Skip to content
Comparison

Immigrant construction workers vs U.S.-born workers: share, trades, states and pay

A side-by-side comparison built from the BLS Foreign-Born Workers release for 2025, the Census 2024 American Community Survey microdata and DOL H-2B records.
Primary data
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Foreign-Born Workers: Labor Force Characteristics, 2025 (Table 4 and 5); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year PUMS and Table S0501
Data period
2025 (CPS), 2024 (ACS); trend 2007 to 2025; H-2B FY2025 and FY2026 Q1 to Q3
Latest release used
2026-05-19
Next release
May 2027 (BLS Foreign-Born Workers, 2026 data); ACS 2025 1-year not yet published
Geography
United States, 50 states and DC
Sources
26 (20 Tier 1)
Short answer

Immigrant construction workers held 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs in 2025, against 19.2% of all jobs (BLS). They are most concentrated in drywall (57.4%), roofing (53.7%) and painting (50.7%). Full-time immigrant trades workers earned a median 77.6% of U.S.-born trades workers' pay in 2024 (ACS).

33.4%foreign-born share of U.S. construction and extraction jobs, 2025 (BLS CPS)[2]
26.4%foreign-born share of all construction industry workers, 2024 (Census ACS)[12]
57.4%foreign-born share of drywall installers and tapers, the highest of the major trades, 2024[12]
77.6%immigrant trades workers' median full-time wage as a share of U.S.-born trades workers', 2024[12]

Immigrant construction workers vs U.S.-born workers, side by side

Immigrants are over-represented in construction by about 1.7 times their share of all jobs. They are more likely to work in the trades, less likely to hold a diploma, a little older on median, and paid less.

Foreign born (immigrant): People living in the United States who were not U.S. citizens at birth. Both BLS and the Census Bureau use this definition. It includes naturalized citizens, lawful permanent residents, refugees, temporary workers and unauthorized immigrants; neither survey separates these groups in the tables used here.

Foreign-born vs native-born construction workers, United States Download CSV
MeasureForeign bornNative bornSource
Share of construction and extraction jobs, 2025 (CPS, %)33.466.6BLS Table 4 (derived)
Workers in construction and extraction occupations, 2025 (thousands)2,8505,683BLS Table 4 (derived)
Construction and extraction as % of each group's jobs, 20259.14.3BLS Table 4
Share of construction industry workers, 2024 (ACS, %)26.473.6ACS PUMS
Construction industry workers, 20243,061,4958,518,862ACS PUMS
Construction industry workers in trades occupations (%)75.251.7ACS PUMS
Median FT-YR wage, construction industry wage earners, 2024$47,717$63,961ACS PUMS
Median FT-YR wage, construction trades occupations, 2024$45,686$58,884ACS PUMS
Median weekly earnings, all full-time wage and salary workers, 2025$1,059$1,236BLS Table 5
Median age, construction industry workers (years)4341ACS PUMS
No high school diploma, workers 25+ (%)43.19.4ACS PUMS
Bachelor's degree or higher, workers 25+ (%)12.119.0ACS PUMS
Self-employed (%)24.821.1ACS PUMS
Women (%)8.312.8ACS PUMS
Mean usual weekly hours40.441.7ACS PUMS

CPS rows: BLS Foreign-Born Workers release, 2025 annual averages (11 months). ACS rows: CBC tabulation of the 2024 ACS 1-year PUMS, construction industry (Census industry code 0770) unless the row says trades occupations; FT-YR = 35+ usual hours and 50+ weeks; wages in 2024 dollars.

Source: [2][3][12] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau

The BLS Table 4 for 2025 counts 2,850 thousand foreign-born and 5,683 thousand native-born workers in construction and extraction occupations, which puts the foreign-born share at 33.4%. Foreign-born workers held 19.2% of all U.S. jobs that year, so their presence in construction work is 1.74 times their presence in the workforce.

The Census Bureau's ACS 2024 PUMS measures the construction industry, which also includes office, sales and management staff. On that basis immigrants were 26.4% of construction industry workers in 2024, against 18.4% of all workers, a ratio of 1.43. In trades occupations the share was 31.9%.

Inside the industry the two groups do different work. In 2024, 75.2% of foreign-born construction industry workers were in trades occupations, against 51.7% of native-born workers. Self-employment was 24.8% vs 21.1%. Women were 8.3% of foreign-born and 12.8% of native-born construction workers; the women in construction report covers that gap in detail.

Education differs most. Among construction industry workers aged 25 and over in 2024, 43.1% of the foreign born had no high school diploma, against 9.4% of the native born. Of foreign-born construction workers, 71.0% were not U.S. citizens and 44.2% were born in Mexico.

