Skip to content
Data Tracker

Construction Union Membership Tracker 2025: Rate, Earnings and States

Annual tracker of the union membership rate, member count, union pay premium and state rates for U.S. construction workers, built from BLS and academic CPS data.
Primary data
BLS Union Members (CPS) and Union Membership and Coverage Database (unionstats.com)
Data period
1983 to 2025 (annual)
Latest release used
2026-02-18
Next release
Union Members 2026, expected early 2027 (date not yet on the BLS calendar as of 2026-10-06)
Geography
United States and states
Sources
22 (16 Tier 1)
11.1%construction union membership rate, 2025 (995,000 members; 12.0% represented by a union)[2]
-16.5 pointschange in the private construction union membership rate, 1983 (27.5%) to 2025 (11.0%)[14]
40.0%raw union earnings premium in construction, 2025 ($1,585 vs $1,132 median weekly); all workers: 19.6%[3][1]
32.1%Hawaii, highest state construction union rate, 2023 to 2025 pooled; North Carolina and South Dakota lowest at 0.8%[13]
Short answer

Construction union membership in the United States was 11.1% of construction wage and salary workers in 2025, or 995,000 members, up from a series low of 10.3% in 2024. In 1983 the rate was 27.5%. Union members in construction earned a median $1,585 a week, 40.0% more than nonunion workers ($1,132).

This month in brief

  • In 2025, 11.1% of U.S. construction wage and salary workers were union members (995,000 of 9,000,000), and 12.0% were represented by a union (BLS Table 3).
  • The 2025 rate rose 0.8 points from 10.3% in 2024, the lowest construction rate in both the BLS series (since 2000) and the unionstats.com series (since 1983).
  • Over the long run the private construction rate fell 16.5 points, from 27.5% in 1983 to 11.0% in 2025, a 60.0% decline; the number of members fell 12.4% while construction employment rose 119.0%.
  • Construction remains about twice as unionized as the private sector: 11.0% vs 5.9% in 2025 (ratio 1.86), compared with 27.5% vs 16.5% in 1983 (ratio 1.67).
  • Construction union members earned a median $1,585 a week in 2025 vs $1,132 for nonunion workers, a raw gap of 40.0%, about twice the 19.6% gap across all workers.
  • State rates differ widely: pooled 2023 to 2025 rates run from 32.1% in Hawaii and 26.5% in Illinois to 0.8% in North Carolina and South Dakota.
  • Union filings tell a different story from the household survey: 14 building trades unions reported 3,262,114 members in 2025 LM-2 filings, 7.6% more than in 2015, but these counts include retirees, non-construction and non-U.S. members.

Construction union membership in 2025: the latest reading

Construction union membership rose in 2025 after reaching its lowest recorded level in 2024. About one in nine construction wage and salary workers belonged to a union, and about one in eight was covered by a union contract.

In 2025, 995,000 of the 9,000,000 wage and salary workers in the U.S. construction industry were union members, a membership rate of 11.1% (BLS Union Members 2025, Table 3). A further 83,000 were covered by a union contract without being members, so 1,078,000 workers (12.0%) were represented by a union.

The 2025 membership rate was 0.8 points above the 10.3% recorded in 2024, and the number of members rose by 79,000 (8.6%). Construction wage and salary employment rose from 8,894,000 to 9,000,000, so membership grew faster than the workforce.

Construction union membership, 2024 and 2025 (BLS Table 3) Download CSV
GroupYearEmployed (thousands)Union members (thousands)Membership rate (%)Represented (thousands)Representation rate (%)
Construction industry20248,89491610.399411.2
Construction industry20259,00099511.11,07812.0
Construction and extraction occupations20246,9391,06815.41,14016.4
Construction and extraction occupations20256,8501,12416.41,19517.4
Private sector2024122,6847,2305.98,2166.7
Private sector2025124,5617,3845.98,4436.8

Annual averages of wage and salary workers. 2025 values are 11-month averages that exclude October 2025. Private sector and construction and extraction occupations shown for comparison.

Source: [2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Construction was the second most unionized private industry group in 2025, after transportation and utilities (14.3%), and well above manufacturing (7.7%) and the private-sector rate of 5.9% (BLS Table 3; BLS Economics Daily). Construction held 13.5% of all private-sector union members while employing 7.2% of private-sector wage and salary workers.

Measured by occupation instead of industry, union membership is higher: 16.4% of workers in construction and extraction occupations were union members in 2025 (17.4% represented), up from 15.4% in 2024. The occupation group counts tradespeople wherever they work, including in manufacturing, utilities and government, and excludes office and management staff of construction firms.

Union member: A wage and salary worker who answers yes to: on this job, are you a member of a labor union or of an employee association similar to a union? Self-employed workers are excluded (BLS Technical Note).

Represented by a union: Union members plus workers who are not members but whose job is covered by a union or employee association contract.

For workforce context, see the construction labor shortage tracker and the report on immigrant construction workers.

