Skip to content
Index Report

Construction Weather Delays by City: Weather Workday Index for 56 US Metros

How many days a year heavy rain, all-day freezes and extreme heat limit outdoor commercial work at the main airport of every US metro with 1 million or more residents, built from NOAA daily records for 1991 to 2020.
Primary data
NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020 and GHCN-Daily station records (56 airport stations); Census Vintage 2025 metro population
Data period
1991 to 2020 (normals); 2021 to 2025 recency check
Latest release used
2026-10-18
Next release
GHCN-Daily updates daily; NCEI produces official normals every 10 years (1991 to 2020 is the latest set)
Geography
56 US metropolitan statistical areas with 1 million or more residents (July 1, 2025)
Sources
17 (16 Tier 1)
Short answer

Construction weather delays vary more than twentyfold across large US cities. In NOAA 1991 to 2020 data for the 56 metros with 1 million or more residents, the median metro has 57.4 days a year with heavy rain (0.50 inch or more), an all-day freeze or 95F heat. Phoenix has the most (147.7); San Diego the fewest (6.8).

How the index is built

CB&C Weather Workday Index (primary)

Formuladays per year with PRCP >= 0.50 in OR TMAX <= 32F OR TMAX >= 95F, tested day by day; monthly share of valid days x calendar days, averaged over 1991 to 2020, summed over 12 months

Inputs: GHCN-Daily station files for 56 airport stations (s6); thresholds from fact rows 7 and 9 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Phoenix 147.7; Tucson 120.4; Las Vegas 112.7; median 57.4; San Diego 6.8

Heat-led desert metros and cold-led northern metros carry the most weather-limited days; the Pacific coast the fewest.

Limitations: Air temperature only; one station per metro; months with fewer than 20 valid days excluded.

Split by cause

Formulasum over metros of each component / sum of all components x 100; largest component per metro counted

Inputs: d1 components (fact sheet rows)

Result: rain 39.6%, heat 36.4%, cold 24.0%; rain largest in 32 metros

Rain is the common limiter; heat and cold decide the ranking.

Limitations: Components counted before the union; overlap averages under 1 day.

Florida vs national

Formulamean of four Florida metros vs median of 56

Inputs: d1; table t4 (fact sheet rows)

Result: index 44.5 vs 57.4; rain 34.7 vs 25.5; 90F days 93.9 vs 41.3

Florida's exposure is heavy rain and 90F heat, not freezes or 95F heat.

Limitations: Humidity and hurricanes not measured.

Seasonal concentration by month

Formula56-metro mean of monthly union counts; share of each metro's index in its 3 worst months

Inputs: d1 monthly values (fact sheet rows)

Result: July 9.1, January 7.2, April 2.3; median top-3-month share 52.4%

Spring and autumn are the low-exposure windows in most large metros.

Limitations: Averages hide single-year extremes.

Sensitivity to thresholds

Formulare-run union with five alternative threshold sets; Spearman rank correlation with primary

Inputs: GHCN-Daily (s6) (fact sheet rows)

Result: median 27.1 (lenient) to 162.1 (strict); rank correlation 0.62 to 0.96

Levels depend on thresholds; the heat cut-off moves the ranking most.

Limitations: Thresholds are analytical choices.

Recent years vs normals

Formulamean 2021 to 2025 minus mean 1991 to 2020, complete station-years

Inputs: GHCN-Daily (s6) (fact sheet rows)

Result: Houston +24.4; Chicago -14.9; 27 of 56 higher; median -0.7

Southern heat days up, northern freezes down in recent years.

Limitations: Five years cannot separate trend from variability.

Download the calculations (CSV)

57.4 daysmedian weather-limited days per year across 56 large US metros, 1991 to 2020[6][2]
147.7 daysPhoenix, the most of any large metro (heat at 95F or more drives almost all of it)[6]
6.8 daysSan Diego, the fewest of any large metro[6]
39.6%share of weather-limited condition-days caused by heavy rain; heat 36.4%, freezing 24.0%[6]

Construction weather delays by city: the 56-metro index ranking

Desert heat and northern cold produce the most weather-limited days; the Pacific coast produces the fewest. The median large metro loses about 41.0 weekdays a year to conditions that limit outdoor work.

The CB&C Weather Workday Index estimates how many days per year at least one of three conditions occurs at a metro's main airport weather station: precipitation of 0.50 inch or more, a daily high of 32F or lower, or a daily high of 95F or higher. Values come from NOAA GHCN-Daily records for 1991 to 2020, the same period as the official U.S. Climate Normals.

Phoenix ranks first at 147.7 days per year. Tucson (120.4) and Las Vegas (112.7) follow. Minneapolis-St. Paul (93.7) is the only top-five metro driven by cold.

San Diego ranks last at 6.8 days per year. Los Angeles (9.7), San Jose (13.5), San Francisco (13.7), Seattle (25.1) and Portland (27.2) complete the bottom six. Tampa (36.5) has the fewest outside the West Coast.

24 of the 56 metros have 60 or more index days per year; 6 have fewer than 30. The median of 57.4 days equals 15.7% of the calendar year, or about 41.0 weekdays if weather is spread evenly across the week.

Most and fewest weather-limited days per year: 10 highest and 10 lowest of 56 US metros

CB&C Weather Workday Index, days per year with 0.50 inch rain, an all-day freeze or 95F heat, 1991 to 2020

Most and fewest weather-limited days per year: 10 highest and 10 lowest of 56 US metrosHorizontal bar chart. Phoenix has the most weather-limited days at 147.7 per year, followed by Tucson (120.4) and Las Vegas (112.7). San Diego has the fewest at 6.8, after Los Angeles (9.7).days per yearPhoenix148Tucson120Las Vegas113Minneapolis-St. Paul93.7Austin89.8Dallas-Fort Worth88.5Fresno85.9San Antonio84.9Houston78.6Grand Rapids74.5Miami44.7Charlotte43.0Virginia Beach-Norfolk42.4Tampa36.5Portland27.2Seattle25.1San Francisco13.7San Jose13.5Los Angeles9.7San Diego6.8

Source: CB&C analysis of NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily, main airport stations, 1991 to 2020

