Skip to content
Data Answer

AI in Construction Statistics 2026: Adoption, Growth and Uses

How many U.S. construction businesses use artificial intelligence, how fast that share is rising, how construction compares with 18 other sectors and what firms use AI for, from Census Bureau survey data released October 8, 2026.
Primary data
U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey (BTOS), AI use questions
Data period
Biweekly, September 2023 to October 4, 2026 (two question wordings)
Latest release used
2026-10-08
Next release
2026-10-22 (BTOS period 202621)
Geography
United States
Sources
25 (19 Tier 1)
Short answer

AI in construction statistics from the U.S. Census Bureau show 17.2% of construction businesses used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026, against 23.8% of all businesses, a 6.6-point gap. Construction use was 7.4% in November 2025, and 20.3% expect to use AI within six months.

17.2%of construction businesses used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026[2]
23.8%of all U.S. businesses used AI in the same period[1]
14th of 19construction rank among sectors on AI use (mean, July to October 2026)[2]
20.3%of construction businesses expect to use AI within six months[2]

AI in construction statistics: what share of construction companies use AI in 2026?

17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in the latest Census reading, against 23.8% of all businesses. That is the highest construction reading since the Census Bureau revised its AI question in November 2025.

17.2% of construction businesses told the Census Bureau they used artificial intelligence in any business function in the two weeks from September 7, 2026 to September 20, 2026. The figure comes from the Business Trends and Outlook Survey (BTOS) period collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026 and released October 8, 2026.

The all-sector rate in the same period was 23.8%, so construction trails by 6.6 percentage points. The construction estimate carries a standard error of 0.72 points, so single biweekly readings move around. Averaged over the six latest periods (July 13 to October 4, 2026), construction stands at 15.2% and all sectors at 22.8%.

AI use: construction vs all sectors, November 2025 to October 2026

Share of businesses that used AI in any business function in the previous two weeks, by collection period end

AI use: construction vs all sectors, November 2025 to October 2026Line chart of biweekly AI use. Construction rose from 7.4% in the period collected November 17, 2025 to November 30, 2025 to 17.2% in the period collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026. All sectors rose from 17.3% to 23.8%, so the gap narrowed from 9.9 to 6.6 points.510.015.020.025.0% of businessesNov 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026Oct 2026All sectorsConstruction

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, National.xlsx and Sector.xlsx (release of October 8, 2026)

AI use in construction vs all sectors: latest readings (revised Census question) Download CSV
MeasureConstruction (%)All sectors (%)Gap (points)Period
Used AI in the last two weeks, latest period17.223.86.6Collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026
Used AI in the last two weeks, mean of six latest periods15.222.87.6Collected July 13 to October 4, 2026
Used AI in the last two weeks, first revised-wording period7.417.39.9Collected November 17, 2025 to November 30, 2025
Expect to use AI in next six months, latest period20.327.77.4Collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026
Expect to use AI in next six months, mean of six latest periods17.426.59.1Collected July 13 to October 4, 2026

Firm-weighted shares of U.S. employer businesses. The six-period mean is a CB&C calculation from published biweekly estimates. Construction = single-sector firms in NAICS 23; multi-sector firms are tabulated separately by Census.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

AI use (BTOS): A business counts as an AI user if it answered Yes to: 'In the last two weeks, did this business use Artificial Intelligence (AI) in any of its business functions?' The questionnaire gives machine learning, natural language processing, virtual agents and voice recognition as examples. Shares are firm-weighted: a five-person subcontractor counts the same as a national builder.

How many construction companies use AI?

About 135,000 U.S. construction employer firms used AI in the latest two-week reading, on a CB&C estimate that applies the Census share to the 2022 firm count.

Roughly 135,000 construction employer firms used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026. The estimate multiplies the latest BTOS construction share (17.2%) by the 782,487 construction employer firms in Statistics of U.S. Businesses for 2022, the latest year published.

Using the six-period average (15.2%) gives about 119,000 firms. About 159,000 firms expect to use AI within six months, based on the 20.3% expected-use share. These are order-of-magnitude figures: the survey share is from 2026, the firm count is from 2022, and Census tabulates firms that operate in several sectors separately from single-sector construction firms.

An earlier Census benchmark, covering 2020 to 2022, is far lower. The 2023 Annual Business Survey found 3,384 construction firms, 0.9% of those answering, used AI as part of their processes or methods in 2020 to 2022, against 3.3% of all firms.

Is construction behind other industries in AI adoption?

Yes. Construction ranks 14th of 19 sectors on AI use, with 5 sectors below it. The gap to the all-sector rate has narrowed under both versions of the Census question.

