Skip to content
State Atlas

Federal Construction Contracts by State: FY2025 Obligations, Buyers and Top Recipients

A state atlas and recipient registry built from USAspending.gov transaction records for commercial and institutional building contracts (NAICS 236220).
Primary data
USAspending.gov prime contract transactions (FPDS), NAICS 236220, award types A to D
Data period
FY2025 (2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30), compared with FY2024; FY2026 shown as preliminary only
Latest release used
2026-10-03
Next release
USAspending updates daily; DoD and USACE records post on a 90-day delay, so FY2026 is expected to be near complete in early January 2027
Geography
50 states, DC and U.S. territories by place of performance; overseas work counted in national totals
Sources
21 (19 Tier 1)
Short answer

Federal agencies obligated $30.64 billion in FY2025 to commercial and institutional building contracts (NAICS 236220), down 0.7% from FY2024. Ranked as federal construction contracts by state, California led with $4.00 billion; per resident, Alaska led the states at $674.15. Defense buyers accounted for 56.2%, and the top 25 recipients received 38.2%.

$30.64BFY2025 federal obligations to NAICS 236220 contracts, all places of performance[1]
$674.15Alaska, the top state per resident (DC: $706.0); national average $75.76[1][8]
38.2%Share of FY2025 obligations received by the 25 largest recipients (27.5% for the top 10)[2]
16.7%Customs and Border Protection share in FY2025, up from 0.1% in FY2024[1]

Federal construction contracts by state: the FY2025 national total

Federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations were $30.64 billion in FY2025, nearly flat against FY2024, but the mix of buyers and places changed sharply.

Federal agencies obligated $30.64 billion to commercial and institutional building contracts in FY2025 (USAspending.gov). The FY2024 total was $30.85 billion, so the change was -0.7% in nominal dollars.

NAICS 236220: Commercial and Institutional Building Construction: new work, additions, alterations, maintenance and repairs of commercial and institutional buildings (U.S. Census Bureau). Federal records assign one NAICS code per contract, chosen by the contracting office.

Obligation: A binding promise by the government to spend money, now or later. An outlay is money actually paid. A deobligation cancels or reduces an earlier obligation (USAspending.gov glossary).

The 50 states and DC received $25.90 billion of the FY2025 total, equal to $75.76 per resident using Census Vintage 2025 population estimates. Work performed overseas or without a U.S. state code made up 10.7% of FY2025 obligations.

FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations per resident, by state

Place of performance; dollars per resident (Census Vintage 2025)

FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations per resident, by stateUS tile map of FY2025 federal commercial and institutional building contract obligations per resident. DC is highest at $706.0, followed by Alaska at $674.15 and Hawaii at $649.51; Minnesota is lowest at $8.97. The 50-state and DC average is $75.76.AK: 674AK674ME: 97.1ME97.1VT: 25.1VT25.1NH: 35.2NH35.2WA: 113WA113ID: 58.6ID58.6MT: 263MT263ND: 117ND117MN: 8.97MN8.97IL: 12.9IL12.9WI: 10.3WI10.3MI: 17.5MI17.5NY: 32.9NY32.9RI: 33.8RI33.8MA: 26.9MA26.9OR: 16.0OR16.0NV: 121NV121WY: 207WY207SD: 271SD271IA: 36.2IA36.2IN: 10.5IN10.5OH: 25.8OH25.8PA: 51.9PA51.9NJ: 12.4NJ12.4CT: 33.1CT33.1CA: 102CA102UT: 49.6UT49.6CO: 69.2CO69.2NE: 34.7NE34.7MO: 36.4MO36.4KY: 31.5KY31.5WV: 38.1WV38.1VA: 112VA112MD: 254MD254DE: 54.3DE54.3AZ: 195AZ195NM: 119NM119KS: 69.6KS69.6AR: 39.0AR39.0TN: 36.9TN36.9NC: 43.7NC43.7SC: 54.6SC54.6DC: 706DC706OK: 188OK188LA: 37.3LA37.3MS: 92.4MS92.4AL: 116AL116GA: 76.8GA76.8HI: 650HI650TX: 116TX116FL: 64.5FL64.5PR8.97 to 25.825.8 to 36.436.4 to 54.354.3 to 102102 to 188188 to 706$ per resident

Source: USAspending.gov transaction download (accessed 2026-10-03); U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates. CB&C analysis.

NAICS 236220 was 3.9% of all FY2025 federal contract obligations of $778.54 billion (USAspending.gov). For private and public construction put in place nationally, see CB&C's commercial construction spending report.

State table: obligations, per-resident rank and change since FY2024

Totals are highest in California and Texas; per-resident values are highest in DC, Alaska and Hawaii. 32 of 51 jurisdictions fell from FY2024.

California had the largest FY2025 total at $4.00 billion, followed by Texas at $3.67 billion, Maryland at $1591.8 million, Florida at $1514.5 million and Arizona at $1489.0 million. These five places held 44.8% of domestic obligations.

Top 15 states by FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations

50 states and DC, place of performance

Top 15 states by FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligationsHorizontal bar chart of the 15 states with the most FY2025 obligations. California leads with $3999.1 million, then Texas $3669.8 million, Maryland $1591.8 million, Florida $1514.5 million and Arizona $1489.0 million.$ millionsCalifornia3,999Texas3,670Maryland1,592Florida1,514Arizona1,489Virginia997Hawaii931Washington905Georgia868Oklahoma774Pennsylvania678New York657Alabama602Alaska497District of Columbia490

Source: USAspending.gov transaction download, NAICS 236220, award types A to D (accessed 2026-10-03).