CB&C Weather Workday Index: 56 US metros ranked by weather-limited days per year (1991 to 2020) Download CSV
Show all 56 rows
RankMetroStation IDIndex (days per year)Weekday equivalent (days)Rain days >= 0.50 inFreezing days (max <= 32F)Heat days (max >= 95F)Largest causeShare of calendar year (%)
1PhoenixUSW00023183147.7105.54.20.0144.6Heat40.5
2TucsonUSW00023160120.486.05.70.0116.3Heat33.0
3Las VegasUSW00023169112.780.52.20.0110.8Heat30.9
4Minneapolis-St. PaulUSW0001492293.766.919.572.42.6Cold25.7
5AustinUSW0001390489.864.120.60.469.9Heat24.6
6Dallas-Fort WorthUSW0000392788.563.225.11.763.1Heat24.2
7FresnoUSW0009319385.961.46.70.079.2Heat23.5
8San AntonioUSW0001292184.960.619.20.266.3Heat23.3
9HoustonUSW0001296078.656.131.20.148.8Heat21.5
10Grand RapidsUSW0009486074.553.223.450.61.2Cold20.4
11MilwaukeeUSW0001483973.552.522.250.01.8Cold20.1
12BuffaloUSW0001473372.251.624.648.70.3Cold19.8
13OmahaUSW0001494270.150.120.240.210.3Cold19.2
14ChicagoUSW0009484669.749.824.043.43.0Cold19.1
15TulsaUSW0001396868.348.827.67.634.5Heat18.7
16RochesterUSW0001476865.446.720.045.50.8Cold17.9
17Oklahoma CityUSW0001396764.846.324.17.234.6Heat17.8
18DetroitUSW0009484764.446.021.241.92.0Cold17.6
19MemphisUSW0001389363.845.636.93.724.3Rain17.5
20Kansas CityUSW0000394762.644.725.825.811.8Rain17.2
21HartfordUSW0001474062.444.631.628.44.2Rain17.1
22St. LouisUSW0001399462.144.428.219.315.8Rain17.0
23ClevelandUSW0001482061.844.124.237.31.0Cold16.9
24IndianapolisUSW0009381961.143.629.729.22.8Rain16.7
25Riverside-San BernardinoUSW0000317159.242.34.80.054.3Heat16.2
26Salt Lake CityUSW0002412758.441.76.720.631.3Heat16.0
27ColumbusUSW0001482157.841.327.927.72.6Rain15.8
28PittsburghUSW0009482357.541.125.231.81.0Cold15.8
29BirminghamUSW0001387657.240.938.51.218.4Rain15.7
30CincinnatiUSW0009381456.540.430.722.33.9Rain15.5
31LouisvilleUSW0009382155.639.733.513.29.4Rain15.2
32BostonUSW0001473954.338.829.023.23.1Rain14.9
33ProvidenceUSW0001476553.638.331.520.12.7Rain14.7
34NashvilleUSW0001389753.238.034.26.213.3Rain14.6
35SacramentoUSW0002323251.636.912.40.039.3Heat14.1
36New YorkUSW0001473250.335.930.914.46.0Rain13.8
37JacksonvilleUSW0001388950.035.733.30.018.4Rain13.7
38BaltimoreUSW0009372149.835.630.210.710.1Rain13.6
39PhiladelphiaUSW0001373948.834.929.413.17.2Rain13.4
40RichmondUSW0001374047.934.230.44.714.0Rain13.1
41RaleighUSW0001372247.533.930.42.416.1Rain13.0
42WashingtonUSW0001374347.233.728.77.412.2Rain12.9
43OrlandoUSW0001281546.933.533.10.015.3Rain12.8
44DenverUSW0000301746.533.27.322.317.1Cold12.7
45GreenvilleUSW0000387046.032.932.41.113.3Rain12.6
46AtlantaUSW0001387445.132.233.81.210.4Rain12.4
47MiamiUSW0001283944.731.941.40.04.2Rain12.2
48CharlotteUSW0001388143.030.729.91.112.8Rain11.8
49Virginia Beach-NorfolkUSW0001373742.430.330.83.09.4Rain11.6
50TampaUSW0001284236.526.130.90.06.3Rain10.0
51PortlandUSW0002422927.219.420.41.65.2Rain7.5
52SeattleUSW0002423325.117.923.31.20.8Rain6.9
53San FranciscoUSW0002323413.79.812.70.01.0Rain3.8
54San JoseUSW0002329313.59.67.20.06.3Rain3.7
55Los AngelesUSW000231749.76.98.40.01.3Rain2.7
56San DiegoUSW000231886.84.96.00.00.7Rain1.9

Index = expected days per year with precipitation of 0.50 inch or more, a maximum temperature of 32F or lower, or a maximum of 95F or higher, at the main airport station. A day meeting two conditions counts once, so components can add to slightly more than the index. Weekday equivalent = index x 5/7.

Source: [6][2] NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information; NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information

How the Weather Workday Index is built

Three thresholds tied to published industry and regulatory triggers, counted day by day so that a rainy freezing day counts once.

Weather-limited day: A calendar day at the metro's main airport station with precipitation of 0.50 inch (12.7 mm) or more, a maximum temperature of 32F or lower, or a maximum temperature of 95F or higher.

Cold threshold: the American Concrete Institute's ACI 306R-16 says cold weather concreting conditions exist when air temperature has fallen to, or is expected to fall below, 40F during the protection period. The primary index uses a stricter all-day freeze (high of 32F or lower) because frost alone does not stop most trades; a 40F variant is reported in the sensitivity test.

Heat threshold: California's 8 CCR 3395 requires high-heat procedures when the temperature equals or exceeds 95F, and requires shade above 80F. Washington's WAC 296-62-09547 requires high heat procedures, including mandatory cool-down rest of 10 minutes every 2 hours, at or above 90F, and 15 minutes every hour at or above 100F. The primary index uses 95F; 90F and 100F are tested.

Rain threshold: 0.50 inch in a day is an analytical choice, not a regulatory one. Public owners use other cut-offs: the Tennessee Board of Regents counts precipitation over 0.10 inch, and an Alabama DOT study used rainfall over 0.2 inch. Results at 0.25 inch and 1.00 inch are reported in the sensitivity test.

Frost on a tied rebar mat at dawn beside rolled insulated curing blankets.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Double counting: each day is tested once against all three conditions. Summing the three components would overstate the index by an average of 0.8 days per metro, and by at most 1.8 days (Hartford), because heavy rain sometimes falls on a freezing or hot day.

Validation: the GHCN-Daily counts for rain of 0.50 inch or more, highs of 32F or lower, and highs of 90F and 100F match the official NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals for the same stations within 0.4 days per year at every station (mean absolute difference 0.03 days). NOAA's normals do not publish a 95F count or a combined count, which is why daily records are used.

Rain, cold or heat: what drives each city's weather days

Heavy rain is the most common limiting condition nationally, but the ranking is decided by heat in the Southwest and Texas and by cold in the upper Midwest and Great Lakes.

Across the 56 metros, heavy-rain days make up 39.6% of all condition-days, heat days 36.4% and freezing-high days 24.0% (1991 to 2020).

Rain is the largest single cause in 32 metros, from Miami, Atlanta and New York to Seattle and San Diego. Heat is largest in 13 metros, from Phoenix to Oklahoma City. Freezing highs are largest in 11 metros, including Minneapolis-St. Paul, Milwaukee, Grand Rapids, Buffalo, Chicago and Denver.