Concrete block wall under construction on a retail building with scaffolding and pallets of blocks.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Where immigrant and U.S.-born workers diverge: occupation by occupation

The foreign-born share runs from about half in finishing and roofing trades to about one in six in licensed trades and management.

Foreign-born share of U.S. construction occupations, 2024

Percent of employed workers in each occupation who were born abroad (all industries)

Foreign-born share of U.S. construction occupations, 2024Horizontal bar chart: foreign-born share in 2024 was drywall and tapers 57.4%, plasterers, stucco 56.5%, roofers 53.7%, painters 50.7%, floor and tile 49.9%, laborers 43.9%, carpenters 34.7%, electricians 16.5% and construction managers 15.3%.% foreign bornDrywall and tapers57.4Plasterers, stucco56.5Roofers53.7Painters50.7Floor and tile49.9Laborers43.9Trade helpers40.9Masons, rebar38.7Insulation37.5Cement masons36.5Carpenters34.7Trade supervisors21.5Plumbers16.9Electricians16.5Inspectors15.8Sheet metal15.6Constr. managers15.3Ironworkers14.0Glaziers13.6Equipment operators13.1

Source: CBC tabulation of U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year PUMS

Foreign-born share and pay by construction occupation, United States, 2024 Download CSV
Occupation (all industries)EmployedForeign-born share (%)Margin of error (+/- points)Concentration indexMedian FT-YR wage, foreign bornMedian FT-YR wage, native bornWage ratio (%)
Drywall installers, ceiling tile installers and tapers126,02557.43.51.80$40,610$48,73283.3
Plasterers and stucco masons21,55056.58.61.77n/a (small sample)n/a (small sample)n/a
Roofers198,69453.73.21.68$40,610$45,68688.9
Painters and paperhangers537,56650.71.51.59$40,610$45,68688.9
Carpet, floor and tile installers and finishers117,39749.93.51.56$45,686$48,73293.7
Construction laborers2,005,39843.90.91.38$40,610$49,74781.6
Helpers, construction trades32,65840.96.81.28n/a (small sample)n/a (small sample)n/a
Brickmasons, blockmasons, stonemasons and rebar workers125,51838.73.01.21$44,163$53,80882.1
Insulation workers50,57137.55.21.18$45,686$57,86978.9
Cement masons, concrete finishers and terrazzo workers51,64936.55.61.14$50,762$48,529104.6
Carpenters1,167,24634.71.11.09$42,640$52,79380.8
First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workers637,64721.51.10.67$65,991$75,12887.8
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters625,54916.91.20.53$48,732$60,91580.0
Electricians1,021,13616.50.90.52$52,793$64,97681.2
Construction and building inspectors114,12215.82.30.50$79,190$65,991120.0
Sheet metal workers143,28515.62.80.49$49,138$56,85486.4
Construction managers1,163,64915.30.80.48$84,266$96,44987.4
Structural iron and steel workers58,90714.04.20.44n/a (small sample)n/a (small sample)n/a
Glaziers39,54513.63.90.43n/a (small sample)n/a (small sample)n/a
Construction equipment operators399,95313.11.40.41$54,824$60,91590.0

CBC tabulation of ACS 2024 1-year PUMS. Concentration index = occupation foreign-born share / 31.9% (all construction trades). Wages: full-time, year-round wage and salary workers; shown only where both groups have 50+ sample records. Margins of error at 90% confidence.

Source: [12][13] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Five occupations had foreign-born majorities or near-majorities in 2024: drywall installers and tapers (57.4%), plasterers and stucco masons (56.5%), roofers (53.7%), painters (50.7%) and floor and tile installers (49.9%). Plasterers rest on a small sample, with a margin of error of 8.6 points.

The two largest trades sit in the middle. Construction laborers, about 2.0 million workers, were 43.9% foreign born, and carpenters were 34.7%. Brickmasons and rebar workers were 38.7% and cement masons 36.5%.

Trades that require licensing or long apprenticeships have lower shares: electricians 16.5%, plumbers and pipefitters 16.9%, sheet metal workers 15.6% and construction equipment operators 13.1%. Construction managers were 15.3% foreign born and first-line trade supervisors 21.5%.

Do immigrant construction workers earn less?

Yes on median: full-time immigrant trades workers earned 77.6% of what U.S.-born trades workers earned in 2024. The gap is narrower inside each trade than across the trades as a group.

