Skip to content
Data Answer

Construction Worker Deaths in the U.S.: 2024 Data on Causes, Trades, States and Trends

How many construction workers die on the job, what kills them and whether the risk is falling, from the latest BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, with downloadable CSVs.
Primary data
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI)
Data period
2024 (trend 2011 to 2024)
Latest release used
2026-02-19
Next release
2026-12-16 (2025 data)
Geography
United States and states
Sources
25 (21 Tier 1)
Short answer

Construction worker deaths totaled 1,034 in the U.S. private construction industry in 2024, 20.4% of all 5,070 fatal work injuries, according to the BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries. Falls caused 389. The fatality rate was 9.2 per 100,000 full-time workers, down from 9.8 in 2014.

1,034Private construction fatal work injuries, U.S., 2024[2]
9.2Construction deaths per 100,000 FTE workers, 2024 (all workers: 3.3)[5]
37.6%Share of 2024 construction deaths caused by falls, slips, trips (389 deaths)[2]
20.4%Construction share of all U.S. fatal work injuries, 2024[1][2]

How many construction worker deaths are there each year?

BLS counted 1,034 fatal work injuries in private construction in 2024, down 3.8% from 1,075 in 2023. That is about 2.8 deaths a day, or one every 8.5 hours.

Construction worker deaths (as used in this report): Fatal work injuries recorded by the BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) in private industry NAICS sector 23, construction, by the industry of the employer. The count includes self-employed workers. It excludes deaths from occupational illness unless an injury event triggered them.

The BLS 2024 CFOI release (February 19, 2026) reported 5,070 fatal work injuries across all U.S. industries in 2024, down from 5,283 in 2023. BLS Table A-1 attributes 1,034 of them to private construction, more than any other NAICS sector in the BLS industry chart. Government construction agencies recorded another 11 deaths (state) and 18 (local), which are not part of the private total.

Within construction, specialty trade contractors (NAICS 238) accounted for 606 deaths in 2024 (58.6%), construction of buildings (NAICS 236) for 220 (21.3%) and heavy and civil engineering (NAICS 237) for 158 (15.3%). Commercial and institutional building construction (NAICS 236220) recorded 58 deaths, up from 49 in 2023.

Construction deaths by subsector, 2023 and 2024 Download CSV
Industry (NAICS)Deaths, 2023Deaths, 2024Change (%)Falls, slips, trips, 2024Falls share, 2024 (%)
Construction, all private (NAICS 23)1,0751,034-3.838937.6
Construction of buildings (236)2112204.39643.6
Commercial and institutional building construction (23622 / 236220)495818.42543.1
Heavy and civil engineering construction (237)170158-7.11610.1
Specialty trade contractors (238)656606-7.625341.7
Roofing contractors (23816)134120-10.49680.0

NAICS 23622 contains a single six-digit industry, 236220. Falls share = falls, slips, trips / total deaths.

Source: [2][9] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Parked excavator and boom lift at a quiet construction site at dusk.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

How does construction compare with other industries?

Construction records more worker deaths than any other NAICS sector in the BLS industry chart, but not the highest rate. Its 2024 rate of 9.2 per 100,000 FTE workers was 2.79 times the all-worker rate of 3.3.

In 2024 construction employed 7.6% of all hours worked in the U.S. but accounted for 20.4% of fatal work injuries, a ratio of 2.7 (BLS hours-based rate table and Table A-1). Transportation and warehousing recorded 865 deaths and manufacturing 353 (BLS industry chart).

