.5%, carpenters 3.1%.010.020.030.040.0% women29.8Architects21.8Civil eng.20.5Estimators11.1Painters8.5Constr. mgrs4.7Laborers3.5Electricians3.1Carpenters

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey, 2025 annual averages, Table 11

BLS CPS Table 11 shows 8,490 thousand people employed in construction and extraction occupations across all industries in 2025, 4.3% of them women. Painters and paperhangers had the highest share among the trades (11.1%), followed by construction trades helpers (6.5%), sheet metal workers (4.9%) and construction laborers (4.7%). Construction and building inspectors, also classed with construction occupations, were 12.6% women.

The licensed mechanical and electrical trades sit lower: electricians 3.5%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters 3.1%, and HVAC and refrigeration mechanics 2.7%. Roofers (0.9%) and brickmasons, blockmasons and stonemasons (0.0%) were lowest. Both of those estimates fell sharply from 2024 (4.1% and 2.9%), which more likely reflects sampling error in small occupations than a real change.

Electrical rough-in with conduit and junction boxes on metal studs, tools on a rolling cart.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.
Women's share of construction-related occupations, 2025, 2024 and 2005 Download CSV
OccupationEmployed, 2025 (thousands, both sexes)Women, 2025 (%)Women, 2024 (%)Women, 2005 (%)Change 2005 to 2025 (pp)
Architects25429.827.424.45.4
Civil engineers52521.817.213.28.6
Cost estimators14620.520.017.43.1
Construction and building inspectors12012.611.58.54.1
Painters and paperhangers48511.110.87.53.6
Construction managers1,1998.510.56.32.2
Helpers, construction trades536.58.53.23.3
Sheet metal workers1484.96.33.61.3
Construction laborers2,3824.73.53.61.1
Construction equipment operators4044.62.32.71.9
Construction and extraction occupations (all)8,4904.34.33.01.3
First-line supervisors of construction trades7883.76.02.90.8
Electricians1,0633.52.92.60.9
Carpenters1,1783.14.21.91.2
Plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters6243.13.2n/an/a
HVAC and refrigeration mechanics5612.73.01.41.3
Drywall installers and tapers1221.94.20.81.1
Roofers2590.94.12.4-1.5
Brickmasons, blockmasons, stonemasons1210.02.90.9-0.9

All industries. 2005 titles: 'Painters, construction and maintenance' and 'Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators'; plumbers were combined with pipelayers in 2005, so no comparison is shown. Occupations with fewer than 50,000 workers are not published by BLS.

Source: [2][10][6] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

An independent source points the same way. The Department of Labor Women's Bureau, using 2019 American Community Survey data for full-time, year-round workers, listed plumbers (1.4%), electricians (1.8%) and carpenters (1.9%) among the occupations with the smallest share of women in the country. The Women's Bureau defines a nontraditional occupation for women as one in which women are 25% or less of workers (Women's Bureau); every construction trade in Table 11 meets that definition.

Management, engineering and estimating roles: smaller gap, faster growth

Management and professional roles are where women's presence in construction has grown fastest. Women in management, business and financial jobs inside construction firms rose 97.1% from 2005 to 2025.

Inside the construction industry, 410 thousand women worked in management, business and financial operations occupations in 2025, up from 208 thousand in 2005 (Table 17, 2005 archive). Women were 16.0% of that occupational group within construction, and 23.6% of workers in professional and related occupations employed by construction firms.

Where women in construction work, 2005 vs 2025

Percent of women employed in the construction industry, by occupation group

Where women in construction work, 2005 vs 2025Grouped bar chart: office and administrative jobs fell from 52.2% to 34.2% of women in construction, management and business jobs rose from 19.3% to 30.0%, and construction trades rose from 19.2% to 21.3%.020.040.060.0% of women in construction19.330.0Mgmt/business3.87Professional52.234.2Office/admin1.72.3Sales19.221.3Trades0.71.3Install/repair3.23.9Other20052025

Source: CB&C calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey annual averages 2005 and 2025, Table 17

Across all industries, women's shares in design and estimating occupations were well above the trades in 2025: architects 29.8%, civil engineers 21.8%, cost estimators 20.5% and construction and building inspectors 12.6%. Civil engineers showed the largest gain since 2005 among the occupations tracked here, 8.6 percentage points.