Median full-time wage by nativity in eight construction occupations, 2024

Full-time, year-round wage and salary workers, annual wage income in 2024 dollars

Median full-time wage by nativity in eight construction occupations, 2024Grouped bar chart of 2024 median full-time wages, foreign born vs native born: laborers $40,610 vs $49,747; carpenters $42,640 vs $52,793; drywall and tapers $40,610 vs $48,732; roofers $40,610 vs $45,686; painters $40,610 vs $45,686; electricians $52,793 vs $64,976; plumbers $48,732 vs $60,915; constr. managers $84,266 vs $96,449.025,00050,00075,000100,000125,000$ per year40,61049,747Laborers42,64052,793Carpenters40,61048,732Drywall and tapers40,61045,686Roofers40,61045,686Painters52,79364,976Electricians48,73260,915Plumbers84,26696,449Constr. managersForeign bornNative born

Source: CBC tabulation of U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year PUMS

Among full-time, year-round wage and salary workers in construction trades occupations, the 2024 median wage was $45,686 for the foreign born and $58,884 for the native born, a ratio of 77.6% and a gap of $13,198 (ACS 2024 PUMS). For the construction industry as a whole the ratio was 74.6% ($47,717 vs $63,961).

Across all occupations in the same survey, the ratio was 91.8% ($56,854 vs $61,930). The construction trades gap is therefore 14.2 points wider than the all-occupation gap. BLS weekly data for 2025 show a similar all-occupation gap: $1,059 vs $1,236, or 85.7% (BLS Table 5).

Within single occupations the ratios for the eight largest trades range from 80.0% (plumbers) to 88.9% (roofers and painters): laborers 81.6%, carpenters 80.8%, drywall 83.3%, electricians 81.2%, construction managers 87.4%. Because nearly every within-trade ratio is above the 77.6% figure for the trades combined, part of the total gap comes from immigrants working in lower-paid trades rather than from lower pay for the same job.

These medians do not control for experience, hours, union status or location. For wage levels by metro area see construction pay by metro; for the union wage premium see construction union membership.

Which states have the most immigrant construction workers?

California, Texas, Florida and New York hold 52.5% of foreign-born construction industry workers. Shares are highest in coastal and Sun Belt states and under 10% in much of the Midwest, Appalachia and northern New England.

Foreign-born share of construction industry workers by state, 2024

Percent of construction industry workers born abroad

Foreign-born share of construction industry workers by state, 2024US tile map of the 2024 foreign-born share of construction industry workers: highest in California 42.6%, Florida 40.9%, Nevada 39.0%, Texas 38.9%, New Jersey 37.7%; lowest in Vermont 1.4%, West Virginia 2.8%, Alaska 3.5%.AK: 3.5AK3.5ME: 6.4ME6.4VT: 1.4VT1.4NH: 4.7NH4.7WA: 21.9WA21.9ID: 14.5ID14.5MT: 4.4MT4.4ND: 8.6ND8.6MN: 7.2MN7.2IL: 27.3IL27.3WI: 6WI6MI: 8.7MI8.7NY: 37.2NY37.2RI: 23.9RI23.9MA: 29.0MA29.0OR: 15.1OR15.1NV: 39.0NV39.0WY: 7.8WY7.8SD: 5.6SD5.6IA: 9.3IA9.3IN: 10.4IN10.4OH: 7.6OH7.6PA: 8.3PA8.3NJ: 37.7NJ37.7CT: 29.1CT29.1CA: 42.6CA42.6UT: 22.5UT22.5CO: 21.3CO21.3NE: 18.1NE18.1MO: 7MO7KY: 8.3KY8.3WV: 2.8WV2.8VA: 27.5VA27.5MD: 37.0MD37.0DE: 18.0DE18.0AZ: 27.1AZ27.1NM: 22.1NM22.1KS: 17.3KS17.3AR: 16.8AR16.8TN: 20.2TN20.2NC: 26.5NC26.5SC: 17.3SC17.3DC: 31.4DC31.4OK: 20.9OK20.9LA: 19.8LA19.8MS: 8.2MS8.2AL: 13.8AL13.8GA: 28.7GA28.7HI: 15.2HI15.2TX: 38.9TX38.9FL: 40.9FL40.9PR1.4 to 77 to 9.39.3 to 17.317.3 to 22.522.5 to 29.129.1 to 42.6% foreign born

Source: CBC tabulation of U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year PUMS

Foreign-born share of construction industry workers in the 12 largest construction states, 2024 Download CSV
StateConstruction industry workersForeign-born workersForeign-born share (%)Margin of error (+/- points)Share from published Table S0501 (%)
Texas1,274,416496,16038.91.038.5
California1,241,731529,12442.61.142.7
Florida925,539378,25140.91.340.7
New York544,665202,54237.21.437.1
Georgia393,946113,19328.71.828.9
North Carolina393,023104,16226.51.827.2
Pennsylvania389,07332,4608.31.48.3
Ohio355,07427,0627.61.27.6
Illinois337,50392,22827.31.926.4
Arizona298,40680,99727.11.826.7
Michigan297,26525,9118.71.38.9
New Jersey293,120110,64037.72.138.8

Ranked by construction industry employment. Main columns: CBC tabulation of ACS 2024 1-year PUMS. Last column: derived from the published S0501 table (employed by nativity x percent in construction), which rounds to one decimal.

