Skip to content
Data Tracker

Construction Labor Shortage Tracker 2026: Openings, Hires, Quits and Unemployment

Monthly BLS data on construction job openings, turnover and unemployment since 2001, with four CB&C ratios that show whether the shortage is easing or getting worse.
Primary data
BLS JOLTS, Current Employment Statistics and Current Population Survey
Data period
December 2000 to September 2026
Latest release used
2026-10-02
Next release
2026-11-03 (JOLTS, September 2026 data)
Geography
United States
Sources
27 (20 Tier 1)
251,000construction job openings, August 2026 (2.9% rate, preliminary)[1]
0.76openings per unemployed construction worker, August 2026 (all industries: 0.96)[2][8]
99,000construction layoffs in August 2026, lowest since JOLTS began in December 2000[1][2]
587,000projected openings a year in construction and extraction occupations, 2025 to 2035[13][16]
Short answer

The construction labor shortage in 2026 is slightly tighter than in 2025 but well below its 2022 peak. U.S. construction had 251,000 job openings in August 2026 (a 2.9% rate), up from 213,000 a year earlier but 45.1% below March 2022. There were 0.76 openings per unemployed construction worker, and layoffs fell to a series low of 99,000.

This month in brief

  • Construction job openings were 251,000 in August 2026 (2.9% openings rate), 38,000 more than in August 2025 and 48,000 fewer than in July 2026 (BLS JOLTS, preliminary).
  • The 2.9% openings rate is above the 2001 to 2019 average of 2.16% but far below the March 2022 peak of 5.6%.
  • There were 0.76 openings per unemployed construction worker in August 2026, up from 0.57 a year earlier. The January to August 2026 average of 0.51 is level with 2025 (0.50).
  • Construction workers quit less often than workers in other industries: 1.68% a month vs 1.95% in January to August 2026, the 7th straight year below the all-industry rate.
  • Layoffs and discharges fell to 99,000 in August 2026, the lowest of 309 monthly readings since December 2000.
  • Construction average hourly earnings rose 4.2% in the year to September 2026, to $41.69, vs 3.0% for all private employees.
  • BLS projects 587,000 openings a year in construction and extraction occupations from 2025 to 2035; 93.4% of them replace workers who leave rather than add new jobs.

Construction labor shortage tracker: the August 2026 reading

Construction job openings eased in August 2026 after three months between 291,000 and 299,000, but they stayed above the year-earlier level. Hires slowed, quits held steady and layoffs fell to the lowest level in the JOLTS record.

U.S. construction employers reported 251,000 job openings on the last business day of August 2026, according to the BLS Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) release of September 29, 2026. That is 48,000 fewer than in July 2026 and 38,000 more than in August 2025, a 17.8% rise over 12 months. The construction job openings rate was 2.9% in August 2026, down from 3.5% in July 2026 and up from 2.5% in August 2025. August figures are preliminary and will be revised on November 3, 2026.

Construction hires were 308,000 in August 2026, a 3.7% hires rate, and 28,000 fewer than in August 2025. Construction quits were 152,000 (1.8%), against 150,000 a year earlier. Construction layoffs and discharges fell to 99,000 (1.2%), the lowest of 309 monthly readings since the series began in December 2000. BLS reported that openings, hires and layoffs were little changed in all industries in August 2026, so these monthly moves sit within sampling error.

Construction JOLTS reading, August 2026 vs July 2026 and August 2025 Download CSV
MeasureAug 2026 (p)Jul 2026Aug 2025Change vs Jul 2026Change vs Aug 2025
Job openings (thousands)251299213-48+38
Job openings rate (%)2.93.52.5-0.6+0.4
Hires (thousands)308358336-50-28
Hires rate (%)3.74.34.1-0.6-0.4
Quits (thousands)152149150+3+2
Quits rate (%)1.81.81.80.00.0
Layoffs and discharges (thousands)99157182-58-83
Layoffs and discharges rate (%)1.21.92.2-0.7-1.0

Seasonally adjusted, construction industry (NAICS 23), United States. (p) preliminary. Rates for openings use employment plus openings as the base; other rates use employment.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Job opening (JOLTS): A position counts as open only if it exists, the work could start within 30 days and the employer is actively recruiting from outside the establishment. Positions to be filled by outside contractors, temporary help agencies or consultants are excluded (JOLTS Data Definitions). The job openings rate divides openings by the sum of employment and openings (JOLTS Technical Note). Because construction relies heavily on subcontracting, JOLTS counts only the openings on each firm's own payroll.