Construction managers have a lower share. Women were 8.5% of the 1,199 thousand construction managers in 2025, up from 6.3% in 2005 but down from 10.5% in 2024. The annual series for construction managers has ranged from 5.9% to 10.6% since 2005, with several one-year moves of 2 points or more, so the 2005 to 2025 change of 2.2 points is the more reliable signal than the 2.0-point drop from 2024.

Construction management trailer desk with drawings and wall-mounted schedule boards.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.
Occupational mix of women working in the construction industry, 2005 and 2025 Download CSV
Occupation group (construction industry only)Women, 2005 (thousands)Share of women, 2005 (%)Women, 2025 (thousands)Share of women, 2025 (%)Share of men, 2025 (%)Women's share of group, 2025 (%)
Management, business, and financial operations20819.341030.020.016.0
Professional and related413.8967.02.923.6
Office and administrative support56352.246734.21.278.6
Sales and related181.7312.31.219.1
Construction and extraction20719.229121.363.24.1
Installation, maintenance, and repair80.7181.36.32.6
Service, production, transportation, farming (combined)343.2533.95.2n/a
Total1,079100.01,365100.0100.011.3

Construction industry only (CPS Table 17). Shares calculated by CB&C. Women's group counts under 100 thousand carry wide sampling error.

Source: [3][6] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Office and administrative roles: majority women, but a shrinking share of women's jobs

Office work is the one part of construction where women are the majority, at 78.6% of office and administrative support workers in the industry in 2025. It now accounts for about a third of women in construction, down from about half in 2005.

The number of women in office and administrative support jobs inside construction firms fell 17.1% from 2005 to 2025, from 563 thousand to 467 thousand (Table 17). Over the same period, women in construction and extraction jobs in the industry rose 40.6%, from 207 thousand to 291 thousand.

Those shifts changed the profile of women in construction. In 2005, 52.2% of women in the industry held office and administrative support jobs and 23.1% held management, business, financial or professional jobs. By 2025 the figures were 34.2% and 37.1%. Women's share of the industry's office workforce also slipped, from 86.7% to 78.6%, and the all-industry share of women in office and administrative support occupations fell 4.8 points (Table 11).

Earnings gap: construction occupations compared with all industries

In 2025 the women-to-men earnings ratio was 88.4% in construction and extraction occupations and 82.1% across all occupations. Averaged over 2021 to 2025, the two ratios are almost the same.

Women's median weekly earnings as a percent of men's, 2025

Full-time wage and salary workers, by occupation (all industries)

Women's median weekly earnings as a percent of men's, 2025Horizontal bar chart of 2025 earnings ratios: construction laborers 93.8%, construction and extraction occupations 88.4%, all occupations 82.1%, construction managers 73.1%, architects 64.3%.women's earnings as % of men'sConstruction laborers93.8Construction and extraction occupations88.4Office and administrative support84.9Bookkeeping, accounting, auditing clerks84.5All occupations82.1Civil engineers81.5Natural resources, construction, maintenan76.5Construction managers73.1Secretaries and administrative assistants72.4Architects64.3

Source: CB&C calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey 2025, Table 39

BLS CPS Table 39 reports median weekly earnings for full-time wage and salary workers. In 2025, women in construction and extraction occupations earned $977 and men $1,105, a gap of $128 a week. Across all occupations the medians were $1,089 and $1,326, a gap of $237. On the single-year figures, the trades ratio is 6.3 points higher than the all-occupation ratio, meaning a smaller gap.