Per resident, DC ranked first at $706.0, Alaska second at $674.15 and Hawaii third at $649.51. South Dakota ($271.23) and Montana ($262.72) followed. Minnesota had the lowest value at $8.97 per resident.

FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations by place-of-performance state, per resident and change since FY2024 Download CSV
Show all 57 rows
CodeStateFY2025 obligations ($M)Population July 1 2025FY2025 obligations per resident ($)Per-resident rankFY2024 obligations ($M)Change FY2024 to FY2025 (%)
CACalifornia3999.139355309101.62172723.046.9
TXTexas3669.831709821115.73142158.670.0
MDMaryland1591.86265347254.0661904.8-16.4
FLFlorida1514.52346251864.55231127.934.3
AZArizona1489.07623818195.328488.3204.9
GUGuam1327.5n/an/an/a1269.64.6
VAVirginia996.98880107112.26161186.8-16.0
HIHawaii930.61432820649.5131276.8-27.1
WAWashington904.88001020113.0915952.6-5.0
GAGeorgia867.71130274876.7720722.820.0
OKOklahoma774.14123288187.749468.365.3
PAPennsylvania677.61305943251.8927561.320.7
NYNew York657.22000242732.8640668.2-1.6
ALAlabama602.35193088115.97131068.3-43.6
AKAlaska497.0737270674.152469.55.9
DCDistrict of Columbia489.7693645706.011074.5-54.4
NCNorth Carolina489.51119796843.7229767.5-36.2
COColorado415.8601256169.1522388.77.0
NVNevada398.63282188121.4510249.959.5
OHOhio307.41190051025.8343431.0-28.7
SCSouth Carolina304.1557027454.5925364.7-16.6
MTMontana300.71144694262.725236.627.1
MSMississippi273.0295416092.41998.3177.7
TNTennessee270.0731507636.9133265.91.5
SDSouth Dakota253.6935094271.234502.0-49.5
NMNew Mexico253.22125498119.1411395.6-36.0
MOMissouri228.2627054136.3934267.7-14.7
KSKansas207.3297722069.6221283.0-26.8
MAMassachusetts192.5715408426.9142236.9-18.8
MIMichigan176.81012788417.4645250.3-29.3
UTUtah175.7353890449.6328198.8-11.6
LALouisiana172.3461818937.3232444.2-61.2
ILIllinois163.91271914112.8947205.0-20.0
KYKentucky145.2460686431.5241206.0-29.5
MEMaine137.4141487497.141897.640.8
PRPuerto Rico134.6318483542.27n/a529.5-74.6
WYWyoming122.2588753207.487240.7-49.3
CTConnecticut122.1368849633.1139116.84.6
ARArkansas121.6311479139.0330226.4-46.3
IDIdaho118.9202973358.5924166.7-28.6
NJNew Jersey118.5954821512.4148160.3-26.1
IAIowa117.1323838736.173590.729.1
NDNorth Dakota93.5799358117.0112254.3-63.2
INIndiana73.1697333310.4849201.9-63.8
NENebraska70.0201800634.663772.3-3.2
OROregon68.3427358615.9846143.1-52.3
WVWest Virginia67.3176614738.131187.9-64.2
WIWisconsin61.6597278710.3150139.4-55.8
DEDelaware57.6105995254.32649.117.2
MNMinnesota52.358304058.9751141.0-62.9
NHNew Hampshire49.8141534235.223617.5184.8
RIRhode Island37.7111452133.823877.3-51.2
VTVermont16.264466325.07443.4371.6
VIVirgin Islands Of The U.S.6.4n/an/an/a2.5153.2
ASAmerican Samoa2.5n/an/an/a2.8-12.0
APArmed Forces – Pacific2.3n/an/an/a0.0n/a
MPNorthern Mariana Islands1.8n/an/an/a0.3486.0

Obligations in nominal $ millions, net of de-obligations. Per-resident values and ranks use Census Vintage 2025 July 1, 2025 estimates for the 50 states and DC; Puerto Rico shown with a value but not ranked; other territories have no Vintage 2025 estimate in the state file. AP = Armed Forces Pacific, as recorded.

Source: [1][8] U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov); U.S. Census Bureau

Year over year, Arizona rose 204.9%, Texas 70.0% and California 46.9%. DC fell 54.4% and Puerto Rico fell 74.6%. Across the 50 states and DC combined, obligations rose 3.5% even though 32 jurisdictions declined.

FY2024 to FY2025 change, eight largest state totals

$ millions, place of performance

FY2024 to FY2025 change, eight largest state totalsSlope chart for eight large places of performance. Arizona rose from $488.3 million to $1489.0 million, Texas from $2158.6 million to $3669.8 million, while DC fell from $1074.5 million to $489.7 million.FY2024FY2025California 2,7233,999 CaliforniaTexas 2,1593,670 TexasMaryland 1,9051,592 MarylandFlorida 1,1281,514 FloridaArizona 4881,489 ArizonaVirginia 1,187997 VirginiaHawaii 1,277931 HawaiiDistrict of Columbia 1,074490 District of Columbia

Source: USAspending.gov transaction download (accessed 2026-10-03).

Place of performance is where the work happens, not where the contractor is based. For firm counts and locations, see commercial builders by state.

Who buys: agency mix of federal building contracts

Defense buyers still dominate, but their share fell to 56.2% as Customs and Border Protection obligated $5.11 billion.

Army Corps of Engineers offices obligated $6.61 billion in FY2025 (21.6%), down from $9.37 billion (30.4%) in FY2024. NAVFAC offices obligated $6.38 billion (20.8%).