Source: [12][10] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

California had the most foreign-born construction industry workers in 2024 (529,124), followed by Texas (496,160) and Florida (378,251). By share, California led at 42.6%, then Florida 40.9%, Nevada 39.0%, Texas 38.9%, New Jersey 37.7%, New York 37.2% and Maryland 37.0%. The District of Columbia was 31.4%.

At the other end, 18 states had shares under 10%, including Pennsylvania (8.3%), Ohio (7.6%) and Michigan (8.7%), three of the largest construction states. The smallest shares were in Vermont (1.4%) and West Virginia (2.8%), where samples are small.

For the 12 largest construction states, the shares match the published Census Table S0501 to within about one point; S0501 suppresses construction percentages for seven small states, which is why the state figures here use the microdata.

How the immigrant share of construction changed, 2007 to 2025

Both federal surveys show a higher immigrant share than a decade ago. The CPS series fell after the 2008 housing crash, climbed to a high of 35.6% in 2024 and read 33.4% in 2025.

Foreign-born share of U.S. construction work, 2007 to 2025

Two federal surveys, percent foreign born

Foreign-born share of U.S. construction work, 2007 to 2025Line chart: the foreign-born share of construction and extraction jobs was 28.2% in 2007, fell to 26.4% in 2012, rose to 35.6% in 2024 and was 33.4% in 2025. The ACS construction industry share rose from 23.0% in 2010 to 26.1% in 2024. The foreign-born share of all jobs rose from 15.7% to 19.2%.10.015.020.025.030.035.040.0% foreign born2007200920112013201520172019202120232025Construction and extraction occupations (CPS)Construction industry (ACS)All employed (CPS)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Foreign-Born Workers releases 2008 to 2026, Table 4; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-year Table S0501

Foreign-born share of U.S. construction work over time, 2007 to 2025 Download CSV
YearConstruction and extraction occupations, CPS (%)All employed, CPS (%)Construction industry, ACS S0501 (%)
200728.215.7n/a
200827.415.6n/a
200925.515.4n/a
201026.415.823.0
201126.315.923.0
201226.416.122.9
201327.416.424.0
201428.516.624.5
201529.216.824.8
201629.317.025.1
201730.417.125.0
201830.917.524.8
201930.017.524.8
202029.716.8n/a
202132.317.324.6
202233.818.224.8
202334.518.626.0
202435.619.226.1
202533.419.2n/a

CPS shares derived from BLS Foreign-Born Workers release Table 4 for each year. ACS shares derived from S0501 1-year tables; ACS has no standard 2020 1-year release and 2025 was not published as of 2026-10-06. 2025 CPS is an 11-month average.

Source: [2][4][5][6][7][9][11] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

In the CPS, the foreign-born share of construction and extraction jobs was 28.2% in 2007, fell to a low of 25.5% in 2009 and was 26.4% in 2012. It then rose in most years to 35.6% in 2024, 9.2 points above 2012. The ACS construction industry series moved from 23.0% in 2010 to 26.1% in 2024, up 3.1 points.

The 2025 CPS figure of 33.4% is 2.2 points below 2024, with the derived count falling from 3,029 thousand to 2,850 thousand. BLS states that 2025 annual estimates are 11-month averages and are not strictly comparable with other years (BLS shutdown note). CPWR's tabulation of the same survey also shows fewer foreign-born construction workers in 2025 (3,296,426) than in 2024 (3,742,286). The 2025 ACS will be the first independent check.

The immigrant share of all jobs grew too, from 15.7% in 2007 to 19.2% in 2025, so the representation ratio for construction work was 1.80 in 2007 and 1.74 in 2025. Hiring and vacancy trends are covered in the construction labor shortage report.

How many H-2B visas go to construction?

H-2B is a small channel for construction: 20,977 positions certified in FY2025, 9.0% of the program, against roughly 2,850 thousand foreign-born construction and extraction workers.