The single year overstates the difference. The trades ratio swings widely because BLS bases it on only 228 thousand full-time women. From 2005 to 2025 it ranged from 79.2% to 108.6%. Averaged over 2021 to 2025 it was 83.0%, against 82.9% for all occupations. Over 2016 to 2020 the averages were 89.6% and 81.7%. The evidence is therefore mixed: the trades gap was narrower than average in the late 2010s, but not in the most recent five years.

Women's-to-men's earnings ratio, trades vs all occupations, 2005 to 2025

Median weekly earnings of full-time wage and salary workers, women as % of men

Women's-to-men's earnings ratio, trades vs all occupations, 2005 to 2025Line chart: the all-occupation earnings ratio stayed between 79.9% and 83.6%, while the construction and extraction ratio swung between 79.2% and 108.6%, ending at 88.4% in 2025.70.080.090.0100110120%2005200820112014201720202025Construction and extraction occupationsAll occupations

Source: CB&C calculation from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey annual averages, Table 39, 2005 to 2025

Median weekly earnings of full-time workers by sex, construction-related occupations, 2025 Download CSV
Occupation (all industries)Men, median weekly ($)Women, median weekly ($)Women's earnings as % of men'sGap ($ per week)Women full-time workers (thousands)
All occupations1,3261,08982.123754,491
Construction laborers94688793.85976
Construction and extraction occupations1,10597788.4128228
Office and administrative support1,11394584.91688,954
Bookkeeping, accounting, auditing clerks1,1961,01184.5185736
Architecture and engineering occupations2,0071,64982.2358641
Civil engineers2,0941,70681.538887
Natural resources, construction, maintenance1,11685476.5262590
Construction managers1,8931,38373.151062
Secretaries and administrative assistants1,29894072.43581,027
Architects2,3671,52164.384663

Full-time wage and salary workers, all industries. Ratio and gap calculated by CB&C from BLS medians.

Source: [4] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Among office occupations common in construction firms, the 2025 ratios were 84.9% for office and administrative support, 84.5% for bookkeeping, accounting and auditing clerks and 72.4% for secretaries and administrative assistants. In professional roles they were 81.5% for civil engineers and 64.3% for architects. For local wage levels by metro area, see construction pay by metro.

These are raw comparisons of medians for full-time workers. They do not adjust for hours above 35 a week, experience, union status, specialty or employer, and the occupation figures include workers outside the construction industry. BLS notes that its earnings comparisons do not control for factors such as job skills, responsibilities, work experience and specialization.

Trend: women's share of construction jobs, 2005 to 2025

Women's share of construction employment stayed between 8.9% and 9.7% from 2005 to 2017, then rose to 10.9% in 2020 and 11.3% in 2025. The trades share followed a similar path, from 3.0% to 4.3%.

Women's share of U.S. construction jobs, 2005 to 2025

Percent women: construction industry and construction and extraction occupations

Women's share of U.S. construction jobs, 2005 to 2025Line chart: women's share of construction industry employment moved between 8.9% and 9.7% from 2005 to 2017, then rose to 11.3% in 2025; women's share of construction and extraction occupations rose from 3.0% to 4.3%.246810.012.0% women2005200820112014201720202025Construction industryConstruction and extraction occupations

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey annual averages, Tables 18 and 11, 2005 to 2025

Women's share of construction employment fell to 8.9% in 2010, as total construction employment dropped from 11,856 thousand in 2007 to 9,077 thousand, and stayed between 8.9% and 9.3% through 2017. It rose to 10.3% in 2019 and 10.9% in 2020, and has stayed at or above 10.8% since. From 2015 to 2025 the industry added 436 thousand women (2015 tables, 2025 tables).