Fatality rate by industry sector, 2024

Fatal work injuries per 100,000 FTE workers

Fatality rate by industry sector, 2024Horizontal bar chart: agriculture had the highest 2024 fatality rate at 20.9, then mining 13.8, transportation and warehousing 12.2 and construction 9.2, against 3.3 for all workers.per 100,000 FTEAgriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting20.9Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extract13.8Transportation and warehousing12.2Construction9.2Management, administrative and waste servi7.5Wholesale trade4.6Other services (except public administrati3.3Manufacturing2.4Leisure and hospitality2.4Retail trade1.8Government (all levels)2Financial activities0.9Educational and health services0.7All workers3.3

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CFOI hours-based rates, 2024

Fatal work injury count and rate by industry sector, 2024 Download CSV
IndustryDeaths, 2024Rate per 100,000 FTE, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting47520.9
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction9213.8
Transportation and warehousing86512.2
Construction1,0349.2
Management, administrative and waste servicessee BLS chart7.5
Wholesale tradesee BLS chart4.6
Other services (except public administration)see BLS chart3.3
Manufacturing3532.4
Leisure and hospitalitysee BLS chart2.4
Retail trade2581.8
Government (all levels)see BLS chart2
Financial activitiessee BLS chart0.9
Educational and health servicessee BLS chart0.7
All workers5,0703.3

Counts from the BLS industry chart where published; rates from the hours-based table. Government rate covers all levels of government.

Source: [5][16][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Measured by rate rather than count, agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (20.9), mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (13.8) and transportation and warehousing (12.2) were all more dangerous per hour worked than construction (9.2) in 2024, according to the BLS 2024 hours-based rate table.

What kills construction workers?

Falls, slips and trips are the leading cause of construction deaths: 389 of 1,034 in 2024 (37.6%). Transportation incidents (244), exposure to harmful substances or environments (187) and contact incidents (161) follow.

What killed construction workers in 2024

Private construction fatal work injuries by event or exposure

What killed construction workers in 2024Horizontal bar chart: falls caused 389 construction deaths in 2024, transportation 244, exposure 187, contact incidents 161, violent acts 46 and explosions and fires 5.deathsFalls, slips, trips389Transportation incidents244Exposure to harmful substances or environm187Contact incidents161Violent acts46.0Explosions and fires5

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CFOI Table A-1, 2024 (released February 2026)

Construction deaths by event or exposure vs all workers, 2024 Download CSV
Event or exposureConstruction deathsShare of construction deaths (%)All-worker deathsShare of all deaths (%)Construction share of event (%)
Falls, slips, trips38937.684416.646.1
Transportation incidents24423.61,93738.212.6
Exposure to harmful substances or environments18718.168713.627.2
Contact incidents16115.675614.921.3
Violent acts464.473314.56.3
Explosions and fires50.5931.85.4
of which: Fall to lower level37336.166613.156.0
of which: Pedestrian struck by vehicle in road work zone302.9611.249.2
of which: Roadway incidents (motor vehicle)12912.51,14622.611.3
of which: Drug or alcohol overdose908.74108.122.0
of which: Exposure to electricity525.01302.640.0
of which: Exposure to environmental heat242.3480.950.0
of which: Struck by object797.63577.022.1
of which: Collapse or engulfment (any)373.6801.646.2
of which: Trench or excavation collapse131.3180.472.2
of which: Caught or struck by running equipment353.42134.216.4
of which: Suicide252.42635.29.5
of which: Homicide212.04709.34.5
Total1,034100.05,070100.020.4

Indented rows are subcategories and do not sum to their parent. Construction share of event = construction deaths / all-worker deaths for that event.

Source: [2][3] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Falls make up 37.6% of construction deaths compared with 16.6% of deaths across all workers, 2.26 times the share. Construction accounted for 46.1% of all 844 fatal falls, slips and trips in the U.S. in 2024 and 48.8% of those in private industry (BLS, The Economics Daily, May 5, 2026). 95.9% of construction fall deaths were falls to a lower level; 190 involved a fall of 6 to 30 feet and 43 a fall of more than 30 feet in the main fall category (BLS Table A-9).

  • Transportation: 129 roadway vehicle incidents and 67 pedestrians struck by vehicles in 2024, including 30 struck in road work zones (49.2% of all U.S. work zone pedestrian deaths).
  • Exposure: 52 electrocutions (40.0% of all U.S. electricity deaths), 24 deaths from environmental heat and 90 unintentional drug or alcohol overdoses at work (48.1% of construction exposure deaths).
  • Contact incidents: 79 workers struck by objects, 35 struck or caught by running equipment and 37 killed in collapses or engulfments, 13 of them in trenches or excavations.
  • Violent acts: 25 suicides and 21 homicides at work in construction in 2024.