Construction union membership rate since 1983

The construction union membership rate has fallen by more than half since 1983, but the number of union members has fallen much less, because construction employment more than doubled. The decline was steepest from 1983 to 2006 and resumed after 2017.

Construction union membership rate vs all private industry, 1983 to 2025

Union members as a percent of private wage and salary workers

Construction union membership rate vs all private industry, 1983 to 2025Line chart: the private construction union membership rate fell from 27.5% in 1983 to a low of 10.3% in 2024 and 11.0% in 2025, while the all private sector rate fell from 16.5% to 5.9%.510.015.020.025.030.0%198319881993199820032008201320182025Private constructionAll private sector

Source: Hirsch, Macpherson and Even, Union Membership and Coverage Database (unionstats.com), CPS 1983 to 2025. 2025 is an 11-month average.

In 1983, 27.5% of private-sector construction wage and salary workers were union members; in 2025 the rate was 11.0%, a drop of 16.5 points or 60.0% (unionstats.com private construction series). The lowest year in the series was 2024, at 10.3%.

The number of private construction union members fell from 1,130,700 in 1983 to 990,600 in 2025, a decline of 140,100 or 12.4%. Over the same years private construction wage and salary employment rose 119.0%, from 4,109,000 to 8,996,800, so almost all job growth was nonunion.

The all private-sector rate fell from 16.5% to 5.9% over the same period (a 64.2% decline). The point gap between construction and the private sector narrowed from 11.0 to 5.1, but in relative terms construction became more distinct: its rate was 1.67 times the private-sector rate in 1983 and 1.86 times in 2025.

On the official BLS series, which begins in 2000, the construction rate fell from 17.5% in 2000 to 11.1% in 2025 (6.4 points), while the private-sector rate fell 3.1 points to 5.9% (BLS LU database). The 2023 to 2025 average (10.7%) remains below the 2017 to 2019 average (13.1%).

Empty apprenticeship training room with a row of welding booths and practice pipe joints.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.
Construction union membership and earnings by year, 1983 to 2025 Download CSV
Show all 43 rows
YearPrivate construction, members (%)Private construction, covered (%)Private construction members (thousands)All private sector, members (%)BLS private construction, members (%)BLS construction union median weekly ($)BLS construction nonunion median weekly ($)Construction raw union premium (%)Private sector raw union premium (%)
198327.529.41,130.716.5
198423.524.81,060.515.3
198522.323.61,050.914.3
198622.023.41,091.913.8
198721.022.21,060.113.2
198821.122.21,095.612.7
198921.522.61,144.812.3
199020.621.91,072.311.8
199120.922.1977.111.7
199219.720.8904.711.3
199319.820.7929.411.0
199418.819.9915.910.8
199517.718.8908.110.3
199618.519.2994.210.0
199718.619.51,067.19.7
199817.818.41,055.89.5
199919.119.61,186.99.4
200018.319.01,219.69.017.581654450.024.3
200118.619.21,276.09.016.986557251.220.1
200217.418.01,164.78.616.784656848.920.5
200316.016.71,139.28.216.088458052.421.1
200414.715.41,109.87.914.789358851.922.4
200513.113.81,057.17.813.193359058.123.1
200613.013.61,097.37.413.096961058.925.5
200713.914.41,192.77.513.91,00062460.325.7
200815.616.21,194.97.615.61,01466851.823.2
200914.515.0957.87.214.51,07269853.622.8
201013.113.7800.66.913.11,05169251.922.9
201114.014.9874.86.914.01,05969851.722.6
201213.213.7818.96.613.21,08672250.421.3
201314.114.9913.96.714.11,09671353.720.7
201413.914.7968.66.613.91,12372455.120.5
201513.213.9940.06.713.21,09974347.919.9
201613.914.61,038.76.413.91,16878049.718.8
201714.014.71,101.56.514.01,16379745.920.6
201812.813.81,048.66.412.81,22081949.017.8
201912.613.61,054.76.212.61,25786844.816.3
202012.713.4992.96.312.71,25492036.314.9
202112.513.61,020.96.112.61,34492245.813.8
202211.812.41,019.36.011.71,31997635.113.3
202310.711.4952.66.010.71,4241,00741.49.9
202410.311.2915.65.910.31,5301,05145.611.2
202511.011.9990.65.911.11,5851,13240.016.7

Columns 2 to 5: unionstats.com (Hirsch, Macpherson and Even) private-sector series built from CPS Outgoing Rotation Group files. Columns 6 to 8: BLS LU series LUU0204910500, LUU0254816700 and LUU0254830500, available from 2000 (private wage and salary workers; earnings of full-time workers, current dollars). Premiums = union member median / nonunion median – 1, computed by CB&C; private sector uses LUU0253191300 and LUU0253191500. The two sources differ slightly in 2000 to 2002 because of industry coding.

Source: [14][5] Barry T. Hirsch, David A. Macpherson and William E. Even (unionstats.com); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

How construction compares with other industries

Construction and manufacturing were equally unionized in 1983. Since then construction has lost a smaller share of its union density and far fewer members, so it is now one of the most unionized private industries.