The mean metro has 23.6 heavy-rain days, 14.4 freezing-high days and 21.7 days at 95F or more. Cold and heat are skewed: the median metro has only 5.5 freezing-high days and 10.2 days at 95F, because a minority of metros has very large counts.

What limits work in each city: rain, freezing and heat days per year

Days per year at the main airport station, 1991 to 2020; a day can meet more than one condition

What limits work in each city: rain, freezing and heat days per yearGrouped bar chart. Heat dominates in Phoenix (144.6 days) and Las Vegas (110.8); freezing days dominate in Minneapolis-St. Paul (72.4) and Chicago (43.4); rain dominates in Miami (41.4), Atlanta (33.8) and Seattle (23.3).050.0100150200days per year4.20145Phoenix2.20111Las Vegas25.11.763.1Dallas-Fort Worth31.20.148.8Houston19.572.42.6Minneapolis-St. Pa24.043.43Chicago41.404.2Miami30.914.46New York33.81.210.4Atlanta23.31.20.8Seattle600.7San DiegoRain 0.50 in+Max 32F or lowerMax 95F or higher

Source: CB&C analysis of NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily, 1991 to 2020

Heavy rain varies least. Miami has the most such days (41.4), followed by Birmingham (38.5) and Memphis (36.9). The desert metros have the fewest: Las Vegas 2.2, Phoenix 4.2.

Month by month: when weather days cluster

The national total has two peaks, July from heat and January from cold, with spring and autumn shoulders that carry far fewer weather-limited days.

The 56-metro average index is 9.1 days in July, 8.2 in August and 7.2 in January. It falls to 2.3 in April, 2.4 in October and 2.3 in November (1991 to 2020).

By season, the average metro has 23.4 index days in June to August, 17.6 in December to February, 9.4 in September to November and 8.6 in March to May.

Across 56 metros, July and January carry the most weather-limited days

56-metro average days per month by cause, 1991 to 2020

Across 56 metros, July and January carry the most weather-limited daysLine chart. The 56-metro average index peaks at 9.1 days in July and 7.2 in January and bottoms at 2.3 in April and 2.3 in November. Rain days stay between 1.6 and 2.4 per month all year.0246810.0days per monthJanMarMayJulSepDecRain 0.50 in+Max 32F or lowerMax 95F or higherIndex (union)

Source: CB&C analysis of NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily, 1991 to 2020

January is the peak month in 23 metros and July in 21. Minneapolis-St. Paul peaks at 22.8 index days in January, Phoenix at 30.5 in July and Miami at 7.4 in August, when heavy rain is most frequent.

Three climates, three calendars: weather-limited days by month

Expected index days per month, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Phoenix and Miami, 1991 to 2020

Three climates, three calendars: weather-limited days by monthLine chart. Minneapolis-St. Paul peaks in January at 22.8 days, Phoenix peaks in July at 30.5 days, and Miami peaks in August at 7.4 days, mostly from heavy rain.010.020.030.040.0days per monthJanMarMayJulSepDecMinneapolis-St. PaulPhoenixMiami

Source: CB&C analysis of NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily, 1991 to 2020

In the median metro, the three worst months hold 52.4% of the year's index days. Concentration is highest in Las Vegas (73.0%) and lowest in Louisville (37.5%), where rain spreads weather days across the year. For how contractor workload and payrolls move through the year, see construction seasonality by month and state.

Weather-limited days by month: 56-metro average by cause and four example cities Download CSV
Month56-metro average: rain days56-metro average: freezing days56-metro average: heat days56-metro average: index daysMinneapolis-St. Paul indexPhoenix indexMiami indexHouston index
Jan1.85.50.07.222.80.51.22.6
Feb1.63.70.05.217.60.51.32.3
Mar2.01.10.03.07.41.01.62.1
Apr2.00.10.22.32.54.42.22.3
May2.20.01.13.32.817.13.93.7
Jun2.40.03.86.13.727.97.311.6
Jul2.20.07.19.13.730.56.018.0
Aug2.10.06.38.23.529.97.420.1
Sep2.00.02.84.72.025.96.57.8
Oct1.90.00.52.41.99.24.03.1
Nov1.70.60.02.37.40.51.92.3
Dec1.93.30.05.218.50.41.22.6

Monthly expected days, GHCN-Daily 1991 to 2020. Cause columns are not exclusive; the index column counts each day once.

Source: [6] NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information

Heat shimmer rising over a freshly placed parking deck slab with a pump boom and curing materials.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Florida compared with the national picture

Florida metros rank low on the primary index because they rarely reach 95F or freeze, but they lead the country in heavy-rain days and in 90F days.

Miami (44.7 index days, rank 47 of 56), Orlando (46.9, rank 43), Jacksonville (50.0, rank 37) and Tampa (36.5, rank 50) all sit below the 56-metro median of 57.4 days (1991 to 2020).

Rain is the reason Florida is not lower. The four metros average 34.7 days with 0.50 inch of rain or more, against a median of 25.5. Miami's 41.4 is the highest of all 56 metros. In the official NOAA monthly normals, Miami's June to September months hold 59.2% of its heavy-rain days.

Heat is the swing factor. Florida highs seldom reach 95F (four-metro average 11.1 days), but they pass 90F on 93.9 days a year against a national median of 41.3. Counted at 90F, Orlando rises to rank 8 and Miami to rank 9. Air temperature also understates Florida heat stress because humidity is not included.

Florida metros compared with the 56-metro median: rain and heat days per year Download CSV
MetroRain days >= 0.50 inHeat days max >= 95FHeat days max >= 90FIndex, primaryIndex with heat at 90FRank primary (of 56)Rank heat 90F (of 56)
Miami41.44.291.444.7121.3479
Tampa30.96.394.336.5116.05011
Orlando33.115.3109.946.9129.7438
Jacksonville33.318.480.150.0105.23715
Florida 4-metro average34.711.193.944.5118.0
Median of 56 metros25.510.241.357.480.8

GHCN-Daily 1991 to 2020 at the main airport station. Ranks run from 1 (most weather-limited days) to 56.

Source: [6][2] NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information; NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information

Tropical storms and hurricanes are not separated in this index; their rain counts only on the days it falls. For storm exposure by county, see Florida hurricane risk by county.

Sensitivity: how construction weather delay counts change with the thresholds

The level of the index depends heavily on the thresholds; the top and bottom of the ranking do not.

Under a strict set (rain 0.25 inch, any frost, heat 90F) the median metro has 162.1 index days. Under a lenient set (rain 1.00 inch, all-day freeze, heat 100F) it has 27.1. The primary set gives 57.4.

