Skip to content
State Atlas

Construction GDP by State: Share of Each Economy, Real Growth and Output per Worker, 2025

A state atlas of construction value added from the Bureau of Economic Analysis release of September 30, 2026, with employment from BLS and population from the Census Bureau.
Primary data
BEA GDP by state and industry: SAGDP2, SAGDP9, SQGDP2, SQGDP9, construction (NAICS 23)
Data period
Annual 1997 to 2025; quarterly through 2026 Q2
Latest release used
2026-09-30
Next release
2026-12-23 (third quarter 2026 state GDP)
Geography
50 states and the District of Columbia
Sources
20 (17 Tier 1)
Short answer

Construction GDP by state totaled $1.34 trillion across the US in 2025, 4.3% of GDP (BEA). California ($152.9 billion), Texas and Florida are largest. Utah (7.8%) and Nevada (7.7%) depend on construction most. In real terms Idaho grew fastest from 2019 to 2025 (+36.4%), while US real construction output fell 2.1%.

$1.34TUS construction value added (GDP), 2025, current dollars[1]
7.8%Utah: highest construction share of state GDP, 2025 (US 4.3%)[1]
+36.4%Idaho: fastest real construction GDP growth, 2019 to 2025[1]
-2.1%US real construction GDP, 2019 to 2025, while current-dollar value rose 40.6%[1]

Construction GDP by state: share of each state's economy in 2025

Construction is 4.3% of US GDP, but the share ranges from 1.0% in the District of Columbia to 7.8% in Utah. Mountain West states hold most of the top places; Northeastern states and DC hold most of the bottom places.

Construction share of state GDP, 2025

Construction (NAICS 23) value added as a percent of all-industry GDP, current dollars

Construction share of state GDP, 2025US tile map of construction's share of state GDP in 2025. Utah is highest at 7.8% and Nevada second at 7.7%; District of Columbia is lowest at 1.0%. The US share is 4.3%.AK: 5.53AK5.53ME: 3.74ME3.74VT: 3.6VT3.6NH: 3.22NH3.22WA: 3.94WA3.94ID: 6.64ID6.64MT: 6.31MT6.31ND: 5.58ND5.58MN: 5.05MN5.05IL: 3.43IL3.43WI: 4.57WI4.57MI: 4.17MI4.17NY: 2.77NY2.77RI: 3.78RI3.78MA: 3.63MA3.63OR: 4.83OR4.83NV: 7.72NV7.72WY: 6.27WY6.27SD: 4.32SD4.32IA: 4.54IA4.54IN: 5.22IN5.22OH: 4.18OH4.18PA: 4.01PA4.01NJ: 3.37NJ3.37CT: 2.78CT2.78CA: 3.56CA3.56UT: 7.83UT7.83CO: 5.68CO5.68NE: 4.66NE4.66MO: 4.76MO4.76KY: 3.95KY3.95WV: 4.24WV4.24VA: 4.87VA4.87MD: 5.86MD5.86DE: 3.28DE3.28AZ: 6.3AZ6.3NM: 4.4NM4.4KS: 4.61KS4.61AR: 4.32AR4.32TN: 4.14TN4.14NC: 4.79NC4.79SC: 5.53SC5.53DC: 1.02DC1.02OK: 3.94OK3.94LA: 6.05LA6.05MS: 3.73MS3.73AL: 4.81AL4.81GA: 5.07GA5.07HI: 5.96HI5.96TX: 4.87TX4.87FL: 5.49FL5.49PR1.02 to 3.63.6 to 4.144.14 to 4.574.57 to 5.055.05 to 5.865.86 to 7.83percent of state GDP

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2 GDP by state (annual update released September 30, 2026); CB&C calculation

Construction's share of state GDP is construction value added divided by the state's all-industry GDP, both in current dollars (BEA SAGDP, line 11 and line 1). In 2025 the five highest shares were Utah (7.8%), Nevada (7.7%), Idaho (6.6%), Montana (6.3%), Arizona (6.3%). The US share was 4.34%, which the national industry accounts round to 4.3% (BEA GDP by industry tables).

The 15 states where construction is the largest share of GDP, 2025

Construction value added as a percent of all-industry GDP

The 15 states where construction is the largest share of GDP, 2025Horizontal bar chart of the 15 states with the highest construction share of GDP in 2025, from Utah at 7.8% to Indiana at 5.2%.percent of state GDPUtah7.83Nevada7.72Idaho6.64Montana6.31Arizona6.3Wyoming6.27Louisiana6.05Hawaii5.96Maryland5.86Colorado5.68North Dakota5.58South Carolina5.53Alaska5.53Florida5.49Indiana5.22

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2 (September 30, 2026); CB&C calculation

The lowest shares were in the District of Columbia (1.0%), New York (2.77%), Connecticut (2.78%) and New Hampshire (3.2%). A low share does not mean a small industry: New York had the fourth-largest construction economy in dollars ($68.3 billion), but its all-industry GDP of $2.47 trillion is much larger.

Construction GDP (value added): BEA defines value added as an industry's gross output less its intermediate inputs, its contribution to GDP (BEA glossary). For construction it counts the wages, profits and taxes generated by builders and trade contractors, not the full value of projects, which also includes materials bought from other industries.

All 50 states and DC: construction value added, 2025

California ($152.9 billion), Texas ($142.8 billion) and Florida ($99.1 billion) together account for 29.5% of US construction value added. Per resident, Utah and Nevada lead.