Customs and Border Protection obligated $5.11 billion (16.7%) in FY2025, against $17.7 million in FY2024. Veterans Affairs obligated $2.81 billion (9.2%) and the Air Force $2.81 billion (9.2%). The GSA Public Buildings Service fell to $1.20 billion from $2.42 billion.

Who buys: NAICS 236220 obligations by buying organization, FY2024 and FY2025

$ millions

Who buys: NAICS 236220 obligations by buying organization, FY2024 and FY2025Grouped bar chart of obligations by buyer. Army Corps of Engineers offices fell from $9372.6 million in FY2024 to $6614.2 million in FY2025, while Customs and Border Protection rose from $17.7 million to $5106.3 million.02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500$ millions9,3736,614USACE6,8246,382NAVFAC17.75,106Customs and Border2,3782,810Veterans Affairs2,8272,805Air Force2,4241,198GSA Public Buildin1,4981,177Army, other office1,207955State Department394765Other DHS938740Interior780690Health and Human S171150Navy, other office11184.2Other Defense agen1,9141,159All other agenciesFY2024FY2025

Source: USAspending.gov transaction download; office grouping by CB&C (accessed 2026-10-03).

Who buys: FY2025 and FY2024 NAICS 236220 obligations by buying organization Download CSV
Buying organizationFY2025 obligations ($M)FY2025 share (%)FY2024 obligations ($M)FY2024 share (%)
USACE (Army Corps of Engineers offices)6614.221.69372.630.4
NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command)6382.220.86823.622.1
Customs and Border Protection (DHS)5106.316.717.70.1
Veterans Affairs2810.09.22377.57.7
Air Force2805.39.22826.89.2
GSA Public Buildings Service1198.53.92423.67.9
Army, other offices1177.03.81497.64.9
State Department955.33.11207.13.9
Other DHS (incl. Coast Guard)765.22.5394.31.3
Interior740.32.4937.63.0
Health and Human Services690.02.3779.92.5
Navy, other offices149.90.5171.10.6
Other Defense agencies84.20.3111.10.4
All other agencies1159.43.81913.96.2

USACE and NAVFAC are grouped from awarding office names in the transaction file; this grouping is CB&C's classification. Customs and Border Protection and the Coast Guard belong to DHS.

Source: [1] U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov)

Steel frame of an aircraft hangar under construction on an open airfield apron
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

The CBP shift reflects border barrier work recorded under NAICS 236220. CBP said 10 Smart Wall construction contracts worth about $4.5 billion were awarded September 15 to 30, 2025, to add 230 miles of Smart Wall (CBP). NAICS 236220 is defined around buildings, but these border barrier contracts are coded to it in the federal record.

Registry: the 25 largest recipients of federal building contract obligations

3,664 recipients had FY2025 obligations, but the top 25 received 38.2%, more concentrated than in FY2024.

The top 10 recipients received $8.42 billion, 27.5% of FY2025 obligations, and the top 25 received $11.71 billion, 38.2% (USAspending.gov). In FY2024 the shares were 22.4% and 34.0%.

The three largest FY2025 recipients, BCCG A Joint Venture, Fisher Sand & Gravel Co and Barnard Spencer Joint Venture, received $4.83 billion together (15.8%), mainly from Customs and Border Protection. CBP's announced values for its seven BCCG projects sum to $3121.5 million, close to the $3127.1 million recorded for BCCG in FY2025.

Top 15 recipients of FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations

Recipient names as recorded in federal award data

Top 15 recipients of FY2025 federal NAICS 236220 contract obligationsHorizontal bar chart of the 15 largest FY2025 recipients. BCCG A Joint Venture recorded $3127.1 million, Fisher Sand & Gravel Co $928.5 million and Barnard Spencer Joint Venture $778.4 million, followed by BL Harbert International $717.0 million.$ millionsBCCG A JOINT VENTURE3,127FISHER SAND & GRAVEL CO928BARNARD SPENCER JOINT VENTURE778BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC717WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE605RQ CONSTRUCTION, LLC601CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC492BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC441HARPER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.427WALSH FEDERAL LLC297NAN INC289SAUER CONSTRUCTION, LLC287S. J. AMOROSO CONSTRUCTION CO., LLC245ACC CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.224CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP – CALIFORNIA, LP224

Source: USAspending.gov spending_by_category/recipient API (accessed 2026-10-03).