Construction ranks 14th of 19 sectors on mean AI use over the six latest Census periods, at 15.2%. Information leads at 45.9%, followed by professional, scientific and technical services (41.9%) and finance and insurance (38.3%). Retail trade (15.8%) sits just above construction; other services (12.8%), transportation (10.6%), agriculture, accommodation and food, and mining (8.3%) sit below.

AI use by sector: construction ranks 14th of 19

Mean share of businesses using AI, six collection periods from July 13 to October 4, 2026

AI use by sector: construction ranks 14th of 19Horizontal bar chart of 19 sectors. Information leads at 45.9%. Construction is 14th at 15.2%, above other services, transportation, agriculture, accommodation and food, and mining, which is lowest at 8.3%.% of businessesInformation45.9Professional services41.9Finance and insurance38.3Educational services35.4Real estate29.1Management of companies27.7Health care24.1Administrative and waste services21.0Manufacturing20.6Wholesale trade19.5Arts and recreation18.8Utilities16.0Retail trade15.8Construction15.2Other services12.8Transportation10.6Agriculture9.8Accommodation and food9.3Mining8.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Sector.xlsx; six-period means calculated by CB&C

The relative gap is shrinking. Under the revised question, the construction rate was 0.43 of the all-sector rate in November 2025 and 0.72 in the latest period. Under the original question it moved from 0.27 in September 2023 to 0.45 in September 2025. In absolute terms the original-question gap widened, from 2.7 to 5.5 points, because all-sector use grew faster from a higher base.

AI use by industry sector, United States (mean of six latest biweekly periods) Download CSV
RankSectorNAICSUsed AI, last two weeks (%)Expect to use within six months (%)Latest period (%)Periods published
1Information5145.949.450.26
2Professional, scientific, and technical services5441.946.542.76
3Finance and insurance5238.345.140.16
4Educational services6135.439.539.96
5Real estate and rental and leasing5329.133.830.86
6Management of companies and enterprises5527.727.423.24
7Health care and social assistance6224.128.724.86
8Administrative and support and waste management5621.025.121.76
9Manufacturing3120.624.320.86
10Wholesale trade4219.523.521.66
11Arts, entertainment, and recreation7118.822.316.86
12Utilities2216.019.616.76
13Retail trade4415.819.116.86
14Construction2315.217.417.26
15Other services (except public administration)8112.815.012.76
16Transportation and warehousing4810.613.510.56
17Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting119.810.69.53
18Accommodation and food services729.312.210.16
19Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction218.39.113.06

Collection periods 202615 to 202620 (July 13 to October 4, 2026), revised question. 'S' = suppressed by Census. Means of published estimates calculated by CB&C; ranks by the mean.

Source: [2] U.S. Census Bureau

The ranking is not new. A Census working paper covering September 2023 to February 2024 put construction at 1.4% current use, tied with agriculture as the lowest sector, against 18.1% in information. In the 2023 Annual Business Survey (data year 2022), construction was the second-lowest of 19 sectors at 0.9% of firms, 0.27 of the all-sector rate.

How fast is AI adoption growing in construction?

Construction AI use rose 65% between the first and latest six-period averages of the revised Census series, more than double the 28% rise across all sectors.

Construction AI use averaged 9.2% in the six periods collected November 17, 2025 to February 8, 2026, and 15.2% in the six periods collected July 13 to October 4, 2026. That is a rise of 6.0 points, or 65%. All sectors rose 5.0 points, or 28%, over the same windows.

Point to point, construction went from 7.4% to 17.2% in under a year, 2.3 times the starting level and a gain of 9.8 points, while the all-sector rate gained 6.5 points. Endpoints are single biweekly estimates, so the six-period averages are the steadier measure.

AI use under the original question, September 2023 to October 2025

Share of businesses that used AI in producing goods or services in the previous two weeks

AI use under the original question, September 2023 to October 2025Line chart of biweekly AI use under the original wording. Construction rose from 1.0% in September 2023 to 4.5% in the period collected September 22, 2025 to October 5, 2025, while all sectors rose from 3.7% to 10.0%.0246810.012.0% of businessesSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Aug 2024Nov 2024Feb 2025May 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025All sectorsConstruction

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, AI Core Questions.xlsx (original wording, discontinued after October 5, 2025)

The original question shows the same direction over a longer span. Construction AI use rose from 1.0% in the period collected September 11 to 24, 2023 to 4.5% in the period collected September 22 to October 5, 2025, 4.5 times the starting level. The all-sector rate rose 2.7 times, from 3.7% to 10.0%.