Construction GDP by state, 2025: value added, share of the state economy and per resident (ranked by share) Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateConstruction GDP 2025 ($ millions)All-industry GDP 2025 ($ millions)Construction share 2025 (%)Share rank (of 51)Construction share 2019 (%)Change in share 2019 to 2025 (points)Construction GDP per resident 2025 ($)Share of US construction GDP (%)
Utah24,994.6319,178.67.8316.920.917,0631.87
Nevada21,733.4281,376.77.7227.540.186,6221.62
Idaho9,126.1137,401.96.6435.521.134,4960.68
Montana5,111.080,945.26.3145.730.594,4650.38
Arizona37,331.5592,103.06.3055.281.034,8972.79
Wyoming3,289.752,491.26.2766.070.205,5880.25
Louisiana20,700.4342,321.26.0576.30-0.254,4821.54
Hawaii7,344.6123,163.85.9686.02-0.065,1260.55
Maryland33,232.6567,018.55.8696.17-0.315,3042.48
Colorado32,657.1574,863.95.68106.19-0.515,4312.44
North Dakota4,595.782,349.85.58115.570.015,7490.34
South Carolina20,938.3378,383.05.53125.310.223,7591.56
Alaska4,071.073,634.85.53135.070.465,5220.30
Florida99,130.01,805,620.25.49145.65-0.164,2257.40
Indiana28,305.2542,457.65.22154.670.554,0592.11
Georgia47,478.9936,086.75.07164.780.294,2013.54
Minnesota25,996.3515,116.45.05174.770.274,4591.94
Virginia39,347.9807,925.04.87184.620.254,4312.94
Texas142,793.22,932,343.64.87195.24-0.374,50310.66
Oregon16,587.8343,240.24.83204.88-0.043,8811.24
Alabama16,294.5339,035.14.81214.520.293,1381.22
North Carolina42,875.8895,919.24.79224.560.223,8293.20
Missouri22,640.3475,377.34.76234.440.333,6111.69
Nebraska9,635.0206,616.24.66244.430.234,7750.72
Kansas10,692.5232,106.74.61254.140.463,5910.80
Wisconsin21,858.1478,781.24.57264.330.233,6601.63
Iowa12,342.3271,937.24.54274.61-0.073,8110.92
New Mexico6,689.8152,120.04.40284.300.103,1470.50
South Dakota3,540.382,001.94.32294.110.203,7860.26
Arkansas8,457.5195,988.24.32303.960.362,7150.63
West Virginia4,723.0111,302.34.24315.13-0.882,6740.35
Ohio40,876.4976,871.74.18323.930.253,4353.05
Michigan30,594.2733,887.14.17333.680.493,0212.28
Tennessee24,261.6586,210.14.14343.700.443,3171.81
Pennsylvania42,393.81,056,488.24.01354.13-0.113,2463.16
Kentucky12,392.8313,566.33.95363.930.022,6900.92
Oklahoma10,809.7274,292.23.94373.850.092,6220.81
Washington35,156.8892,254.83.94384.46-0.524,3942.62
Rhode Island3,334.788,240.63.78393.99-0.212,9920.25
Maine3,803.4101,726.23.74403.540.202,6880.28
Mississippi6,076.2162,824.83.73413.400.332,0570.45
Massachusetts29,567.2813,590.53.63424.06-0.434,1332.21
Vermont1,787.849,657.53.60433.570.032,7730.13
California152,893.54,297,449.83.56444.20-0.643,88511.41
Illinois42,521.51,240,982.73.43453.53-0.113,3433.17
New Jersey29,935.9887,793.13.37463.57-0.203,1352.23
Delaware3,999.7121,940.03.28473.76-0.483,7730.30
New Hampshire4,133.3128,278.63.22483.30-0.082,9200.31
Connecticut10,647.8382,595.52.78492.82-0.042,8870.79
New York68,345.42,465,749.32.77503.27-0.503,4175.10
District of Columbia1,970.4192,975.41.02511.33-0.312,8410.15
United States1,340,017.030,861,292.04.344.42-0.083,921

Current dollars, BEA SAGDP2 line 11 (construction, NAICS 23) and line 1 (all-industry total), annual update of September 30, 2026. Share of US construction GDP uses the sum of the 50 states and DC as the base. Population: Census Vintage 2025.

Source: [1][15] U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau

Ranked by dollars, the ten largest construction economies in 2025 were California ($152.9 billion), Texas ($142.8 billion), Florida ($99.1 billion), New York ($68.3 billion), Georgia ($47.5 billion), North Carolina ($42.9 billion), Illinois ($42.5 billion), Pennsylvania ($42.4 billion), Ohio ($40.9 billion), Virginia ($39.3 billion). Vermont ($1.8 billion) and the District of Columbia ($2.0 billion) were smallest.

Per resident, construction value added was $3,921 in the US in 2025 (Census Vintage 2025 population). It was highest in Utah ($7,063), Nevada ($6,622) and North Dakota ($5,749), and lowest in Mississippi ($2,057). For establishment counts and pay in commercial building, see our report on commercial construction companies by state; individual markets are on our state and city pages.

Highway interchange expansion beside logistics warehouses under construction
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Which states depend most on construction?

Utah, Nevada, Idaho, Montana and Arizona rely most on construction, and three of them (Idaho, Arizona, Utah) also posted the largest share gains since 2019.

Dependence here means the construction share of state GDP. From 2019 to 2025 that share rose in 30 of 51 geographies. The largest gains were in Idaho (+1.13 points), Arizona (+1.03 points), Utah (+0.91 points). The largest declines were in West Virginia (-0.88 points), California (-0.64) and Washington (-0.52).

  • Utah: 7.8% of GDP in 2025, up from 6.9% in 2019; real construction GDP +24.9% since 2019.
  • Nevada: 7.7% of GDP, up from 7.5%; real construction GDP +8.7%.
  • Idaho: 6.6% of GDP, up from 5.5%; the fastest real growth of any state (+36.4%).
  • Wyoming (6.3%) and Louisiana (6.0%) rank high on share even though their real construction GDP fell 5.8% and 11.2% from 2019 to 2025.
  • Maryland (5.9%) is the only East Coast state in the top 10 by share.

Real construction GDP growth by state, 2019 to 2025

After adjusting for prices, construction output grew in 27 of 51 geographies from 2019 to 2025. The US total fell 2.1% because large states such as California and New York shrank in real terms.