H-2B positions certified by DOL in construction occupations, FY2025 Download CSV
SOC codeOccupationPositions certifiedShare of construction and extraction (%)
47-2061Construction Laborers8,84742.2
47-2051Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers2,59912.4
47-3016Helpers, Roofers1,8748.9
47-3012Helpers, Carpenters1,6367.8
47-2181Roofers8544.1
47-4051Highway Maintenance Workers7333.5
47-5051Rock Splitters, Quarry5362.6
47-3011Helpers, Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters5182.5
47-2031Carpenters3691.8
47-2073Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators3531.7
47-xxxxAll construction and extraction occupations20,977100.0
AllAll H-2B occupations232,434n/a

CBC sum of the DOL OFLC H-2B disclosure file, FY2025 Q4 (decisions through 2025-09-30). Certified positions are not visas issued or workers admitted.

Source: [15][16] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification; U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification

H-2B positions certified in construction occupations, FY2025

Top 10 construction and extraction occupations by positions certified by DOL

H-2B positions certified in construction occupations, FY2025Horizontal bar chart of FY2025 H-2B positions certified: construction laborers 8,847, cement masons and concrete finishers 2,599, helpers, roofers 1,874, helpers, carpenters 1,636, roofers 854.positionsConstruction Laborers8,847Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers2,599Helpers, Roofers1,874Helpers, Carpenters1,636Roofers854Highway Maintenance Workers733Rock Splitters, Quarry536Helpers, Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonema518Carpenters369Operating Engineers and Other Construction353

Source: CBC sum of U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC H-2B Disclosure Data FY2025 Q4

The H-2B program admits workers for temporary or seasonal non-agricultural jobs. The DOL H-2B disclosure data for FY2025 show 20,977 positions certified in construction and extraction occupations (SOC 47), out of 232,434 certified across all occupations, or 9.0%. Construction laborers alone accounted for 8,847 positions, 42.2% of the construction total; cement masons and concrete finishers were second.

Certification is the DOL step; it is not a visa. Congress set the H-2B cap at 66,000 a fiscal year, split into 33,000 for each half year (USCIS). For FY2026 DHS and DOL authorized up to 64,716 supplemental visas, of which 46,226 are reserved for returning workers. Construction H-2B certifications in FY2025 equal about 0.7% of the foreign-born construction and extraction workforce counted by the CPS, so the program does not explain the size of the immigrant construction workforce.

Concrete formwork deck with tied rebar mats ready for a pour.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Why published immigrant construction shares range from 15% to 33%

Most differences come from what is counted: occupation or industry, all immigrants or one legal status, and which survey and year.

Why published immigrant shares of construction differ Download CSV
SourceWhat is measuredData yearImmigrant share (%)Tier
This report, BLS CPSConstruction and extraction occupations202533.4Tier 1
This report, ACS PUMSConstruction trades occupations202431.9Tier 1
This report, ACS PUMSConstruction industry, all occupations202426.4Tier 1
NAHBConstruction trades (28 trades)202332.5Tier 2
Pew Research CenterConstruction industry, unauthorized immigrants only202315Tier 2
National Immigration ForumConstruction industrynot statedroughly 30Tier 3

Different numerators (all foreign born vs unauthorized only), denominators (industry vs trades occupations) and surveys (CPS vs ACS) produce different shares.

Source: [2][12][22][24][26] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; National Association of Home Builders; Pew Research Center; National Immigration Forum

Shares built on trades occupations run higher than shares built on the whole industry, because the industry denominator includes office and management staff. That is why the ACS gives 31.9% for trades and 26.4% for the industry in the same year. NAHB's trade-level analysis of 2023 data reports 32.5% for its set of 28 trades.

Pew Research Center's estimate that unauthorized immigrants were 15% of construction industry workers in 2023 (19% of construction occupations) counts only one group within the foreign born and is model-based. The CPS and ACS figures in this report count all foreign-born workers.

Ratios behind the comparison

Representation ratio: construction vs all jobs

Formulaforeign-born share of construction work / foreign-born share of all employment

Inputs: derived cps_share_2025 and cps_all_2025 (fact rows for 2025 Table 4); fact rows p_ci_share, p_all_share (fact sheet rows)

Result: 1.74 (CPS 2025, occupations); 1.43 (ACS 2024, industry)

Immigrants are 1.74 times as present in construction and extraction jobs as in the workforce as a whole (33.4% vs 19.2%). On an industry basis the ratio is 1.43 (26.4% vs 18.4%).

Limitations: Occupation and industry definitions differ; CPS percentages are rounded to one decimal; 2025 CPS is an 11-month average.