Laptop showing a 3D building model on a desk in a site trailer
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Whether wider AI use is lifting output per worker on job sites is a separate question, tracked in our construction productivity research.

How many construction firms expect to use AI in the next six months?

20.3% of construction businesses expect to use AI within six months, 3.1 points above current use. Recent construction use has run ahead of what firms expected.

20.3% of construction businesses said they expect to use AI in a business function during the next six months, in the period collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026. The all-sector figure was 27.7%. Averaged over six periods, expected use is 17.4% in construction and 26.5% across all sectors.

Current vs expected AI use, construction and all sectors

Mean of six collection periods, July 13 to October 4, 2026

Current vs expected AI use, construction and all sectorsBar chart. Construction: 15.2% current use and 17.4% expected within six months, a gap of 2.2 points. All sectors: 22.8% current and 26.5% expected, a gap of 3.7 points.010.020.030.0% of businesses15.217.4Construction22.826.5All sectorsUsed AI in last two weeksExpect to use AI within six months

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Sector.xlsx and National.xlsx; means calculated by CB&C

The expected-minus-current gap is smaller in construction (2.2 points on six-period averages) than in all sectors (3.7 points). Taken alone, that would point to slower growth ahead.

Construction firms have under-predicted their own uptake, though. Expected use averaged 13.1% in the six periods collected January 12 to April 5, 2026. Actual use six months later averaged 15.2%, 2.1 points higher. For all sectors the shortfall was 0.8 points (22.0% expected, 22.8% actual).

What is AI used for in construction?

Mostly office work. Construction firms use AI most in sales and marketing, strategy and IT; only 0.7% used it in production work, the category that includes construction itself.

Sales and marketing is the most common AI function in construction: 7.7% of all construction businesses used AI there in the six months to early 2026. Strategy and business development (7.5%), information technology (6.9%) and research and development (6.3%) follow, according to the Census 2026 AI supplement, collected November 17, 2025 to February 8, 2026.

Production of goods, which the questionnaire illustrates with 'making or assembling products, construction', drew AI use from 0.7% of construction firms, against 1.7% of all firms. Quality management (1.6%) and distribution (0.5%) were also rare. Construction comes closest to the all-sector rate in sourcing and purchasing (a ratio of 0.88) and human resources (0.79).

Where construction firms use AI: business functions

Share of all construction businesses that used AI in each function in the last six months

Where construction firms use AI: business functionsHorizontal bar chart of 15 business functions. Construction firms used AI most in sales and marketing (7.7%), strategy and business development (7.5%) and information technology (6.9%). Only 0.7% used it in production of goods, the category that includes construction work.% of construction businessesSales and marketing7.7Strategy and business development7.5Information technology6.9Research and development6.3Management and administration5.6Public relations and communication5.5Legal and compliance4.6Finance and accounting4.4Customer service4.4Human resources3.3Sourcing, supply chains and purchasing2.3Quality management and control1.6Provision of services or products to custo1.5Production of goods (incl. construction wo0.7Distribution0.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, 2026 AI supplement (pooled November 17, 2025 to February 8, 2026)

Business functions where firms used AI in the last six months: construction vs all sectors Download CSV
Business functionConstruction (% of all firms)All sectors (% of all firms)Construction-to-all ratio
Sales and marketing7.714.30.54
Strategy and business development7.512.40.60
Information technology6.911.40.61
Research and development6.311.20.56
Management and administration5.68.10.69
Public relations and communication5.59.30.59
Legal and compliance4.67.10.65
Finance and accounting4.46.60.67
Customer service4.47.60.58
Human resources3.34.20.79
Sourcing, supply chains and purchasing2.32.60.88
Quality management and control1.62.80.57
Provision of services or products to customers1.56.40.23
Production of goods (incl. construction work)0.71.70.41
Distribution0.50.90.56

2026 BTOS AI supplement, pooled collection November 17, 2025 to February 8, 2026. Shares of all businesses in each group; a firm can report several functions.

Source: [4] U.S. Census Bureau

Generative AI use follows the same office pattern. 12.3% of construction firms said employees used generative AI for work tasks. Among those firms, 86.2% used it for writing or editing, 48.8% for searching for information, 40.9% for interpreting or summarizing documents and 37.6% for paperwork or filing.

Industry surveys point the same way. In the AGC and Sage outlook survey of member firms (November to December 2025), 45% of firms deployed AI for office and administrative functions, 23% for estimating and 20% for design or preconstruction. Those are the paperwork-heavy stages of the commercial construction process, not field installation.

Earlier Census data on motives match. Among construction firms that used AI in 2020 to 2022, 44.1% adopted it to improve the quality or reliability of processes and 27.6% to automate tasks performed by labor (2023 Annual Business Survey).