Across all industries there were 7.1 million job openings in August 2026, a 4.3% rate, and BLS counted 1.0 unemployed person per job opening (JOLTS August 2026). The construction openings rate of 2.9% was below the all-industry 4.3% in August 2026.

Construction job openings and hires since 2001

Construction openings rose from a low of 24,000 in April 2009 to a peak of 457,000 in March 2022, then fell back. The August 2026 openings rate of 2.9% is still above the 2001 to 2019 average of 2.16%.

Construction job openings and hires, December 2000 to August 2026

Monthly, seasonally adjusted, thousands

Construction job openings and hires, December 2000 to August 2026Line chart of monthly U.S. construction job openings and hires from December 2000 to August 2026. Openings fell to 24,000 in April 2009, rose to a peak of 457,000 in March 2022 and were 251,000 in August 2026. Hires were 308,000 in August 2026.0200400600800thousandsDec 2000Jul 2003Feb 2006Sep 2008Apr 2011Nov 2013Jun 2016Jan 2019Aug 2021Mar 2024Aug 2026Job openingsHires

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, JOLTS (August 2026 release, 2026-09-29). August 2026 preliminary.

The JOLTS construction series starts in December 2000. From 2001 to 2008 construction employers made between 2.28 and 4.10 hires for every opening they reported in a given year, a pattern consistent with short, project-based jobs. In 2022 and 2023 hires averaged fewer than one per opening (0.92 and 0.95), the only years in the series when that happened. That was the tightest stretch on record by this measure.

From January to August 2026 construction openings averaged 259,000 a month and hires 318,000, compared with 240,000 openings and 332,000 hires in 2025. Openings are higher than in 2025 and hires are lower, so the hires-per-opening ratio fell from 1.39 in 2025 to 1.23 in 2026 so far. By that measure, openings are taking somewhat longer to fill than a year ago, but far less long than in 2022.

Construction labor market by year, 2001 to 2026 Download CSV
YearAvg openings (thousands, SA)Avg hires (thousands, SA)Hires per openingConstruction quits rate (%)All-industry quits rate (%)Quits gap (pts)Openings per unemployed construction workerOpenings per unemployed person, all industries
20011844662.532.532.21+0.320.310.64
20021234353.532.301.95+0.350.150.41
20031114534.102.221.82+0.400.140.37
20041424643.252.381.94+0.440.180.45
20051544923.212.702.11+0.590.210.54
20061664642.792.412.18+0.230.250.66
20071814122.282.122.09+0.030.240.66
20081103783.451.901.85+0.050.110.43
2009553215.801.271.34-0.070.030.18
2010743344.541.391.43-0.040.040.20
2011793504.421.481.48+0.000.060.25
2012963383.531.461.53-0.070.080.31
20131243272.631.651.68-0.030.130.35
20141363132.311.741.83-0.090.180.50
20151473322.261.741.97-0.230.240.67
20161973381.721.852.08-0.230.350.76
20172003801.902.232.16+0.070.360.88
20182773781.372.352.26+0.090.551.13
20193194171.312.322.32+0.000.731.19
20202574171.631.832.08-0.250.310.49
20213443681.072.392.71-0.320.541.16
20223993690.922.382.76-0.380.861.86
20233863690.952.052.37-0.320.811.52
20243003411.141.762.07-0.310.611.13
2025 (a)2403321.391.772.02-0.250.500.96
2026 (Jan to Aug)2593181.231.681.95-0.270.510.98

CB&C calculations from BLS JOLTS and CPS flat files. Openings, hires and quits rates are simple means of monthly seasonally adjusted values. Openings per unemployed use not seasonally adjusted JOLTS openings divided by not seasonally adjusted CPS unemployed (construction: experienced private wage and salary workers last employed in construction). (a) 2025 ratios use 11 months; October 2025 CPS data were not collected.

Source: [2][8] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Openings per unemployed construction worker

There were 0.76 construction job openings for every unemployed construction worker in August 2026, up from 0.57 a year earlier. The 2026 average so far, 0.51, is level with 2025 (0.50) and below 2019 (0.73) and 2022 (0.86).