Union membership rate by industry sector, 1983 vs 2025

Union members as a percent of all wage and salary workers in the sector

Union membership rate by industry sector, 1983 vs 2025Slope chart: construction fell from 28.0% to 11.5% while manufacturing fell from 27.9% to 7.8%; public administration was 30.0% and 30.7%; transportation, communications and utilities fell from 46.4% to 17.3%.19832025Construction 28.011.5 ConstructionManufacturing 27.97.8 ManufacturingTransport and utilities 46.417.3 Transport and utilitiesPublic administration 30.030.7 Public administrationServices 17.19.4 ServicesWholesale and retail 8.84.4 Wholesale and retailFinance and real estate 3.41.8 Finance and real estate

Source: Hirsch, Macpherson and Even, unionstats.com sector series (CPS), 1983 and 2025.

Counting all wage and salary workers in each sector, construction's union membership rate fell from 28.0% in 1983 to 11.5% in 2025 (down 58.9%), while manufacturing fell from 27.9% to 7.8% (down 72.0%) (unionstats.com sector series). Construction union membership fell 16.6% in headcount terms; manufacturing union membership fell 78.9%, from 5,353,700 to 1,131,500.

Transportation, communications and utilities remained the most unionized private sector group in 2025 (17.3%, down from 46.4%). Public administration, a government-heavy sector, was the only sector shown whose rate was higher in 2025 (30.7%) than in 1983 (30.0%).

Union membership rate by industry sector, 1983 and 2025 Download CSV
Sector1983 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Change (%)Union members 1983 (thousands)Union members 2025 (thousands)
Construction28.011.5-16.5-58.91,292.71,078.1
Manufacturing27.97.8-20.1-72.05,353.71,131.5
Transportation, communications and utilities46.417.3-29.1-62.73,034.02,090.8
Public administration30.030.70.72.31,426.42,456.0
Services17.19.4-7.7-45.04,585.66,894.5
Wholesale and retail trade8.84.4-4.4-50.01,590.5777.6
Finance, insurance and real estate3.41.8-1.6-47.1193.5179.4
All wage and salary workers20.110.0-10.1-50.217,717.414,656.8

All wage and salary workers in each sector, including government employees classified to the sector. Source: unionstats.com sector series. Change columns computed by CB&C.

Source: [14] Barry T. Hirsch, David A. Macpherson and William E. Even (unionstats.com)

Union vs nonunion construction earnings

Union members in construction have higher median weekly earnings than nonunion workers, and the raw gap is about twice as wide as across the whole workforce. The gap is not a controlled estimate of what a union adds to pay.

Union vs nonunion median weekly earnings, 2025

Full-time wage and salary workers, current dollars

Union vs nonunion median weekly earnings, 2025Bar chart: in 2025 construction union members had median weekly earnings of $1,585 versus $1,132 for nonunion construction workers; across all wage and salary workers the figures were $1,404 and $1,174.05001,0001,5002,000$ per week1,5851,132Construction indus1,5611,004Construction and e1,3641,169Private sector1,4041,174All wage and salarUnion membersNonunion

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Union Members 2025, Tables 2 and 4 (released 2026-02-18).

Full-time construction union members had median weekly earnings of $1,585 in 2025, compared with $1,132 for nonunion construction workers, a raw premium of 40.0% or $453 a week (BLS Table 4). Nonunion workers earned 71.4% of the union median. At 52 weeks, the weekly gap equals about $23,556 a year, a simple annualization of medians rather than an annual earnings estimate.

The raw gap is wider in construction than across the economy: 19.6% for all wage and salary workers ($1,404 vs $1,174) and 16.7% in the private sector ($1,364 vs $1,169) (BLS). In construction and extraction occupations the gap was 55.5% ($1,561 vs $1,004).

Raw union earnings premium: construction vs private sector, 2000 to 2025

Union member median weekly earnings divided by nonunion median, minus 1

Raw union earnings premium: construction vs private sector, 2000 to 2025Line chart: the raw union earnings premium in construction ranged from 35.1% (2022) to 60.3% (2007) and was 40.0% in 2025; the private-sector premium ranged from 9.9% (2023) to 25.7% (2007) and was 16.7% in 2025.020.040.060.080.0%200020032006200920122015201820212025ConstructionPrivate sector

Source: CB&C calculation from BLS union affiliation database (LU series), full-time wage and salary workers, 2000 to 2025.

The construction premium has narrowed over time. It was 50.0% in 2000, peaked at 60.3% in 2007, fell to 35.1% in 2022 and stood at 40.0% in 2025. From 2024 to 2025, nonunion median weekly earnings rose 7.7% and union median earnings rose 3.6%, so the premium fell from 45.6% to 40.0%.