Real construction GDP growth by state, 2019 to 2025

Percent change in construction value added, chained 2017 dollars

Real construction GDP growth by state, 2019 to 2025US tile map of real construction GDP growth from 2019 to 2025. Idaho grew most at 36.4% and Arizona 31.2%; the District of Columbia fell most at 29.1%. 27 of 51 geographies grew; the US fell 2.1%.AK: 2.5AK2.5ME: 7.31ME7.31VT: 0.42VT0.42NH: -0.91NH-0.91WA: -9.84WA-9.84ID: 36.4ID36.4MT: 17.9MT17.9ND: -5.61ND-5.61MN: -1.46MN-1.46IL: -6.52IL-6.52WI: 1.29WI1.29MI: 7.14MI7.14NY: -18.6NY-18.6RI: -7.47RI-7.47MA: -13.9MA-13.9OR: -4.8OR-4.8NV: 8.7NV8.7WY: -5.76WY-5.76SD: 8.59SD8.59IA: -5.01IA-5.01IN: 9.63IN9.63OH: 2.88OH2.88PA: -10.8PA-10.8NJ: -9.28NJ-9.28CT: -8.39CT-8.39CA: -17.4CA-17.4UT: 24.9UT24.9CO: -7.73CO-7.73NE: 13.9NE13.9MO: 6.11MO6.11KY: -0.6KY-0.6WV: -20.1WV-20.1VA: 5.55VA5.55MD: -10.7MD-10.7DE: -5.76DE-5.76AZ: 31.2AZ31.2NM: 4.38NM4.38KS: 2.06KS2.06AR: 12.2AR12.2TN: 18.4TN18.4NC: 10.4NC10.4SC: 9.97SC9.97DC: -29.1DC-29.1OK: -5.18OK-5.18LA: -11.2LA-11.2MS: 7.04MS7.04AL: 6.93AL6.93GA: 6.96GA6.96HI: -8.88HI-8.88TX: 1.8TX1.8FL: 7.7FL7.7PR-29.1 to -9.84-9.84 to -5.61-5.61 to 1.291.29 to 6.966.96 to 9.979.97 to 36.4percent change

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP9 real GDP by state (September 30, 2026); CB&C calculation

Real construction GDP is BEA's chained 2017 dollar estimate (BEA SAGDP, SAGDP9). The five fastest-growing states from 2019 to 2025 were Idaho (+36.4%), Arizona (+31.2%), Utah (+24.9%), Tennessee (+18.4%), Montana (+17.9%). The five largest declines were in the District of Columbia (-29.1%), West Virginia (-20.1%), New York (-18.6%), California (-17.4%), Massachusetts (-13.9%). Among the three largest construction states, Texas grew 1.8% and Florida 7.7%, while California fell 17.4%.

Real construction GDP by state, 2019 to 2025 (chained 2017 dollars, ranked by growth) Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateReal 2019 ($ millions)Real 2024 ($ millions)Real 2025 ($ millions)Real growth 2019 to 2025 (%)Compound annual growth (%/yr)Real growth 2024 to 2025 (%)Nominal growth 2019 to 2025 (%)Real all-industry GDP growth 2019 to 2025 (%)Growth rank (of 51)
Idaho4,312.15,597.45,882.136.415.315.0995.9427.791
Arizona18,334.724,600.024,061.631.244.63-2.1988.5125.582
Utah12,894.315,871.916,109.924.943.781.5079.4726.133
Tennessee13,204.515,943.315,637.518.432.86-1.9270.1120.934
Montana2,794.83,322.93,294.317.872.78-0.8669.3121.585
Nebraska5,454.16,198.96,210.113.862.190.1863.5522.856
Arkansas4,859.85,612.35,451.212.171.93-2.8761.1216.327
North Carolina25,020.227,542.627,635.110.451.670.3458.6620.238
South Carolina12,272.212,919.013,495.59.971.604.4657.9620.159
Indiana16,641.417,766.318,243.79.631.542.6957.4814.0410
Nevada12,886.713,652.714,008.08.701.402.6056.1419.3611
South Dakota2,101.32,296.72,281.88.591.38-0.6555.9914.1412
Florida59,323.563,838.863,893.07.701.240.0854.7126.9013
Maine2,284.52,461.02,451.47.311.18-0.3954.1415.6914
Michigan18,405.419,418.719,719.17.141.161.5553.9010.4415
Mississippi3,658.73,784.33,916.37.041.143.4953.7610.9716
Georgia28,610.530,333.930,601.96.961.130.8853.6415.9617
Alabama9,821.610,388.210,502.46.931.121.1053.6015.1918
Missouri13,752.314,509.414,592.56.110.990.5752.4212.8219
Virginia24,028.624,593.325,361.25.550.903.1251.6116.8220
New Mexico4,130.74,274.14,311.84.380.720.8849.9422.2021
Ohio25,609.425,656.926,346.42.880.472.6947.789.5522
Alaska2,560.02,532.52,623.92.500.413.6147.237.5623
Kansas6,752.86,795.76,891.72.060.341.4146.605.3524
Texas90,412.590,130.692,035.51.800.302.1146.2229.2325
Wisconsin13,909.013,700.714,088.31.290.212.8345.509.3026
Vermont1,147.51,161.11,152.30.420.07-0.7644.2514.1827
Kentucky8,036.08,334.87,987.6-0.60-0.10-4.1742.7813.1228
New Hampshire2,688.62,760.02,664.1-0.91-0.15-3.4742.3417.2929
Minnesota17,004.216,682.416,755.6-1.46-0.250.4441.546.1730
Oregon11,230.111,098.610,691.4-4.80-0.82-3.6736.7510.4331
Iowa8,374.68,002.37,955.1-5.01-0.85-0.5936.458.7432
Oklahoma7,348.36,774.76,967.3-5.18-0.882.8436.208.1533
North Dakota3,138.12,899.12,962.1-5.61-0.962.1735.599.9634
Delaware2,735.42,627.72,577.9-5.76-0.98-1.9035.3820.6235
Wyoming2,250.12,171.32,120.4-5.76-0.98-2.3435.364.1436
Illinois29,319.227,558.627,406.7-6.52-1.12-0.5534.2710.4437
Rhode Island2,322.72,151.52,149.3-7.47-1.28-0.1032.9211.7838
Colorado22,811.921,499.921,048.7-7.73-1.33-2.1032.5418.0139
Connecticut7,491.86,982.46,862.9-8.39-1.45-1.7131.598.0140
Hawaii5,195.44,713.84,733.9-8.88-1.540.4330.885.1141
New Jersey21,269.419,696.719,294.8-9.28-1.61-2.0430.3111.3442
Washington25,133.223,300.522,659.9-9.84-1.71-2.7529.5121.6143
Maryland23,976.021,598.921,419.7-10.66-1.86-0.8328.338.6744
Pennsylvania30,646.427,384.927,324.4-10.84-1.89-0.2228.075.7245
Louisiana15,022.813,728.313,342.1-11.19-1.96-2.8127.576.9946
Massachusetts22,127.119,635.419,057.2-13.87-2.46-2.9423.7113.1647
California119,243.5101,417.998,545.5-17.36-3.13-2.8318.7115.5048
New York54,140.744,867.644,051.2-18.64-3.38-1.8216.8710.9549
West Virginia3,808.12,919.33,044.2-20.06-3.664.2814.8310.0850
District of Columbia1,790.01,315.61,270.0-29.05-5.56-3.471.915.6851
United States882,288.0865,025.0863,691.0-2.11-0.35-0.1540.6215.58

BEA SAGDP9 line 11 (real construction) and line 1 (real all-industry). Chained-dollar values are not additive, so state values do not sum to the US.