Laser scanner on a tripod in an unfinished commercial interior
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Which construction firms use AI most?

Large firms and building contractors. Construction firms with 250 or more employees averaged 46.6% AI use, 3.4 times the rate for firms with 1 to 4 employees.

AI use in construction climbs with firm size. Over the six latest periods, firms with 1 to 4 employees averaged 13.7%, firms with 20 to 49 employees 21.6%, firms with 100 to 249 employees 33.9% and firms with 250 or more 46.6%.

Construction AI use rises with firm size

Mean of six collection periods, July 13 to October 4, 2026, by number of employees

Construction AI use rises with firm sizeBar chart by firm size. Construction firms with 1 to 4 employees used AI at 13.7%, firms with 20 to 49 at 21.6%, and firms with 250 or more at 46.6%.020.040.060.080.0% of construction businesses13.715.61 to 415.417.75 to 918.020.110 to 1921.624.520 to 4923.829.650 to 9933.939.2100 to 24946.656.2250 or moreUsed AI in last two weeksExpect to use within six months

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, Sector by Employment Size Class.xlsx; means calculated by CB&C

By subsector, construction of buildings (NAICS 236, general contractors and builders) averaged 20.2%. Heavy and civil engineering construction (NAICS 237) averaged 12.4% and specialty trade contractors (NAICS 238), the largest group of firms, 12.8%. Because most construction firms are small trade contractors, the sector rate sits near the low end.

AI use within construction by subsector and firm size (mean of six latest periods) Download CSV
GroupUsed AI, last two weeks (%)Expect to use within six months (%)
Subsector: Construction of buildings (NAICS 236)20.222.8
Subsector: Heavy and civil engineering construction (NAICS 237)12.415.5
Subsector: Specialty trade contractors (NAICS 238)12.814.7
Firm size: 1 to 4 employees13.715.6
Firm size: 5 to 9 employees15.417.7
Firm size: 10 to 19 employees18.020.1
Firm size: 20 to 49 employees21.624.5
Firm size: 50 to 99 employees23.829.6
Firm size: 100 to 249 employees33.939.2
Firm size: 250 or more employees46.656.2
All construction (NAICS 23)15.217.4

Means of biweekly estimates for periods 202615 to 202620, calculated by CB&C. Subsector and size-class estimates have larger standard errors than the sector total.

Source: [7][8] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Subsector and size estimates rest on fewer responses than the sector total, and their biweekly values swing widely. The latest single reading for building construction was 25.4%, well above its six-period mean.

Will AI replace construction jobs?

Federal data show little sign of it so far. 1.1% of construction AI users said AI cut their total employment, and BLS projects construction and extraction occupations to grow 5.1% by 2035.

1.1% of construction firms that used AI said it decreased their total employment in the six months to early 2026, while 1.5% said it increased employment and 97.4% saw no change. The all-sector shares were 2.0% and 2.3%.

Construction AI users mostly add AI to existing work. 32.4% used it to supplement or enhance a task done by an employee, while 5.0% used it to perform a task an employee used to do (all sectors: 10.1%).

Older Census data cover a longer window. Among construction firms that adopted AI in 2020 to 2022, 7.8% said worker numbers fell, 14.3% said they rose and 77.9% reported no change (2023 Annual Business Survey).

AI and construction jobs: what the federal data show Download CSV
MeasureConstruction (%)All sectors or all occupations (%)
AI users: AI decreased total employment, last six months (BTOS 2026 supplement)1.12.0
AI users: AI increased total employment, last six months (BTOS 2026 supplement)1.52.3
AI users: AI performed a task previously done by an employee (BTOS 2026 supplement)5.010.1
AI users: AI supplemented a task performed by an employee (BTOS 2026 supplement)32.443.7
AI users: number of workers decreased after adoption, 2020 to 2022 (ABS)7.86.0
AI users: number of workers increased after adoption, 2020 to 2022 (ABS)14.310.7
Projected employment change 2025 to 2035, construction and extraction occupations vs all (BLS)5.13.5
Share of 2025 employment in 'Low' AI exposure occupations: construction and extraction vs all (BLS)66.817.8
Share of 2025 employment in 'High' or 'Very high' exposure occupations: construction and extraction vs all (BLS)2.156.1

BTOS and ABS rows are shares of AI-using firms. BLS rows are occupation-based (SOC 47 construction and extraction). BLS states that AI exposure does not imply job loss.