Nonfatal data show the same pattern. Construction workers suffered falls to a lower level that required days away from work at an annualized rate of 13.9 per 10,000 full-time workers in 2024, against 4.1 across private industry (BLS). For prevention resources tied to inspections and citations, see the OSHA violations in commercial construction report.

Which construction jobs and trades are deadliest?

Roofers had the highest fatality rate of any construction occupation in 2024 at 48.7 per 100,000 FTE workers, 5.3 times the construction industry rate. Construction laborers had the most deaths, 334.

Fatality rates by construction occupation, 2024

Fatal work injuries per 100,000 FTE workers, all industries

Fatality rates by construction occupation, 2024Horizontal bar chart: roofers had a 2024 fatality rate of 48.7 per 100,000 FTE workers, structural iron and steel workers 37.8, construction laborers 15.8, carpenters 7.5, electricians 5.3 and construction managers 1.2.per 100,000 FTERoofers48.7Structural iron and steel workers37.8Helpers, construction trades35.8Construction laborers15.8Supervisors of construction trades12.8Construction equipment operators11.7Carpenters7.5Pipelayers, plumbers, pipefitters6.9Painters and paperhangers6.6Electricians5.3Construction managers1.2

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CFOI hours-based rates, 2024

Fatal work injuries and rates in construction occupations, 2024 Download CSV
OccupationDeaths, 2024Rate per 100,000 FTEMargin of error (+/-)
Roofers10448.77.38
Structural iron and steel workers1437.813.35
Helpers, construction trades1835.89.63
Construction laborers33415.80.86
First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workers10512.80.87
Construction equipment operators4911.71.28
Carpenters897.50.52
Pipelayers, plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters476.90.73
Painters and paperhangers326.60.68
Electricians535.30.4
Construction and extraction occupations (group)1,03212.60.34
Construction managersnot published in A-5 detail1.20.07

Occupation counts and rates include workers in any industry. Margin of error at the 95 percent confidence level as published by BLS.

Source: [4][5] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Construction laborers made up 32.4% of the 1,032 deaths among construction and extraction occupations in 2024 (BLS Table A-5). Their rate was 15.8. Structural iron and steel workers (37.8) and helpers in the construction trades (35.8) had high rates on small counts, so their margins of error are wide.

Falls explain most of the roofing risk: 83 of 104 roofer deaths in 2024 (79.8%) were falls, slips or trips. Electricians had a lower rate (5.3), and construction managers had one of the lowest at 1.2 (BLS).

Hard hats hanging on a metal rail at a construction site.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Which states record the most construction deaths?

Texas recorded the most construction deaths in 2024 with 125, followed by Florida (88) and California (81). Adjusted for the size of the workforce, BLS rates were highest in South Dakota (32.2) and Wyoming (27.1).

Construction deaths by state, 2024

Private construction fatal work injuries by state of incident; blank where BLS suppresses the count

Construction deaths by state, 2024US tile map: Texas recorded 125 construction deaths in 2024, Florida 88, California 81, New York 50 and Pennsylvania 48; most other states recorded fewer than 40.AKME: 6ME6VT: 1VT1NH: 5NH5WA: 16.0WA16.0ID: 18.0ID18.0MTND: 3ND3MN: 18.0MN18.0IL: 26.0IL26.0WI: 16.0WI16.0MI: 28.0MI28.0NY: 50.0NY50.0RIMA: 24.0MA24.0OR: 8OR8NV: 9NV9WY: 6WY6SD: 9SD9IA: 15.0IA15.0IN: 19.0IN19.0OH: 21.0OH21.0PA: 48.0PA48.0NJ: 17.0NJ17.0CT: 8CT8CA: 81.0CA81.0UT: 9UT9CO: 22.0CO22.0NE: 4NE4MO: 22.0MO22.0KY: 10.0KY10.0WV: 3WV3VA: 36.0VA36.0MD: 17.0MD17.0DE: 1DE1AZ: 24.0AZ24.0NM: 4NM4KS: 9KS9AR: 9AR9TN: 29.0TN29.0NC: 36.0NC36.0SC: 24.0SC24.0DCOK: 11.0OK11.0LA: 19.0LA19.0MS: 21.0MS21.0AL: 14.0AL14.0GA: 35.0GA35.0HI: 4HI4TX: 125TX125FL: 88.0FL88.0PR1 to 55 to 99 to 17.017.0 to 22.022.0 to 35.035.0 to 125deaths