Source: [1] U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

US construction GDP in current and inflation-adjusted dollars, 2019 to 2025

Construction value added, $ billions

US construction GDP in current and inflation-adjusted dollars, 2019 to 2025Line chart: US construction value added rose from $953.0 billion in 2019 to $1340.0 billion in 2025 in current dollars, while real value added moved from $882.3 billion to $863.7 billion in chained 2017 dollars.6008001,0001,2001,400$ billions2019202020212022202320242025Current dollarsChained 2017 dollars

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2 and SAGDP9, United States (September 30, 2026)

The gap between current and real dollars is the main story at the national level. US construction value added rose from $953.0 billion in 2019 to $1.34 trillion in 2025 (+40.6%), but in chained 2017 dollars it fell from $882.3 billion to $863.7 billion. In 2025 alone real construction value added slipped 0.2% nationally, in line with the -0.2% annual change in BEA GDP by industry tables. Real construction GDP rose from 2024 to 2025 in 25 of 51 geographies.

Value added per construction worker by state, 2025

Each construction payroll job corresponded to $162,407 of value added in the US in 2025. The measure is highest in Alaska, Georgia and Maryland and lowest in Maine, Vermont and Mississippi.

Construction GDP per construction payroll job: 10 highest and 10 lowest states, 2025

Construction value added divided by construction payroll employment

Construction GDP per construction payroll job: 10 highest and 10 lowest states, 2025Horizontal bar chart of construction GDP per payroll job in 2025. Alaska is highest at $213,141 and Georgia second at $202,369; Maine is lowest at $106,538. The US value is $162,407.$ per jobAlaska*213,141Georgia202,369Maryland201,251Nevada193,972Hawaii185,198Minnesota183,729New Jersey181,792Massachusetts*178,223New York177,544Illinois177,164Kentucky133,448New Hampshire127,571Arkansas*127,372Idaho126,628New Mexico120,744Oklahoma120,053South Dakota*119,202Mississippi112,987Vermont*109,681Maine*106,538

Source: BEA SAGDP2 (September 30, 2026); BLS QCEW 2025 annual averages; *BLS CES state annual average where QCEW is suppressed

Value added per job divides 2025 construction GDP by the 2025 annual average of private construction payroll jobs from BLS QCEW. BLS suppressed 2025 private construction employment for 17 geographies because subsector data, in 16 of them heavy and civil engineering (NAICS 237), are confidential there; for 15 of them we use the BLS CES state data annual average instead (marked *), and Delaware and DC are left blank. Where both exist, QCEW and CES counts agree closely (ratio 0.95 to 1.01).

Construction GDP per construction payroll job by state, 2025 Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateConstruction GDP 2025 ($ millions)QCEW private construction jobs 2025CES construction jobs 2025Employment basis usedConstruction GDP per job ($)Rank (of 49)
Alaska4,071.0suppressed19,100CES213,1411
Georgia47,478.9234,615235,400QCEW202,3692
Maryland33,232.6165,130164,900QCEW201,2513
Nevada21,733.4112,044112,200QCEW193,9724
Hawaii7,344.639,658n/pQCEW185,1985
Minnesota25,996.3141,493142,400QCEW183,7296
New Jersey29,935.9164,671165,900QCEW181,7927
Massachusetts29,567.2suppressed165,900CES178,2238
New York68,345.4384,950387,000QCEW177,5449
Illinois42,521.5240,012239,800QCEW177,16410
Colorado32,657.1184,775185,400QCEW176,74011
Utah24,994.6suppressed142,100CES175,89412
Virginia39,347.9229,192228,100QCEW171,68113
California152,893.5892,415893,600QCEW171,32614
Washington35,156.8207,426217,800QCEW169,49115
South Carolina20,938.3suppressed123,600CES169,40416
Arizona37,331.5223,800224,600QCEW166,80717
Connecticut10,647.8suppressed64,200CES165,85418
Indiana28,305.2suppressed175,000CES161,74419
Pennsylvania42,393.8263,870263,000QCEW160,66220
Texas142,793.2901,963900,500QCEW158,31421
Ohio40,876.4259,526258,800QCEW157,50422
North Carolina42,875.8suppressed279,000CES153,67723
North Dakota4,595.730,04330,400QCEW152,97124
Michigan30,594.2201,408200,800QCEW151,90225
Florida99,130.0655,646655,500QCEW151,19426
Nebraska9,635.063,88364,000QCEW150,82327
Missouri22,640.3suppressed150,200CES150,73428
Louisiana20,700.4suppressed138,100CES149,89429
Wisconsin21,858.1suppressed146,200CES149,50830
Alabama16,294.5109,968109,600QCEW148,17531
Rhode Island3,334.7suppressed22,600CES147,55332
Oregon16,587.8112,585113,000QCEW147,33633
Tennessee24,261.6165,988166,000QCEW146,16534
Kansas10,692.573,30773,800QCEW145,85935
Iowa12,342.385,01083,800QCEW145,18636
Wyoming3,289.723,39623,300QCEW140,61037
Montana5,111.036,85437,000QCEW138,68238
West Virginia4,723.035,25335,100QCEW133,97439
Kentucky12,392.892,86692,500QCEW133,44840
New Hampshire4,133.332,40032,400QCEW127,57141
Arkansas8,457.5suppressed66,400CES127,37242
Idaho9,126.172,07074,900QCEW126,62843
New Mexico6,689.855,40554,800QCEW120,74444
Oklahoma10,809.790,04189,600QCEW120,05345
South Dakota3,540.3suppressed29,700CES119,20246
Mississippi6,076.253,77853,700QCEW112,98747
Vermont1,787.8suppressed16,300CES109,68148
Maine3,803.4suppressed35,700CES106,53849
Delaware3,999.7suppressedn/pn/dn/d
District of Columbia1,970.4suppressedn/pn/dn/d
United States1,340,017.08,251,002QCEW162,407

QCEW private NAICS 23 annual average where BLS discloses it; CES state construction annual average (not seasonally adjusted) where QCEW is suppressed. Delaware and DC: QCEW suppressed and CES publishes construction only combined with mining and logging, so n/d. n/p = not published. Both employment measures exclude proprietors and the self-employed.