Source: [4][16][18][19] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

BLS projects construction and extraction occupations to grow 5.1% from 2025 to 2035, against 3.5% for all occupations, and construction industry employment to grow 5.0%. BLS projects office and administrative support jobs to fall 4.0%, citing automation tools including those powered by AI. BLS states that the projections assume technological progress in line with historical patterns, so they are not a forecast of AI effects.

BLS also rates occupations by relative AI exposure. 66.8% of 2025 construction and extraction employment is in 'Low' exposure occupations, against 17.8% of all employment. Construction laborers and carpenters are rated Low. Construction managers and cost estimators are rated High: BLS projects construction managers to grow 9.1% and cost estimators to decline 3.1% from 2025 to 2035. BLS notes that exposure does not imply job loss. Hiring pressure in the trades is covered in our construction labor shortage report, and pay and entry routes in construction careers.

Why are most construction firms not using AI?

Most say it does not apply to them. Among construction firms with no plans to use AI, 69.0% gave that reason, more than the 61.6% across all sectors.

69.0% of construction businesses not planning to use AI said it is not applicable to their business (2026 AI supplement). The next most common reasons were a lack of knowledge of what AI can do (22.4%), privacy or security concerns (18.9%) and a view that AI is not mature enough (10.4%). Cost was cited by 4.9%.

Adopters in construction also invest less in making AI work. 75.0% of construction AI users made no organizational changes to use AI, against 64.3% of all AI users. 10.0% developed new workflows and 7.5% trained staff, against 15.4% and 15.0% across all sectors.

In the 2023 Annual Business Survey, 76.9% of construction firms rated AI 'not applicable' to their processes in 2020 to 2022, against 64.4% of all firms.

Why do industry surveys report higher AI adoption in construction?

They ask different questions of different samples. The AGC figure of 61% combines current use with plans to invest, and comes from member firms that skew larger than the industry.

The most cited industry figure, 61% from the AGC and Sage 2026 outlook, counts firms that 'use AI or plan to increase investments in it', up from 44% a year earlier. It surveyed 951 AGC members from November 4 to December 15, 2025; only 17% had fewer than 20 employees. Census BTOS weights responses to represent all employer businesses and asks only about use in the last two weeks. In the BTOS periods collected during those weeks, construction use was 7.4% and 9.3%.

  • AGC and Sage (U.S. member firms, 951 respondents, November to December 2025): 61% use AI or plan to increase AI investment; 45% use AI for office and administrative functions.
  • RICS (global, more than 2200 professionals, Q1 2025, 10% from the Americas): 45% reported no AI implementation, 34% early pilots, just under 12% regular use in specific processes, 1.5% use across multiple processes.
  • Dodge Construction Network and CMiC (U.S., 235 contractors, September and October 2025, as reported by Construction Dive): 85% expect to spend less time on repetitive tasks; 57% cite unreliable or inaccurate AI output as a concern.
  • Census BTOS (U.S., weighted to all employer businesses, biweekly): 17.2% of construction businesses used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026.

Market-size estimates for AI in construction disagree even more. For 2025, Precedence Research puts the global market at $1.63 billion, Global Market Insights at $3.9 billion and Mordor Intelligence at $11.1 billion, a 6.8-fold spread. Forecasts run to $24.7 billion by 2035 (Precedence), $25.6 billion by 2035 (Global Market Insights) and $27.92 billion by 2031 (Mordor). These are vendor estimates with methods that are not published on the pages cited.

Why did Census AI figures for construction jump in late 2025?

Census changed the question. Construction read 4.5% in September 2025 on the old wording and 7.4% in November 2025 on the new one; part of that step is a measurement change, not adoption.

From November 17, 2025, BTOS asks whether a business used AI 'in any of its business functions' instead of 'in producing goods or services'. A Census working paper estimates that the old concept, rebuilt from the new supplement's production and service-provision items, would read about 6% across all sectors, below the last pre-revision estimate of 10%, so the old question already captured some uses beyond production.

No data exist for October 6 to November 16, 2025: the federal funding lapse stopped collection, and Census does not backfill those periods.

Response is thin in construction. The 2026 AI supplement had a 6.0% unit response rate in construction (9,400 responses), the second lowest of 19 sectors, against 10.0% nationally. Census adjusts weights for nonresponse, but low response raises the risk that responding firms differ from the rest.