Rank correlation with the primary ranking is 0.96 when rain is counted at 0.25 inch, 0.90 with the ACI 40F cold test, 0.87 for the lenient set, 0.70 for the strict set and 0.62 with heat at 90F. The heat threshold matters most.

San Diego, Los Angeles, San Francisco and San Jose are the four lowest under every variant tested. Phoenix is first under every variant except the strict set, where frost-heavy Denver, Omaha and Minneapolis-St. Paul move to the top.

Sensitivity test: index days per year under six threshold sets Download CSV
Show all 56 rows
MetroPrimary (rain 0.50 in, max <= 32F, max >= 95F)Strict (rain 0.25 in, min <= 32F, max >= 90F)Lenient (rain 1.00 in, max <= 32F, max >= 100F)ACI cold (max < 40F instead of <= 32F)Heat at 90FRain at 0.25 inRank primaryRank strictRank heat 90F
Phoenix147.7181.0112.1147.7176.3151.9171
Tucson120.4177.569.4120.5161.2126.02112
Las Vegas112.7151.678.6112.9138.9115.83355
Minneapolis-St. Paul93.7189.879.1130.8102.8109.64316
Austin89.8183.634.791.3141.3101.3563
Dallas-Fort Worth88.5167.433.092.4129.7100.96177
Fresno85.9139.239.786.2119.994.674210
San Antonio84.9161.227.385.9139.094.98294
Houston78.6159.422.679.5137.992.29326
Grand Rapids74.5180.058.8111.982.696.310926
Milwaukee73.5166.457.0113.680.292.4112229
Buffalo72.2166.455.2109.675.197.7122336
Omaha70.1196.549.799.291.585.213220
Chicago69.7173.252.0105.382.388.6141327
Tulsa68.3180.230.680.4105.682.015813
Rochester65.4169.950.4102.672.886.7161442
Oklahoma City64.8176.330.675.4102.476.7171217
Detroit64.4166.648.0100.574.685.0181938
Memphis63.8163.024.173.1108.981.1192712
Kansas City62.6179.539.086.585.879.0201025
Hartford62.4184.240.793.577.182.621534
St. Louis62.1169.533.284.091.180.2221521
Cleveland61.8164.344.595.972.287.9232644
Indianapolis61.1167.440.189.877.380.7241832
Riverside-San Bernardino59.2113.923.159.2105.464.2255014
Salt Lake City58.4188.328.986.889.372.926422
Columbus57.8166.536.187.574.480.5272139
Pittsburgh57.5165.138.087.066.282.7282547
Birmingham57.2161.121.361.5101.075.8293018
Cincinnati56.5166.133.582.673.878.0302440
Louisville55.6162.927.074.686.377.0312824
Boston54.3145.433.384.964.874.9323949
Providence53.6160.933.181.962.673.5333150
Nashville53.2167.821.065.391.774.8341619
Sacramento51.6114.917.552.088.063.1354923
New York50.3126.426.674.865.370.0364748
Jacksonville50.0133.816.750.1105.268.4374415
Baltimore49.8166.622.769.172.369.2382043
Philadelphia48.8147.724.569.670.468.5393845
Richmond47.9158.617.959.276.466.9403435
Raleigh47.5158.615.954.481.367.8413328
Washington47.2140.618.563.373.266.7424141
Orlando46.9144.515.346.9129.767.043408
Denver46.5212.926.466.374.754.344137
Greenville46.0148.016.551.078.566.4453731
Atlanta45.1130.816.949.179.864.6464530
Miami44.7136.120.644.7121.366.647439
Charlotte43.0148.713.748.877.261.3483633
Virginia Beach-Norfolk42.4120.717.052.566.562.4494846
Tampa36.5128.215.136.5116.053.8504611
Portland27.294.87.233.936.557.1515151
Seattle25.179.56.733.128.154.2525252
San Francisco13.728.84.313.716.925.5535454
San Jose13.536.22.213.523.522.9545353
Los Angeles9.719.03.39.713.215.5555555
San Diego6.814.82.46.89.012.5565656

All variants use the same day-by-day union method on GHCN-Daily 1991 to 2020. Strict = rain 0.25 inch, any frost (minimum 32F or lower), heat 90F. Lenient = rain 1.00 inch, all-day freeze, heat 100F. ACI cold replaces the 32F maximum with a maximum below 40F.

Source: [6][9][10][11] NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information; American Concrete Institute; California Department of Industrial Relations; Washington State Legislature

2021 to 2025 against the 1991 to 2020 normals

Recent years were hotter in Texas, Florida and the Southwest and milder in the Great Lakes, but five years is too short to call a trend.

Using complete station-years from GHCN-Daily, 27 of 56 metros averaged more index days in 2021 to 2025 than in 1991 to 2020; the median change was -0.7 days.

Houston rose from 78.6 to 103.0 days, San Antonio from 84.9 to 104.1, Austin from 89.9 to 105.6 and Orlando from 46.9 to 62.0. In each case more 95F days drove the increase: Orlando's rose from 15.3 to 36.8.

Chicago fell from 69.7 to 54.8 days, Buffalo from 72.2 to 57.4 and Milwaukee from 73.5 to 59.8, as all-day freezes became less frequent. Buffalo's freezing-high days fell from 48.7 to 36.2.

2021 to 2025 against the 1991 to 2020 normal: largest shifts in weather-limited days

Mean index days per year, complete station-years only

2021 to 2025 against the 1991 to 2020 normal: largest shifts in weather-limited daysGrouped bar chart. Houston rose from 78.6 to 103.0 days a year and San Antonio from 84.9 to 104.1, driven by 95F days. Chicago fell from 69.7 to 54.8 and Buffalo from 72.2 to 57.4, driven by fewer all-day freezes.050.0100150days per year78.6103Houston84.9104San Antonio89.9106Austin46.962.0Orlando120134Tucson69.754.8Chicago72.257.4Buffalo73.559.8Milwaukee64.452.0Detroit1991 to 20202021 to 2025

Source: CB&C analysis of NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily, 1991 to 2025

Year-to-year swings are large. Houston's single-year index ranged from 55.0 to 124.0 days within 1991 to 2020, so the 2021 to 2025 average sits inside the historical range.