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CFOI state tables, 2024

The five states with the most construction deaths, Texas (125), Florida (88), California (81), New York (50), Pennsylvania (48), recorded 392 deaths together, 37.9% of the national private construction total (BLS CFOI state tables). They hold 37.7% of private construction jobs (QCEW), so their share of deaths is close to their share of employment. For where commercial builders are concentrated, see commercial builders by state.

Highest state construction fatality rates, 2024

BLS construction fatal injury rate per 100,000 FTE workers, all ownerships, 20 highest states

Highest state construction fatality rates, 2024Horizontal bar chart: South Dakota had the highest construction fatality rate in 2024 at 32.2 per 100,000 FTE workers, followed by Wyoming (27.1) and Mississippi (22.8).per 100,000 FTESouth Dakota32.2Wyoming27.1Mississippi22.8Idaho21.5Louisiana13.8Virginia13.6Maine13.2South Carolina12.8Iowa12.5Pennsylvania11.9Missouri11.7Kansas10.5New Hampshire10.4Georgia10.2Tennessee10.2Michigan9.9Massachusetts9.6Arkansas9.5Texas9.5Florida9.4

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, fatal injury rates by state of incident and industry, 2024

Construction deaths and fatality rates by state, 2024 Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateConstruction deaths, 2024BLS construction rate per 100,000 FTE (all ownerships)Private construction jobs, 2024 (QCEW)Deaths per 100,000 jobs (CB&C, counts of 10 or more)
Texas1259.5857,53214.6
Florida889.4647,88113.6
California816.2913,4708.9
New York508.9388,16312.9
Pennsylvania4811.9260,26618.4
North Carolina367.9272,14713.2
Virginia3613.6217,92616.5
Georgia3510.2228,29115.3
Tennessee2910.2163,37417.8
Michigan289.9195,78214.3
Illinois268.4236,85211.0
Arizona249.0226,68410.6
Massachusetts249.6170,52414.1
South Carolina2412.8117,96120.3
Colorado228.5187,21011.8
Missouri2211.7146,62315.0
Mississippi2122.850,57641.5
Ohio217.5249,0458.4
Indiana197.6169,54611.2
Louisiana1913.8140,21113.6
Idaho1821.568,66826.2
Minnesota189.1138,04213.0
Maryland177.6164,32310.3
New Jersey176.1164,01610.4
Washington166.3211,9387.5
Wisconsin167.8140,99811.3
Iowa1512.584,84217.7
Alabama148.2106,83513.1
Oklahoma119.086,06812.8
Kentucky107.693,48610.7
Arkansas99.566,880not computed
Kansas910.571,160not computed
Nevada97.9109,637not computed
South Dakota932.229,227not computed
Utah96.1138,261not computed
Connecticut86.563,272not computed
Oregon85.8116,080not computed
Maine613.235,306not computed
Wyoming627.123,679not computed
New Hampshire510.432,249not computed
Hawaii4not published38,682not computed
Nebraska4not published62,181not computed
New Mexico4not published53,894not computed
North Dakota3not published29,118not computed
West Virginia3not published33,672not computed
Delaware1not published24,283not computed
Vermont1not published16,196not computed
Alaskasuppressednot published18,528not computed
District of Columbiasuppressednot published14,406not computed
Montanasuppressednot published37,240not computed
Rhode Islandsuppressednot published22,211not computed

Deaths: private construction by state of incident (New York includes New York City). BLS rate: all ownerships. CB&C rate uses QCEW private construction jobs as denominator and is computed only for counts of 10 or more; it overstates risk because QCEW excludes the self-employed.

