Skip to content
Data Answer

Construction Apprenticeship Statistics: Apprentices by Trade, State and Completion, FY2025

How many registered apprentices train in U.S. construction, which trades and states have the most, how many finish, and how the pipeline compares with projected openings.
Primary data
U.S. Department of Labor, RAPIDS via Apprentices by State and Completion Rate Analysis dashboards
Data period
FY2016 to FY2025 (FY2026 partial); completion cohorts FY2013 to FY2024
Latest release used
2026-09-03
Next release
Dashboard refreshes periodically; complete FY2026 data expected after 2026-09-30
Geography
United States and states
Sources
21 (17 Tier 1)
Short answer

Construction apprenticeship statistics from the U.S. Department of Labor show 264,064 active registered apprentices in construction-industry programs in FY2025, 38.0% of all apprentices, and 322,644 in construction occupations. Electricians lead with 116,957. Construction programs produced 32,968 completers, and 44.6% of the FY2024 cohort finished on time. Active counts rose 62.7% since FY2016.

264,064active registered apprentices in construction-industry programs, FY2025[2]
110,450new construction-industry apprentices started in FY2025[2]
44.6%construction completion rate, FY2024 cohort (all industries: 46.5%)[4]
31.9construction-industry apprentices per 1,000 construction employees, FY2025[2][12]

What do the latest construction apprenticeship statistics show?

FY2025 is the latest complete fiscal year. Construction-industry programs had 264,064 active apprentices, 110,450 new starts and 32,968 completers.

In FY2025 (October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025), 264,064 registered apprentices were active in programs sponsored by construction employers, according to the Department of Labor Apprentices by State dashboard. That is 38.0% of the 695,381 active apprentices in all industries.

Construction-industry programs registered 110,450 new apprentices, recorded 32,968 completions and 50,746 cancellations in FY2025 (RAPIDS dashboard data).

Registered apprentices by status, FY2025: all industries, construction industry and construction occupations Download CSV
Status (FY2025)All industriesConstruction industry (NAICS 23 sponsors)Construction and extraction occupations (SOC 47)
Active (participating during the year)695,381264,064322,644
New (started during the year)315,782110,450126,349
Completed122,56832,96841,621
Cancelled (left without completing)156,07450,746not published by SOC in this view

FY2025 = October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025. Industry is the sponsor's NAICS code; SOC is the apprentice's occupation. The two cuts overlap but are not nested.

Source: [2] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship

Registered apprenticeship: A program registered with the U.S. Department of Labor or a State Apprenticeship Agency that combines paid on-the-job learning, related instruction and a progressively increasing wage schedule, and ends with a nationally recognized credential.

Active, new, completer and cancelled: DOL counts an apprentice as active if they took part at any point in the fiscal year, new if they started in it, a completer if they finished in it, and cancelled if they left without completing in it.

How many construction apprentices are there in the U.S.?

Between 264,064 and 322,644 in FY2025, depending on whether apprentices are counted by employer industry or by occupation; DOL's headline figure is 480,399.

The dashboard gives two defensible counts. By sponsor industry (NAICS 23), there were 264,064 active construction apprentices in FY2025. By the apprentice's occupation, 322,644 were in construction and extraction occupations (SOC 47), including 314,925 in construction trades occupations (RAPIDS). The occupation count is larger partly because 98,669 apprentices in construction and extraction occupations have sponsors outside the construction industry or no industry code.

Both counts are floors. New York, Washington and Oregon report no records under the construction industry code, and 153,078 active apprentices nationwide have no occupation group recorded.

DOL's construction industry page reports 480,399 apprentices served in construction in 2025, a 28% increase over five years. That headline is 216,335 above the dashboard's industry count, and DOL does not publish how it is defined. Trade groups estimate 324,000 participants (ABC) and 313,000 to 336,000 active apprentices (IEC) for FY2025.

Why counts of construction apprentices differ: published FY2025 figures side by side Download CSV
MeasureFY2025 figurePublisherWhat it counts
Active apprentices, construction industry264,064DOL dashboardSponsor NAICS 23; misses states without industry coding
Active apprentices, construction and extraction occupations322,644DOL dashboardApprentice SOC 47 in any industry
Apprentices served, construction industry480,399DOL construction pageDefinition not published
Construction RAP participants (estimate)324,000ABCTrade association estimate from DOL data
Active construction apprentices (estimate)313,000 to 336,000IECTrade association range from DOL data
Registered apprentices in Building Trades programs316,000NABTUUnion programs only, own statement (2025)

Figures are not additive and use different definitions.

Source: [2][6][18][19][20] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship; U.S. Department of Labor, Apprenticeship.gov; tED magazine (reporting Associated Builders and Contractors); Independent Electrical Contractors (IEC); North America's Building Trades Unions (NABTU)

How has the number of construction apprentices changed since 2016?