This gauge divides construction job openings from JOLTS by the number of unemployed people whose last job was in construction, from the Current Population Survey. Both inputs are not seasonally adjusted, so the ratio swings with the building season: it fell to 0.29 in February 2026 and rose to 0.78 in July 2026. Annual averages remove most of that swing.

Job openings per unemployed worker, construction vs all industries, 2001 to 2026

Annual average of monthly not seasonally adjusted data; 2026 is January to August

Job openings per unemployed worker, construction vs all industries, 2001 to 2026Line chart of job openings per unemployed worker from 2001 to 2026. The construction ratio was 0.03 in 2009, 0.73 in 2019, peaked at 0.86 in 2022 and was 0.51 in January to August 2026. The all-industry ratio was 1.86 in 2022 and 0.98 in 2026, above construction in every year.00.511.52openings per unemployed200120042007201020132016201920222026 YTDConstructionAll industries

Source: CB&C calculation from BLS JOLTS and Current Population Survey flat files, accessed 2026-10-05.

The construction ratio has been lower than the all-industry ratio in every year since 2001. In 2022, the tightest year, there were 0.86 construction openings per unemployed construction worker against 1.86 openings per unemployed person in the whole economy. In January to August 2026 the figures were 0.51 and 0.98. The construction unemployment rate is higher and more seasonal than the all-worker rate: 4.6% vs 4.3% in 2025, and 7.1% in January 2026 against 3.1% in August 2026 for construction alone. That keeps the denominator of the gauge large, especially in winter.

Openings per unemployed construction worker, monthly, August 2025 to August 2026 Download CSV
MonthConstruction job openings (thousands, NSA)Unemployed construction workers (thousands, NSA)Openings per unemployed construction workerOpenings per unemployed person, all industries
Aug 20251993470.570.90
Sep 20251944040.480.97
Oct 2025186not collectedn/an/a
Nov 20252754310.640.89
Dec 20252465410.450.87
Jan 20262397470.320.93
Feb 20262127370.290.83
Mar 20262476980.350.91
Apr 20262723820.711.21
May 20263194260.751.09
Jun 20263065010.610.93
Jul 20262983840.781.06
Aug 20262343090.760.96

Not seasonally adjusted, so winter months show more unemployment. August 2026 openings are preliminary. October 2025 CPS data were not collected because of the federal government shutdown.

Source: [2][8] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Hiring pressure: quits, hires per opening, layoffs and wages

Construction workers are quitting less often than workers in other industries, employers are laying off fewer people than at any time since 2000, and construction pay is rising faster than private-sector pay.

The construction quits rate averaged 1.68% a month from January to August 2026, against 1.95% across all industries, a gap of -0.27 percentage points. From 2001 to 2008 construction quit rates ran above the all-industry rate every year, by as much as 0.59 points in 2005. Since 2020 construction has been below the all-industry rate for 7 consecutive years. The construction average from 2001 to 2019 was 2.00%.

Quits (JOLTS): Employees who left their jobs voluntarily. Retirements and transfers to other locations of the same firm are counted as other separations, not quits (JOLTS Data Definitions). A low quits rate means fewer workers are leaving one employer for another.

Quits rate, construction vs all industries, selected years

Mean of monthly seasonally adjusted quits rates, percent; 2026 is January to August

Quits rate, construction vs all industries, selected yearsBar chart comparing construction and all-industry quits rates. Construction was higher every year from 2001 to 2008, for example 2.70% vs 2.11% in 2005, and lower since 2020, for example 2.38% vs 2.76% in 2022 and 1.68% vs 1.95% in January to August 2026.0123%2.532.2120012.72.1120052.122.0920071.271.3420091.741.9720152.322.3220192.392.7120212.382.7620222.052.3720231.762.0720241.772.0220251.681.952026 YTDConstructionAll industries

Source: CB&C calculation from BLS JOLTS flat files (August 2026 release).

Low quits and record-low layoffs together suggest that construction employers are holding on to the workers they have and that those workers are not leaving in large numbers. Layoffs and discharges of 99,000 in August 2026 were 45.6% below August 2025. On-site factors that influence retention are covered in the CB&C construction jobsite culture report.