Source: [11][10][12] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Are construction worker deaths getting worse?

Not per hour worked. The construction fatality rate fell from 9.8 in 2014 to 9.2 in 2024 (-6.1%), while deaths rose 15.0% because hours worked rose 23.8%.

Construction fatality rate vs all workers, 2011 to 2024

Fatal work injuries per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers, hours-based

Construction fatality rate vs all workers, 2011 to 2024Line chart: the construction fatality rate moved between 9.1 and 10.2 per 100,000 FTE workers from 2011 to 2024, ending at 9.2 in 2024, while the all-worker rate stayed between 3.3 and 3.7.246810.012.0per 100,000 FTE2011201320152017201920212024ConstructionAll workers

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, hours-based rate tables 2011 to 2024

Between 2011 and 2024 the construction rate ranged from 9.1 to 10.2 per 100,000 FTE workers and averaged 9.7 from 2015 to 2024 (BLS hours-based rate tables, CFOI archive). The 2024 rate of 9.2 is the lowest since 2011, but the margin of error is plus or minus 0.22, so year-to-year moves of a few tenths are within sampling noise.

Counts tell a different story. Construction deaths rose from 738 in 2011 to a peak of 1,075 in 2023 before falling to 1,034 in 2024, a 40.1% increase over the 13 years. Construction fall deaths fell from 421 in 2023 to 389 in 2024 (-7.6%). The all-worker rate fell 2.9% between 2014 and 2024, less than the 6.1% decline in construction.

Construction deaths, fatality rate and hours worked, 2011 to 2024 Download CSV
YearConstruction deathsConstruction rate per 100,000 FTEAll-worker rate per 100,000 FTEConstruction hours worked (millions)Construction falls, slips, trips
20117389.13.516,048262
20128069.93.416,199290
20138289.73.316,972302
20148999.83.418,168359
201593710.13.418,562364
201699110.13.619,530384
20179719.53.520,281386
20181,0089.53.521,318338
20191,0619.73.521,700suppressed
20201,00810.23.419,600368
20219869.43.621,000390
20221,0699.63.722,100410
20231,0759.63.522,400421
20241,0349.23.322,500389

Private construction (NAICS 23). Rates are hours-based per 100,000 FTE; 2011 to 2015 rates as revised for BLS 2016 errata. 2019 falls count suppressed in BLS Table A-1. OIICS v3 from 2023.

Source: [5][6][7][8][2][9] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Who is most at risk?

BLS does not publish 2024 construction deaths by age, ethnicity, birthplace or employment status, so this section combines BLS all-worker rates for 2024 with CPWR's construction tabulations through 2022.

  • Older workers: across all industries, workers 65 and over died at 9.1 per 100,000 FTE in 2024, 3.6 times the rate for ages 25 to 34 (2.5) (BLS).
  • Hispanic or Latino workers: CPWR reports Hispanic construction worker deaths rose 107.1% from 2011 to 2022 (197 to 408), against 16.5% for non-Hispanic construction workers, and Hispanic workers' share of construction deaths rose from 25.3% to 37.5% (CPWR, December 2024). Their share of the construction workforce doubled from 16.5% in 2000 to 34.0% in 2023.
  • Foreign-born workers: in 2022, immigrants made up 77.5% of Hispanic construction worker deaths (CPWR). Across all industries in 2024, 842 of 1,229 Hispanic or Latino worker deaths (68.5%) were foreign-born (BLS).
  • Self-employed workers: across all industries the self-employed died at 10.8 per 100,000 FTE in 2024, 3.7 times the wage and salary rate of 2.9; 888 self-employed workers died (BLS Table A-7).
  • Small employers: 42.4% of construction deaths in 2022 occurred at establishments with 1 to 10 employees, while 22.7% of construction workers work at establishments with 1 to 9 employees (CPWR, April 2026).

CPWR is a research institute funded by NIOSH; its bulletins tabulate BLS microdata and are labeled Tier 2 here. The demographic findings above describe who dies, not why, and do not adjust for differences in the trades and tasks each group performs. For how site practices relate to risk, see the construction jobsite culture report.