Up 62.7% in active apprentices and 78.8% in new starts from FY2016 to FY2025, but slower than apprenticeship in other industries.

Construction-industry registered apprentices by status, FY2016 to FY2025

Apprentices in programs whose sponsor is in construction (NAICS 23)

Construction-industry registered apprentices by status, FY2016 to FY2025Line chart: active construction-industry apprentices rose from 162,347 in FY2016 to 264,064 in FY2025; new apprentices rose from 61,771 to 110,450; completers from 15,583 to 32,968; cancellations reached 50,746.0100,000200,000300,000apprenticesFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025ActiveNewCancelledCompleted

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Apprentices by State dashboard (RAPIDS), data through 2026-09-03.

Active construction-industry apprentices rose from 162,347 in FY2016 to 264,064 in FY2025. Growth stalled between FY2019 and FY2022, when the count held near 202,363 to 205,363, then accelerated: up 30.5% from FY2020 to FY2025 (RAPIDS).

New starts dropped from 80,591 in FY2019 to 63,259 in FY2020 and reached 101,712 in FY2024. Across all industries, active apprentices grew 78.5% over the same decade, so construction's share fell from 41.7% to 38.0%.

Relative to the workforce, construction-industry apprentices rose from 24.1 to 31.9 per 1,000 construction employees between FY2016 and FY2025 (CB&C calculation using BLS CES employment).

Registered apprentices, construction industry vs all industries, FY2016 to FY2026 Download CSV
Fiscal yearConstruction activeConstruction newConstruction completersConstruction cancelledAll-industry activeConstruction share of active (%)
FY2016162,34761,77115,58328,871389,65341.7
FY2017177,68267,12219,00132,751431,44641.2
FY2018190,67374,24823,78737,385485,25839.3
FY2019203,51380,59126,65541,006540,89937.6
FY2020202,36363,25926,32637,977555,59636.4
FY2021203,67869,87829,56738,901563,70436.1
FY2022205,36378,66631,60345,270585,43435.1
FY2023216,12590,11232,14147,141622,58834.7
FY2024237,378101,71231,47248,900659,48436.0
FY2025264,064110,45032,96850,746695,38138.0
FY2026 (partial)290,043110,10233,27750,819727,58639.9

FY2026 runs to 2026-09-03 (dashboard refresh date) and is incomplete. Construction = sponsor NAICS 23.

Source: [2] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship

Electrical training panels with conduit and breaker boxes in an apprenticeship lab
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

What is the most common construction apprenticeship?

Electrician: 116,957 active apprentices in FY2025, more than plumbers and pipefitters (57,418) and carpenters (33,972) combined.

Most common construction apprenticeships: active registered apprentices by trade, FY2025

All sponsor industries, by the apprentice's SOC occupation group

Most common construction apprenticeships: active registered apprentices by trade, FY2025Horizontal bar chart: electricians had 116,957 active apprentices in FY2025, followed by plumbers and pipefitters (57,418), carpenters (33,972) and construction laborers (32,734).apprenticesElectricians116,957Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (in57,418Carpenters33,972Construction laborers32,734Line installers and repairers20,809Sheet metal workers14,039HVAC mechanics and installers12,795Construction equipment operators10,885Structural iron and steel workers10,314Roofers7,859Elevator and escalator installers6,245Drywall installers and tapers5,845Painters (construction and maintenance)5,791

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Apprentices by State dashboard (RAPIDS), SOC detailed groups, FY2025.

Electricians are the largest registered apprenticeship occupation in the United States in any industry. In FY2025 they accounted for 116,957 active apprentices, 42,800 new starts and 14,450 completers (RAPIDS, SOC detailed groups).

Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters follow with 57,418 active apprentices, then carpenters (33,972), construction laborers (32,734), line installers (20,809) and sheet metal workers (14,039).

Relative to the size of each trade, apprenticeship is most concentrated among elevator installers (252.8 active apprentices per 1,000 jobs), structural iron and steel workers (151.0) and electricians (142.5), and least among painters (17.6) and construction equipment operators (20.4), where most workers learn on the job outside registered programs (BLS employment, 2025).

Are enough construction apprentices starting to fill projected openings?

Not in most trades: 21.5 new construction-occupation apprentices started in FY2025 for every 100 openings BLS projects each year.

BLS projects 587,000 openings a year in construction and extraction occupations from 2025 to 2035, mostly to replace workers who retire or change careers (BLS Employment Projections, Table 1.10). Registered programs started 126,349 apprentices in those occupations in FY2025 and graduated 41,621, or 7.1 completers per 100 openings.