Source: [1][8][13] U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The top three were Alaska ($213,141), Georgia ($202,369), Maryland ($201,251); the bottom three were Maine ($106,538), Vermont ($109,681), Mississippi ($112,987). Both employment measures exclude proprietors and the unincorporated self-employed (QCEW overview), who are numerous in construction, so value added per job overstates output per person working in the industry, most in states with many self-employed trade contractors.

Nationally, real construction value added per payroll job fell from $118,404 in 2019 to $104,677 in 2025 (chained 2017 dollars), an 11.6% drop, as employment grew 10.7% and real output fell. Our construction productivity tracker covers the long-run national productivity record.

Latest quarter: second quarter 2026 compared with a year earlier

US real construction GDP in the second quarter of 2026 was 0.4% above a year earlier, slower than the 2.2% growth of the whole economy, after three quarters of decline.

Real construction GDP, second quarter 2026 vs a year earlier: biggest gains and declines

Percent change from 2025 Q2, seasonally adjusted annual rates, chained 2017 dollars (34 states with published data)

Real construction GDP, second quarter 2026 vs a year earlier: biggest gains and declinesHorizontal bar chart of the change in real construction GDP from the second quarter of 2025 to the second quarter of 2026. Iowa rose 12.2% and Idaho 9.4%; New Hampshire fell 5.2%. The US rose 0.4%.percent changeIowa12.2Idaho9.36West Virginia6.62Nevada5.92Ohio4.37Alabama4.34Virginia4.3Montana3.82Kentucky3.4Oklahoma3.3Michigan-1.63New York-1.73Florida-1.99Tennessee-2.18Pennsylvania-2.56Kansas-2.99Hawaii-3.77New Jersey-3.79Washington-4.12New Hampshire-5.15

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SQGDP9 quarterly GDP by state (September 30, 2026); CB&C calculation

Quarterly state GDP (BEA SQGDP) shows real construction value added up from a year earlier in 19 of 34 states with published data in the second quarter of 2026. The largest gains were Iowa (+12.2%), Idaho (+9.4%), West Virginia (+6.6%); the largest declines were New Hampshire (-5.2%), Washington (-4.1%), New Jersey (-3.8%). Among large states, Texas rose 2.2% while California fell 1.0% and Florida 2.0%.

Latest quarter: real construction GDP in the second quarter of 2026 vs a year earlier (states with published data) Download CSV
Show all 35 rows
StateReal 2025 Q2 ($ millions, SAAR)Real 2026 Q1 ($ millions, SAAR)Real 2026 Q2 ($ millions, SAAR)Change from 2025 Q2 (%)Change from 2026 Q1, annual rate (%)Nominal change from 2025 Q2 (%)
Iowa7,843.58,637.78,796.612.157.5614.59
Idaho5,842.76,362.86,389.69.361.7011.75
West Virginia3,171.93,365.23,381.86.621.998.93
Nevada13,900.314,576.714,723.15.924.088.24
Ohio26,189.626,831.727,333.34.377.696.65
Alabama10,569.010,742.611,028.14.3411.066.62
Virginia25,177.726,211.226,259.54.300.746.57
Montana3,301.43,415.63,427.63.821.416.09
Kentucky7,950.08,183.98,220.63.401.815.65
Oklahoma7,018.27,226.17,249.73.301.315.55
Minnesota16,883.317,068.917,336.82.696.434.93
Illinois27,593.128,085.528,230.72.312.084.55
Texas92,120.593,177.294,120.42.174.114.40
Wyoming2,184.32,211.72,221.71.711.823.93
Maryland21,373.321,483.021,523.30.700.752.90
Mississippi3,933.73,914.73,955.90.564.282.76
North Dakota2,966.93,014.72,982.50.53-4.202.73
Nebraska6,295.56,283.16,316.70.342.162.53
Colorado21,149.521,069.121,192.20.202.362.39
New Mexico4,340.04,240.54,331.6-0.198.871.99
Arizona24,443.524,008.024,295.9-0.604.881.57
Oregon10,687.010,514.510,621.9-0.614.151.56
California99,611.598,176.798,592.1-1.021.701.13
Georgia30,701.730,583.230,381.9-1.04-2.611.12
Michigan19,900.119,493.619,574.9-1.631.680.51
New York44,127.142,723.943,363.2-1.736.120.41
Florida63,735.861,693.962,469.2-1.995.120.15
Tennessee15,663.115,280.115,322.2-2.181.11-0.04
Pennsylvania27,523.426,968.926,818.8-2.56-2.21-0.44
Kansas7,058.96,816.86,848.1-2.991.85-0.86
Hawaii4,756.94,555.94,577.6-3.771.92-1.67
New Jersey19,281.518,521.718,550.4-3.790.62-1.69
Washington23,098.822,008.222,147.0-4.122.55-2.03
New Hampshire2,694.22,577.52,555.4-5.15-3.39-3.09
United States867,000.0863,119.0870,037.00.353.242.55

BEA SQGDP9 and SQGDP2 line 11, released September 30, 2026. BEA shows (D) for construction from 2025 Q1 onward in: Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Missouri, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Wisconsin.

Source: [2] U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

BEA shows construction as (D), withheld to avoid disclosing confidential information, from the first quarter of 2025 onward for Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Missouri, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Wisconsin. National construction contributed 0.14 percentage point to second quarter real GDP growth of 2.2% (BEA news release of September 30, 2026). Spending data point the other way: the Census Bureau construction spending release shows August 2026 spending 1.7% below a year earlier. Our commercial construction spending tracker follows the nonresidential categories month by month.

Long view: 2025 construction output against each state's peak

US real construction GDP in 2025 was 7.5% below its 2005 peak. Only 4 states set a new high in 2025.