The numbers in one list

  1. U.S. private construction recorded 1,034 fatal work injuries in 2024, the most of any NAICS sector in the BLS industry chart.[2][16][22]
  2. Construction deaths fell 3.8% from 1,075 in 2023 to 1,034 in 2024.[2][9]
  3. Construction was 20.4% of all U.S. worker deaths in 2024 but 7.6% of hours worked, a ratio of 2.7.[2][5]
  4. The construction fatality rate was 9.2 per 100,000 FTE workers in 2024, versus 3.3 for all workers.[5]
  5. The construction rate fell from 9.8 in 2014 to 9.2 in 2024 (-6.1%).[5][6]
  6. Falls, slips and trips caused 37.6% of U.S. construction deaths in 2024 and 16.6% of all worker deaths.[2]
  7. Construction accounted for 46.1% of all U.S. fatal falls, slips and trips in 2024.[2][14]
  8. 52 U.S. construction workers died from electricity in 2024, 40.0% of all electricity deaths.[3]
  9. 24 U.S. construction workers died from environmental heat in 2024, 50.0% of all heat deaths at work.[3][25]
  10. 90 U.S. construction workers died of unintentional overdoses at work in 2024.[3]
  11. Roofers died at 48.7 per 100,000 FTE workers in the U.S. in 2024; construction laborers at 15.8.[5]
  12. Texas recorded 125 construction deaths in 2024; the five highest-count states made up 37.9% of the national total.[11]
  13. South Dakota had the highest BLS state construction fatality rate in 2024 at 32.2 per 100,000 FTE workers.[10]
  14. Hispanic construction worker deaths rose 107.1% from 2011 to 2022, versus 16.5% for non-Hispanic workers (CPWR).[23]

Calculations

Construction's share of deaths vs its share of hours worked

Formula(construction deaths / all deaths) / (construction hours / all hours)

Inputs: fact rows 10, 1, 88, 84; derived d1, d2 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 20.4% of deaths / 7.6% of hours = 2.7

Construction workers die at about 2.7 times the rate implied by their share of U.S. work hours, consistent with the BLS rate ratio of 2.79.

Limitations: Deaths are private construction; hours are the CPS construction estimate. Deaths of workers under 16 and volunteers are excluded from BLS rate calculations but included in counts.

Ten-year change in the construction fatality rate

Formula(rate 2024 / rate 2014 - 1) x 100

Inputs: fact rows 183, 242, 182, 241, 185, 244 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 9.8 to 9.2: -0.6 points (-6.1%); deaths +15.0%; hours +23.8%

More construction work, not more risk per hour, explains the rise in deaths over the decade.

Limitations: Each annual rate has a margin of error of about 0.22 points. CPS hours methods and NAICS versions changed over the period.

Falls share of deaths: construction vs all workers

Formula(construction falls / construction deaths) / (all falls / all deaths)

Inputs: fact rows 14, 10, 5, 1 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 37.6% vs 16.6% = 2.26 times; construction holds 46.1% of all U.S. fall deaths

Falls are the defining hazard of construction work: the share is more than double the all-worker share.

Limitations: The all-worker figure includes construction. OIICS v3 coding applies to 2023 and 2024 only.

State construction deaths per 100,000 private construction jobs

Formulastate construction deaths (CFOI) / state private construction jobs (QCEW annual average) x 100,000; computed only where deaths are 10 or more

Inputs: CFOI state rows and QCEW rows in fact_sheet.csv (st_n and st_q); derived ds_XX rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: Highest: Mississippi 41.5; Idaho 26.2; South Carolina 20.3; Pennsylvania 18.4; Tennessee 17.8. 30 states qualify.

Mississippi stands out on both measures: 21 deaths against 50,576 private construction jobs, and a BLS rate of 22.8. Large states such as California (8.9) sit near the bottom.