Women's share by occupation, 2005 vs 2025

Percent of employed people who are women, all industries

Women's share by occupation, 2005 vs 2025Slope chart: women's share rose for every occupation shown between 2005 and 2025, including civil engineers from 13.2% to 21.8%, construction managers from 6.3% to 8.5% and the construction industry from 9.6% to 11.3%.20052025Architects 24.429.8 ArchitectsCivil engineers 13.221.8 Civil engineersCost estimators 17.420.5 Cost estimatorsPainters 7.511.1 PaintersConstruction managers 6.38.5 Construction managersTrades (all) 34.3 Trades (all)Electricians 2.63.5 ElectriciansConstruction industry 9.611.3 Construction industry

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Population Survey annual averages 2005 and 2025, Tables 11 and 18

Women in U.S. construction, 2005 to 2025 Download CSV
YearConstruction industry employed (thousands)Women employed in construction (thousands)Women, construction industry (%)Women, all industries (%)Women, construction and extraction occupations (%)Women, construction managers (%)
200511,1971,0799.646.43.06.3
200611,7491,1319.646.33.17.8
200711,8561,1199.446.42.78.1
200810,9741,0699.746.72.58.2
20099,7029199.547.32.65.9
20109,0778078.947.22.66.8
20119,0398289.246.92.36.1
20128,9648029.047.02.56.4
20139,2718409.147.02.67.3
20149,8138728.946.92.67.4
20159,9359299.346.82.76.7
201610,3289399.146.83.07.4
201710,6929719.146.93.07.4
201811,1811,1029.946.93.47.7
201911,3731,16810.347.03.510.0
202010,7861,17310.946.84.08.4
202111,2711,24111.047.03.98.6
202211,7901,28410.946.84.28.5
202311,8961,28710.846.94.310.6
202412,0271,34411.247.14.310.5
202512,1211,36511.347.14.38.5

CPS annual averages. 2025 is an 11-month average. Women employed from Table 17; shares from Tables 18 and 11.

Source: [1][2][3][11][6][8] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Women's share of all U.S. employment barely moved over the same 20 years (46.4% to 47.1%), so the construction increase is not explained by more women working in general. The construction representation ratio rose from 0.21 in 2005 to 0.24 in 2025. For the industry's demand for workers, see the construction labor shortage report.

Pipeline: apprenticeships and women-owned construction firms

The two pipeline measures move slowly. Women are a small minority of construction apprentices, and women-owned firms were 8.7% of construction employer firms in 2023, little changed from 8.4% in 2017.

The Department of Labor reported almost 100,000 women active in Registered Apprenticeship across all industries in FY2024, about 14% of active apprentices and a 214% increase since FY2015 (DOL Trendlines, November 2024). The most recent construction-specific figure that could be opened is older: a DOL analysis of 2010 to 2019 records found women were 3.5% of construction apprentices, against an 8.5% average share across all apprenticeships (DOL apprenticeship overview). Apprenticeship.gov publishes current data only in an interactive dashboard, so no FY2025 construction figure is included here.

Women-owned construction employer firms, 2017 to 2023 Download CSV
Reference yearConstruction employer firmsWomen-ownedWomen-owned (%)Equally ownedMen-ownedWomen-owned, all sectors (%)
2017706,35459,5808.498,446542,42619.7
2018710,82663,0528.9100,260543,26219.9
2019731,10865,8499.0103,795557,14220.9
2020729,16666,2209.195,354563,35321.4
2021751,31471,6529.596,788578,27021.6
2022759,80867,5278.985,186601,83522.3
2023774,63667,5038.783,460617,31122.9

Census Annual Business Survey, NAICS 23, employer firms. Owner sex is based on 51% or more ownership. Total includes firms not classifiable by owner sex.

Source: [14][15][16][17][18][19][20] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

The Census Annual Business Survey counted 774,636 construction employer firms in reference year 2023. Women owned 67,503 (8.7%), men owned 617,311 and 83,460 were owned equally. Across all sectors, women owned 22.9% of employer firms, so construction's share is 0.38 times the all-sector rate. Women-owned construction firms employed 616,012 people (8.2% of construction employer-firm employment) and reported $203.6 billion in receipts (6.7%).

From 2017 to 2023, women-owned construction employer firms increased 13.3% and men-owned firms 13.8%, while equally owned firms fell 15.2%. The women-owned share peaked at 9.5% in 2021. The 2023 women-owned count has a relative standard error of 4.4%, so the 2022 and 2023 counts (67,527 and 67,503) are effectively unchanged.