Union vs nonunion median weekly earnings, full-time workers, 2024 and 2025 Download CSV
GroupYearUnion membersRepresented by unionsNonunionUnion to nonunion ratio
Construction industry2024$1,530$1,500$1,0511.456
Construction industry2025$1,585$1,567$1,1321.400
Construction and extraction occupations2024$1,492$1,475$9741.532
Construction and extraction occupations2025$1,561$1,547$1,0041.555
Private sector2024$1,258$1,243$1,1311.112
Private sector2025$1,364$1,343$1,1691.167
All wage and salary workers2025$1,404$1,386$1,1741.196

Median usual weekly earnings in current dollars. Ratios computed by CB&C. Raw differences do not control for occupation, age, firm size or region.

Source: [3][1][5] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

For pay levels by metro and occupation, see construction pay by metro.

Construction union membership by state

Construction union density follows the same geography as union density across all industries: highest in the Great Lakes, Hawaii, New York and the West Coast, lowest in the South and Mountain West. Small samples make three-year pooling more reliable than single-year rates.

Construction union membership rate by state, 2023 to 2025 pooled

Union members as a percent of private construction wage and salary workers

Construction union membership rate by state, 2023 to 2025 pooledUS tile map: pooled 2023 to 2025 construction union membership rates are highest in Hawaii (32.1%), Illinois (26.5%), Missouri (24.1%) and Ohio (24.0%) and lowest in North Carolina and South Dakota (0.8%), Florida and South Carolina (2.0%).AK: 17.0AK17.0ME: 4.6ME4.6VT: 2.6VT2.6NH: 12.5NH12.5WA: 17.0WA17.0ID: 4.2ID4.2MT: 9.2MT9.2ND: 10.1ND10.1MN: 22.0MN22.0IL: 26.5IL26.5WI: 22.4WI22.4MI: 22.6MI22.6NY: 20.5NY20.5RI: 13.6RI13.6MA: 17.2MA17.2OR: 15.0OR15.0NV: 15.4NV15.4WY: 4.8WY4.8SD: 0.8SD0.8IA: 9.9IA9.9IN: 16.9IN16.9OH: 24.0OH24.0PA: 17.0PA17.0NJ: 13.0NJ13.0CT: 12.9CT12.9CA: 13.5CA13.5UT: 5.4UT5.4CO: 3.8CO3.8NE: 8.4NE8.4MO: 24.1MO24.1KY: 8.4KY8.4WV: 13.6WV13.6VA: 6.4VA6.4MD: 12.7MD12.7DE: 9.6DE9.6AZ: 3.8AZ3.8NM: 6.1NM6.1KS: 6.8KS6.8AR: 3.7AR3.7TN: 5TN5NC: 0.8NC0.8SC: 2SC2DC: 12.8DC12.8OK: 5.2OK5.2LA: 4.5LA4.5MS: 3.6MS3.6AL: 5.9AL5.9GA: 3.9GA3.9HI: 32.1HI32.1TX: 2.7TX2.7FL: 2FL2PR0.8 to 3.83.8 to 5.45.4 to 9.69.6 to 13.613.6 to 17.217.2 to 32.1%

Source: CB&C pooling of Hirsch, Macpherson and Even, unionstats.com state-by-sector files, 2023 to 2025 (CPS). Small samples.

Pooling 2023, 2024 and 2025, the highest construction union membership rates were in Hawaii (32.1%), Illinois (26.5%), Missouri (24.1%), Ohio (24.0%) and Michigan (22.6%) (unionstats.com state files). The lowest were North Carolina and South Dakota (0.8%), Florida and South Carolina (2.0%) and Vermont (2.6%).

Of the 51 jurisdictions, 23 had pooled rates above the U.S. pooled rate of 10.7%, and 15 were below 5%. The spread between the highest and lowest pooled rates was 31.3 points.

By headcount, California (111,700), New York (100,700), Ohio (66,400), Michigan (65,200) and Illinois (61,400) had the most private construction union members in 2025, together 405,400 or 40.9% of the U.S. total. Texas had 45,100 union members but a rate of 4.0% in 2025.

Union membership rate of private construction workers by state, 2023 to 2025 Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
Rank (pooled)State2023 to 2025 pooled (%)2025 (%)2025 union members (thousands)2025 CPS observationsAll industries, 2025 (BLS, %)
1Hawaii32.128.512.711424.8
2Illinois26.525.761.412413.1
3Missouri24.131.353.1969.8
4Ohio24.025.166.413511.6
5Michigan22.625.865.213013.0
6Wisconsin22.419.627.6826.4
7Minnesota22.017.922.37114.1
8New York20.522.0100.722121.3
9Massachusetts17.217.327.612514.5
10Alaska17.027.06.18818.1
11Pennsylvania17.014.142.015110.9
12Washington17.018.433.910718.0
13Indiana16.914.727.91088.3
14Nevada15.417.318.711513.0
15Oregon15.015.418.611115.1
16Rhode Island13.612.43.46216.1
17West Virginia13.612.65.61378.5
18California13.511.2111.754314.9
19New Jersey13.010.719.29614.7
20Connecticut12.915.117.28416.1
21District of Columbia12.86.40.5359.2
22Maryland12.716.330.69612.7
23New Hampshire12.510.64.2828.9
24North Dakota10.112.53.41216.0
25Iowa9.912.011.3916.8
26Delaware9.615.54.17610.4
27Montana9.29.33.112911.2
28Kentucky8.43.02.8578.9
29Nebraska8.411.46.0876.6
30Kansas6.87.85.8786.2
31Virginia6.49.521.21125.4
32New Mexico6.18.55.61376.1
33Alabama5.94.45.91276.3
34Utah5.45.77.41663.8
35Oklahoma5.23.73.91026.1
36Tennessee5.06.412.91264.8
37Wyoming4.85.81.11056.0
38Maine4.65.01.64311.9
39Louisiana4.57.58.81504.4
40Idaho4.23.41.81224.1
41Georgia3.97.619.51405.1
42Arizona3.84.410.11154.1
43Colorado3.83.87.31015.9
44Arkansas3.72.92.11042.8
45Mississippi3.65.13.71124.2
46Texas2.74.045.15544.9
47Vermont2.63.60.67813.1
48Florida2.01.711.53325.4
49South Carolina2.04.15.61142.7
50North Carolina0.80.51.71752.5
51South Dakota0.80.00.0672.3