Payroll employment kept growing. The September 2026 Employment Situation put construction employment at 8,364,000, up 11,000 in the month and 109,000 (1.3%) from September 2025. BLS noted that construction added an average of 10,000 jobs a month over the prior 12 months and that nonresidential specialty trade contractors continued to trend up (+12,000 in September 2026). For state counts of firms and workers, see commercial builders by state.

Construction payroll employment and hourly earnings, September 2025 vs September 2026 Download CSV
SeriesSep 2025Sep 2026 (p)ChangeChange (%)
Construction, total (thousands)8,2558,364+109+1.3
Construction of buildings (thousands)1,846.41,873.4+27.0+1.5
Nonresidential building construction (thousands)919.7950.7+31.0+3.4
Heavy and civil engineering construction (thousands)1,184.51,210.8+26.3+2.2
Specialty trade contractors (thousands)5,224.05,279.9+55.9+1.1
Nonresidential specialty trade contractors (thousands)2,854.92,939.6+84.7+3.0
Average hourly earnings, construction ($)40.0141.69+1.68+4.2
Average hourly earnings, total private ($)36.7037.81+1.11+3.0

BLS Current Employment Statistics, seasonally adjusted, all employees. (p) preliminary.

Source: [5][6][7] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Average hourly earnings of all construction employees were $41.69 in September 2026, up 4.2% from $40.01 a year earlier (BLS Table B-3). Earnings for all private employees rose 3.0% to $37.81, so construction pay was 10.3% above the private-sector average. In August 2026 construction earnings were up 4.2% on the year while consumer prices rose 3.4% (CPI, August 2026), a real gain of about 0.7%. Metro-level pay is covered in construction pay by metro.

The construction unemployment rate (not seasonally adjusted) was 3.5% in September 2026, down from 3.8% in September 2025, and 359,000 construction workers were unemployed. The 2025 annual average was 4.6%, against 4.3% for all workers (CPS; the 2025 averages exclude October, when the survey was not conducted).

Construction site entrance gate with blank fence screening and a hard hat on a barrier.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Aging workforce and the training pipeline

Construction workers are not older than the U.S. workforce on median age, but the 65-and-over group grew 75.9% from 2015 to 2025. BLS projects that 93.4% of openings in construction occupations through 2035 will replace workers who leave.

The median age of employed people in construction was 42.2 in 2025, against 42.1 for all industries, according to CPS Table 18b. It was 42.7 in 2015 and 42.9 in 2020. Workers aged 55 and over made up 22.2% of construction employment in 2025, up from 20.5% in 2015 but below the 23.2% share across all industries. The number of construction workers aged 65 and over rose from 399,000 to 702,000 over the decade, from 4.0% to 5.8% of the workforce. Workers under 25 rose from 8.8% to 10.4% of construction employment, still below the 12.2% share across all industries.

Age of employed people in construction, 2015 and 2025, vs all industries Download CSV
Age groupConstruction 2015 (thousands)Share 2015 (%)Construction 2025 (thousands)Share 2025 (%)All industries 2025 (thousands)Share 2025 (%)
16 to 191481.52221.85,5513.4
20 to 247257.31,0408.614,3478.8
25 to 342,25122.72,69522.236,27622.2
35 to 442,45724.72,99924.737,03622.7
45 to 542,32123.42,47420.432,30419.8
55 to 641,63416.41,98916.426,60516.3
65 and over3994.07025.811,3747.0
Total, 16 and over9,935100.012,121100.0163,493100.0
Median age (years)42.742.242.1

CPS annual averages, Table 18b. Construction industry includes all occupations and the self-employed. Shares are CB&C calculations.

Source: [10][11] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The BLS Employment Projections for 2025 to 2035 expect about 587,000 openings a year in construction and extraction occupations. Of these, 213,300 come from workers leaving the labor force, for example to retire, and 335,100 from workers moving to other occupations, for 548,400 replacement openings. Employment growth adds 38.6 thousand a year. Annual openings equal 7.8% of the occupations' 2025 employment of 7,492,900, below the 10.3% rate for all occupations. BLS projects construction industry employment to rise 5.0%, from 8,266,700 in 2025 to 8,677,400 in 2035 (EP Table 2.1).