Recent years against the normal: index days per year, 2021 to 2025 vs 1991 to 2020 Download CSV
Show all 56 rows
MetroComplete years 1991-2020Index mean 1991-2020Lowest yearHighest yearComplete years 2021-2025Index mean 2021-2025Change (days)Heat days 1991-2020Heat days 2021-2025Freezing days 1991-2020Freezing days 2021-2025
Phoenix30147.7119.0174.05157.09.3144.6154.40.00.0
Tucson30120.498.0152.05133.613.2116.3130.20.00.0
Las Vegas30112.788.0135.05111.8-0.9110.8110.40.00.0
Minneapolis-St. Paul3093.768.0123.0587.4-6.32.64.872.462.0
Austin2289.933.0138.05105.615.770.187.60.51.8
Dallas-Fort Worth3088.553.0123.0595.06.463.168.21.73.8
Fresno3085.954.0111.0595.09.179.288.20.00.0
San Antonio3084.933.0131.05104.119.366.389.90.21.2
Houston3078.655.0124.05103.024.448.873.00.10.4
Grand Rapids3074.551.095.0562.6-11.91.20.450.640.4
Milwaukee3073.549.0100.0559.8-13.71.81.850.035.4
Buffalo3072.243.092.0557.4-14.80.30.048.736.2
Omaha2869.645.093.0563.4-6.210.313.439.732.8
Chicago3069.744.097.0554.8-14.93.03.243.433.0
Tulsa3068.340.0110.0575.06.734.540.67.68.2
Rochester3065.441.085.0554.8-10.60.80.045.536.8
Oklahoma City3064.839.0112.0568.03.234.635.87.29.0
Detroit3064.435.086.0552.0-12.42.01.441.931.2
Memphis3063.832.098.0570.46.624.328.03.75.4
Kansas City3062.633.079.0554.6-8.011.812.825.818.4
Hartford3062.444.089.0556.0-6.44.25.828.417.4
St. Louis3062.131.086.0559.8-2.315.821.619.315.6
Cleveland3061.839.087.0553.0-8.81.01.237.328.8
Indianapolis3061.139.087.0549.5-11.62.81.029.222.5
Riverside-San Bernardino2059.939.082.0571.211.354.965.60.00.0
Salt Lake City3058.430.0108.0561.73.331.347.120.67.6
Columbus3057.840.079.0552.6-5.22.62.827.722.4
Pittsburgh3057.534.080.0550.2-7.31.00.031.825.2
Birmingham3057.237.091.0553.5-3.718.417.61.21.2
Cincinnati3056.538.081.0549.8-6.73.91.622.316.8
Louisville3055.628.089.0553.2-2.49.411.213.211.6
Boston3054.336.069.0549.6-4.73.14.823.216.2
Providence3053.636.071.0552.2-1.42.73.220.113.4
Nashville3053.231.078.0559.66.413.323.66.24.8
Sacramento2952.030.078.0557.35.339.548.00.00.0
New York3050.329.068.0545.2-5.16.06.214.49.4
Jacksonville3050.028.072.0556.66.618.423.20.00.0
Baltimore3049.832.065.0546.6-3.210.115.410.76.4
Philadelphia3048.826.065.0544.6-4.27.28.813.18.0
Richmond3047.927.068.0544.6-3.314.012.84.72.4
Raleigh3047.526.065.0552.24.716.123.22.40.8
Washington3047.227.065.0540.6-6.612.29.87.43.6
Orlando3046.923.070.0562.015.115.336.80.00.0
Denver2446.227.069.0552.05.817.126.022.219.0
Greenville3046.026.063.0546.60.613.312.61.10.6
Atlanta3045.128.069.0547.22.110.412.81.20.8
Miami3044.727.067.0550.05.34.28.60.00.0
Charlotte3043.025.073.0542.6-0.412.815.01.10.6
Virginia Beach-Norfolk3042.426.056.0540.0-2.49.49.43.01.6
Tampa3036.519.048.3547.410.96.319.00.00.0
Portland3027.213.062.0535.28.05.210.81.62.0
Seattle3025.114.042.0523.7-1.40.82.21.22.1
San Francisco3013.71.022.0514.40.71.00.80.00.0
San Jose2113.94.022.0514.60.86.66.60.00.0
Los Angeles309.72.018.0510.81.11.31.00.00.0
San Diego306.81.015.056.80.00.70.60.00.0

Per-year counts use only complete station-years (every month with at least 20 valid days). Five years is a short window: the 1991 to 2020 lowest and highest years show how wide normal variation is.

Source: [6] NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information

How owners and contracts treat normal weather

The contract forms and specifications reviewed here expect normal weather to be absorbed in the schedule and treat abnormal weather as possible grounds for more time, which makes a city's normal count the baseline.

AIA Document A201-2017, Section 15.1.6.2, requires a weather claim for more time to be documented with data showing the weather was abnormal for the period, could not have been reasonably anticipated, and had an adverse effect on the scheduled construction (A201-2017 text). Section 8.3.1 lists adverse weather documented that way among causes for which the Contract Time may be extended.

For federal fixed-price construction, FAR 52.249-10 does not terminate a contractor's right to proceed for delays from unforeseeable causes, listing unusually severe weather among them, provided the contractor notifies the Contracting Officer within 10 days of the delay's start.

Some public owners publish their normal. The Tennessee Board of Regents sets a Standard Baseline of 89 calendar days a year (12 in January, 4 in September) that is included in the work and not eligible for extension. Its adverse weather test is broader than this index: precipitation over 0.10 inch, temperatures not above 32F by 10:00 a.m., sustained wind over 25 mph or standing snow over 1.00 inch. Nashville's index under the strict variant is 167.8 days; under the primary set it is 53.2.

An Auburn University study for the Alabama DOT (2023) used rainfall over 0.2 inch and a daily mean below 40F across 88 stations and set annual average available workdays of 185, 193 and 200 for Alabama's North, Central and South zones, after removing weekends, legal holidays, rainy days and cold days.

For how weather fits into project phases and schedules, see the commercial construction process.

Stations used and official NOAA normals

Each metro is represented by its main commercial airport station, which has the longest, most complete record; official normals are listed for reference.

The 56 metros are every metropolitan statistical area with a July 1, 2025 population of 1 million or more in the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates; together they hold 195,021,830 residents. One airport station per metro was chosen; New York uses LaGuardia, Washington uses Reagan National, Riverside-San Bernardino uses Riverside Municipal Airport and Sacramento uses Sacramento Executive Airport.

NOAA flags a normal as standard when data exist for at least 24 of the 30 years; gaps are filled from neighbor stations. Riverside and San Jose normals rest on 20 to 22 years of data, Austin-Bergstrom on 22 to 24 and Denver International on 25.