New apprentices in FY2025 vs projected annual job openings, 2025 to 2035

Selected construction trades

New apprentices in FY2025 vs projected annual job openings, 2025 to 2035Grouped bar chart: electricians had 42,800 new apprentices against 72,700 projected annual openings; carpenters 13,400 against 62,800; construction laborers 19,326 against 120,000; HVAC 4,503 against 40,600.050,000100,000150,000workers per year42,80072,700Electricians18,77344,100Plumbers, pipefitt13,40062,800Carpenters19,326120,000Construction labor4,50340,600HVAC mechanics and4,70942,500Construction equip3,48412,000Roofers4,0075,900Structural iron anNew apprentices, FY2025Annual openings, 2025 to 2035

Sources: U.S. Department of Labor, RAPIDS dashboard (FY2025); BLS Employment Projections Table 1.10 (released 2026-08-27).

The ratio varies by trade. Elevator installers (75.3 new apprentices per 100 openings), structural iron and steel workers (67.9) and electricians (58.9) rely heavily on registered programs. Carpenters (21.3), roofers (29.0), construction laborers (16.1), HVAC mechanics (11.1) and painters (9.1) fill most openings through other routes.

Construction trades: registered apprentices FY2025 vs projected annual openings 2025 to 2035 Download CSV
Trade (SOC group)Active apprenticesNew apprenticesCompletersAnnual openings, 2025 to 2035New per 100 openingsCompleters per 100 openingsMedian wage of new apprentices ($/hr)
Electricians116,95742,80014,45072,70058.919.918.50
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (incl. pipelayers)57,41818,7737,40744,10042.616.821.60
Carpenters33,97213,4004,70762,80021.37.522.14
Construction laborers32,73419,3264,092120,00016.13.422.20
Line installers and repairers20,80910,2344,53218,90054.124.027.95
Sheet metal workers14,0394,2371,8279,80043.218.622.56
HVAC mechanics and installers12,7954,5031,82840,60011.14.521.00
Construction equipment operators10,8854,7091,74142,50011.14.124.89
Structural iron and steel workers10,3144,0071,2785,90067.921.723.00
Roofers7,8593,48463212,00029.05.323.16
Elevator and escalator installers6,2451,4305161,90075.327.227.81
Drywall installers and tapers5,8452,8191,1467,50037.615.321.80
Painters (construction and maintenance)5,7912,29672225,1009.12.922.14

Apprentice counts cover all sponsor industries. Openings are BLS projections of annual openings from growth, exits and transfers; they include workers trained by any route.

Source: [2][10] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Openings count every hire into an occupation, including experienced workers moving between employers' payrolls and trainees from schools, so a ratio below 100 does not by itself measure a shortage. For the demand side, see the construction labor shortage tracker.

How many construction apprentices finish their program?

44.6% of the FY2024 construction cohort completed within a year of the expected end date, slightly below the 46.5% all-industry rate.

DOL's completion-rate dashboard reports a construction-industry completion rate of 44.6% for the FY2024 cohort, with 29,357 completers in the numerator. The all-industry rate was 46.5%.

Registered apprenticeship completion rate, construction vs all industries, FY2013 to FY2024 cohorts

Share of a cohort completing by expected completion date plus one year

Registered apprenticeship completion rate, construction vs all industries, FY2013 to FY2024 cohortsLine chart: the construction completion rate was 46.2% for the FY2013 cohort, fell to 39.8% for FY2021 and recovered to 44.6% for FY2024; the all-industry rate moved from 50.9% to 46.5%.35.040.045.050.055.0%FY2013FY2015FY2017FY2019FY2021FY2024Construction industryAll industries

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Apprentice Completion Rate Analysis (BETA), method per Circular 2026-03.

The construction rate was 46.2% for the FY2013 cohort, dropped to 39.8% for FY2021 and recovered to 44.6% for FY2024.

Completion rate (Circular 2026-03): Apprentices in a cohort who complete by their expected completion date plus one year, divided by the cohort minus those who left during the probationary period (DOL Circular 2026-03).

Annual flows tell a similar story. In FY2025, construction-industry programs recorded 50,746 cancellations against 32,968 completions, 1.54 cancellations per completion, and 29.8 completions per 100 new starts. These flows mix cohorts that started years apart, so they are not completion rates.

Registered apprenticeship completion rates, construction industry vs all industries, FY2013 to FY2024 cohorts Download CSV
CohortConstruction completion rate (%)All-industry completion rate (%)Construction completers in numerator
FY201346.250.915,009
FY201445.148.114,193
FY201543.048.212,703
FY201644.350.514,141
FY201746.151.117,183
FY201845.550.819,560
FY201944.747.424,039
FY202043.046.725,927
FY202139.847.226,519
FY202240.846.831,290
FY202341.646.029,783
FY202444.646.529,357

Completion rate per Circular 2026-03: apprentices completing by their expected completion date plus one year, divided by the cohort minus probationary exits.