Private construction wage and salary workers, unionstats.com state-by-sector files. Pooled = total members divided by total employment across 2023, 2024 and 2025. Small samples: treat single-year rates and close ranks with caution. Last column: BLS Table 5, all wage and salary workers.

Source: [13][4] Barry T. Hirsch, David A. Macpherson and William E. Even (unionstats.com); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Union-reported membership in the building trades

Unions report their own membership to the Department of Labor each year. These counts are larger than the survey estimate and rose over the past decade, but they measure something different and are not comparable with the CPS rate.

The 14 national building trades unions tracked here reported 3,262,114 members in their LM-2 filings for fiscal years ending in 2025, up 7.6% from 3,031,211 in their 2015 filings (DOL OLMS yearly data). The largest were the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (740,182), the Laborers (606,450), the Carpenters (443,045), the Operating Engineers (413,007) and the United Association (388,205).

These are union-reported totals, not survey estimates. They can include retirees (the Laborers reported 82,464 retired members), members outside construction (the Laborers also reported 42,385 regular mail handler members, and SMART's full name covers air, rail and transportation workers) and members outside the United States. The United Association's 2025 filing, for example, lists 293,894 building trades journeymen and 60,321 building trades apprentices within its total.

Union-reported membership of 14 building trades unions (LM-2 filings) Download CSV
UnionFiscal year ending (2025 filing)Members, 2025 filingMembers, 2015 filingChange (%)
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers2025-06-30740,182662,17511.8
Laborers' International Union of North America2025-12-31606,450536,78713.0
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners2025-12-31443,045447,743-1.0
International Union of Operating Engineers2025-12-31413,007377,3049.5
United Association (Plumbers and Pipe Fitters)2025-06-30388,205330,55617.4
SMART (Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers)2025-12-31205,715206,482-0.4
International Association of Iron Workers2025-06-30126,332128,314-1.5
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades2025-12-31107,124107,0670.1
International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers2025-12-3165,24572,963-10.6
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons'2025-12-3144,74638,24817.0
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers2025-06-3043,95254,694-19.6
International Union of Elevator Constructors2025-06-3031,29025,45422.9
International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers2025-12-3123,51822,4904.6
United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers2025-06-3023,30320,93411.3
Total, 14 unions3,262,1143,031,2117.6

Union-reported membership from Form LM-2 national headquarters filings (OLMS yearly data). Not comparable to CPS: totals can include retirees, apprentices, members outside construction and members outside the United States.

Source: [16] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Labor-Management Standards

  • North America's Building Trades Unions says it represents more than 3 million craft professionals in the United States and Canada, and that its affiliates had net growth of 49,554 members and 314,958 registered apprentices in 2024 (NABTU; NABTU statement). Organization's own statements.
  • The Institute for Construction Employment Research, cited by NABTU, estimates union density of 17.9% among construction craft workers and 29.9% among nonresidential skilled trades after excluding office occupations and adjusting for misclassification (NABTU statement; ICERES). These use a different definition from BLS.
  • Associated Builders and Contractors, which represents merit shop (open shop) contractors, describes the 2025 BLS figure as 88.9% of construction workers not belonging to a union, after a record-high 89.7% in 2024 (ABC 2026; ABC 2025). Organization's own statements.

Union density matters for public procurement debates such as project labor agreements on federal work; see federal construction contracts by state for where that spending goes. This tracker takes no position on unionization.

Prefabrication shop floor with steel MEP racks of ductwork, pipe and cable tray awaiting shipment.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

When this tracker updates next

The tracker updates once a year, when BLS publishes the annual Union Members release and unionstats.com posts its matching files.

BLS publishes Union Members once a year, usually in late January: the 2023 data came out on 2024-01-23 and the 2024 data on 2025-01-28 (BLS release archive). The 2025 release came on 2026-02-18 (BLS 2026 calendar). As of 2026-10-06 the date for Union Members 2026 was not yet on the BLS release calendar.