Stations used and official NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals: threshold-day counts per year Download CSV
Show all 56 rows
MetroCensus metro areaPopulation July 2025NOAA station nameStation IDDays precip >= 0.50 inDays max <= 32FDays min <= 32FDays max >= 90FDays max >= 100FAnnual precipitation (in)
New YorkNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ20,112,448NEW YORK LAGUARDIA AP, NY USUSW0001473230.914.461.921.80.745.28
Los AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,844,441LOS ANGELES INTL AP, CA USUSW000231748.40.00.04.80.212.23
ChicagoChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,434,123CHICAGO OHARE INTL AP, IL USUSW0009484623.843.4121.316.70.337.86
Dallas-Fort WorthDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX8,477,157DALLAS FT WORTH AP, TX USUSW0000392725.21.729.2106.220.337.01
HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,904,627HOUSTON INTERCONT AP, TX USUSW0001296031.10.110.1111.37.051.84
AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,482,182ATLANTA HARTSFIELD INTL AP, GA USUSW0001387433.71.235.747.10.950.43
WashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,465,724WASHINGTON REAGAN AP, VA USUSW0001374328.87.460.140.01.341.82
MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,391,072MIAMI INTL AP, FL USUSW0001283941.20.00.091.40.067.41
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,329,118PHILADELPHIA INTL AP, PA USUSW0001373929.513.177.329.70.544.11
PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,228,938PHOENIX SKY HARBOR INTL AP, AZ USUSW000231834.10.00.6173.4111.37.22
BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH5,034,221BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, MA USUSW0001473929.023.191.614.10.143.59
Riverside-San BernardinoRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,769,007RIVERSIDE MUNI AP, CA USUSW000031714.90.03.5100.521.79.37
San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,630,041SAN FRANCISCO INTL AP, CA USUSW0002323412.80.00.24.20.219.64
DetroitDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,390,913DETROIT METRO AP, MI USUSW0009484721.341.8119.513.00.234.32
SeattleSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,161,883SEATTLE TACOMA INTL AP, WA USUSW0002423323.41.225.23.80.139.34
Minneapolis-St. PaulMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,790,295MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, MN USUSW0001492219.772.3147.312.50.231.62
TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,418,895TAMPA INTL AP, FL USUSW0001284230.70.00.894.30.049.48
San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,282,248SAN DIEGO LINDBERGH FLD, CA USUSW000231886.20.00.03.00.19.79
DenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,092,037DENVER INTL AP, CO USUSW000030177.222.3156.346.21.914.48
OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,957,672ORLANDO INTL AP, FL USUSW0001281533.20.01.6109.90.251.45
CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,938,830CHARLOTTE DOUGLAS AP, NC USUSW0001388130.01.158.349.21.043.60
BaltimoreBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,857,781BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, MD USUSW0009372130.310.793.233.91.345.00
St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL2,814,421ST LOUIS LAMBERT INTL AP, MO USUSW0001399428.419.384.947.12.941.70
San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,813,140SAN ANTONIO INTL AP, TX USUSW0001292119.20.214.0122.417.732.38
AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,620,945AUSTIN BERGSTROM AP, TX USUSW0001390420.60.433.0123.524.235.57
PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,542,282PORTLAND INTL AP, OR USUSW0002422920.41.631.714.61.336.92
SacramentoSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,477,274SACRAMENTO EXECUTIVE AP, CA USUSW0002323212.30.015.475.614.018.14
PittsburghPittsburgh, PA2,421,992PITTSBURGH INTL AP, PA USUSW0009482325.231.7113.610.10.039.61
Las VegasLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,407,226LAS VEGAS MCCARRAN AP, NV USUSW000231692.10.09.8137.178.24.18
CincinnatiCincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,312,858CINCINNATI NORTHERN KY AP, KY USUSW0009381430.722.399.822.10.445.26
Kansas CityKansas City, MO-KS2,270,682KANSAS CITY INTL AP, MO USUSW0000394725.825.8107.036.32.739.30
ColumbusColumbus, OH2,242,028COLUMBUS PORT COLUMBUS INTL AP, OH USUSW0001482127.927.6103.220.70.241.57
IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,205,695INDIANAPOLIS, IN USUSW0009381929.629.1105.519.90.443.63
NashvilleNashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin, TN2,197,416NASHVILLE INTL AP, TN USUSW0001389734.26.266.354.11.150.51
ClevelandCleveland, OH2,165,775CLEVELAND, OH USUSW0001482024.237.2110.812.40.041.03
San JoseSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,984,473SAN JOSE, CA USUSW000232937.20.03.216.30.913.48
Virginia Beach-NorfolkVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,797,213NORFOLK INTL AP, VA USUSW0001373730.83.040.636.21.049.18
JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL1,785,500JACKSONVILLE, FL USUSW0001388933.30.014.380.10.753.40
ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA1,708,161PROVIDENCE T F GREEN AP, RI USUSW0001476531.420.1109.011.90.347.54
RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC1,595,720RALEIGH DURHAM INTL AP, NC USUSW0001372230.42.464.752.42.046.07
MilwaukeeMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,575,010MILWAUKEE MITCHELL AP, WI USUSW0001483922.150.1122.89.10.234.57
Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK1,512,813OKLAHOMA CITY WILL ROGERS AP, OK USUSW0001396724.07.272.273.412.536.39
LouisvilleLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,402,509LOUISVILLE INTL AP, KY USUSW0009382133.513.274.042.71.048.34
RichmondRichmond, VA1,389,338RICHMOND INTL AP, VA USUSW0001374030.34.773.544.91.645.50
MemphisMemphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,412MEMPHIS INTL AP, TN USUSW0001389336.93.744.472.12.554.94
Salt Lake CitySalt Lake City-Murray, UT1,308,377SALT LAKE CITY INTL AP, UT USUSW000241276.920.6111.862.27.615.52
FresnoFresno, CA1,203,383FRESNO YOSEMITE INTL AP, CA USUSW000931936.70.010.7113.338.410.99
BirminghamBirmingham, AL1,197,766BIRMINGHAM AP, AL USUSW0001387638.51.247.065.02.456.62
Grand RapidsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,183,645GRAND RAPIDS, MI USUSW0009486023.550.5133.19.90.139.40
HartfordHartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,171,426HARTFORD BRADLEY INTL AP, CT USUSW0001474031.728.4125.819.60.447.05
BuffaloBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,155,653BUFFALO, NY USUSW0001473324.648.6123.73.40.040.68
TucsonTucson, AZ1,074,685TUCSON INTL AP, AZ USUSW000231606.00.011.7157.867.910.61
TulsaTulsa, OK1,069,273TULSA INTL AP, OK USUSW0001396827.57.671.973.910.840.96
RochesterRochester, NY1,056,149ROCHESTER GTR INTL AP, NY USUSW0001476820.145.4128.88.30.035.09
GreenvilleGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC1,014,101GREER, SC USUSW0000387032.51.154.447.61.349.67
OmahaOmaha, NE-IA1,009,836OMAHA EPPLEY AIRFIELD, NE USUSW0001494220.340.2134.633.11.631.86

Values are NCEI 1991 to 2020 annual normals for each station (average number of days per year). Riverside and San Jose normals rest on 20 to 22 years of station data and carry provisional or representative flags; Denver International Airport opened in 1995.

Source: [2][8][4] NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information; U.S. Census Bureau; NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information

What the index cannot tell you

The index is a climate exposure measure at one point per metro, not a forecast or a measure of project delay.