Registry: 25 largest recipients of FY2025 NAICS 236220 contract obligations Download CSV
RankRecipient (as recorded)UEIFY2025 obligations ($M)Share of FY2025 total (%)Cumulative share (%)USAspending recipient pageBulk-file check ($M)Contract actions in FY2025First action dateLast action dateLargest awarding sub-agencyLargest place-of-performance state or country
1BCCG A JOINT VENTUREVNQTYNAV9C253127.110.2110.2https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/6a7d8bd5-7ff0-a23d-26fe-cef66843cff8-C/latest3127.192025-03-052025-09-26U.S. Customs and Border ProtectionTX
2FISHER SAND & GRAVEL COXAVBDA4D13N7928.53.0313.2https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/fa0b2d2c-6660-adbe-e0ea-4035b15e4cbd-C/latest928.5112025-01-302025-09-30U.S. Customs and Border ProtectionCA
3BARNARD SPENCER JOINT VENTUREUS79M57E8DT9778.42.5415.8https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/eadbdb24-6a7b-473a-36b6-9e4d711f8825-C/latest778.422025-09-192025-09-19U.S. Customs and Border ProtectionTX
4BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLCXXNJCWMAKNH8717.02.3418.1https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/f9896eaa-17af-6d01-f48f-cda50097f023-C/latest717.02272024-10-172025-09-30Department of the ArmyOK
5WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THEVEP4UN7LDMK5604.91.9720.1https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/71cf1e91-51f2-f450-1fe3-3576b19bb828-C/latest604.92282024-10-072025-09-30U.S. Coast GuardWA
6RQ CONSTRUCTION, LLCNE61LN4FM1A5601.11.9622.1https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/cfa69dd8-4b23-ff60-720d-4b32d819868b-C/latest601.11112024-10-222025-09-30Department of the NavyCA
7CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCQQBXQR679KM9492.31.6123.7https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/8470bfbc-50af-251d-d192-3059c5b82618-C/latest492.31152024-10-162025-09-30Department of the ArmyMD
8BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLCTWVGJRMK6Z78441.41.4425.1https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/a4499a6f-2139-8774-afa2-247720ff681c-C/latest441.4642024-10-292025-09-30Public Buildings ServiceTX
9HARPER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.GMJPZCJDUG24427.41.426.5https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/bcc6c5bc-1af8-dd8c-f661-b7e35ae139bd-C/latest427.4522024-11-062025-09-30Department of the ArmyCA
10WALSH FEDERAL LLCDMFWBVTL9324297.00.9727.5https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/05ed5d46-f203-4dc6-623a-3f47ed6933dd-C/latest297.01402024-10-032025-09-30Federal Aviation AdministrationID
11NAN INCJ1P1SQSCUYK6289.40.9428.4https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/59a43f23-38e4-9f4d-cf6c-43d185e9419e-C/latest289.4702024-11-072025-09-26Department of the NavyHI
12SAUER CONSTRUCTION, LLCSBVUVJ2G3NL4286.80.9429.3https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/c587380c-fe2b-292c-888b-4cd2249f856a-C/latest286.8912024-10-112025-09-30Department of the NavyFL
13S. J. AMOROSO CONSTRUCTION CO., LLCKU19CNLCK2K7245.20.830.1https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/6ff9cbd5-019e-8877-b1cb-d88b2789e0db-C/latest245.2282024-10-292025-09-19Department of the ArmyCA
14ACC CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.QXNSEJFDC1K3223.60.7330.9https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/1eb42aa2-5383-c4a7-ee6b-53e6d23bbb2f-C/latest223.6462024-11-152025-09-30Department of the ArmyGA
15CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP – CALIFORNIA, LPWNJKMV59ZUL3223.50.7331.6https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/619c649d-6647-e354-f2e2-5cd6d5d240ff-C/latest223.5132025-01-302025-09-26Department of the NavyCA
16DPR-RQ CONSTRUCTION, LLCER3MFYYS2J86222.60.7332.3https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/ea4259c9-0e65-6761-4a94-64538152cc87-C/latest222.6102024-12-312025-09-30Department of the NavyCA
17CORE TECH-HDCC-KAJIMA LLCH3PJV2J2DAA2218.30.7133.0https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/29ccca1f-a79d-ba9c-0abd-5c3261dbdee3-C/latest218.3232025-01-072025-09-26Department of the NavyGU
18CADDELL CONSTRUCTION CO. (DE), LLCELJMJND6DDF3213.60.733.7https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/1ee271cd-2103-5e4c-ba2d-a3386ac33049-C/latest213.6882024-10-142025-09-30Department of StateARGENTINA
19J.E. DUNN CONSTRUCTION COMPANYY9FCAN97NHC9206.70.6734.4https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/dce65e37-4d31-b857-7318-55ab31c49bcf-C/latest206.7432024-10-022025-09-30Department of the Air ForceCO
20J & J MAINTENANCE INCY4TKSMDNTRN6201.60.6635.1https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/80d30511-4f48-088f-1c94-f7404764de80-C/latest201.61652024-10-102025-09-30Department of the ArmyHI
21HURLEY JV, LLPJ1LWSNNJ6EY9200.40.6535.7https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/08aad554-8971-5fd6-881b-ea493a0192f3-C/latest200.4242024-10-172025-09-25Department of Veterans AffairsKS
22STRUCTSURE PROJECTS INCF3K2LWVKFLX9197.70.6536.4https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/80464fd4-c2d1-8e26-c32d-2a5bbbd73c15-C/latest197.7672024-10-072025-09-29Department of the ArmyOK
23GRANITE-OBAYASHI 2, A JOINT VENTURECMP8GS8XJC51195.30.6437.0https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/fc713b8d-73df-229a-3027-5fef61ede291-C/latest195.3102024-11-192025-08-04Department of the NavyGU
24ARCHER WESTERN FEDERAL JVC277DHXWNTU9190.30.6237.6https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/4082fa5f-6dce-c865-5cca-b76bcfc2535b-C/latest190.3722024-10-152025-09-29Department of the ArmyMT
25HENSEL PHELPS CONSTRUCTION COLA5LXK1PHJB5184.80.638.2https://www.usaspending.gov/recipient/763e50aa-1cb8-d4ba-8295-da2833e5769c-C/latest184.8392024-10-292025-09-29Department of the ArmyHI

Recipient names as recorded in federal award data. Amounts include new awards, modifications and de-obligations recorded in FY2025, including actions on awards made in earlier years. The bulk-file column re-sums the same recipient by UEI from the transaction download.

Source: [2][1][19] U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov); U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov); U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov)

Revenue-based rankings such as BD+C rank firms by 2022 government building sector revenue; this registry measures FY2025 federal obligations only. For evaluating any bid, see how to compare construction bids.