Source: [4][5] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship; U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship

Which states have the most construction apprentices?

Texas (25,932), California (21,510), Illinois (18,582), Ohio (17,836) and Indiana (16,970) by count; Hawaii and Arkansas per worker.

By number of active construction-industry apprentices in FY2025, the top five states were Texas (25,932), California (21,510), Illinois (18,582), Ohio (17,836) and Indiana (16,970). Another 5,871 were in multi-state programs registered with DOL's national office (RAPIDS, state workload view).

Construction-industry apprentices per 1,000 construction employees by state, FY2025

States with incomplete industry coding are left blank

Construction-industry apprentices per 1,000 construction employees by state, FY2025US tile map: Hawaii (126.7), Arkansas (121.8) and Indiana (97.0) have the most construction-industry apprentices per 1,000 construction employees; North Carolina (8.7) and Maine (9.9) the fewest. New York, Washington, Oregon and five other states are blank because of incomplete industry coding.AK: 84.6AK84.6ME: 9.9ME9.9VT: 25.6VT25.6NH: 43.5NH43.5WAID: 21.0ID21.0MT: 56.8MT56.8ND: 51.9ND51.9MN: 73.0MN73.0IL: 77.5IL77.5WIMI: 77.6MI77.6NYRI: 90.2RI90.2MAORNVWY: 14.1WY14.1SD: 33.5SD33.5IA: 60.7IA60.7IN: 97.0IN97.0OH: 68.9OH68.9PA: 47.4PA47.4NJ: 33.5NJ33.5CTCA: 24.1CA24.1UT: 25.5UT25.5CO: 30.3CO30.3NE: 28.4NE28.4MO: 70.9MO70.9KY: 38.5KY38.5WV: 44.3WV44.3VA: 20.8VA20.8MDDE: 63.7DE63.7AZ: 24.3AZ24.3NM: 40.9NM40.9KS: 23.0KS23.0AR: 122AR122TN: 36.8TN36.8NC: 8.7NC8.7SC: 14.5SC14.5DC: 12.9DC12.9OK: 17.2OK17.2LA: 20.0LA20.0MS: 18.5MS18.5AL: 21.4AL21.4GA: 34.7GA34.7HI: 127HI127TX: 28.8TX28.8FL: 16.6FL16.6PR8.7 to 18.518.5 to 24.324.3 to 33.533.5 to 47.447.4 to 73.073.0 to 127per 1,000 employees

Sources: U.S. Department of Labor RAPIDS dashboard (FY2025); BLS CES state construction employment, 2025 average; CB&C calculation.

Scaled to construction employment, Hawaii (126.7 apprentices per 1,000 construction employees), Arkansas (121.8), Indiana (97.0) and Rhode Island (90.2) rank highest. North Carolina (8.7) and Maine (9.9) rank lowest among states with usable data. Texas, the largest by count, has 28.8 per 1,000 (BLS CES state employment, 2025).

Construction-industry registered apprentices by state, FY2025, and apprentices per 1,000 construction employees Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateActive (construction industry)NewCompletersAll-industry activeConstruction employment, 2025 (thousands)Apprentices per 1,000 construction employeesData flag
Texas25,93213,7521,79239,296900.528.8
California21,5109,6074,12475,269893.624.1
Illinois18,5826,5272,81922,980239.877.5
Ohio17,8366,7331,98726,800258.868.9
Indiana16,9706,5512,00021,871175.097.0
Michigan15,5775,3731,35423,099200.877.6
Pennsylvania12,4664,0992,06415,821263.047.4
Florida10,8485,2801,27818,090655.416.6
Missouri10,6424,3801,31922,287150.270.9
Minnesota10,3983,7381,29012,204142.473.0
Georgia8,1754,02990410,194235.434.7
Arkansas8,0863,3248339,21366.4121.8
Tennessee6,1052,5756629,943166.036.8
Colorado5,6122,7094979,395185.430.3
New Jersey5,5642,25195210,647165.933.5
Arizona5,4482,6005388,509224.624.3
Hawaii5,1081,3654846,05340.3126.7
Iowa5,0892,1739079,32983.860.7
Virginia4,7341,92444514,291228.120.8
Utah3,6271,6075844,903142.025.5
Kentucky3,5591,1804585,78292.538.5
Louisiana2,7651,3182594,442138.120.0
North Carolina2,4271,3723378,681279.08.7
Alabama2,3438793124,390109.621.4
New Mexico2,244473332,68254.840.9
Montana2,1017762792,50037.056.8
Rhode Island2,0398914172,37922.690.2
Nebraska1,8197672604,88164.028.4
South Carolina1,7951,0092007,498123.614.5
Kansas1,7007891454,01673.823.0
Alaska1,6156482392,33919.184.6
North Dakota1,5799241802,09230.451.9
Idaho1,5729911853,13874.921.0
Delaware1,5616152322,04724.563.7
West Virginia1,5556482343,78035.144.3
Oklahoma1,5388712082,26989.617.2
New Hampshire1,4085412083,29332.443.5
Massachusetts1,3383481909,401165.9not rankedindustry coding incomplete
South Dakota9965391211,70629.733.5
Mississippi993601703,92053.718.5
Maryland8511036513,400164.9not rankedindustry coding incomplete
Vermont417221751,48516.325.6
Maine354190311,70735.79.9
Wyoming3281842461123.314.1
Connecticut18611006,00764.2not rankedindustry coding incomplete
District of Columbia1790076913.912.9
Nevada13140187,930112.2not rankedindustry coding incomplete
Wisconsin110371414,333146.2not rankedindustry coding incomplete
New York00017,858387.0not rankedno construction-industry records
Oregon0009,854113.0not rankedno construction-industry records
Washington00020,742217.8not rankedno construction-industry records