  • One station per metro: airports can differ from downtown or suburban sites, especially for coastal fog, urban heat and lake-effect snow.
  • Air temperature only: GHCN-Daily has no humidity, so heat index is not measured. Humid metros such as Houston and Miami face more heat stress than the 95F count shows.
  • Not included: wind, lightning, snow cover, ground saturation after rain (dry-out days), and hurricanes as distinct events.
  • Trade differences: roofing, earthwork, concrete, steel erection and interior trades respond to different conditions; the index applies one rule to all.
  • Normals describe 1991 to 2020. The 2021 to 2025 comparison is a check, not a trend estimate.

Key findings

  1. The median of the 56 US metros with 1 million or more residents has 57.4 weather-limited days per year under the CB&C Weather Workday Index (1991 to 2020); the mean is 59.0.[6][8]
  2. Phoenix has the most weather-limited days of any large US metro: 147.7 per year, of which 144.6 are days at 95F or hotter (1991 to 2020).[6]
  3. San Diego has the fewest: 6.8 weather-limited days per year, followed by Los Angeles (9.7), San Jose (13.5) and San Francisco (13.7) (1991 to 2020).[6]
  4. The highest metro (Phoenix) has 21.7 times as many weather-limited days as the lowest (San Diego).[6]
  5. Minneapolis-St. Paul is the most cold-limited large metro, with 72.4 days a year on which the high stays at or below 32F, and ranks 4th in the index (93.7 days).[6][2]
  6. Heavy rain of 0.50 inch or more is the largest cause in 32 of 56 metros; heat is largest in 13 and freezing highs in 11 (1991 to 2020).[6]
  7. Miami averages 41.4 days a year with 0.50 inch of rain or more, the most of the 56 metros; Las Vegas averages 2.2, the fewest (1991 to 2020).[6][2]
  8. Heat at 95F or more is the largest cause in 13 metros, including all four Texas metros: Austin (69.9 days at 95F or more), Dallas-Fort Worth (63.1) and San Antonio (66.3) all exceed 60 such days a year.[6]
  9. Across the 56 metros the average index peaks in July at 9.1 days and in January at 7.2 days; April and November are the lowest months at 2.3 days each (1991 to 2020).[6]
  10. Weather days are seasonal: in the median metro the three worst months hold 52.4% of the year's index days; in Las Vegas they hold 73.0%.[6]
  11. Florida's four large metros average 44.5 index days a year, below the 56-metro median of 57.4; with heat counted at 90F instead of 95F, the Florida average rises to 118.0 against a median of 80.8.[6]
  12. Counting 90F instead of 95F as the heat limit moves the median index from 57.4 to 80.8 days and changes the ranking more than any other threshold choice (Spearman rank correlation 0.62).[6][10][11]
  13. In 2021 to 2025, Houston averaged 103.0 index days a year, 24.4 more than its 1991 to 2020 mean of 78.6; 95F days rose from 48.8 to 73.0.[6]
  14. In 2021 to 2025, Chicago averaged 54.8 index days, 14.9 fewer than in 1991 to 2020, as all-day freezes fell from 43.4 to 33.0 a year.[6]
  15. A Tennessee Board of Regents specification treats 89 calendar days a year of weather suspension as normal and not eligible for a time extension, using a 0.10 inch rain threshold and a 32F-by-10 a.m. test.[16]

Summary for decision makers

  • The CB&C Weather Workday Index counts days with 0.50 inch of rain or more, a high of 32F or lower, or a high of 95F or higher. The median of 56 large US metros is 57.4 days per year (1991 to 2020), about 41.0 weekdays.
  • Phoenix (147.7), Tucson (120.4) and Las Vegas (112.7) top the index, almost entirely from 95F heat. Minneapolis-St. Paul (93.7) is the highest cold-driven metro.
  • Coastal California has the fewest weather-limited days: San Diego 6.8, Los Angeles 9.7, San Jose 13.5 and San Francisco 13.7.
  • Heavy rain is the largest single cause in 32 of 56 metros and accounts for 39.6% of all condition-days; heat accounts for 36.4% and freezing highs for 24.0%.
  • Florida's four large metros average 44.5 index days, below the 57.4 median, but they have more heavy-rain days (34.7 vs 25.5) and far more 90F days (93.9 vs 41.3).
  • Across the 56 metros, July (9.1 days) and January (7.2) carry the most weather-limited days; April and November (2.3 each) carry the fewest.
  • In 2021 to 2025, Houston averaged 103.0 index days against 78.6 in 1991 to 2020, while Chicago fell from 69.7 to 54.8: heat days rose in the South and all-day freezes fell in the Great Lakes.

Questions people ask

How many rain days delay construction?

Across the 56 largest US metros, the median has 25.5 days a year with 0.50 inch of rain or more (1991 to 2020). Miami has the most (41.4) and Las Vegas the fewest (2.2). Lower cut-offs raise the count: the Tennessee Board of Regents counts any day with more than 0.10 inch. Drying time after heavy rain on earthwork is not included.

Which cities have the best weather for construction?

By weather-limited days, coastal California leads: San Diego (6.8 days a year), Los Angeles (9.7), San Jose (13.5) and San Francisco (13.7), then Seattle (25.1) and Portland (27.2), 1991 to 2020. Outside the West Coast, Tampa (36.5) and Virginia Beach-Norfolk (42.4) have the fewest. These are climate counts only, not measures of cost or demand.

What temperature is too cold to pour concrete?

The American Concrete Institute's ACI 306R-16 says cold weather concreting conditions exist when air temperature has fallen to, or is expected to fall below, 40F (4C) during the protection period, the time needed to keep fresh concrete from being harmed by cold. The guide describes protection measures rather than a ban. Large metros average 30.1 days a year with highs below 40F (median 18.0). This is not engineering advice.

Do weather delays count in construction contracts?

Under AIA A201-2017, Section 8.3.1 allows more Contract Time for adverse weather documented under Section 15.1.6.2, which requires data showing the weather was abnormal for the period, could not have been reasonably anticipated, and had an adverse effect on the schedule. FAR 52.249-10 lists unusually severe weather as an excusable cause on federal fixed-price construction, with notice due within 10 days. In the documents reviewed, normal weather is expected to be absorbed in the schedule. This is not legal advice.

How much does weather delay construction in Florida?