Small-business share of federal building contract obligations

Contracting officers classified recipients as small on 44.0% of FY2025 obligations, down from FY2024; excluding CBP border barrier obligations, the share would be 52.7%.

Small businesses received $13.49 billion, or 44.0% of FY2025 NAICS 236220 obligations, based on the contracting officer's size determination. In FY2024 the share was 47.5% ($14.67 billion). Customs and Border Protection obligations went 99.3% to other-than-small recipients; excluding CBP, the FY2025 small-business share would be 52.7%.

Service-disabled veteran-owned small business set-asides carried $2390.2 million in FY2025, total small business set-asides $1955.1 million and 8(a) sole-source awards $1336.4 million. The set-aside field was blank on 55.3% of FY2025 obligations, mostly modifications, so these amounts are lower bounds.

Small-business share and set-aside types, FY2025 and FY2024 Download CSV
MeasureFY2025 ($M)FY2025 share (%)FY2024 ($M)FY2024 share (%)
Small business (contracting officer size determination = S)13487.344.014666.947.5
Other than small business (= O)17150.456.016187.652.5
Set-aside type: (blank)16957.855.314286.046.3
Set-aside type: NO SET ASIDE USED.7298.523.810123.532.8
Set-aside type: SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE2390.27.82036.46.6
Set-aside type: SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE – TOTAL1955.16.42329.27.5
Set-aside type: 8(A) SOLE SOURCE1336.44.41445.44.7
Set-aside type: 8A COMPETED291.61.0335.31.1
Set-aside type: HUBZONE SET-ASIDE211.20.7118.10.4
Set-aside type: SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE – PARTIAL61.40.28.20.0
Set-aside type: WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS54.20.267.00.2
Set-aside type: SDVOSB SOLE SOURCE30.30.136.50.1
Set-aside type: INDIAN SMALL BUSINESS ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE25.60.145.80.1
Set-aside type: HUBZONE SOLE SOURCE12.90.06.20.0
Set-aside type: WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SOLE SOURCE5.30.010.20.0
Set-aside type: ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS3.30.00.60.0
Set-aside type: VETERAN SET ASIDE2.90.03.30.0
Set-aside type: BUY INDIAN0.90.00.00.0
Set-aside type: ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SOLE SOURCE0.10.01.20.0
Set-aside type: INDIAN ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE0.00.01.50.0

Business size uses the contracting officer's size determination on each transaction. The set-aside field is blank on many modification transactions, so set-aside rows understate set-aside dollars.

Source: [1][11] U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov); General Services Administration (Acquisition.gov)

Small business set-aside: Under FAR 19.502-2, contracting officers set aside acquisitions above the simplified acquisition threshold when at least two responsible small businesses are expected to offer at fair market prices. The SBA size standard for NAICS 236220 is $45.0 million in average annual receipts (13 CFR 121.201).

For context, SBA reported that small businesses received nearly 28% of all federal prime contract dollars in FY2025, $179 billion, against a 23% statutory goal (SBA). The SBA scorecard uses its own exclusions, so it is not directly comparable to the NAICS 236220 share.

FY2026 preliminary: what the incomplete year shows so far

Reported FY2026 obligations already exceed FY2025, driven by CBP, but Defense data for the last quarter has not posted.

As of October 3, 2026, USAspending.gov shows $52.16 billion in FY2026 NAICS 236220 obligations, of which $29.16 billion (55.9%) came from Customs and Border Protection (USAspending.gov).

Defense and Army Corps of Engineers procurement records post on a 90-day delay (USAspending.gov About the Data). Defense obligations reported for July to September FY2026 total $117.6 million, against $9.98 billion for those months in FY2025. September alone held 44.9% of FY2025 obligations, so FY2026 figures will change.

FY2026 preliminary versus FY2025 complete, selected awarding sub-agencies Download CSV
Awarding sub-agencyFY2025 obligations ($M)FY2026 preliminary obligations ($M)
U.S. Customs and Border Protection5106.329164.3
Department of the Army7791.25099.4
Department of the Navy6532.04163.2
Department of Veterans Affairs2810.03530.5
U.S. Coast Guard634.12478.5
Public Buildings Service1198.52149.3
Department of the Air Force2805.31163.5
All agencies30637.752164.5

FY2026 values as reported on 2026-10-03 and incomplete: DoD and USACE records post on a 90-day delay. Do not compare FY2026 Defense values with FY2025.

Source: [5][4][7] U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov); U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov); U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov)

Why FY2026 is not yet complete: Defense obligations by fiscal month

FY2025 versus FY2026 as reported on 2026-10-03

Why FY2026 is not yet complete: Defense obligations by fiscal monthBar chart of monthly Defense obligations. FY2025 September reached $5968.9 million; FY2026 shows $117.4 million for July and $0.0 for September because Defense records post on a 90-day delay.02,0004,0006,0008,000$ millions378165Oct421712Nov8631,163Dec590856Jan8421,452Feb9481,862Mar1,0821,212Apr9491,287May1,1641,633Jun2,382117Jul1,6260.3Aug5,9690SepFY2025FY2026 reported

Source: USAspending.gov spending_over_time API; About the Data (90-day DoD delay). Accessed 2026-10-03.

Dredge barge and earthen levee works along a river embankment
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.
Defense NAICS 236220 obligations by fiscal month: FY2025 versus FY2026 as reported on 2026-10-03 Download CSV
Fiscal monthDoD FY2025 obligations ($M)DoD FY2026 obligations reported as of 2026-10-03 ($M)
Oct377.7165.4
Nov420.6712.3
Dec863.31163.0
Jan589.7856.3
Feb841.91451.5
Mar947.51862.2
Apr1082.21211.7
May949.41286.8
Jun1163.91632.7
Jul2381.5117.4
Aug1626.10.3
Sep5968.90.0

The near-zero values for July to September FY2026 reflect the 90-day publication delay, not a halt in spending.