State workload view of DOL's dashboard. Flagged states either report no construction-industry records or have a construction share below 15% of their apprentices or carry a DOL data note; they are not ranked. DE, DC and HI employment includes mining and logging. Multi-state programs registered with the DC National Office (5,871 construction apprentices) are not assigned to a state.

Source: [2][13] U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

How long is a construction apprenticeship?

Most construction apprenticeships last 4 or 5 years; federal rules set a floor of 2,000 hours of on-the-job learning for time-based programs.

BLS reports that most electricians and most plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters train through a 4- or 5-year apprenticeship, with about 2,000 hours of paid on-the-job training each year plus technical instruction (OOH: Electricians; OOH: Plumbers).

Federal program standards require a term of at least 2,000 hours of on-the-job learning for time-based programs, or a competency-based or hybrid term (29 CFR 29.5). DOL's completion-rate method allows one extra year beyond the expected end date (Circular 2026-03). Career paths into these trades are covered on the construction careers page.

Wood-framed mock-up walls and roof truss in a carpentry training shop
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Do construction apprentices get paid?

Yes. Registered programs must pay a rising wage; the median recorded wage of active construction-industry apprentices was $20.00 an hour in FY2025.

Every registered program must include a progressively increasing schedule of wages, with an entry wage of at least the applicable minimum wage (29 CFR 29.5).

In FY2025, the median hourly wage recorded in RAPIDS was $20.00 for active construction-industry apprentices, $21.34 for new apprentices in construction and extraction occupations and $38.77 for those completing in those occupations (RAPIDS). Union apprentices in construction-industry programs had a median of $20.80, against $17.00 for non-union apprentices.

For comparison, BLS reports a May 2025 median annual wage of $63,190 for electricians and $60,580 for carpenters (OOH; OOH). Apprentice wage data are recorded by sponsors and some groups show implausible values, so treat RAPIDS medians as indicative.

Who are construction apprentices?

Mostly young and mostly in union programs: 51.1% were 24 or under and 67.7% were in union programs in FY2025.

  • Age: 134,865 of 264,064 active construction-industry apprentices (51.1%) were 24 or under in FY2025 (RAPIDS).
  • Program type: 178,684 (67.7%) were in union programs and 82,778 in non-union programs; IEC puts the union share at nearly 68% (IEC). Membership data are on the construction union membership page.
  • Sex: 13,470 (5.1%) were women; see women in construction for workforce-wide figures.

North America's Building Trades Unions says its programs had a record 316,000 registered apprentices in 2025 and over 88,000 new apprentices that year (NABTU; NABTU). These are the union's own figures and are not directly comparable with RAPIDS counts.

Why do construction apprentice counts differ by source?

Because sources count by employer industry, by occupation, by program affiliation or by an unpublished definition.

  • Industry vs occupation: the dashboard's construction industry (264,064) counts sponsors in NAICS 23; SOC 47 (322,644) counts trades apprentices with any employer.
  • Coverage: some State Apprenticeship Agencies report aggregates or leave industry and occupation blank, which removes their apprentices from industry and occupation counts.
  • Active vs point-in-time: DOL's active measure counts anyone enrolled at any time in the year, so it exceeds a count on a single date.
  • Union and trade-group figures cover their own programs or use their own estimation methods.

Earlier DOL reports used a point-in-time active count; since FY2021 DOL also reports total apprentices served (DOL FY2021 statistics page).