Equipment fit is part of the jobsite picture. OSHA amended its construction PPE standard to require that protective equipment properly fit each worker, effective January 13, 2025 (OSHA), aligning construction with the general-industry rule. NIOSH has studied fall-protection harness fit for male and female construction workers (NIOSH). Related coverage: construction jobsite culture and construction worker deaths.

Why estimates of women in construction differ by source

Published figures for women's share of construction range from about 11% to about 14% depending on the survey, the year and whether jobs or people are counted.

  • BLS CPS household survey: 11.3% in 2025. Counts people by main job, including the self-employed (Table 18).
  • BLS CES payroll survey: 14.4% in 2025 (1,188 thousand of 8,267 thousand payroll jobs). Counts jobs on employer payrolls and excludes the self-employed (CES flat file).
  • CPWR tabulation of CPS microdata (Tier 2): 11.3% in 2025 and 4.0% among construction craftworkers (CPWR data file).
  • NAHB analysis of CPS (Tier 2): 11.2% in 2024, 1.34 million women (NAHB).
  • Women's Bureau, ACS 2019 full-time year-round workers: occupation shares such as electricians 1.8% and carpenters 1.9% (Women's Bureau).

The CES and CPS series agree on direction. Payroll jobs held by women in construction rose 33.5% from 2005 to 2025, faster than all construction payroll jobs (12.7%).

Ratios behind the comparison

Representation ratio: women's share in construction vs all industries, 2025

Formulaw_con_2025 / w_all_2025

Inputs: rows 124, 122 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 0.24 ratio

Women hold 11.3% of construction jobs against 47.1% of all jobs, a ratio of 0.24, up from 0.21 in 2005.

Limitations: CPS sample estimates; 2025 is an 11-month average and uses the 2022 industry classification, so it is not strictly comparable with earlier years.

Earnings ratio in construction and extraction occupations minus the all-occupation ratio, 2025

Formularatio_ce - ratio_all

Inputs: rows 335, 334, 327, 326 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 6.3 percentage points

The 2025 trades ratio (88.4%) exceeds the all-occupation ratio (82.1%) by 6.3 points, but the 2021 to 2025 averages (83.0% vs 82.9%) show almost no difference.

Limitations: Single-year medians for about 228,000 full-time women are volatile; the five-year averages are simple means of annual ratios.

Change in women's share of construction employment, 2005 to 2025

Formulaw_con_2025 - w_con_2005

Inputs: rows 124, 4 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 1.7 percentage points

Women's share rose 1.7 points over 20 years and 2.0 points over the last 10, while their share of all U.S. jobs rose 0.7 points.

Limitations: CPS sample estimates; 2025 is an 11-month average and uses the 2022 industry classification, so it is not strictly comparable with earlier years.

Share of women in construction working in management, professional, sales or office roles, 2025

Formulasum(groups) / total x 100

Inputs: rows 183, 184, 187, 188, 125 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 73.6 percent

73.6% of women in construction work outside the trades (22.6% in trades and repair occupations). For men the split is 25.3% and 69.5%.

Limitations: Table 17 major occupation groups.

Growth in women in management, business and financial jobs in construction, 2005 to 2025

Formula(2025 - 2005) / 2005 x 100

Inputs: rows 183, 127 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 97.1 percent

Women in these occupations inside construction firms rose 97.1%, while women in office and administrative support jobs fell 17.1%.

Limitations: CPS sample estimates; 2025 is an 11-month average and uses the 2022 industry classification, so it is not strictly comparable with earlier years.

Women-owned share of construction employer firms relative to all sectors, 2023

Formulaabs_share_2023 / abs_all_share_2023

Inputs: rows 480, 479, 484, 483 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 0.38 ratio

Women own 8.7% of construction employer firms vs 22.9% across all sectors, a ratio of 0.38.