  • BLS Union Members 2026 (Table 3 membership, Table 4 earnings, Table 5 states): this tracker's headline rate, member count and premium.
  • unionstats.com 2026 files (completed on 2026-01-23 for the 2025 data, before the BLS release): long series and state construction rates (unionstats.com).
  • OLMS LM-2 filings for fiscal years ending in 2026: union-reported counts, which unions file after their own fiscal years close.

If CPS collection runs for all 12 months of 2026, the 2026 annual figures will again be full-year averages comparable with years before 2025.

Momentum and share analysis

Insight 1: change in the construction union membership rate since 1983

Formula2025 rate - 1983 rate; (2025 rate / 1983 rate - 1) x 100

Inputs: fact sheet rows for us_pc_rate_1983 and us_pc_rate_2025 (unionstats private construction); derived d10 to d14 (fact sheet rows)

Result: -16.5 points; -60.0% (27.5% to 11.0%). Members -12.4%; employment +119.0%.

Density fell by more than half, but the union headcount was roughly flat, because nearly all construction job growth since 1983 has been nonunion.

Limitations: Industry codes changed in 1992, 2003, 2009, 2014 and 2020; 2025 is an 11-month average; CPS sampling error.

Insight 2: construction vs all private industries over time

FormulaConstruction rate - private rate; construction rate / private rate

Inputs: us_pc_rate and us_p_rate for 1983 and 2025; derived d15 to d20 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Gap 11.0 points (1983) to 5.1 points (2025); ratio 1.67 to 1.86.

In points the gap narrowed, but relative to the private sector construction became more unionized, because private-sector density fell faster (64.2% vs 60.0%).

Limitations: Ratios from one-decimal published rates; private-sector series includes construction.

Insight 3: union earnings premium in construction vs all industries

FormulaUnion member median weekly earnings / nonunion median - 1

Inputs: earn_con_mem_2025, earn_con_non_2025, earn_all_mem_2025, earn_all_non_2025, earn_priv_*; derived d26 to d38 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Construction 40.0% ($1,585 vs $1,132); all workers 19.6%; private sector 16.7%; construction and extraction occupations 55.5%. Construction premium 50.0% in 2000.

The raw construction premium is about twice the all-worker premium, though it has narrowed since the 2000s as nonunion pay rose faster.

Limitations: Medians, not controlled estimates; excludes benefits; composition differences by region, occupation and project type.

Insight 4: state ranking of construction union rates

FormulaPooled rate = (members 2023 + 2024 + 2025) / (employment 2023 + 2024 + 2025); ranked high to low

Inputs: st_pool_* rows; derived d39 to d42, d47, d48 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Hawaii 32.1% first, North Carolina and South Dakota 0.8% last; 23 states above the 10.7% U.S. pooled rate; 15 below 5%.

Construction union density is concentrated in Hawaii, the Great Lakes, New York and the Pacific Northwest; five states hold 40.9% of private construction union members.

Limitations: 35 to 554 observations per state in 2025; neighbouring ranks are not statistically distinguishable.

Insight 5: construction vs manufacturing since 1983

Formula(2025 rate / 1983 rate - 1) x 100 for each sector; same for members

Inputs: sec_Construction_* and sec_Manufacturing_*; derived d22 to d25 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Construction rate -58.9%, members -16.6%; manufacturing rate -72.0%, members -78.9%.

Starting from equal density in 1983, construction kept far more of its union base than manufacturing.

Limitations: Sector series include government employees classified to the sector; industry coding changes.

Insight 6: union-reported membership vs survey estimates

FormulaSum of LM-2 MEMBERS for 14 building trades unions, 2025 vs 2015 filings

Inputs: olms_* and olms15_* rows; derived d43 to d45 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 3,262,114 vs 3,031,211 (+7.6%).

Union filings show modest growth over the decade even as survey-based density fell; the two measures count different people and should not be combined.

Limitations: Union-reported totals include retirees, non-construction members and Canadian members; fiscal years differ by union.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Findings to track