The numbers in one list

  1. 264,064 active registered apprentices were in construction-industry programs in the United States in FY2025 (DOL RAPIDS dashboard).[2]
  2. 110,450 people started a construction-industry registered apprenticeship in FY2025, up 78.8% from 61,771 in FY2016.[2]
  3. 32,968 construction-industry apprentices completed in FY2025, up 111.6% from 15,583 in FY2016.[2]
  4. 322,644 active apprentices were in construction and extraction occupations (SOC 47) in FY2025 across all sponsor industries.[2]
  5. Electricians had 116,957 active apprentices nationwide in FY2025, the most of any occupation in the registered apprenticeship system.[2]
  6. The FY2024 construction cohort completion rate was 44.6%, against 46.5% for all industries (DOL completion-rate dashboard).[4]
  7. The construction completion rate fell from 46.2% (FY2013 cohort) to a low of 39.8% (FY2021) before recovering to 44.6% (FY2024).[4]
  8. There were 31.9 construction-industry apprentices per 1,000 construction employees in FY2025, up from 24.1 in FY2016 (CB&C calculation).[2][12]
  9. Texas (25,932) and California (21,510) had the most construction-industry apprentices in FY2025; New York, Washington and Oregon report none under the industry code.[2]
  10. Electrician new starts (42,800) equal 58.9 per 100 projected annual openings; carpenters 21.3, HVAC 11.1 and construction laborers 16.1.[2][10]
  11. 67.7% of active construction-industry apprentices were in union programs in FY2025 (178,684 of 264,064).[2]
  12. The median recorded hourly wage of active construction-industry apprentices was $20.00 in FY2025; apprentices completing in construction occupations had a median of $38.77.[2]
  13. DOL's own construction page reports 480,399 apprentices served in 2025, 216,335 more than the dashboard's construction-industry active count; DOL does not publish the headline's definition.[6][2]

Calculations

Construction-industry active apprentices per 1,000 construction employees, FY2025 vs 2025

Formula264,064 / (8,267 x 1,000) x 1,000

Inputs: rows 24, 185 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 31.9 per 1,000 employees

About 31.9 of every 1,000 construction payroll jobs were filled by, or matched to, a registered apprentice in a construction-industry program in FY2025.

Limitations: Fiscal-year participant count against calendar-year average payroll jobs; apprentices are also counted in payroll employment.

Construction-industry active apprentices per 1,000 construction employees, FY2016 vs 2016

Formula162,347 / (6,728 x 1,000) x 1,000

Inputs: rows 21, 184 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 24.1 per 1,000 employees

Apprentice intensity rose from 24.1 per 1,000 in FY2016.

Limitations: Same as d4.

Active apprentices in construction trades occupations per 1,000 construction trades jobs, 2025

Formula314,925 / 5,678,100 x 1,000

Inputs: rows 95, 186 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 55.5 per 1,000 jobs

Counted by occupation, apprentices equal 55.5 per 1,000 construction trades jobs.

Limitations: Occupation coded to SOC; 22% of FY2025 active records have no SOC code ('Not Provided'), so SOC counts are a floor.

Construction-industry share of all active apprentices, FY2025

Formula264,064 / 695,381 x 100

Inputs: rows 24, 4 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 38.0 percent

Construction remains the largest single industry in registered apprenticeship.

Limitations: Industry is coded from the sponsor's NAICS code; New York, Washington and Oregon report no construction-industry records and several other states code few, so the construction-industry count understates construction apprenticeship.

Change in construction-industry active apprentices, FY2016 to FY2025

Formula(264,064 / 162,347 - 1) x 100

Inputs: rows 24, 21 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 62.7 percent

Construction apprenticeship grew, but other industries grew faster.

Limitations: Industry is coded from the sponsor's NAICS code; New York, Washington and Oregon report no construction-industry records and several other states code few, so the construction-industry count understates construction apprenticeship.

Construction completion rate minus all-industry completion rate, FY2024 cohort

Formula44.6 - 46.5

Inputs: rows 212, 199 (fact sheet rows)

Result: -1.9 percentage points

Construction completes slightly less often than the all-industry average.

Limitations: BETA dashboard.

New SOC 47 apprentices per 100 projected annual SOC 47 openings

Formula126,349 / 587,000 x 100

Inputs: rows 90, 187 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 21.5 per 100 openings

Most openings in construction occupations are not filled by new registered apprentices.

Limitations: Occupation coded to SOC; 22% of FY2025 active records have no SOC code ('Not Provided'), so SOC counts are a floor. Openings 2025 to 2035 average.

SOC 47 completers per 100 projected annual SOC 47 openings

Formula41,621 / 587,000 x 100

Inputs: rows 91, 187 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 7.1 per 100 openings

Completers cover a small share of annual openings.

Limitations: Occupation coded to SOC; 22% of FY2025 active records have no SOC code ('Not Provided'), so SOC counts are a floor.