Earnings ratio: construction trades vs all occupations

Formulamedian FT-YR wage, foreign born / median FT-YR wage, native born x 100

Inputs: fact rows p_ct_fb_wage, p_ct_nb_wage, p_all_fb_wage, p_all_nb_wage and per-occupation wage rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: 77.6% (trades) vs 91.8% (all occupations); gap 14.2 points

Immigrant trades workers earn 77.6% of the U.S.-born median, a wider gap than across all jobs. Within individual trades the ratio is 80.0% to 88.9%, so occupational mix explains part of the total gap.

Limitations: Medians of self-reported annual wages; no control for experience, hours, union status or region; no standard errors for medians; small occupations suppressed below 50 sample records.

Concentration index by occupation

Formulaoccupation foreign-born share / 31.9% (foreign-born share of all construction trades)

Inputs: fact rows o_sh_* and p_ct_share (fact sheet rows)

Result: Drywall 1.80, plasterers 1.77, roofers 1.68, painters 1.59; electricians 0.52, construction managers 0.48

Finishing and envelope trades sit well above the trades average; licensed mechanical and electrical trades and management sit about half of it.

Limitations: Occupation shares carry margins of error up to 8.6 points for the smallest trades; occupations are measured across all industries.

Change in the foreign-born share over time

Formulashare in end year minus share in start year (percentage points)

Inputs: derived cps_share_2007 to cps_share_2025 and acs_share_2010 to acs_share_2024 (fact sheet rows)

Result: CPS: +5.2 points 2007 to 2025; +9.2 points 2012 to 2024; -2.2 points 2024 to 2025. ACS: +3.1 points 2010 to 2024.

Both surveys show the immigrant share of construction rising over the past decade. The 2025 CPS reading is lower than 2024, but BLS flags 2025 as not strictly comparable.

Limitations: CPS population controls change each January; ACS S0501 percentages are rounded; no ACS 1-year for 2020.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Where the numbers diverge

  1. Foreign-born workers held 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs in 2025, derived from BLS CPS Table 4.[2]
  2. In 2025, 9.1% of employed foreign-born people in the U.S. worked in construction and extraction occupations, against 4.3% of native-born workers.[2]
  3. Immigrants were 26.4% (+/- 0.4 points) of U.S. construction industry workers in 2024, compared with 18.4% of all U.S. workers.[12]
  4. In U.S. construction trades occupations, the foreign-born share was 31.9% in 2024.[12]
  5. Drywall installers and tapers had the highest foreign-born share among major U.S. trades in 2024 at 57.4%, followed by roofers at 53.7% and painters at 50.7%.[12]
  6. Construction laborers, the largest U.S. trade with about 2.0 million workers in 2024, were 43.9% foreign born; carpenters were 34.7%.[12]
  7. Electricians (16.5%), plumbers (16.9%) and construction managers (15.3%) had foreign-born shares below the all-worker average of 18.4% in 2024.[12]
  8. Full-time, year-round immigrant workers in U.S. construction trades had a median wage of $45,686 in 2024, against $58,884 for U.S.-born trades workers (77.6%).[12]
  9. Across all U.S. occupations, foreign-born full-time workers earned a median $1,059 a week in 2025, 85.7% of the native-born median of $1,236.[3]
  10. In 2024, 43.1% of foreign-born construction industry workers aged 25 and over had no high school diploma, against 9.4% of native-born workers.[12]
  11. California (42.6%), Florida (40.9%), Nevada (39.0%) and Texas (38.9%) had the highest foreign-born shares of construction industry workers in 2024.[12]
  12. The foreign-born share of U.S. construction and extraction jobs moved from 28.2% in 2007 to 33.4% in 2025, a change of 5.2 points.[2][6][7]
  13. DOL certified 20,977 H-2B positions in U.S. construction and extraction occupations in FY2025, 9.0% of the 232,434 H-2B positions certified.[15][16]

Summary

  • Foreign-born workers filled 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs in 2025, about 2,850 thousand people, while they held 19.2% of all jobs (BLS Table 4, derived).
  • Measured by industry rather than occupation, immigrants were 26.4% of the 2024 construction industry workforce, or 3,061,495 people (ACS 2024 PUMS, CBC tabulation).
  • The share is highest in finishing and envelope trades: drywall 57.4%, roofers 53.7%, painters 50.7%, and lowest in licensed and supervisory roles such as electricians (16.5%) and construction managers (15.3%).
  • Full-time immigrant trades workers earned a median 77.6% of U.S.-born trades workers' wages in 2024, a wider gap than the 91.8% ratio across all occupations.
  • Inside each major trade the ratio ranges from 80.0% to 88.9%, so part of the total gap reflects immigrants working in lower-paid trades.
  • Four states, California, Texas, Florida and New York, hold 52.5% of all foreign-born construction industry workers; California has the highest share at 42.6%.
  • The CPS share rose 9.2 points from 26.4% in 2012 to 35.6% in 2024, then read 33.4% in 2025, a year BLS says is not strictly comparable.
  • DOL certified 20,977 H-2B positions in construction and extraction occupations in FY2025, 9.0% of all H-2B certifications.