The numbers in one list

  1. 17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in any business function in the two weeks to September 20, 2026 (Census BTOS, collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026).[2]
  2. 23.8% of all U.S. businesses used AI in the same period, leaving construction 6.6 percentage points behind.[1][2]
  3. Averaged over the six latest biweekly periods (July 13 to October 4, 2026), construction AI use was 15.2% vs 22.8% for all sectors.[1][2]
  4. Construction ranks 14th of 19 U.S. sectors on AI use; Information leads at 45.9%, 3.0 times the construction rate.[2]
  5. Construction AI use rose from a 9.2% average in November 2025 to February 2026 to 15.2% in July to October 2026, a 65% increase vs 28% for all sectors.[1][2]
  6. The construction gap to the all-sector rate narrowed from 9.9 points in November 2025 to 6.6 points in the period collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026.[1][2]
  7. Under the original Census question, construction AI use rose from 1.0% in September 2023 to 4.5% in September 2025, a 4.5-fold increase.[3]
  8. 20.3% of construction businesses expect to use AI within six months (period collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026), 3.1 points above current use.[2]
  9. Only 0.7% of construction businesses used AI in production work in the six months to early 2026; sales and marketing (7.7%) and strategy (7.5%) led.[4]
  10. Construction firms with 250 or more employees averaged 46.6% AI use vs 13.7% for firms with 1 to 4 employees (July to October 2026).[7]
  11. Building contractors (NAICS 236) averaged 20.2% AI use, above heavy and civil (12.4%) and specialty trades (12.8%), July to October 2026.[8]
  12. 1.1% of construction AI users said AI reduced their total employment in the six months to early 2026; 97.4% reported no change.[4]
  13. BLS projects construction and extraction occupations to grow 5.1% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3.5% for all occupations.[18]
  14. 66.8% of 2025 construction and extraction employment is in occupations BLS rates as 'Low' AI exposure, vs 17.8% of all U.S. employment.[19]

Calculations

Construction AI-use gap vs all sectors

Formulaall-sector rate minus construction rate (percentage points)

Inputs: rows 381, 382 (latest); rows 271, 272 (first revised period); rows 1, 2 and 266, 267 (original wording) (fact sheet rows)

Result: 6.6 points in the latest period, down from 9.9 in November 2025; 2.7 to 5.5 points under the original wording

In relative terms construction is catching up: its rate rose from 0.43 to 0.72 of the all-sector rate under the revised question.

Limitations: Single biweekly endpoints; the two wordings are separate series.

Growth since the first revised reading (six-period means)

Formulamean of periods 202615 to 202620 minus mean of periods 202524 to 202603; relative change = latest / first - 1

Inputs: derived d_c_use_first6, d_c_use_avg6, d_us_use_first6, d_us_use_avg6 (fact rows listed in derived_metrics.csv) (fact sheet rows)

Result: Construction +6.0 points (65%); all sectors +5.0 points (28%)

Construction adoption is growing faster than the economy in relative terms and slightly faster in points.

Limitations: About eight months between window midpoints; averages of published estimates, not official Census aggregates.

Expected vs current use, and expectations vs outcome

Formulaexpected mean minus current mean; current mean minus expected mean of periods 202602 to 202607

Inputs: derived d_c_exp_avg6, d_c_use_avg6, d25, d26 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Construction expected exceeds current by 2.2 points (all sectors 3.7); construction actual use beat the six-months-earlier expectation by 2.1 points (all sectors 0.8)

Construction firms expect less growth than other sectors but have recently adopted faster than they expected.

Limitations: Different firms answer in each panel; expectations are not tracked for the same firms in published tables.

Construction rank among 19 sectors

Formularank of six-period mean AI use, 1 = highest

Inputs: derived d_sec11_use to d_sec81_use (19 sectors) (fact sheet rows)

Result: 14th of 19; 5 sectors lower; Information is 3.0 times the construction rate

Construction sits in the lower third with other field-based sectors, above transportation, accommodation, agriculture and mining.

Limitations: Agriculture and management of companies have suppressed periods; neighboring ranks are within sampling error.

Estimated number of construction firms using AI

FormulaBTOS construction share x SUSB 2022 construction employer firms, rounded to 1,000

Inputs: rows 382, 713 (derived d33, d34, d35) (fact sheet rows)

Result: About 135,000 (latest) or 119,000 (six-period mean); about 159,000 expect to use AI

An order-of-magnitude count for reporting; the share is the primary statistic.

Limitations: Mixes a 2026 share with a 2022 count and different treatment of multi-sector firms.

Firm-size gradient in construction

Formula250+ employee mean / 1 to 4 employee mean

Inputs: derived d_sizeG_use, d_sizeA_use (fact sheet rows)

Result: 3.4 times (46.6% vs 13.7%)

Most construction firms are small, which pulls the sector rate down even where large contractors use AI widely.

Limitations: Large-firm estimates have wide standard errors.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Questions people ask

How many construction companies use AI?

About 135,000 U.S. construction employer firms, on a CB&C estimate: the latest Census BTOS share (17.2%, two weeks to September 20, 2026) applied to 782,487 construction firms counted in 2022. The six-period average gives about 119,000.