Source: [4][7] U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov); U.S. Department of the Treasury (USAspending.gov)

Registry of recorded awards

Checked Quarterly, and again in early January 2027 when Defense FY2026 records have posted after the 90-day delay. Last checked 2026-10-03. Entries are neutral records of public data; each links to its source record.

RecipientRecorded obligationsDateEvidenceSource
BCCG A JOINT VENTURE$3127.1 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (9 transactions, first 2025-03-05, last 2025-09-26); largest buyer: U.S. Customs and Border Protection; largest place of performance: TX2025-09-26federal award recordRecord
FISHER SAND & GRAVEL CO$928.5 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (11 transactions, first 2025-01-30, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: U.S. Customs and Border Protection; largest place of performance: CA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
BARNARD SPENCER JOINT VENTURE$778.4 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (2 transactions, first 2025-09-19, last 2025-09-19); largest buyer: U.S. Customs and Border Protection; largest place of performance: TX2025-09-19federal award recordRecord
BL HARBERT INTERNATIONAL LLC$717.0 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (227 transactions, first 2024-10-17, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: OK2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE$604.9 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (228 transactions, first 2024-10-07, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: U.S. Coast Guard; largest place of performance: WA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
RQ CONSTRUCTION, LLC$601.1 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (111 transactions, first 2024-10-22, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: CA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC$492.3 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (115 transactions, first 2024-10-16, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: MD2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC$441.4 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (64 transactions, first 2024-10-29, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Public Buildings Service; largest place of performance: TX2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
HARPER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.$427.4 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (52 transactions, first 2024-11-06, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: CA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
WALSH FEDERAL LLC$297.0 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (140 transactions, first 2024-10-03, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Federal Aviation Administration; largest place of performance: ID2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
NAN INC$289.4 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (70 transactions, first 2024-11-07, last 2025-09-26); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: HI2025-09-26federal award recordRecord
SAUER CONSTRUCTION, LLC$286.8 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (91 transactions, first 2024-10-11, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: FL2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
S. J. AMOROSO CONSTRUCTION CO., LLC$245.2 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (28 transactions, first 2024-10-29, last 2025-09-19); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: CA2025-09-19federal award recordRecord
ACC CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.$223.6 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (46 transactions, first 2024-11-15, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: GA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP – CALIFORNIA, LP$223.5 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (13 transactions, first 2025-01-30, last 2025-09-26); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: CA2025-09-26federal award recordRecord
DPR-RQ CONSTRUCTION, LLC$222.6 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (10 transactions, first 2024-12-31, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: CA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
CORE TECH-HDCC-KAJIMA LLC$218.3 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (23 transactions, first 2025-01-07, last 2025-09-26); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: GU2025-09-26federal award recordRecord
CADDELL CONSTRUCTION CO. (DE), LLC$213.6 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (88 transactions, first 2024-10-14, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of State; largest place of performance: ARGENTINA2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
J.E. DUNN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$206.7 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (43 transactions, first 2024-10-02, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Air Force; largest place of performance: CO2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
J & J MAINTENANCE INC$201.6 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (165 transactions, first 2024-10-10, last 2025-09-30); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: HI2025-09-30federal award recordRecord
HURLEY JV, LLP$200.4 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (24 transactions, first 2024-10-17, last 2025-09-25); largest buyer: Department of Veterans Affairs; largest place of performance: KS2025-09-25federal award recordRecord
STRUCTSURE PROJECTS INC$197.7 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (67 transactions, first 2024-10-07, last 2025-09-29); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: OK2025-09-29federal award recordRecord
GRANITE-OBAYASHI 2, A JOINT VENTURE$195.3 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (10 transactions, first 2024-11-19, last 2025-08-04); largest buyer: Department of the Navy; largest place of performance: GU2025-08-04federal award recordRecord
ARCHER WESTERN FEDERAL JV$190.3 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (72 transactions, first 2024-10-15, last 2025-09-29); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: MT2025-09-29federal award recordRecord
HENSEL PHELPS CONSTRUCTION CO$184.8 million in net contract obligations recorded in FY2025 federal award data (39 transactions, first 2024-10-29, last 2025-09-29); largest buyer: Department of the Army; largest place of performance: HI2025-09-29federal award recordRecord

State-by-state findings

  1. Federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations totaled $30.64 billion in FY2025 across all places of performance.[1]
  2. FY2025 obligations were 0.7% lower than FY2024 ($30.85 billion), in nominal dollars.[1]
  3. NAICS 236220 accounted for 3.9% of all FY2025 federal contract obligations ($778.54 billion).[1][4]
  4. The 50 states and DC received $25.90 billion in FY2025, or $75.76 per resident using July 1, 2025 Census estimates.[1][8]
  5. Alaska had the highest per-resident value among the 50 states in FY2025 at $674.15; Minnesota had the lowest at $8.97.[1][8]
  6. California recorded $4.00 billion in FY2025 place-of-performance obligations, the highest state total, up 46.9% from FY2024.[1]
  7. Arizona obligations rose 204.9% from FY2024 to FY2025, to $1489.0 million; Texas rose 70.0%.[1]
  8. 32 of the 50 states and DC recorded lower obligations in FY2025 than in FY2024; 19 recorded higher obligations.[1]
  9. Guam, a territory, recorded $1.33 billion in FY2025, more than any state except California, Texas, Maryland, Florida and Arizona.[1]
  10. Defense buyers accounted for 56.2% ($17.21 billion) of FY2025 obligations, versus 67.4% in FY2024.[1]
  11. Customs and Border Protection obligated $5.11 billion (16.7%) in FY2025, up from 0.1% of FY2024.[1]
  12. The 25 largest recipients received $11.71 billion, 38.2% of FY2025 obligations; 3,664 recipients had FY2025 obligations.[2]
  13. BCCG A Joint Venture had the largest FY2025 total at $3.13 billion (10.21% of all obligations), mainly from Customs and Border Protection.[2][16]
  14. Small businesses, as determined by contracting officers, received $13.49 billion or 44.0% of FY2025 obligations.[1]
  15. FY2025 contained 2,481 negative transactions (de-obligations) summing to $-1280.1 million, already netted in the totals.[1][6]