Real construction GDP in 2025 compared with each state's peak year since 1997 Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StatePeak yearReal construction GDP in peak year ($ millions, chained 2017)Real 2025 ($ millions)2025 vs peak (%)
Idaho20255,882.15,882.10.00
Nebraska20256,210.16,210.10.00
Texas202592,035.592,035.50.00
Utah202516,109.916,109.90.00
North Carolina200027,695.427,635.1-0.22
South Dakota20242,296.72,281.8-0.65
Montana20243,322.93,294.3-0.86
South Carolina200413,628.113,495.5-0.97
Georgia200031,299.130,601.9-2.23
Indiana199819,608.318,243.7-6.96
Tennessee199816,984.215,637.5-7.93
Kansas19997,519.86,891.7-8.35
Colorado202123,023.921,048.7-8.58
Alaska20042,930.62,623.9-10.47
Iowa20169,029.57,955.1-11.90
Maryland201724,317.121,419.7-11.92
Washington202125,905.022,659.9-12.53
Virginia200529,040.925,361.2-12.67
Minnesota200419,307.516,755.6-13.22
Alabama200012,127.010,502.4-13.40
Wisconsin200016,498.014,088.3-14.61
Missouri200017,243.714,592.5-15.37
Arizona200628,433.224,061.6-15.37
Arkansas20006,474.95,451.2-15.81
Oklahoma20138,276.26,967.3-15.82
Oregon199712,737.210,691.4-16.06
New York201854,280.344,051.2-18.84
Louisiana201816,445.613,342.1-18.87
Florida200579,332.063,893.0-19.46
Hawaii20075,880.14,733.9-19.49
Ohio199932,972.926,346.4-20.10
Pennsylvania200134,238.727,324.4-20.19
Massachusetts200123,887.919,057.2-20.22
New Mexico20075,484.14,311.8-21.38
Nevada200517,889.914,008.0-21.70
Delaware20053,369.12,577.9-23.48
Wyoming20082,785.72,120.4-23.88
Kentucky199910,656.57,987.6-25.04
California2005132,226.398,545.5-25.47
District of Columbia20191,790.01,270.0-29.05
New Jersey200128,225.319,294.8-31.64
North Dakota20144,552.72,962.1-34.94
West Virginia20184,766.93,044.2-36.14
Vermont20041,808.81,152.3-36.29
Maine20043,863.22,451.4-36.54
Connecticut200011,047.76,862.9-37.88
Illinois200044,215.927,406.7-38.02
New Hampshire20044,321.82,664.1-38.36
Rhode Island20043,501.92,149.3-38.62
Michigan200032,358.819,719.1-39.06
Mississippi20086,851.93,916.3-42.84
United States2005934,014.0863,691.0-7.53

BEA SAGDP9 line 11, 1997 to 2025. A value of 0.00 means 2025 is the peak year. NAICS-based state GDP starts in 1997.

Source: [1] U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Real construction GDP was at its highest level since 1997 in 2025 in Idaho, Nebraska, Texas, Utah. At the other end, 14 states remained 25% or more below their peak year; Mississippi was furthest below at 42.8%. California was 25.5% below its 2005 peak and Florida 19.5% below its 2005 peak.

Infill construction site between older brick buildings in a mid-size city downtown
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

How to read state construction GDP: definitions and caveats

State construction GDP covers all construction, residential and nonresidential, and the latest year is a first annual estimate that BEA will revise.

Construction (NAICS 23): The construction sector: building construction, heavy and civil engineering construction, and specialty trade contractors, both residential and nonresidential. BEA does not publish a commercial-only GDP figure by state.

Real GDP (chained 2017 dollars): BEA's inflation-adjusted measure. Chained-dollar values are not additive, so state values do not sum to the US and shares must be computed in current dollars.

Seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR): Quarterly values are expressed as if the quarter's pace lasted a full year. Quarter-to-quarter changes in this report are annualized; year-over-year changes compare the same quarter in two years.

The 2025 annual and 2026 quarterly figures come from BEA's release of September 30, 2026; BEA lists December 23, 2026 as the next state GDP release (BEA GDP by State). None of the figures in this report are investment, legal or tax advice.

State-by-state findings

  1. US construction value added was $1.34 trillion in 2025, 4.3% of all-industry GDP of $30.86 trillion (BEA SAGDP).[1]
  2. California had the largest construction economy in 2025 at $152.9 billion, ahead of Texas at $142.8 billion and Florida at $99.1 billion.[1]
  3. Utah had the highest construction share of state GDP in 2025 at 7.8%, followed by Nevada at 7.7% and Idaho at 6.6%.[1]
  4. 7 states had a construction share of 6% or more in 2025; New York (2.77%) and Connecticut (2.78%) had the lowest shares among the 50 states.[1]
  5. Construction's share of state GDP rose from 2019 to 2025 in 30 of 51 geographies; Idaho gained the most (+1.13 points) and West Virginia lost the most (-0.88 points).[1]
  6. Idaho's real construction GDP grew 36.4% from 2019 to 2025, the fastest of any state, followed by Arizona (31.2%) and Utah (24.9%).[1]
  7. Real construction GDP fell 29.1% in the District of Columbia, 20.1% in West Virginia, 18.6% in New York and 17.4% in California from 2019 to 2025.[1]
  8. US real construction value added fell 2.1% from 2019 to 2025 while real all-industry GDP grew 15.6%.[1]
  9. The implied price of construction value added (current dollars divided by chained dollars) rose 43.6% from 2019 to 2025 in every state, so state differences in real growth mirror differences in current-dollar growth.[1]
  10. Real construction GDP set a 1997-to-2025 high in 2025 in 4 states (Idaho, Nebraska, Texas, Utah); in 14 states it was 25% or more below its peak year.[1]
  11. Construction GDP per construction payroll job was $162,407 in the US in 2025; Alaska was highest at $213,141 and Maine lowest at $106,538.[1][8][13]
  12. US real construction GDP per payroll job fell 11.6% from 2019 to 2025 (chained 2017 dollars), as private construction employment rose 10.7% (BLS QCEW).[1][8][9]
  13. In the second quarter of 2026, real construction GDP was above its year-earlier level in 19 of the 34 states with published data, led by Iowa (+12.2%), Idaho (+9.4%), West Virginia (+6.6%).[2]
  14. BEA withheld quarterly construction GDP for 17 of 51 geographies, including DC, from 2025 onward to avoid disclosing confidential data; annual 2025 values are published for all 51.[1][2]

Rankings and ratios we derived

Construction share of state GDP, 2025, and rank

Formulaconstruction GDP 2025 (SAGDP2 line 11) / all-industry GDP 2025 (SAGDP2 line 1) x 100; ranked among 50 states and DC

Inputs: fact sheet rows nom_c_2025 and nom_t_2025 per state; derived ids XX-share and XX-sharerank (fact sheet rows)

Result: US 4.3%; highest Utah 7.8%; lowest District of Columbia 1.0%; 30 of 51 geographies raised their share from 2019

Shows how much of each state's economy comes directly from construction activity.