  1. In 2025, 995,000 U.S. construction wage and salary workers were union members, 11.1% of the 9,000,000 employed in the industry.[2]
  2. In 2025, 1,078,000 construction workers (12.0%) were represented by a union, including 83,000 covered by a contract without being members.[2]
  3. The construction union membership rate rose from 10.3% in 2024 to 11.1% in 2025, and union members rose by 79,000 (8.6%).[2]
  4. The 2023 to 2025 average construction rate (10.7%) is below the 2017 to 2019 average (13.1%), so the 2025 rise does not reverse the decline of the past decade.[5]
  5. The private construction union membership rate fell from 27.5% in 1983 to 11.0% in 2025, a drop of 16.5 points or 60.0%.[14]
  6. Private construction union members fell from 1,130,700 in 1983 to 990,600 in 2025 (12.4% fewer), while private construction employment rose 119.0%.[14]
  7. The gap between construction and the private sector narrowed from 11.0 points in 1983 to 5.1 points in 2025, but construction's rate relative to the private sector rose from 1.67 to 1.86 times.[14]
  8. Construction and manufacturing had near-identical union rates in 1983 (28.0% and 27.9%); by 2025 construction was at 11.5% and manufacturing at 7.8%.[14]
  9. Construction accounted for 13.5% of all private-sector union members in 2025 but 7.2% of private-sector wage and salary employment.[2]
  10. Full-time construction union members had median weekly earnings of $1,585 in 2025, vs $1,132 for nonunion workers: a raw premium of 40.0%.[3]
  11. The raw union premium was 55.5% in construction and extraction occupations, 19.6% for all wage and salary workers and 16.7% in the private sector in 2025.[3][1]
  12. Nonunion construction median weekly earnings grew 7.7% from 2024 to 2025, vs 3.6% for union members, narrowing the raw premium from 45.6% to 40.0%.[3]
  13. Hawaii (32.1%), Illinois (26.5%), Missouri (24.1%), Ohio (24.0%) and Michigan (22.6%) had the highest pooled 2023 to 2025 construction union rates.[13]
  14. California (111,700), New York (100,700), Ohio, Michigan and Illinois held 405,400 private construction union members in 2025, 40.9% of the U.S. total.[13]
  15. Fifteen states, including Texas (2.7%) and Florida (2.0%), had pooled 2023 to 2025 construction union rates below 5%.[13]

Questions people ask

What percentage of construction workers are union?

11.1% of U.S. construction wage and salary workers were union members in 2025, and 12.0% were represented by a union (BLS). Counting tradespeople by occupation instead, 16.4% of construction and extraction workers were union members.

Do union construction workers make more?

Yes, on a raw basis. Full-time construction union members had median weekly earnings of $1,585 in 2025, vs $1,132 for nonunion workers, a 40.0% gap (BLS). The gap is not adjusted for occupation, region or experience and excludes benefits.

Which states have the most union construction workers?

By rate (2023 to 2025 pooled): Hawaii (32.1%), Illinois (26.5%), Missouri (24.1%), Ohio (24.0%) and Michigan (22.6%). By headcount in 2025: California (111,700), New York (100,700), Ohio, Michigan and Illinois (unionstats.com).

Is construction union membership growing?

The count rose by 79,000 to 995,000 in 2025 and the rate rose from 10.3% to 11.1%, but the 2023 to 2025 average (10.7%) is still below the 2017 to 2019 average (13.1%), and the 2025 figure is an 11-month average. Union-reported building trades membership rose 7.6% between 2015 and 2025 filings.

How many construction workers are in a union?

995,000 construction wage and salary workers were union members in 2025, and 1,078,000 were represented by a union (BLS). Building trades unions report larger totals (3,262,114 across 14 unions) because their counts include retirees, non-construction members and members in Canada.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. 11.1% of U.S. construction wage and salary workers were union members in 2025, up from a series low of 10.3% in 2024 (BLS).[2]
  2. The private construction union membership rate fell from 27.5% in 1983 to 11.0% in 2025 (unionstats.com).[14]
  3. Construction union members earned a median $1,585 a week in 2025, 40.0% more than nonunion construction workers ($1,132), before controlling for occupation or region (BLS).[3]

Most quotable statistics

  • 11.1% of U.S. construction wage and salary workers were union members in 2025, up from a series low of 10.3% in 2024 (BLS).[2]
  • The private construction union membership rate fell from 27.5% in 1983 to 11.0% in 2025 (unionstats.com).[14]
  • Construction union members earned a median $1,585 a week in 2025, 40.0% more than nonunion construction workers ($1,132), before controlling for occupation or region (BLS).[3]
  • In 1983 construction and manufacturing were equally unionized (28.0% and 27.9%); in 2025 construction stood at 11.5% and manufacturing at 7.8% (unionstats.com).[14]
  • Pooled 2023 to 2025 data put Hawaii's construction union rate at 32.1% and North Carolina's at 0.8% (unionstats.com).[13]
  • Construction held 13.5% of private-sector union members in 2025 with 7.2% of private-sector employment (BLS).[2]

Press summary

Construction union membership in the United States rose to 11.1% in 2025 from a series low of 10.3% in 2024, according to BLS figures released on 2026-02-18. The industry had 995,000 union members among 9,000,000 wage and salary workers, and 12.0% were represented by a union. The longer trend is down: academic estimates from unionstats.com put the private construction rate at 27.5% in 1983 and 11.0% in 2025. Construction is still about twice as unionized as the private sector (5.9%). Full-time union members in construction earned a median $1,585 a week, 40.0% more than nonunion workers, a wider raw gap than the 19.6% across all workers. State rates range from 32.1% in Hawaii to 0.8% in North Carolina and South Dakota (2023 to 2025 pooled). BLS cautions that 2025 figures are 11-month averages because October 2025 data were not collected. Commercial Builders & Contractors compiled the tracker from BLS, unionstats.com and Department of Labor filings.