Rankings and ratios we derived

Obligations per resident by state (FY2025)

Formulastate FY2025 obligations / July 1, 2025 resident population

Inputs: fact sheet state obligation rows (s1) and population rows (s8); derived rows pc_* (fact sheet rows)

Result: Range $8.97 (Minnesota) to $706.0 (DC); 50-state and DC average $75.76

The highest values occur where large federal projects are performed in places with small populations, such as DC, Alaska and Hawaii.

Limitations: Place of performance only; one large award can move a small state. Territories other than Puerto Rico lack Vintage 2025 estimates.

Recipient concentration

Formulasum of top N recipient obligations / total obligations

Inputs: recipient rows (s2), total row (s1) (fact sheet rows)

Result: Top 10: 27.5% (FY2024 22.4%); top 25: 38.2% (FY2024 34.0%)

Concentration rose in FY2025; the three largest recipients, all mainly CBP border barrier contractors, took 15.8%.

Limitations: Recipient profiles, not parent companies; joint ventures counted separately.

Agency mix

Formulabuying organization obligations / total obligations

Inputs: agency rows (s1) (fact sheet rows)

Result: USACE 21.6%, NAVFAC 20.8%, CBP 16.7%, VA 9.2%, GSA PBS 3.9%; Defense total 56.2%

Defense buyers lost share to CBP between FY2024 and FY2025.

Limitations: USACE and NAVFAC grouped by awarding office name; USACE also contracts on behalf of other agencies.

Year-over-year change by state

Formula(FY2025 - FY2024) / FY2024 x 100

Inputs: state FY2025 and FY2024 rows (s1) (fact sheet rows)

Result: 19 up, 32 down; 50 states and DC combined 3.5%

The largest dollar gains were in Texas, California and Arizona; declines were spread across most other jurisdictions.

Limitations: Nominal dollars; small bases swing sharply.

Small-business share

Formulaobligations with contracting officer size determination S / total

Inputs: small business rows (s1) (fact sheet rows)

Result: 44.0% in FY2025, 47.5% in FY2024

CBP obligations went 99.3% to other-than-small recipients; excluding CBP, the FY2025 small-business share would be 52.7%.

Limitations: Size is determined per contract action and can differ from a firm's current SBA status.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Executive summary

  • Federal agencies obligated $30.64 billion to NAICS 236220 contracts in FY2025, compared with $30.85 billion in FY2024, a change of -0.7% (USAspending.gov).
  • Across the 50 states and DC, FY2025 obligations equaled $75.76 per resident; DC ($706.0), Alaska ($674.15) and Hawaii ($649.51) had the highest per-resident values.
  • California ($4.00 billion) and Texas ($3.67 billion) had the largest totals; the five largest places of performance held 44.8% of domestic obligations.
  • Defense buyers accounted for 56.2% of FY2025 obligations, down from 67.4% in FY2024, as Customs and Border Protection rose to 16.7%.
  • The Army Corps of Engineers offices obligated $6.61 billion (21.6%) and NAVFAC $6.38 billion (20.8%).
  • The top 10 recipients received 27.5% and the top 25 received 38.2% of FY2025 obligations, up from 22.4% and 34.0% in FY2024.
  • Contracting officers classified recipients as small businesses on 44.0% of FY2025 obligations, down from 47.5% in FY2024.
  • Preliminary FY2026 records already show $52.16 billion as of October 3, 2026, with $29.16 billion from Customs and Border Protection, before most Defense data for July to September has posted.

Questions people ask

Which state gets the most federal construction money?

California, with $4.00 billion in FY2025 NAICS 236220 contract obligations by place of performance, followed by Texas at $3.67 billion (USAspending.gov). Per resident, Alaska leads the 50 states at $674.15, and DC is higher at $706.0.

Who are the largest federal construction contractors?

By FY2025 NAICS 236220 obligations, the largest recipients were BCCG A Joint Venture ($3127.1 million), Fisher Sand & Gravel Co ($928.5 million), Barnard Spencer Joint Venture ($778.4 million), BL Harbert International ($717.0 million) and Whiting-Turner Contracting ($604.9 million). The full top 25 is in the registry.

How much does the US Army Corps of Engineers spend on construction contracts?

Army Corps of Engineers offices obligated $6.61 billion on NAICS 236220 contracts in FY2025, 21.6% of the total, down from $9.37 billion in FY2024. This excludes Corps work coded to other industries, such as heavy and civil engineering.

What percentage of federal construction contracts go to small businesses?

In FY2025, 44.0% of NAICS 236220 contract obligations ($13.49 billion) went to recipients that contracting officers classified as small, down from 47.5% in FY2024.

How do I find federal construction contracts in my state?