Limitations: Includes residential construction; excludes materials, design and real estate activity tied to construction; 2025 is a first annual estimate.

Real construction GDP growth, 2019 to 2025

Formula(real construction GDP 2025 / real construction GDP 2019 - 1) x 100, chained 2017 dollars (SAGDP9 line 11)

Inputs: fact sheet rows real_c_2019 and real_c_2025 per state; derived ids XX-realg, XX-cagr (fact sheet rows)

Result: US -2.1%; fastest Idaho +36.4%; slowest District of Columbia -29.1%; 27 of 51 grew

Separates real output change from price change; the national decline contrasts with a 40.6% current-dollar rise.

Limitations: The implied price change is identical (43.6%) in every state, so state real growth tracks current-dollar growth and does not reflect local cost differences.

Construction value added per payroll job, 2025

Formulaconstruction GDP 2025 x 1,000,000 / private construction employment 2025 (QCEW; CES where QCEW is suppressed)

Inputs: fact sheet rows nom_c_2025, emp_2025, ces_2025 per state; derived ids XX-vapw (fact sheet rows)

Result: US $162,407; highest Alaska $213,141; lowest Maine $106,538; 49 states computed (34 QCEW, 15 CES)

A rough gauge of output per payroll worker; since value added is compensation plus taxes on production plus gross operating surplus, higher values can reflect higher pay, higher operating surplus, or more work done by people outside the payroll count.

Limitations: Excludes proprietors and the self-employed; CES includes government-owned construction employment while QCEW counts are private only; Delaware and DC not computed.

Latest quarter vs a year earlier

Formula(real construction GDP 2026 Q2 / 2025 Q2 - 1) x 100, SAAR (SQGDP9 line 11)

Inputs: fact sheet rows q_real_c_2026Q2 and q_real_c_2025Q2; derived ids XX-qyoy, XX-qqoq (fact sheet rows)

Result: US +0.4%; 19 of 34 published states up; highest Iowa +12.2%; lowest New Hampshire -5.2%

The first read on 2026: construction output is roughly flat on the year nationally, with a rebound in the second quarter.

Limitations: 17 geographies withheld (D); quarterly state estimates are early and are revised with each release.

2025 real construction GDP vs peak year

Formula(real 2025 / maximum real value 1997 to 2025 - 1) x 100

Inputs: fact sheet rows real_c_2025 and real_c_peak; derived ids XX-peak (fact sheet rows)

Result: US -7.5% vs 2005; 4 states at a new high in 2025; 14 states 25% or more below peak

Shows how far each state's construction economy is from its best year in real terms.

Limitations: NAICS state series start in 1997; earlier peaks are not visible.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Executive summary

  • Construction added $1.34 trillion to US GDP in 2025, 4.3% of all-industry GDP, down from 4.4% in 2019 (BEA SAGDP).
  • California ($152.9 billion), Texas ($142.8 billion) and Florida ($99.1 billion) produced 29.5% of the nation's construction value added in 2025.
  • Construction's share of GDP is highest in Utah (7.8%), Nevada (7.7%), Idaho (6.6%), Montana (6.3%), Arizona (6.3%); it is lowest in the District of Columbia (1.0%), New York (2.77%), Connecticut (2.78%), New Hampshire (3.22%).
  • Measured in chained 2017 dollars, construction GDP grew from 2019 to 2025 in 27 of 51 geographies, led by Idaho (+36.4%), Arizona (+31.2%), Utah (+24.9%), Tennessee (+18.4%), Montana (+17.9%).
  • Nationally, real construction value added fell 2.1% from 2019 to 2025 while current-dollar value rose 40.6%: rising prices, not more real output, explain the dollar growth.
  • Value added per construction payroll job was $162,407 in the US in 2025, from Alaska ($213,141), Georgia ($202,369), Maryland ($201,251) at the top to Maine ($106,538), Vermont ($109,681), Mississippi ($112,987) at the bottom.
  • In the second quarter of 2026, US real construction GDP was 0.4% above a year earlier and grew at a 3.2% annual rate from the first quarter (BEA SQGDP).

Questions people ask

How much does construction contribute to GDP?

Construction contributed $1.34 trillion to US GDP in 2025, 4.3% of the total, according to BEA's annual update of September 30, 2026 (BEA SAGDP). In the second quarter of 2026 construction value added ran at a $1,373.7 billion annual rate, 4.2% of GDP (BEA GDP by industry tables).

Which state has the largest construction industry?

California, with $152.9 billion of construction value added in 2025, followed by Texas ($142.8 billion) and Florida ($99.1 billion). Measured in real terms, Texas set a record in 2025 while California was 17.4% below its 2019 level.

What percentage of GDP is construction?

4.3% in 2025 for the US (BEA SAGDP), compared with 4.4% in 2019 and 4.5% in 2024. By state it ranges from 1.0% in the District of Columbia to 7.8% in Utah.

Which states depend most on construction?

By construction share of state GDP in 2025: Utah (7.8%), Nevada (7.7%), Idaho (6.6%), Montana (6.3%), Arizona (6.3%). Wyoming (6.3%), Louisiana (6.0%), Hawaii (6.0%), Maryland (5.9%) and Colorado (5.7%) complete the top 10.

Is construction GDP growing in 2026?

Slightly. US real construction GDP in the second quarter of 2026 was 0.4% above the second quarter of 2025 and grew at a 3.2% annual rate from the first quarter, after declines of 0.4%, 0.9% and 0.5% (annual rates) in the three prior quarters (BEA GDP by industry tables). Current-dollar construction GDP was 2.6% higher than a year earlier (BEA SQGDP).