Questions people ask

What percentage of construction workers are immigrants?

In 2025, 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs were held by foreign-born workers, according to BLS Current Population Survey Table 4. Counting the whole construction industry, including office staff, the Census 2024 ACS puts the share at 26.4%.

Which construction jobs have the most immigrant workers?

Drywall installers and tapers (57.4%), plasterers and stucco masons (56.5%), roofers (53.7%), painters (50.7%) and floor and tile installers (49.9%) had the highest foreign-born shares in 2024 (ACS). Construction laborers were 43.9%.

Do immigrant construction workers earn less?

On median, yes. Full-time immigrant workers in U.S. construction trades earned $45,686 in 2024 against $58,884 for U.S.-born trades workers, 77.6%. Within the same trade the gap is smaller: 80.0% to 88.9% for the eight largest trades.

How many H-2B visas go to construction?

DOL certified 20,977 H-2B positions in construction and extraction occupations in FY2025, 9.0% of 232,434 positions certified. Certified positions are not visas; the statutory cap is 66,000 visas a year plus any supplemental visas, which were up to 64,716 for FY2026.

Which states have the most immigrant construction workers?

California (529,124) and Texas (496,160) had the most in 2024. By share, California (42.6%), Florida (40.9%), Nevada (39.0%) and Texas (38.9%) ranked highest (ACS 2024).

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Immigrants held 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs in 2025 (BLS, Foreign-Born Workers release, Table 4).[2]
  2. Drywall (57.4%), roofing (53.7%) and painting (50.7%) had the highest foreign-born shares among major U.S. trades in 2024 (Census ACS).[12]
  3. Immigrant trades workers' median full-time wage was 77.6% of U.S.-born trades workers' in 2024, compared with 91.8% across all occupations (Census ACS).[12]

Most quotable statistics

  • Foreign-born workers held 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs in 2025, against 19.2% of all U.S. jobs (BLS CPS).[2]
  • More than half of U.S. drywall installers and tapers (57.4%) and roofers (53.7%) were born abroad in 2024 (Census ACS).[12]
  • Full-time immigrant construction trades workers earned a median $45,686 in 2024, 77.6% of the $58,884 median for U.S.-born trades workers.[12]
  • Immigrants were 26.4% of U.S. construction industry workers in 2024, or 3,061,495 people (Census ACS).[12]
  • California (42.6%) had the highest foreign-born share of construction industry workers of any state in 2024; Vermont (1.4%) had the lowest.[12]
  • H-2B construction and extraction certifications totaled 20,977 positions in FY2025, 9.0% of the H-2B program.[15]

Press summary

Foreign-born workers held 33.4% of U.S. construction and extraction jobs in 2025, according to a Commercial Builders & Contractors analysis of the Bureau of Labor Statistics Foreign-Born Workers release, compared with 19.2% of all jobs. Census 2024 American Community Survey microdata put immigrants at 26.4% of the construction industry and 31.9% of trades workers. Shares are highest in drywall (57.4%), roofing (53.7%) and painting (50.7%) and lowest among electricians (16.5%) and construction managers (15.3%). Full-time immigrant trades workers earned a median 77.6% of U.S.-born trades workers' pay, though within single trades the ratio ranged from 80.0% to 88.9%. California, Texas, Florida and New York hold 52.5% of foreign-born construction workers. The CPS share climbed from 26.4% in 2012 to 35.6% in 2024 and read 33.4% in 2025, a year BLS says is not strictly comparable. H-2B construction certifications were 20,977 positions in FY2025.

Suggested headlines

  • Immigrants hold 33.4% of U.S. construction jobs, BLS data show
  • More than half of drywall installers and roofers are foreign born
  • Immigrant construction trades workers earn 77.6% of U.S.-born pay
  • California, Texas, Florida and New York hold 52.5% of immigrant construction workers
  • H-2B covers 20,977 construction positions, a small slice of the immigrant workforce

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Immigrant construction workers vs U.S.-born workers: share, trades, states and pay. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/immigrant-construction-workers/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Immigrant construction workers vs U.S.-born workers: share, trades, states and pay” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

How many immigrant construction workers are there in the U.S.?