Limitations:

Download the calculations (CSV)

Where the numbers diverge

  1. Women held 11.3% of U.S. construction industry jobs in 2025 (1,365 thousand of 12,121 thousand), compared with 47.1% of jobs across all industries.[1][3]
  2. Women's share of U.S. construction employment rose 1.7 percentage points from 2005 (9.6%) to 2025 (11.3%), and 2.4 points from the 2010 low of 8.9%.[1][6][7]
  3. From 2015 to 2025 the number of women in U.S. construction grew 46.9%, from 929 thousand to 1,365 thousand; men grew 19.4%.[3][8]
  4. In 2025, 30.0% of women in U.S. construction worked in management, business and financial occupations, up from 19.3% in 2005.[3][6]
  5. Office and administrative support jobs accounted for 34.2% of women in U.S. construction in 2025, down from 52.2% in 2005.[3][6]
  6. Women made up 78.6% of office and administrative support workers in the U.S. construction industry in 2025 but 4.1% of construction and extraction workers in the industry.[3]
  7. Across all U.S. industries in 2025, women were 4.3% of construction and extraction workers, up from 3.0% in 2005.[2][6]
  8. Women's shares in design and estimating roles were higher in 2025: architects 29.8%, civil engineers 21.8% and cost estimators 20.5% (all industries).[2]
  9. Women were 8.5% of U.S. construction managers in 2025, compared with 6.3% in 2005.[2][6]
  10. Full-time women in U.S. construction and extraction occupations earned a median $977 a week in 2025 versus $1,105 for men, a ratio of 88.4%; the all-occupation ratio was 82.1%.[4]
  11. Women construction managers earned a median $1,383 a week in 2025 against $1,893 for men (73.1%); in 2024 BLS reported a ratio of 98.7%, showing how volatile small-sample medians are.[4][5]
  12. Women owned 67,503 of 774,636 U.S. construction employer firms in 2023 (8.7%); another 83,460 were owned equally by women and men.[14]
  13. Women-owned U.S. construction employer firms reported $203.6 billion in receipts in 2023, 6.7% of the sector's employer-firm receipts.[14]
  14. Women made up about 14% of all active U.S. registered apprentices in FY2024; a DOL analysis found women were 3.5% of construction apprentices over 2010 to 2019.[22][23]

Summary

  • Women held 11.3% of jobs in the U.S. construction industry in 2025, against 47.1% of jobs across all industries, a representation ratio of 0.24 (BLS CPS Table 18).
  • The number of women employed in construction rose 26.5% from 2005 to 2025 (1,079 thousand to 1,365 thousand), while the number of men rose 6.3% (BLS CPS Table 17).
  • 73.6% of women in the construction industry work in management, business, financial, professional, sales or office occupations, compared with 25.3% of men in 2025.
  • In the trades, women's shares are lowest: 4.3% of construction and extraction workers, 3.5% of electricians and 3.1% of carpenters in 2025 (BLS CPS Table 11).
  • Full-time women in construction and extraction occupations earned a median $977 a week in 2025, 88.4% of men's $1,105; the 2021 to 2025 average ratio of 83.0% is close to the all-occupation average of 82.9%.
  • The widest measured pay gaps among construction-related occupations in 2025 were for architects (64.3%) and construction managers (73.1%), both based on fewer than 100,000 full-time women.
  • Women owned 67,503 construction employer firms in 2023, 8.7% of the sector, against 22.9% of employer firms in all sectors (Census ABS).

Questions people ask

What percentage of construction workers are women?

Women were 11.3% of people employed in the U.S. construction industry in 2025, about 1.4 million people, according to the BLS Current Population Survey. In hands-on construction and extraction occupations the share was 4.3%.

Do women in construction earn less than men?

Yes, on median weekly earnings. In 2025 full-time women in construction and extraction occupations earned $977 a week, 88.4% of men's $1,105. Women construction managers earned $1,383 against $1,893 (73.1%). These are unadjusted medians for occupations across all industries.

What construction jobs do women have?