Limitations: CFOI counts include self-employed workers and are by state of incident; QCEW counts payroll jobs by worksite and excludes the self-employed, so the ratio overstates risk and favors states with more self-employment. Use the BLS-published state rate for official comparisons. States with fewer than 10 deaths are excluded because one case moves the ratio sharply.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Questions people ask

What is the leading cause of death in construction?

Falls, slips and trips: 389 of 1,034 private construction deaths in 2024 (37.6%), according to BLS. 95.9% of those were falls to a lower level.

How many construction workers die each year from falls?

389 in 2024 and 421 in 2023 (BLS CFOI). Construction accounted for 46.1% of all U.S. fatal falls, slips and trips in 2024.

Is construction the most dangerous industry?

By number of deaths, yes: 1,034 in 2024, more than any other NAICS sector in the BLS industry chart. By rate, no: agriculture (20.9), mining (13.8) and transportation and warehousing (12.2) had higher 2024 rates than construction (9.2 per 100,000 FTE).

Which state has the most construction deaths?

Texas, with 125 private construction deaths in 2024, then Florida (88) and California (81). The highest BLS construction fatality rate was in South Dakota (32.2 per 100,000 FTE).

How many construction workers die from heat?

BLS recorded 24 construction deaths from environmental heat in 2024, 50.0% of the 48 heat deaths across all workers; 22 occurred outdoors. CFOI counts only cases where heat is coded as the fatal event, so heat that contributed to a fall or other event is not included.

Summary

  • 1,034 U.S. private construction workers died from work injuries in 2024, down 3.8% from 1,075 in 2023 (BLS CFOI).
  • Construction accounted for 20.4% of all 5,070 U.S. fatal work injuries in 2024 while accounting for 7.6% of hours worked.
  • The 2024 construction fatality rate was 9.2 per 100,000 FTE workers, 2.79 times the all-worker rate and the lowest since 2011.
  • Falls, slips and trips caused 389 construction deaths (37.6%), more than double the all-worker share of 16.6%.
  • Roofers had the highest 2024 occupational rate (48.7); construction laborers had the most deaths (334).
  • Texas (125), Florida (88) and California (81) recorded the most construction deaths in 2024.
  • From 2014 to 2024 the rate fell 6.1% while deaths rose 15.0%, because construction hours grew 23.8%.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction workers died in 2024?

1,034 in private construction, per the BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries released February 19, 2026.

What is the construction fatality rate?

9.2 deaths per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers in 2024, against 3.3 for all workers (BLS).

What share of U.S. workplace deaths happen in construction?

20.4% in 2024: 1,034 of 5,070 fatal work injuries (BLS).

Are construction deaths going up or down?

Deaths fell 3.8% from 2023 to 2024. Over 10 years deaths rose 15.0% while the rate fell from 9.8 to 9.2.

Which construction job has the highest fatality rate?

Roofers, at 48.7 per 100,000 FTE workers in 2024 (BLS), with a margin of error of plus or minus 7.38.

Which construction job has the most deaths?

Construction laborers: 334 deaths in 2024, 32.4% of construction and extraction occupation deaths (BLS Table A-5).

How many construction workers are electrocuted each year?

52 construction workers died from exposure to electricity in 2024, 40.0% of all 130 U.S. electricity deaths (BLS Table A-9).

How many construction workers die in trench collapses?

13 in 2024, part of 37 construction deaths from collapses and engulfments (BLS Table A-9).

How many commercial building construction workers died in 2024?

58 in commercial and institutional building construction (NAICS 236220), up from 49 in 2023; 25 were falls (BLS).

When is the next construction fatality data release?