Projected openings per year by construction occupation, 2025 to 2035

Annual average openings, thousands

Projected openings per year by construction occupation, 2025 to 2035Horizontal bar chart of projected annual openings from 2025 to 2035. Construction laborers lead with 120,000 openings a year, followed by electricians at 72,700, first-line supervisors at 67,000 and carpenters at 62,800.thousands per yearConstruction laborers120Electricians72.7First-line supervisors, construction trade67.0Carpenters62.8Plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters42.0HVAC mechanics and installers40.6Operating engineers and equipment operator39.2Painters, construction and maintenance24.9Construction and building inspectors14.8Cement masons and concrete finishers13.6Roofers12.0Sheet metal workers9.8

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Projections 2025 to 2035, Table 1.10 (released 2026-08-27).

Projected annual openings by construction occupation, 2025 to 2035 Download CSV
OccupationSOC codeEmployment 2025 (thousands)Openings per year 2025 to 2035 (thousands)Openings as % of 2025 employment
Construction laborers47-20611,489.3120.08.1
Electricians47-2111821.072.78.9
First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workers47-1011913.367.07.3
Carpenters47-2031889.762.87.1
Plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters47-2152510.642.08.2
Heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers49-9021440.940.69.2
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators47-2073489.539.28.0
Painters, construction and maintenance47-2141326.924.97.6
Construction and building inspectors47-4011153.914.89.6
Cement masons and concrete finishers47-2051204.813.66.6
Roofers47-2181166.912.07.2
Sheet metal workers47-2211131.19.87.5
Drywall and ceiling tile installers47-2081102.26.66.5
Structural iron and steel workers47-222168.35.98.6
Construction and extraction occupations (all)47-00007,492.9587.07.8
Total, all occupations00-0000170,280.817,461.810.3

BLS Employment Projections Table 1.10. Openings combine labor force exits, transfers to other occupations and employment growth. HVAC mechanics (49-9021) sit in the installation, maintenance and repair group but are included because many work for construction contractors.

Source: [13] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Empty training workshop with wall framing stations and conduit bending benches.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Registered apprenticeship is one measurable pipeline. The Department of Labor reports 480,399 apprentices served in the construction industry in 2025, a 28% increase over five years (Apprenticeship.gov). These are people enrolled at some point in the year, not completions, and the page does not give construction's share of all apprentices. For the gender mix of the pipeline, see women in construction.

Longer-run context: a Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies tabulation of Census data counted 6.2 million people in construction trade occupations in 2022, 11 percent fewer than in 2007. That figure predates 2023 and uses a different survey from the CPS figures above.

When this tracker updates next

This tracker is refreshed after each JOLTS and Employment Situation release. The next two of each are scheduled for November and December 2026.

  • JOLTS, September 2026 data: Tuesday, November 3, 2026, 10:00 a.m. ET (BLS JOLTS schedule).
  • Employment Situation, October 2026 data: Friday, November 6, 2026, 8:30 a.m. ET (BLS Employment Situation schedule).
  • JOLTS, October 2026 data: Tuesday, December 1, 2026, 10:00 a.m. ET.
  • Employment Situation, November 2026 data: Friday, December 4, 2026, 8:30 a.m. ET.

Each JOLTS release revises the prior month, and each Employment Situation revises the prior two months. Annual benchmark revisions to CES (each February) and JOLTS can change the historical series. The CB&C ratios in this report are recomputed from the full revised series at every update.

Momentum and share analysis

Openings per unemployed construction worker

FormulaJOLTS construction job openings (NSA) / CPS unemployed experienced private wage and salary workers last employed in construction (NSA)

Inputs: rows 43, 56, 44, 57; annual means in derived d19 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 0.76 in August 2026 (234 / 309); 0.57 in August 2025; 0.51 average for January to August 2026; 0.86 in 2022; 0.73 in 2019.

Construction has had fewer openings than unemployed experienced workers in every year since 2001. The 2026 level matches 2025 and is below 2019 and 2022, so on this gauge the shortage is steady rather than worsening.

Limitations: JOLTS excludes positions filled by subcontractors and staffing agencies; CPS classifies the unemployed by last job; both have sampling error and strong seasonality; 2025 is an 11-month average.

Quits rate gap, construction minus all industries

Formulamean monthly SA construction quits rate - mean monthly SA total nonfarm quits rate

Inputs: rows 16, 33; monthly series in raw/computed.json (fact sheet rows)

Result: -0.27 percentage points in January to August 2026 (1.68% vs 1.95%); -0.1 points in August 2026; +0.59 points in 2005.