In 2025, 30.0% of women in the construction industry worked in management, business and financial jobs, 34.2% in office and administrative support, 21.3% in construction and extraction trades and 7.0% in professional roles (BLS CPS Table 17).

How many women-owned construction companies are there?

The Census Annual Business Survey counted 67,503 women-owned construction employer firms in 2023, 8.7% of 774,636 firms with paid employees. Another 83,460 were owned equally by women and men.

Is the number of women in construction growing?

Yes. Women employed in U.S. construction rose from 929 thousand in 2015 to 1,365 thousand in 2025, a 46.9% increase, and their share rose from 9.3% to 11.3%. Payroll data show 1,195 thousand women on construction payrolls in September 2026.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Women were 11.3% of the U.S. construction workforce in 2025 (BLS CPS, Table 18).[1]
  2. Women were 4.3% of U.S. construction and extraction (trades) workers in 2025 (BLS CPS, Table 11).[2]
  3. Women in construction and extraction occupations earned 88.4% of men's median weekly pay in 2025; the 2021 to 2025 average was 83.0% (BLS CPS, Table 39; CB&C calculation).[4]

Most quotable statistics

  • Women held 11.3% of U.S. construction industry jobs in 2025, up from 9.6% in 2005 (BLS Current Population Survey).[1][6]
  • Women were 4.3% of U.S. construction and extraction workers in 2025, including 3.5% of electricians and 3.1% of carpenters.[2]
  • 73.6% of women in U.S. construction work in management, professional, sales or office roles; 25.3% of men do.[3]
  • The number of women working in U.S. construction rose 46.9% from 2015 to 2025, more than twice the 19.4% growth for men.[3][8]
  • Full-time women in U.S. construction and extraction occupations earned a median $977 a week in 2025, 88.4% of men's $1,105.[4]
  • Women owned 67,503 U.S. construction employer firms in 2023, 8.7% of the sector, compared with 22.9% of employer firms in all sectors.[14]

Press summary

Women held 11.3% of jobs in the U.S. construction industry in 2025, about 1.4 million of 12.1 million workers, according to a Commercial Builders & Contractors analysis of BLS Current Population Survey tables. The share was 9.6% in 2005. Most women in construction work outside the trades: 73.6% hold management, professional, sales or office jobs, compared with 25.3% of men. In the trades, women were 4.3% of construction and extraction workers, up from 3.0% in 2005. The number of women in construction rose 46.9% from 2015 to 2025, against 19.4% for men. Full-time women in those occupations earned 88.4% of men's median weekly pay in 2025, but averaged over 2021 to 2025 the ratio (83.0%) matched the all-occupation figure. Census data show 67,503 women-owned construction employer firms in 2023, 8.7% of the sector. All data, tables and charts are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with attribution.

Suggested headlines

  • Women Hold 11.3% of U.S. Construction Jobs, Up From 9.6% in 2005
  • Women Are 4.3% of Construction Trades Workers, BLS Data Show
  • Women in Construction Grew 46.9% in a Decade, More Than Twice the Rate of Men
  • More Women in Construction Now Work in Management and Professional Roles Than in Office Jobs
  • Women Own 8.7% of U.S. Construction Firms With Employees

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Women in Construction: Share, Jobs and Pay Compared With Men, 2005 to 2025. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/women-in-construction/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Women in Construction: Share, Jobs and Pay Compared With Men, 2005 to 2025” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

How many women work in construction in the U.S.?

BLS CPS Table 17 counts 1,365 thousand women employed in the construction industry in 2025, against 10,756 thousand men. The BLS payroll survey counted 1,188 thousand women on construction payrolls in 2025 (annual average).

What share of construction trades workers are women?

Women were 4.3% of construction and extraction workers across U.S. industries in 2025, up from 3.0% in 2005. Within the construction industry the share was 4.1%.

What percentage of electricians are women?

Women were 3.5% of the 1,063 thousand electricians employed in the U.S. in 2025, according to BLS CPS Table 11. In 2005 the share was 2.6%.

What percentage of construction managers are women?