Construction-industry cancellations per completion, FY2025

Formula50,746 / 32,968

Inputs: rows 39, 34 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 1.54 ratio

More apprentices leave construction programs each year than finish them.

Limitations: Annual flows from different entry cohorts; not a completion rate.

New apprentices per 100 projected annual openings, Electricians

Formula42,800 / 72,700 x 100

Inputs: rows 107, 109 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 58.9 per 100 openings

Electricians: 58.9 new registered apprentices per 100 projected openings.

Limitations: Openings include all entry routes; RAPIDS SOC coding incomplete.

New apprentices per 100 projected annual openings, Carpenters

Formula13,400 / 62,800 x 100

Inputs: rows 119, 121 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 21.3 per 100 openings

Carpenters: 21.3 new registered apprentices per 100 projected openings.

Limitations: Openings include all entry routes; RAPIDS SOC coding incomplete.

New apprentices per 100 projected annual openings, Construction laborers

Formula19,326 / 120,000 x 100

Inputs: rows 125, 127 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 16.1 per 100 openings

Construction laborers: 16.1 new registered apprentices per 100 projected openings.

Limitations: Openings include all entry routes; RAPIDS SOC coding incomplete.

New apprentices per 100 projected annual openings, HVAC mechanics and installers

Formula4,503 / 40,600 x 100

Inputs: rows 143, 145 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 11.1 per 100 openings

HVAC mechanics and installers: 11.1 new registered apprentices per 100 projected openings.

Limitations: Openings include all entry routes; RAPIDS SOC coding incomplete.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Questions people ask

How many construction apprentices are there?

264,064 active registered apprentices were in construction-industry programs in FY2025, and 322,644 were in construction and extraction occupations across all industries (DOL RAPIDS). DOL's headline figure for apprentices served in construction in 2025 is 480,399.

What is the most common construction apprenticeship?

Electrician. 116,957 electrician apprentices were active in FY2025, followed by plumbers and pipefitters (57,418) and carpenters (33,972).

How long is a construction apprenticeship?

Most last 4 or 5 years, with about 2,000 hours of paid on-the-job training a year for electricians and plumbers (BLS). Federal rules require at least 2,000 hours of on-the-job learning for time-based programs (29 CFR 29.5).

Do apprentices get paid?

Yes. Registered programs must pay a progressively increasing wage. The median recorded wage of active construction-industry apprentices was $20.00 an hour in FY2025 (DOL RAPIDS).

How many apprentices finish their program?

44.6% of the FY2024 construction cohort completed within one year of the expected end date, against 46.5% for all industries. In FY2025, 32,968 construction-industry apprentices completed.

Summary

  • 264,064 registered apprentices were active in construction-industry programs in FY2025, 38.0% of 695,381 apprentices across all industries (DOL RAPIDS).
  • Counted by occupation instead of sponsor industry, 322,644 active apprentices were in construction and extraction occupations in FY2025, 46.4% of all apprentices.
  • Electricians are the largest construction apprenticeship, with 116,957 active apprentices in FY2025, about twice the 57,418 in plumbing and pipefitting.
  • Construction-industry active apprentices grew 62.7% from FY2016 to FY2025, slower than the 78.5% growth across all industries, so construction's share fell from 41.7% to 38.0%.
  • 44.6% of the FY2024 construction cohort completed on time, 1.9 percentage points below the all-industry rate of 46.5%.
  • In FY2025, construction-industry programs recorded 50,746 cancellations and 32,968 completions, 1.54 cancellations per completion.
  • New apprentices in construction and extraction occupations (126,349) equal 21.5 per 100 of the 587,000 openings BLS projects each year from 2025 to 2035.

Frequently asked questions

How many registered apprentices are there in the U.S. in total?

695,381 apprentices were active in FY2025 across all industries, with 315,782 new starts and 122,568 completers (DOL RAPIDS).

What share of U.S. apprentices are in construction?

38.0% by sponsor industry and 46.4% by occupation in FY2025.

How many new construction apprentices start each year?

110,450 started in construction-industry programs in FY2025, and 126,349 started in construction and extraction occupations across all industries.

How many construction apprentices complete each year?

32,968 construction-industry apprentices completed in FY2025; 41,621 completed in construction and extraction occupations.

What is the construction apprenticeship completion rate?

44.6% for the FY2024 cohort, measured by DOL as completion within one year of the expected end date.

Which state has the most construction apprentices?

Texas, with 25,932 active construction-industry apprentices in FY2025, followed by California with 21,510.

Which state has the most construction apprentices per worker?

Hawaii, with 126.7 construction-industry apprentices per 1,000 construction employees in FY2025, among states with usable industry coding.

Are most construction apprentices in union programs?