Construction workers used to quit more often than other workers and now quit less often. Fewer voluntary exits means employers lose fewer experienced workers to churn.

Limitations: Simple means of monthly rates differ slightly from BLS level-weighted annual rates. Quits exclude retirements, which JOLTS counts as other separations.

Hires per job opening

FormulaJOLTS construction hires (SA) / JOLTS construction job openings (SA)

Inputs: rows 7, 1, 9, 3 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 1.23 in August 2026 (308 / 251); 1.58 in August 2025; 1.39 in 2025; 0.92 in 2022; 2.28 in 2007.

A lower ratio means openings are filled more slowly. The 2026 ratio is lower than 2025, so hiring has become harder at the margin, but it remains well above the 2022 low.

Limitations: Hires are a monthly flow and openings a month-end stock, so the ratio is an indicator of fill speed, not a measured time-to-fill.

Replacement share of projected openings

Formula(labor force exits + occupational transfers) / total occupational openings, 2025 to 2035 annual averages

Inputs: rows 134, 135, 128 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 93.4% for construction and extraction occupations (548.4 / 587.0); 92.7% for construction trades workers; openings equal 7.8% of 2025 employment.

Nearly all future openings come from replacing people who retire or switch careers, not from growth. The pipeline problem is mainly replacement.

Limitations: Projections assume full employment and no recession; occupational openings exclude job changes within the same occupation.

Real construction hourly earnings growth

Formula(AHE Aug 2026 / AHE Aug 2025) / (1 + CPI-U 12-month change) - 1

Inputs: rows 93, 94, 99 (fact sheet rows)

Result: About 0.7% (41.64 / 39.98 = 4.2% nominal; CPI-U 3.4%).

Construction pay is rising faster than prices and faster than private pay, a sign of wage pressure but not of runaway wage growth.

Limitations: AHE is seasonally adjusted and CPI-U 12-month change is not; AHE changes also reflect shifts in the mix of jobs.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Findings to track

  1. U.S. construction job openings were 251,000 on the last business day of August 2026, a 2.9% openings rate (BLS JOLTS, seasonally adjusted, preliminary).[1]
  2. Construction openings rose 17.8% from 213,000 in August 2025 to 251,000 in August 2026.[1][2]
  3. August 2026 construction openings were 45.1% below the series peak of 457,000 in March 2022.[2]
  4. The construction openings rate of 2.9% in August 2026 compares with an average of 2.16% from 2001 to 2019 (CB&C calculation from 228 monthly readings).[2]
  5. Construction hires were 308,000 in August 2026, down 8.3% from 336,000 in August 2025.[1][2]
  6. Construction layoffs and discharges were 99,000 in August 2026, the lowest of 309 monthly readings since December 2000, and 45.6% below August 2025.[1][2]
  7. In August 2026 there were 0.76 construction job openings per unemployed construction worker (234,000 openings and 309,000 unemployed, not seasonally adjusted), vs 0.96 across all industries.[2][8]
  8. Openings per unemployed construction worker averaged 0.51 in January to August 2026, 0.50 in 2025, 0.86 in 2022 and 0.73 in 2019.[2][8]
  9. The construction quits rate averaged 1.68% from January to August 2026 vs 1.95% for all industries; construction has been below the all-industry rate every year since 2020.[2]
  10. Construction employers made 1.23 hires per job opening in August 2026, vs 0.73 across all industries.[2]
  11. Construction payroll employment was 8,364,000 in September 2026, up 109,000 (1.3%) from September 2025; nonresidential specialty trade contractors added 84,700 (3.0%).[5][6]
  12. Average hourly earnings of construction employees were $41.69 in September 2026, up 4.2% in a year, vs 3.0% for all private employees.[5][7]
  13. The median age of employed construction workers was 42.2 in 2025, vs 42.1 for all industries and 42.7 for construction in 2015.[10][11]
  14. Construction workers aged 65 and over rose from 399,000 in 2015 to 702,000 in 2025, a 75.9% increase.[10][11]
  15. BLS projects 587,000 openings a year in construction and extraction occupations from 2025 to 2035; 548,400 of them (93.4%) replace workers who retire or change occupation.[13][16]

Questions people ask

Is there a construction labor shortage in 2026?