BLS has scheduled the 2025 Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries for December 16, 2026.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. 1,034 U.S. construction workers died from work injuries in 2024, 20.4% of all 5,070 workplace deaths (BLS CFOI).[1][2]
  2. A U.S. construction worker died on the job about every 8.5 hours in 2024 (CB&C calculation from BLS CFOI).[2]
  3. Falls caused 389 of 1,034 U.S. construction deaths in 2024, 37.6% compared with 16.6% for all workers (BLS).[2]

Most quotable statistics

  • 1,034 U.S. construction workers died from work injuries in 2024, 20.4% of all 5,070 workplace deaths (BLS CFOI).[1][2]
  • A U.S. construction worker died on the job about every 8.5 hours in 2024 (CB&C calculation from BLS CFOI).[2]
  • Falls caused 389 of 1,034 U.S. construction deaths in 2024, 37.6% compared with 16.6% for all workers (BLS).[2]
  • The U.S. construction fatality rate fell from 9.8 per 100,000 FTE workers in 2014 to 9.2 in 2024, while deaths rose 15.0% (BLS).[5][6]
  • U.S. roofers died at 48.7 per 100,000 FTE workers in 2024, 5.3 times the construction industry rate (BLS).[5]
  • Construction accounted for 50.0% of U.S. heat deaths at work in 2024: 24 of 48 (BLS).[3]
  • Texas recorded 125 construction deaths in 2024, the most of any state (BLS).[11]

Press summary

Construction worker deaths in the United States fell to 1,034 in 2024 from 1,075 in 2023, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics data analyzed by Commercial Builders & Contractors. Construction accounted for 20.4% of all 5,070 U.S. workplace deaths while working 7.6% of all hours. Falls remained the leading cause, killing 389 construction workers, 37.6% of the total and more than double the share for all workers. The construction fatality rate was 9.2 per 100,000 full-time workers, the lowest since 2011 and down from 9.8 in 2014; deaths rose over the decade because construction hours grew 23.8%. Roofers had the highest occupational rate at 48.7. Texas (125), Florida (88) and California (81) recorded the most deaths. Construction accounted for half of the 48 U.S. heat deaths at work. BLS will release 2025 data on December 16, 2026.

Suggested headlines

  • Construction worker deaths fell to 1,034 in 2024, but falls still kill more than a third
  • One in five U.S. workplace deaths happens in construction
  • Construction fatality rate is the lowest since 2011 even as deaths top 1,000
  • Roofers die at 5.3 times the construction industry rate
  • Construction accounts for half of U.S. heat deaths at work

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction Worker Deaths in the U.S.: 2024 Data on Causes, Trades, States and Trends. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-worker-deaths/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction Worker Deaths in the U.S.: 2024 Data on Causes, Trades, States and Trends” with a link to this page.

Methodology

Selection: the primary dataset is the BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) for 2024, released February 19, 2026, the latest available on October 4, 2026. BLS has scheduled 2025 data for December 16, 2026. Supporting Tier 1 sources are BLS hours-based rate tables, CFOI state tables, the Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW), OSHA and NIOSH. CPWR Data Bulletins are used as Tier 2 for construction-specific demographic tabulations BLS does not publish.

Inclusion and exclusion: construction means private industry NAICS sector 23 by employer industry unless stated. Occupation figures cover workers in any industry. Illness deaths are excluded by CFOI unless precipitated by an injury event. Commercial secondary pages, law firm pages and roundup blogs were read only for the pages-to-beat comparison and are not cited for facts. No individual victims or companies are named.

Conflicting numbers: CPWR reports 1,064 construction deaths for 2024 versus the BLS private construction count of 1,034; this report uses the BLS figure because it pairs with the published BLS rate. CPWR subsector rates use CES employment and are not comparable to BLS FTE rates; they are not mixed with BLS rates.

Derived metrics: shares, ratios and changes are computed from fact sheet rows; every formula and input row is listed in derived_metrics.csv and reproduced by scripts/build_data.py from the files in raw/. State deaths per 100,000 jobs use QCEW 2024 private construction employment and are computed only where CFOI publishes 10 or more deaths.

Limitations: hours-based rates rely on CPS sample estimates and carry margins of error (plus or minus 0.22 for construction in 2024). Event categories changed with OIICS version 3 in 2023. State tables suppress small counts, so states do not sum to the national total. BLS 2024 tables do not cross construction with age, ethnicity, birthplace or employment status; demographic findings for construction come from CPWR and end in 2022. This report is statistical information, not safety, legal or insurance advice.

Last updated 2026-10-04. All sources accessed 2026-10-04.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (21)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (4)