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Construction added $1.34 trillion to US GDP in 2025, 4.3% of the economy (BEA, September 30, 2026).[1]
  2. Utah is the most construction-dependent state: construction was 7.8% of its GDP in 2025.[1]
  3. US real construction GDP fell 2.1% from 2019 to 2025 even as current-dollar value added rose 40.6%.[1]

Most quotable statistics

  • Construction added $1.34 trillion to US GDP in 2025, 4.3% of the economy (BEA, September 30, 2026).[1]
  • Utah is the most construction-dependent state: construction was 7.8% of its GDP in 2025.[1]
  • US real construction GDP fell 2.1% from 2019 to 2025 even as current-dollar value added rose 40.6%.[1]
  • Idaho's real construction GDP grew 36.4% from 2019 to 2025, the fastest of any state.[1]
  • California, Texas and Florida produced 29.5% of US construction value added in 2025.[1]
  • Each US construction payroll job corresponded to $162,407 of value added in 2025.[1][8]
  • In the second quarter of 2026, US real construction GDP was 0.4% above a year earlier.[2]

Press summary

US construction generated $1.34 trillion of value added in 2025, 4.3% of GDP, according to a Commercial Builders & Contractors analysis of Bureau of Economic Analysis state GDP data released September 30, 2026. California has the largest construction economy at $152.9 billion, followed by Texas and Florida. Construction matters most in Utah, where it is 7.8% of state GDP, and in Nevada (7.7%). After adjusting for prices, national construction output fell 2.1% from 2019 to 2025 even though current-dollar value rose 40.6%. Real construction GDP grew in 27 of 51 geographies, led by Idaho (+36.4%), Arizona and Utah, and fell most in the District of Columbia, West Virginia, New York and California. Value added per construction payroll job averaged $162,407. In the second quarter of 2026, real construction GDP was 0.4% above a year earlier. All data and calculations are published as CSV files.

Suggested headlines

  • Construction Is 7.8% of Utah's Economy, the Highest Share in the US
  • US Construction GDP Hit $1.34 Trillion in 2025, but Real Output Is Below 2019
  • Idaho's Construction Economy Grew 36.4% in Real Terms Since 2019
  • California, Texas and Florida Produce 29.5% of US Construction GDP
  • Real Construction GDP Shrank in 23 States and DC From 2019 to 2025

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction GDP by State: Share of Each Economy, Real Growth and Output per Worker, 2025. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-gdp-by-state/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction GDP by State: Share of Each Economy, Real Growth and Output per Worker, 2025” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

What is construction GDP?

Construction GDP is the value added by the construction industry: gross output less purchased inputs such as materials. BEA publishes it for every state in its GDP by state tables (SAGDP2 in current dollars, SAGDP9 in chained 2017 dollars).

How big is construction GDP in the United States in 2025?

$1.34 trillion in current dollars and $863.7 billion in chained 2017 dollars in 2025 (BEA SAGDP).

Which state has the highest construction share of GDP?

Utah, at 7.8% in 2025, followed by Nevada at 7.7%.

Which state has the lowest construction share of GDP?

Among the 50 states, New York at 2.77% in 2025, just below Connecticut (2.78%). The District of Columbia is lower still at 1.0%.

Where has construction GDP grown fastest since 2019?

Idaho: real construction GDP rose 36.4% from 2019 to 2025. Arizona (+31.2%) and Utah (+24.9%) follow.

Why did US real construction GDP fall while dollars rose?

From 2019 to 2025 the implied price of construction value added rose 43.6%, more than the 40.6% rise in current-dollar value added, so real value added fell 2.1%.

How much construction GDP is there per worker?

$162,407 per private construction payroll job in the US in 2025, using BLS QCEW employment of 8,251,002 jobs (BLS QCEW).

How much of US construction GDP comes from California, Texas and Florida?

29.5% in 2025, based on the sum of state values.

Why are some states missing from the quarterly data?

BEA shows (D) for construction in 17 of 51 geographies, including DC, from the first quarter of 2025, to avoid disclosing confidential information. The annual 2025 figures are published for all states.

When will state construction GDP be updated next?

BEA lists December 23, 2026 as the next GDP by state release, covering the third quarter of 2026. Annual 2025 values will be revised again in the next annual update.

Methodology

Source selection: state construction value added comes from the Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state tables, the official source for state GDP by industry. We used SAGDP2 (current dollars) and SAGDP9 (chained 2017 dollars), line 11 (construction, NAICS 23) and line 1 (all-industry total), from the bulk file last updated September 30, 2026, and the quarterly SQGDP2 and SQGDP9 tables from the same release, which added the second quarter of 2026. National comparisons use BEA's GDP by industry workbook published the same day.

Employment: value added per job uses BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages private NAICS 23 annual averages for 2025 (state rows, ownership code 5). Where BLS suppressed 2025 state employment (disclosure code N), we used the BLS Current Employment Statistics state construction series (not seasonally adjusted, annual average, period M13) from the flat file dated September 18, 2026. Delaware and DC publish construction only combined with mining and logging in CES, so no value is computed for them. Population is the Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate for July 1, 2025.

Inclusion and exclusion: all 50 states and the District of Columbia are included in annual rankings. Quarterly comparisons cover the 34 states for which BEA published construction values; (D) cells were not estimated or imputed. Shares are computed in current dollars because chained-dollar values are not additive. Market-research estimates were not used.

Conflicting numbers: the BEA state file and the national industry accounts agree on US construction value added for 2025 and for the second quarter of 2026; the national tables round the 2025 share to 4.3%, which matches our unrounded 4.34%. An earlier Associated Builders and Contractors analysis of 2015 data used an older BEA vintage; we report its figures as published and show the current-vintage values beside them.

Derived metrics: shares, growth rates, compound annual growth, per-resident values, value added per job, quarter-over-year changes, peak comparisons and ranks are computed in scripts/build_data.py and scripts/build_ledgers.py and listed with formulas and input rows in derived_metrics.csv. Ranks are among 51 geographies (50 states and DC), or among states with data where noted.

Limitations: 2025 is BEA's first annual estimate and will be revised; quarterly state estimates are early. Construction GDP covers residential and nonresidential work together. Value added per job excludes the self-employed from the denominator. The implied price change for construction is identical in every state, so real growth does not reflect local cost differences. Last updated 2026-10-18.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (17)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (2)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)