Yes, but a moderate one by national data. In August 2026 construction had 251,000 job openings and a 2.9% openings rate, above the 2001 to 2019 average of 2.16% but well below the 5.6% peak of March 2022. Openings per unemployed construction worker averaged 0.51 in January to August 2026, the same as 2025 (0.50). ABC reports that shortages are more severe in certain occupations and regions, such as areas with industrial megaprojects.

How many construction jobs are open?

BLS counted 251,000 construction job openings on the last business day of August 2026 (seasonally adjusted, preliminary), down from 299,000 in July 2026 and up from 213,000 in August 2025. The next figure, for September 2026, is due on November 3, 2026.

Why is there a shortage of construction workers?

The data point to replacement need more than growth. BLS projects 587,000 openings a year in construction and extraction occupations from 2025 to 2035, and 93.4% of them replace workers who retire or change occupations. The number of construction workers aged 65 and over rose 75.9% between 2015 and 2025. Contractors surveyed by AGC and NCCER in 2025 also cited unqualified applicants (57%) and immigration enforcement effects (28% of firms).

Are construction wages rising?

Yes. Construction average hourly earnings were $41.69 in September 2026, up 4.2% from a year earlier, against 3.0% for all private employees. After 3.4% consumer price inflation (August 2026), the real gain was about 0.7%.

How many construction workers are needed?

Estimates differ by method. BLS projects 587,000 openings a year in construction and extraction occupations from 2025 to 2035, mostly to replace leavers. ABC's model estimates the industry must attract 349,000 net new workers in 2026 and 456,000 in 2027. The BLS figure counts gross openings by occupation; the ABC figure is a net hiring requirement from a spending forecast, so the two are not comparable.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. U.S. construction had 251,000 job openings in August 2026, 45.1% below the March 2022 peak of 457,000.[1][2]
  2. Construction layoffs fell to 99,000 in August 2026, the lowest level in 309 months of JOLTS data.[1][2]
  3. There were 0.76 construction job openings per unemployed construction worker in August 2026, vs 0.96 across all industries.[2][8]

Most quotable statistics

  • U.S. construction had 251,000 job openings in August 2026, 45.1% below the March 2022 peak of 457,000.[1][2]
  • Construction layoffs fell to 99,000 in August 2026, the lowest level in 309 months of JOLTS data.[1][2]
  • There were 0.76 construction job openings per unemployed construction worker in August 2026, vs 0.96 across all industries.[2][8]
  • Construction workers quit at a 1.68% monthly rate in January to August 2026, below the 1.95% rate for all industries.[2]
  • Construction hourly earnings rose 4.2% in the year to September 2026, to $41.69, vs 3.0% for all private employees.[5][7]
  • 93.4% of the 587,000 projected annual openings in construction and extraction occupations from 2025 to 2035 replace workers who leave.[13]

Press summary

Commercial Builders & Contractors (CB&C) published a monthly construction labor shortage tracker built from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data. In August 2026, construction employers reported 251,000 job openings, a 2.9% openings rate, up from 213,000 a year earlier but 45.1% below the March 2022 peak. Layoffs fell to 99,000, the lowest in the 309-month JOLTS record, and the construction quits rate stayed below the all-industry rate for a 7th year. A CB&C gauge shows 0.76 openings per unemployed construction worker in August 2026; the January to August average of 0.51 matches 2025. Construction hourly earnings rose 4.2% over the year to September 2026. BLS projects 587,000 openings a year in construction occupations through 2035, 93.4% of them to replace workers who leave. The tracker updates after each JOLTS and jobs report; the next JOLTS release is November 3, 2026. Data and tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Construction job openings hit 251,000 in August 2026, 45.1% below the 2022 peak
  • Construction layoffs fall to 99,000, lowest since records began in 2000
  • Construction has 0.76 openings per unemployed worker as the labor shortage holds steady
  • Construction workers quit less than other workers for a 7th straight year
  • 93.4% of future construction job openings will replace workers who leave, BLS projections show

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction Labor Shortage Tracker 2026: Openings, Hires, Quits and Unemployment. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-labor-shortage/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction Labor Shortage Tracker 2026: Openings, Hires, Quits and Unemployment” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the construction job openings rate in 2026?