Florida's four metros with 1 million or more residents average 44.5 weather-limited days a year, below the 56-metro median of 57.4 (1991 to 2020). They average 34.7 days with 0.50 inch of rain or more, against a median of 25.5, and Miami's 41.4 is the national high. Counting heat at 90F rather than 95F lifts the Florida average to 118.0 days. Hurricanes are not counted separately.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Median large US metro: 57.4 weather-limited construction days a year (1991 to 2020).[6]
  2. Most: Phoenix (147.7 days); fewest: San Diego (6.8 days).[6]
  3. Rain is the largest cause in 32 of 56 metros.[6]

Most quotable statistics

  • The median large US metro has 57.4 days a year when heavy rain, an all-day freeze or 95F heat limits outdoor construction (NOAA data, 1991 to 2020).[6]
  • Phoenix has 147.7 weather-limited construction days a year, the most of 56 large US metros; San Diego has 6.8, the fewest.[6]
  • Heavy rain causes 39.6% of weather-limited condition-days across 56 large US metros; heat causes 36.4% and freezing highs 24.0%.[6]
  • Miami averages 41.4 days a year with 0.50 inch of rain or more, the most of any large US metro (1991 to 2020).[6][2]
  • July is the worst month for construction weather across 56 large US metros, averaging 9.1 weather-limited days; April and November average 2.3.[6]
  • Houston averaged 103.0 weather-limited days a year in 2021 to 2025, up from 78.6 in 1991 to 2020, as 95F days rose from 48.8 to 73.0.[6]

Press summary

Commercial Builders & Contractors (CB&C) analyzed NOAA daily weather records for the main airport in each of the 56 US metros with at least 1 million residents. The CB&C Weather Workday Index counts days with 0.50 inch of rain or more, a high at or below 32F, or a high of 95F or more. In 1991 to 2020 the median metro had 57.4 such days a year, about 41.0 weekdays. Phoenix ranked highest at 147.7 days, almost all from heat, followed by Tucson and Las Vegas. San Diego ranked lowest at 6.8 days. Heavy rain was the largest cause in 32 metros. Florida metros ranked below the median but led the country in heavy-rain days, with Miami at 41.4. Across all 56 metros, July and January carried the most weather days. In 2021 to 2025, Houston, San Antonio and Austin saw more heat-limited days, while Chicago and Buffalo saw fewer freezes. Data and tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Phoenix Tops 56-Metro Ranking With 147.7 Weather-Limited Construction Days a Year
  • Large US Metros Average 57.4 Construction Weather Days a Year, NOAA Data Show
  • Rain, Not Snow, Is the Most Common Construction Weather Limit in Big US Cities
  • Miami Leads the Nation in Heavy-Rain Days at 41.4 a Year
  • Houston's Heat-Limited Construction Days Climb in 2021 to 2025

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction Weather Delays by City: Weather Workday Index for 56 US Metros. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-weather-days-by-city/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction Weather Delays by City: Weather Workday Index for 56 US Metros” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

What is the CB&C Weather Workday Index?

It is the expected number of days per year at a metro's main airport weather station with 0.50 inch of rain or more, a high of 32F or lower, or a high of 95F or higher, based on NOAA GHCN-Daily records for 1991 to 2020. Each day counts once. The median of 56 large US metros is 57.4 days.

Which US city has the most construction weather delays?

Phoenix, with 147.7 weather-limited days a year (1991 to 2020), of which 144.6 are days at 95F or hotter. Tucson (120.4) and Las Vegas (112.7) follow.

Which large US city has the fewest weather-limited construction days?

San Diego, with 6.8 days a year (1991 to 2020), followed by Los Angeles (9.7) and San Jose (13.5).

How many workdays does weather take in a typical large metro?

The median metro has 57.4 weather-limited calendar days a year, 15.7% of the year. If weather falls evenly across the week, that is about 41.0 weekdays (1991 to 2020).

Is rain, cold or heat the biggest cause of weather days?

Heavy rain accounts for 39.6% of condition-days across 56 metros, heat 36.4% and freezing highs 24.0%. Rain is the largest cause in 32 metros (1991 to 2020).

Which month has the most weather-limited construction days?

July, at an average of 9.1 days across the 56 metros, then August (8.2) and January (7.2). April and November are lowest at 2.3 days (1991 to 2020).

How many days a year do northern cities stay below freezing?

Minneapolis-St. Paul averages 72.4 days with a high of 32F or lower, Grand Rapids 50.6, Milwaukee 50.0 and Buffalo 48.7 (1991 to 2020). The 56-metro median is 5.5.

Have weather-limited days changed in recent years?

In 2021 to 2025, 27 of 56 metros averaged more index days than in 1991 to 2020. Houston rose by 24.4 days and Chicago fell by 14.9. Five years is too short to confirm a trend.

Where does the data come from?

Daily observations from NOAA's GHCN-Daily for 56 airport stations, checked against NOAA's official 1991 to 2020 U.S. Climate Normals. The two agree within 0.4 days a year on every published count compared.

How does using 90F instead of 95F change the results?

The median index rises from 57.4 to 80.8 days and the ranking shifts more than under any other change (rank correlation 0.62). Florida metros move up most: Orlando to rank 8 and Miami to 9.

Methodology

Selection: all 56 US metropolitan statistical areas with a July 1, 2025 population of 1 million or more (Census Vintage 2025). Each is represented by its main commercial airport station in NOAA's GHCN-Daily (station IDs in table t2), the station class with the most complete long records.

Index rule: a day counts if precipitation is 0.50 inch (12.7 mm) or more, the maximum temperature is 32F (0.0C) or lower, or the maximum temperature is 95F (35.0C) or higher. Each day is tested against all three conditions and counted once. Thresholds follow ACI 306R-16 (cold weather begins at 40F, tested as a variant), California 8 CCR 3395 (high-heat procedures at 95F) and Washington WAC 296-62-09547 (high heat at 90F, tested as a variant). The rain cut-off is an analytical choice; 0.25 inch and 1.00 inch are tested.

Computation: GHCN-Daily values with a non-blank quality flag are dropped. A day is valid when both precipitation and maximum temperature are present. For each station, month and year with at least 20 valid days, the share of valid days meeting the rule is multiplied by the number of calendar days in that month. Monthly results are averaged over 1991 to 2020 and summed to an annual figure. The recency check uses only years in which all 12 months qualify. Scripts are in the scripts folder and re-run from the raw files.

Conflicts and validation: NOAA's official normals publish counts for rain of 0.50 inch or more, highs at or below 32F and highs at or above 90F and 100F, but not 95F or a combined count. The GHCN-Daily counts match the official normals within 0.4 days a year at every station for all four published counts. Where they differ, the normals in table t2 are the official figures; the index uses GHCN-Daily so the union and the 95F threshold can be computed consistently.

Limitations: one station per metro; air temperature without humidity; no wind, lightning, snow cover or dry-out days; trade-specific limits ignored. Riverside, San Jose, Austin and Denver have shorter records (20 to 25 years). Weekday equivalents assume weather is independent of the day of the week.

Exclusions: market research and vendor estimates of weather-related costs and productivity losses were reviewed on competing pages but excluded because they did not cite primary data (see excluded.md). Last updated 2026-10-18.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (16)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)