Suggested headlines

  • Construction union membership rises to 11.1% in 2025 after a record low
  • Construction union rate has fallen from 27.5% to 11.0% since 1983
  • Union construction workers earn 40.0% more per week than nonunion peers, before adjustments
  • Construction is now about twice as unionized as the private sector
  • From 32.1% in Hawaii to 0.8% in North Carolina: construction union rates by state

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction Union Membership Tracker 2025: Rate, Earnings and States. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-union-membership/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction Union Membership Tracker 2025: Rate, Earnings and States” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the construction union membership rate in 2025?

11.1% of U.S. construction wage and salary workers were union members in 2025, up from 10.3% in 2024 (BLS Union Members 2025, Table 3).

How many construction workers belong to a union?

995,000 in 2025, out of 9,000,000 construction wage and salary workers (BLS). About 8,005,000 were not union members.

What is the difference between union members and workers represented by a union?

Represented workers include members plus nonmembers covered by a union contract. In construction in 2025 that added 83,000 workers, for 1,078,000 represented (12.0%).

How has construction union membership changed since 1983?

The private construction rate fell from 27.5% in 1983 to 11.0% in 2025, down 16.5 points (unionstats.com). Members fell 12.4% while employment rose 119.0%.

Is construction more unionized than other industries?

Yes. In 2025 construction (11.1%) ranked behind only transportation and utilities (14.3%) among major private industry groups, and was well above manufacturing (7.7%) and the private-sector rate (5.9%) (BLS).

How much more do union construction workers earn?

Median weekly earnings were $1,585 for full-time union members vs $1,132 for nonunion construction workers in 2025, a raw gap of 40.0% or $453 a week (BLS). Across all workers the gap was 19.6%.

Which state has the highest construction union membership rate?

Hawaii, at 32.1% on 2023 to 2025 pooled data, followed by Illinois (26.5%) and Missouri (24.1%). North Carolina and South Dakota were lowest at 0.8% (unionstats.com).

Why do unions report more members than BLS counts?

Union LM-2 filings count every member on the rolls, including retirees, apprentices, non-construction members and members in Canada. BLS counts employed U.S. wage and salary workers who say they are members. The 14 building trades unions reported 3,262,114 members in 2025 filings.

Why are 2025 union figures less comparable than other years?

The October 2025 Current Population Survey was not collected during the federal shutdown, so BLS built 2025 annual figures from 11 months. BLS says they are not strictly comparable with other years.

When will the 2026 construction union membership data be released?

BLS usually publishes Union Members in late January (2024-01-23 and 2025-01-28); the 2025 data came out on 2026-02-18. The 2027 release date was not yet posted on the BLS calendar as of 2026-10-06.

Methodology

Source selection: the headline 2025 figures come from the BLS Union Members 2025 release (Tables 3, 4 and 5) and the BLS LU database, which use the Current Population Survey (CPS). The long history from 1983 and the state construction rates come from the Union Membership and Coverage Database maintained by Barry Hirsch, David Macpherson and William Even (unionstats.com), an academic compilation of CPS microdata using BLS methods. Union-reported membership comes from Form LM-2 filings in the Department of Labor OLMS yearly data files. Trade association and union statements (ABC, NABTU, ICERES) are Tier 2 and are labelled as the organizations' own statements.

Inclusion and exclusion: the construction industry rate covers private wage and salary workers in the construction industry, including office staff; self-employed workers and independent contractors are excluded. NLRB election statistics were not used because the agency's petition and election data pages did not provide a construction breakdown that could be retrieved and checked. Commentary pages that restate BLS figures without new data were excluded.

Conflicting numbers: BLS (11.1%) and unionstats.com (11.0%) differ slightly for private construction in 2025, and by up to 1.7 points in 2000 to 2002, because of weighting and industry coding. BLS values are used for 2025 headline figures and for 2000 onward; unionstats.com values are used for the 1983 to 2025 series so the full history is on one consistent basis. The unionstats.com sector series (construction 11.5% in 2025) includes government workers classified to construction and is used only for cross-sector comparisons.

Derived metrics: point and percent changes, ratios, raw earnings premiums (union median / nonunion median – 1), three-year averages, pooled state rates (sum of members / sum of employment over 2023 to 2025) and LM-2 totals are calculated in scripts/compute.py, scripts/facts.py and scripts/tables.py from the unmodified raw files. Every formula and its input rows are listed in derived_metrics.csv.

Limitations: union data come from one-quarter of the CPS sample, so industry and especially state estimates carry sampling error; BLS does not report the statistical significance of the 2024 to 2025 change in construction. 2025 figures are 11-month averages that exclude October 2025. Earnings comparisons are medians that do not control for occupation, region, age or firm size and exclude benefits. LM-2 totals are union-reported, can include retirees and non-construction or non-U.S. members, and cover fiscal years that differ by union.

Last update: 2026-10-06. All sources were opened on that date; raw files are stored in raw/ and the pipeline can be re-run with scripts/pull.sh. This report is for information only and is not legal, financial or employment advice.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (16)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (6)