The construction job openings rate was 2.9% in August 2026, down from 3.5% in July 2026 and up from 2.5% in August 2025 (BLS JOLTS, seasonally adjusted, preliminary).

When was the construction labor shortage worst?

By JOLTS openings, March 2022: 457,000 construction openings and a 5.6% openings rate. In 2022 construction employers averaged 0.92 hires per opening, the lowest annual ratio in the series.

How many construction workers are unemployed?

In September 2026, 359,000 experienced private wage and salary construction workers were unemployed, a 3.5% unemployment rate (not seasonally adjusted), down from 404,000 and 3.8% in September 2025.

Are construction workers quitting their jobs?

Less than other workers. The construction quits rate was 1.8% in August 2026 and averaged 1.68% in January to August 2026, against 1.95% for all industries.

Are construction layoffs rising?

No. Construction layoffs and discharges were 99,000 in August 2026, the lowest monthly level since JOLTS began in December 2000, and 45.6% below August 2025.

How many people work in construction?

Construction payroll employment was 8,364,000 in September 2026 (BLS CES, preliminary). The household survey counted 12,121,000 employed people in the construction industry in 2025, including the self-employed.

What is the average age of construction workers?

The median age of employed construction workers was 42.2 years in 2025, close to the 42.1 median for all industries. 22.2% of construction workers were 55 or older.

Which construction trades will have the most openings?

BLS projects the most annual openings from 2025 to 2035 for construction laborers (120,000 a year), electricians (72,700), first-line supervisors (67,000) and carpenters (62,800).

Is the construction labor shortage getting better or worse?

Roughly stable. Openings were higher in January to August 2026 (259,000 a month) than in 2025 (240,000), and hires per opening fell from 1.39 to 1.23. But openings per unemployed construction worker were flat at 0.51 vs 0.50, and all measures remain well below 2022 levels.

How many construction apprentices are there?

The Department of Labor reports 480,399 apprentices served in the construction industry in 2025, a 28% increase over five years.

Methodology

Source selection: the tracker uses U.S. government statistics as primary data: BLS JOLTS for openings, hires, quits and layoffs; BLS Current Employment Statistics for payroll employment and hourly earnings; the Current Population Survey for unemployment and age; and BLS Employment Projections 2025 to 2035 for future openings. Series were downloaded from the BLS flat-file server (download.bls.gov) on 2026-10-05 and cross-checked against the published release tables. Association figures from ABC, AGC and NCCER are reported as headline numbers only, labelled as model or survey estimates, with their methods.

Inclusion and exclusion: construction means NAICS sector 23 in JOLTS and CES, and the construction industry of last job in the CPS. Commercial and residential construction cannot be separated in JOLTS. Claims we could not open or verify, including staffing-firm statistics and figures repeated on secondary pages, were excluded and are listed in the excluded claims file.

Latest releases: JOLTS for August 2026 (released 2026-09-29), the Employment Situation for September 2026 (released 2026-10-02), CPS annual averages for 2025, Employment Projections 2025 to 2035 (released 2026-08-27, replacing 2024 to 2034) and CPI for August 2026 (released 2026-09-11). The most recent month in each series is preliminary.

Conflicting numbers: earlier vintages of JOLTS repeated on other sites (for example June 2026 construction openings of 305,000 on a staffing-firm page) have since been revised; this report uses the current revised series (298,000 for June 2026). ABC's estimate of workers needed and BLS's projected openings measure different things and are shown side by side, not reconciled.

Derived metrics: openings per unemployed construction worker divides not seasonally adjusted JOLTS construction openings by not seasonally adjusted CPS unemployed construction workers (series LNU03032231); annual figures are ratios of annual means over the months both series exist. Quits gaps and hires per opening use seasonally adjusted JOLTS series; annual values are simple means of monthly values. Every formula and input row is listed in derived_metrics.csv and reproduced by the scripts in the scripts folder.

Limitations: JOLTS construction estimates rest on a national sample of about 21,000 establishments across all industries and have wide confidence intervals; month-to-month changes are often not statistically significant. JOLTS excludes positions filled by subcontractors, so openings understate demand for work done through subcontracting chains. October 2025 CPS data were not collected because of the federal government shutdown, so 2025 CPS averages cover 11 months. National figures do not show shortages in specific trades or metro areas. This report is not investment, legal or employment advice.

Last updated 2026-10-05.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (20)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (6)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)