Women were 8.5% of U.S. construction managers in 2025 and 10.5% in 2024. In 2005 the share was 6.3%.

Which construction occupation has the highest share of women?

Among the construction-related occupations in this report, architects had the highest share of women in 2025 (29.8%), followed by civil engineers (21.8%) and cost estimators (20.5%). Among the trades, painters and paperhangers were highest at 11.1%.

Is the gender pay gap smaller in construction than in other jobs?

Only in some years. The women-to-men earnings ratio for construction and extraction occupations was 88.4% in 2025 vs 82.1% for all occupations, but the 2021 to 2025 averages were 83.0% and 82.9%.

Are most women in construction in office jobs?

Not anymore. Office and administrative support jobs accounted for 34.2% of women in U.S. construction in 2025, down from 52.2% in 2005. Management, business and financial jobs grew to 30.0%.

What share of construction apprentices are women?

The most recent construction-specific Department of Labor figure that could be verified is 3.5% for 2010 to 2019. Across all industries, women were about 14% of active registered apprentices in FY2024.

How much revenue do women-owned construction firms generate?

Women-owned construction employer firms reported $203.6 billion in sales, shipments or revenue in 2023, 6.7% of the construction employer-firm total, according to the Census Annual Business Survey.

Has the share of women in construction reached a record high?

In the BLS CPS annual series used here (2005 to 2025), the 2025 share of 11.3% is the highest, followed by 11.2% in 2024. The 2025 estimate is an 11-month average and uses a new industry classification, so it is not strictly comparable with earlier years.

Methodology

Source selection. The core data are BLS Current Population Survey (CPS) annual-average tables for 2025 (Tables 11, 17, 18 and 39) and the archived versions of the same tables for every year from 2005 to 2024. The CPS is the federal survey that publishes construction employment by sex together with occupation and earnings every year. Firm ownership comes from the Census Annual Business Survey (ABS), reference years 2017 to 2023. Apprenticeship figures come from Department of Labor publications. BLS payroll (CES) data, a CPWR data file and an NAHB article are used as cross-checks only.

Inclusion and exclusion. Every figure was taken from a source opened on 2026-10-05; the raw files are stored with the report. Claims found in secondary articles without a primary source were excluded (see excluded list). Occupation estimates are used only where BLS publishes them (base of 50,000 or more). Apprenticeship.gov's current dashboard could not be read outside its interactive viewer, so no current construction-only apprenticeship figure is reported.

Definitions. 'Construction industry' means people whose main job is with an employer or business classified in construction (Census industry code 770, NAICS 23). Occupation tables (Tables 11 and 39) cover workers in those occupations across all industries; for example, an electrician working for a manufacturer is included. Earnings are medians of usual weekly earnings for full-time wage and salary workers (35 hours or more), excluding the self-employed.

Conflicting numbers. CPS (people, including self-employed) and CES (payroll jobs) give different shares; this report uses the CPS as the headline and reports CES separately. CPWR and NAHB tabulations of CPS microdata differ slightly from the BLS published tables because of weighting and coding choices; the published BLS tables take priority. The 2024 earnings ratios in BLS Report 1117 match the archived 2024 Table 39 medians.

Derived metrics. Shares, ratios, percentage-point changes, percent changes and five-year averages were calculated by CB&C from the published figures; each formula and its input rows are listed in derived_metrics.csv, and the scripts folder reproduces every step from the raw files.

Limitations. CPS figures are sample estimates; BLS publishes standard errors for some medians (for example, $35 for women's median weekly earnings in construction and extraction occupations in 2024). 2025 annual estimates are 11-month averages because October 2025 data were not collected. Industry codes changed in January 2025 and occupation codes in 2011 and 2020. Earnings comparisons are unadjusted. ABS counts cover employer firms only and exclude nonemployer businesses. Not advice: this report describes data and does not provide legal, employment or financial advice.

Last update: 2026-10-05. The CPS 2026 annual averages are expected in early 2027.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (27)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (2)