Is construction behind other industries in AI adoption?

Yes. Construction ranks 14th of 19 sectors at 15.2% mean AI use (July 13 to October 4, 2026), against 22.8% for all businesses and 45.9% in information. The relative gap is narrowing: construction's rate rose from 0.43 to 0.72 of the all-sector rate since November 2025.

What is AI used for in construction?

Mainly office functions. In the Census 2026 AI supplement, 7.7% of construction firms used AI in sales and marketing, 7.5% in strategy and 6.9% in IT, but only 0.7% in production work. AGC members most often cite office and administrative tasks (45%), estimating (23%) and design or preconstruction (20%).

Will AI replace construction jobs?

The federal data show little displacement so far. 1.1% of construction AI users reported that AI reduced total employment in the six months to early 2026. BLS projects construction and extraction occupations to grow 5.1% from 2025 to 2035 and 66.8% of their 2025 employment is in occupations BLS rates as Low AI exposure.

How fast is AI adoption growing in construction?

Faster than the economy in relative terms. Mean construction AI use rose from 9.2% (November 2025 to February 2026) to 15.2% (July to October 2026), up 65%, against 28% for all sectors. Under the original question it rose from 1.0% to 4.5% between September 2023 and September 2025.

Summary

  • 17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in the latest Census reading, against 23.8% of all businesses.
  • Construction ranks 14th of 19 sectors on average AI use (15.2%); information leads at 45.9%.
  • Construction use is growing faster than the economy: up 65% between late 2025 and late summer 2026, against 28% for all sectors.
  • The gap to the all-sector rate narrowed from 9.9 to 6.6 points since November 2025.
  • Use is mostly in office functions: 7.7% of construction firms used AI in sales and marketing, 0.7% in production work.
  • Large contractors lead: 46.6% of construction firms with 250 or more employees use AI, against 13.7% of firms with 1 to 4.
  • Job effects are small so far: 1.1% of construction AI users reported lower employment because of AI, and BLS projects construction and extraction occupations to grow 5.1% by 2035.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of construction companies use AI?

17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in any business function in the two weeks to September 20, 2026, according to the Census Bureau's Business Trends and Outlook Survey released October 8, 2026.

Which industry uses AI the most?

Information: 45.9% of businesses used AI on average over the six Census periods collected July 13 to October 4, 2026, 3.0 times the construction rate of 15.2%.

Do large construction firms use AI more than small ones?

Yes. Construction firms with 250 or more employees averaged 46.6% AI use from July to October 2026, against 13.7% for firms with 1 to 4 employees (Census BTOS).

Do general contractors or specialty trade contractors use AI more?

Building construction firms (NAICS 236) averaged 20.2% AI use from July to October 2026, against 12.8% for specialty trade contractors (NAICS 238) and 12.4% for heavy and civil engineering (NAICS 237).

What share of construction firms use generative AI?

12.3% of construction businesses said employees used generative AI for work tasks in the six months to early 2026, against 20.8% of all businesses (Census 2026 AI supplement).

How many construction firms plan to use AI?

20.3% of construction businesses expect to use AI within six months (Census BTOS, collected September 21, 2026 to October 4, 2026), against 27.7% of all businesses.

Why don't construction companies use AI?

69.0% of construction firms not planning to use AI say it is not applicable to their business; 22.4% cite a lack of knowledge of its capabilities and 18.9% privacy or security concerns (Census 2026 AI supplement).

Has AI reduced employment at construction firms?

Rarely. 1.1% of construction AI users said AI decreased total employment in the six months to early 2026, and 1.5% said it increased employment (Census 2026 AI supplement).

What is the AI in construction market worth?

Estimates for 2025 range from $1.63 billion (Precedence Research) to $3.9 billion (Global Market Insights) and $11.1 billion (Mordor Intelligence), a 6.8-fold spread. These are market-research estimates, not official statistics.

How often is Census AI data updated?