The ACS counts 3,061,495 foreign-born workers in the U.S. construction industry in 2024. The BLS CPS implies about 2,850 thousand foreign-born workers in construction and extraction occupations in 2025.

What does foreign born mean in BLS and Census data?

Anyone living in the U.S. who was not a U.S. citizen at birth, including naturalized citizens, permanent residents, temporary workers, refugees and unauthorized immigrants.

Has the immigrant share of construction grown?

Yes over the long run. The CPS share of construction and extraction jobs rose from 26.4% in 2012 to 35.6% in 2024, and the ACS industry share rose from 23.0% in 2010 to 26.1% in 2024.

Did the immigrant share of construction fall in 2025?

The BLS 2025 data put it at 33.4%, down from 35.6% in 2024. BLS says 2025 averages exclude October 2025 and are not strictly comparable, so the size of the drop is uncertain.

Are most immigrant construction workers U.S. citizens?

No. In 2024, 71.0% of foreign-born construction industry workers were not U.S. citizens, according to the ACS microdata. The rest were naturalized citizens.

Where were immigrant construction workers born?

In 2024, 44.2% of foreign-born U.S. construction industry workers were born in Mexico (ACS). CPWR's tabulation of CPS data finds 79.2% were Hispanic on average from 2011 to 2025.

How does education compare between immigrant and U.S.-born construction workers?

In 2024, 43.1% of foreign-born construction industry workers 25 and over had no high school diploma, against 9.4% of the U.S. born. Bachelor's degrees: 12.1% vs 19.0%.

Are immigrant construction workers older or younger than U.S.-born workers?

Slightly older on median: 43 years for foreign-born construction industry workers vs 41 years for the U.S. born in 2024 (ACS).

How many construction workers are unauthorized immigrants?

No federal survey measures legal status. Pew Research Center estimates unauthorized immigrants were 15% of construction industry workers in 2023. That is a model-based estimate, not an official count.

Are immigrant construction workers more likely to be self-employed?

Somewhat. In 2024, 24.8% of foreign-born construction industry workers were self-employed, against 21.1% of U.S.-born workers (ACS).

Methodology

Source selection. The national share for 2025 comes from the BLS release Foreign-Born Workers: Labor Force Characteristics, 2025 (released 2026-05-19), Table 4, and the same table in every annual release back to the 2007 data year. Occupation, pay, education and state detail come from the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey 1-year microdata (PUMS), the newest ACS year available on 2026-10-06. The published ACS Table S0501 is used for the 2010 to 2024 industry trend and as a cross-check on state results. H-2B figures come from DOL's case-level disclosure file and quarterly statistics, and program rules from USCIS pages. CPWR, NAHB, Pew and MPI figures are Tier 2 headline comparisons only.

Definitions. Foreign born follows the BLS and Census definition: not a U.S. citizen at birth. Construction and extraction occupations (CPS) follow the BLS major occupation group, which includes a small number of extraction jobs. Construction industry (ACS) is Census industry code 0770. Construction trades are Census occupation codes 6200 to 6765 in any industry. Occupation tables cover workers in all industries, as BLS occupation tables do.

Derived metrics. CPS shares are computed as (foreign-born employed x percent in the occupation group) divided by the same product summed for foreign born and native born. Because BLS rounds the percentages to one decimal, these shares carry about 0.3 points of rounding error. ACS shares, medians and margins of error were tabulated by CBC from the PUMS person file with person weights; standard errors use the 80 replicate weights, and margins of error are 1.645 times the standard error (90% confidence). Wage medians use full-time, year-round wage and salary workers and are shown only where both groups have at least 50 sample records. Every formula and input row is listed in derived_metrics.csv and the scripts folder.

Conflicting numbers. CPS and ACS differ in sample, question wording and timing; this report shows both and labels each. Where a Tier 2 or Tier 3 source differs, the difference is explained in the section on why estimates differ rather than averaged.

Limitations. The 2025 CPS annual averages exclude October 2025 and BLS states they are not strictly comparable with other years. Neither survey identifies legal status. Median wages do not control for experience, hours, union status or region. Small occupations and small states have wide margins of error. H-2B certifications are positions approved by DOL, not visas issued or workers admitted.

Last updated 2026-10-06. The next BLS Foreign-Born Workers release (2026 data) is expected in May 2027; the 2025 ACS 1-year will replace the 2024 microdata when published. This report gives statistics only and is not legal or immigration advice.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (20)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (5)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)