Yes. 67.7% of active construction-industry apprentices were in union programs in FY2025 (DOL RAPIDS).

Is construction apprenticeship growing?

Yes. Active construction-industry apprentices rose 62.7% from FY2016 to FY2025, and FY2026 to date (290,043) already exceeds FY2025.

How many electrician apprentices are there?

116,957 active in FY2025, with 42,800 new starts and 14,450 completers.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. 264,064 registered apprentices were active in U.S. construction-industry programs in FY2025 (DOL RAPIDS).[2]
  2. 44.6% of the FY2024 construction apprenticeship cohort completed on time, against 46.5% for all industries.[4]
  3. New construction-occupation apprentices in FY2025 equal 21.5 per 100 projected annual openings for 2025 to 2035.[2][10]

Most quotable statistics

  • 264,064 registered apprentices were active in U.S. construction-industry programs in FY2025 (DOL RAPIDS).[2]
  • Electricians are the largest U.S. apprenticeship, with 116,957 active apprentices in FY2025.[2]
  • 44.6% of the FY2024 construction apprenticeship cohort completed on time, against 46.5% for all industries.[4]
  • Construction-industry programs recorded 1.54 cancellations for every completion in FY2025.[2]
  • New construction-occupation apprentices in FY2025 equal 21.5 per 100 projected annual openings for 2025 to 2035.[2][10]
  • Construction's share of U.S. apprentices fell from 41.7% in FY2016 to 38.0% in FY2025.[2]

Press summary

A CB&C analysis of U.S. Department of Labor apprenticeship records finds 264,064 registered apprentices active in construction-industry programs in FY2025, 38.0% of all apprentices, and 322,644 in construction and extraction occupations. Construction programs started 110,450 apprentices and produced 32,968 completers. Electricians are the largest apprenticeship, with 116,957 active apprentices. The FY2024 construction cohort completed at 44.6%, below the 46.5% all-industry rate. Active construction apprentices grew 62.7% since FY2016, slower than the 78.5% growth across all industries. Measured against BLS projections, new construction-occupation apprentices equal 21.5 per 100 annual openings for 2025 to 2035. Texas and California have the most construction apprentices; Hawaii and Arkansas have the most per construction employee. Eight states, including New York and Washington, cannot be separated because their records lack industry codes.

Suggested headlines

  • U.S. construction apprenticeships reach 264,064 active apprentices in FY2025
  • Electricians make up the largest U.S. apprenticeship at 116,957 apprentices
  • Fewer than half of construction apprentices finish on time: 44.6% for the FY2024 cohort
  • Construction apprentice starts cover 21.5 of every 100 projected openings
  • Construction's share of U.S. apprentices slips to 38.0% as other industries grow faster

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction Apprenticeship Statistics: Apprentices by Trade, State and Completion, FY2025. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-apprenticeship-statistics/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction Apprenticeship Statistics: Apprentices by Trade, State and Completion, FY2025” with a link to this page.

Methodology

Selection: Tier 1 government sources were used for every count. Apprentice counts come from DOL's Registered Apprenticeship Partners Information Database System (RAPIDS) as published in the Apprentices by State and Completion Rate Analysis dashboards on Apprenticeship.gov. CB&C read the dashboards' underlying Tableau Public views on 2026-10-07 and saved every extract in raw/. Employment comes from BLS Current Employment Statistics and openings from BLS Employment Projections 2025 to 2035 (released 2026-08-27).

Inclusion and exclusion: construction is defined two ways and both are shown: sponsor industry (NAICS 23) and apprentice occupation (SOC 47 and detailed SOC groups). The trades table counts apprentices in all industries. Trade-group and union figures are shown only as published headlines. Australian and other non-U.S. counts that rank for the same searches were excluded.

Conflicts: DOL's construction page reports 480,399 apprentices served in 2025, a figure DOL does not define and that the dashboard does not reproduce. It is reported separately and not used in calculations.

Derived metrics: apprentices per 1,000 employees divide fiscal-year apprentice counts by calendar-year average CES employment. New apprentices per 100 openings divide FY2025 new starts by BLS projected annual openings. State ratios use CES state construction employment (mining, logging and construction for Delaware, the District of Columbia and Hawaii). All formulas and inputs are in derived_metrics.csv.

Limitations: RAPIDS coverage is incomplete for State Apprenticeship Agencies that report aggregates. New York, Washington and Oregon have no construction-industry records and 22% of active apprentices have no occupation group, so all construction counts are lower bounds. Eight states are excluded from state rankings. Wage fields are sponsor-entered and some medians are implausible. The completion-rate dashboard is labelled BETA. FY2026 counts are partial (through 2026-09-03).

Last updated 2026-10-07. Next update: after DOL refreshes the dashboard with complete FY2026 data.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (17)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (4)