Every two weeks. BTOS publishes a new period about four days after collection closes; the next release after October 8, 2026 is scheduled for October 22, 2026.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. 17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026, against 23.8% of all businesses (Census BTOS).[1][2]
  2. Construction ranks 14th of 19 U.S. sectors on AI use, at 15.2% (mean, July 13 to October 4, 2026).[2]
  3. Only 0.7% of construction firms used AI in production work; 7.7% used it in sales and marketing (Census 2026 AI supplement).[4]

Most quotable statistics

  • 17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026, against 23.8% of all businesses (Census BTOS).[1][2]
  • Construction ranks 14th of 19 U.S. sectors on AI use, at 15.2% (mean, July 13 to October 4, 2026).[2]
  • Construction AI use rose 65% between late 2025 and late summer 2026, against 28% across all sectors.[1][2]
  • Only 0.7% of construction firms used AI in production work; 7.7% used it in sales and marketing (Census 2026 AI supplement).[4]
  • 1.1% of construction AI users said AI reduced their total employment in the six months to early 2026.[4]
  • Construction firms with 250 or more employees use AI at 46.6%, 3.4 times the rate of firms with 1 to 4 employees.[7]
  • 66.8% of construction and extraction employment is in occupations BLS rates as Low AI exposure, against 17.8% of all employment.[19]

Press summary

Construction is adopting artificial intelligence faster than the wider economy but from a lower base, according to a CB&C analysis of Census Bureau data released October 8, 2026. 17.2% of U.S. construction businesses used AI in the two weeks to September 20, 2026, against 23.8% of all businesses. Averaged over the latest twelve weeks, construction ranks 14th of 19 sectors at 15.2%. Mean construction use is up 65% since late 2025, against 28% for all sectors, and the gap to the all-sector rate has narrowed from 9.9 to 6.6 points. Use is concentrated in office functions: 7.7% of construction firms used AI in sales and marketing, but only 0.7% in production work. Large firms lead, at 46.6% for firms with 250 or more employees, and building contractors (20.2%) use AI more than specialty trade contractors (12.8%). Job effects remain small: 1.1% of construction AI users reported lower employment because of AI.

Suggested headlines

  • 17.2% of construction firms now use AI, Census data show
  • Construction ranks 14th of 19 sectors on AI use
  • Construction AI use up 65% in under a year, outpacing the economy
  • Contractors use AI for marketing, not building: only 0.7% use it in production
  • Big contractors use AI at 3.4 times the rate of the smallest firms

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). AI in Construction Statistics 2026: Adoption, Growth and Uses. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/ai-adoption-in-construction/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, AI in Construction Statistics 2026: Adoption, Growth and Uses” with a link to this page.

Methodology

Source selection. The primary dataset is the Census Bureau's Business Trends and Outlook Survey (BTOS), a biweekly, nationally representative survey of about 1.2 million U.S. employer businesses split into six panels. We used the official download files (National, Sector, Subsector, Sector by Employment Size Class, AI Core Questions and both AI supplement tables) from census.gov/hfp/btos/downloads, opened and saved unmodified on October 8, 2026. Secondary Tier 1 sources are the 2023 Annual Business Survey technology module (data year 2022, the latest technology module), Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022, BLS Employment Projections 2025 to 2035 and the BLS AI exposure table, and two Census Center for Economic Studies working papers.

Inclusion and exclusion. Only figures read directly from an opened file or page are used. Industry surveys (AGC and Sage, RICS, Dodge via Construction Dive) and market-size estimates are reported as headline figures with sample and method, never blended with Census rates. A market estimate from Fortune Business Insights was excluded because its page could not be opened. Claims from roundup pages that could not be traced to a primary source were excluded (see excluded.md).

Two question wordings. Census asked about AI 'in producing goods or services' from September 2023 to October 5, 2025 and about AI 'in any of its business functions' from November 17, 2025. We report the two series separately and never compute change across the break. No data exist for October 6 to November 16, 2025 because of the federal funding lapse.

Derived metrics. Gaps are all-sector rate minus construction rate in percentage points. Six-period means are simple averages of the published biweekly estimates for periods 202615 to 202620 (one full rotation of the six sample panels); they are CB&C calculations, not Census estimates. Sector ranks use those means for the 19 two-digit NAICS sectors; multi-sector firms (Census code XX) are excluded. Where Census suppressed a value ('S'), the mean uses the periods published (agriculture 3, management of companies 4). Firm counts multiply a BTOS share by the SUSB 2022 construction firm count and are rounded to the nearest 1,000. Every derived value is listed in derived_metrics.csv with its formula and fact-sheet rows.

Limitations. BTOS is an experimental data product. Construction single-period estimates in the revised series have standard errors from 0.44 to 1.15 points, and the construction unit response rate in the 2026 AI supplement was 6%. Rates are firm-weighted, so they describe the share of businesses, not the share of workers or revenue. The ABS (data year 2022) and BTOS use different questions and reference periods and are not comparable as a trend. BLS AI exposure categories are occupation-based and do not measure job loss.

Last update: 2026-10-08, using the BTOS release of October 8, 2026 (period 202620). Next BTOS release: October 22, 2026. Not advice: this report describes published statistics and does not recommend any business, technology or employment decision.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (19)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (5)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)