Contracting officers publish notices of proposed contract actions to the Governmentwide Point of Entry, which is SAM.gov (FAR 5.201). Past awards can be filtered by place-of-performance state and NAICS 236220 on USAspending.gov. Construction notices state a price range, from less than $25,000 to more than $10,000,000 (FAR 36.204).

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Federal agencies obligated $30.64 billion to commercial and institutional building contracts (NAICS 236220) in FY2025.[1]
  2. Alaska received $674.15 per resident in FY2025 federal building contract obligations, the most of any state; the national average was $75.76.[1][8]
  3. The 25 largest recipients received 38.2% of FY2025 federal building contract obligations, up from 34.0% in FY2024.[2]

Most quotable statistics

  • Federal agencies obligated $30.64 billion to commercial and institutional building contracts (NAICS 236220) in FY2025.[1]
  • Alaska received $674.15 per resident in FY2025 federal building contract obligations, the most of any state; the national average was $75.76.[1][8]
  • Customs and Border Protection's share of federal building contract obligations rose from 0.1% in FY2024 to 16.7% in FY2025.[1]
  • The 25 largest recipients received 38.2% of FY2025 federal building contract obligations, up from 34.0% in FY2024.[2]
  • Small businesses received 44.0% of FY2025 federal building contract obligations, down from 47.5% in FY2024.[1]
  • Army Corps of Engineers offices obligated $6.61 billion in FY2025 building contracts, down from $9.37 billion in FY2024.[1]

Press summary

Federal agencies obligated $30.64 billion to commercial and institutional building contracts in FY2025, according to a CB&C analysis of USAspending.gov transaction records for NAICS 236220, compared with $30.85 billion in FY2024. California had the largest state total at $4.00 billion, while Alaska led the states per resident at $674.15, against a national average of $75.76. The buyer mix shifted: Defense agencies accounted for 56.2% of obligations, down from 67.4%, as Customs and Border Protection rose to 16.7% on border barrier contracts. The 25 largest recipients received 38.2% of the total, and small businesses received 44.0%. Preliminary FY2026 data already shows $52.16 billion, but Defense records post on a 90-day delay, so that figure will change. The analysis ranks every state per resident and lists the 25 largest recipients with links to their federal records.

Suggested headlines

  • Federal building contract obligations hold at $30.64 billion in FY2025
  • Alaska tops states with $674.15 per resident in federal building contracts
  • Border barrier work lifts CBP to 16.7% of federal building contract dollars
  • Top 25 recipients take 38.2% of federal building contract obligations
  • Small-business share of federal building contracts slips to 44.0%

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Federal Construction Contracts by State: FY2025 Obligations, Buyers and Top Recipients. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/federal-construction-contracts-by-state/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Federal Construction Contracts by State: FY2025 Obligations, Buyers and Top Recipients” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

How much did the federal government spend on building construction contracts in FY2025?

Agencies obligated $30.64 billion under NAICS 236220 in FY2025 (October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025), according to USAspending.gov transaction data. Obligations are commitments, not payments.

Did federal building contract obligations rise or fall in FY2025?

They changed -0.7%, from $30.85 billion in FY2024 to $30.64 billion in FY2025, in nominal dollars.

Which state has the most federal construction contract dollars per resident?

Among the 50 states, Alaska at $674.15 per resident in FY2025, followed by Hawaii at $649.51. DC is higher at $706.0.

Which state has the least per resident?

Minnesota, at $8.97 per resident in FY2025, followed by Wisconsin at $10.31 and Indiana at $10.48.

Which agency buys the most federal building construction?

The Department of Defense, at 56.2% of FY2025 obligations. Within Defense, Army Corps of Engineers offices obligated $6.61 billion and NAVFAC $6.38 billion.

Why did Customs and Border Protection become a large buyer?

CBP obligated $5.11 billion under NAICS 236220 in FY2025, mostly for border barrier contracts; CBP announced 10 Smart Wall contracts worth about $4.5 billion awarded in September 2025.

How concentrated are federal building contract dollars?

The top 25 of 3,664 recipients received 38.2% of FY2025 obligations, and the top 10 received 27.5%.

Can obligation amounts be negative?

Yes. FY2025 had 2,481 negative transactions totaling $-1280.1 million, recording de-obligations that reduce earlier commitments.

Is FY2026 data available?

Partly. $52.16 billion was reported as of October 3, 2026, but Defense and Corps records post on a 90-day delay, so FY2026 is preliminary.

What is the small business size standard for commercial building construction?

$45.0 million in average annual receipts for NAICS 236220, under 13 CFR 121.201.

Methodology

Scope: all federal prime contract transactions (award types A to D: A for BPA calls, B for purchase orders, C for delivery orders and D for standalone contract awards) coded NAICS 236220 with an action date in FY2025 (2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30) or FY2024, downloaded from the USAspending.gov API on 2026-10-03. Totals sum the federal action obligation on every base award and modification, so de-obligations are netted. Totals from the download match the USAspending spending_over_time and spending_by_geography endpoints.

Selection: Tier 1 sources only for every figure (USAspending.gov, Census Bureau, FAR, eCFR, SBA, CBP, GAO). Tier 3 pages are used only to compare scope with existing pages. Market research estimates were not used. Industry is the NAICS code chosen by the contracting office per award; work coded to other construction industries (for example heavy and civil engineering) is excluded.

Geography: place-of-performance state on each transaction. Per-resident values divide FY2025 obligations by Census Vintage 2025 July 1, 2025 resident population (released 2026-01-27). Puerto Rico is shown but not ranked; other territories have no estimate in that file. GAO found place-of-performance addresses improperly reported in at least 10% of sampled transactions in its 2019 review, so state values carry some reporting error.

Agency mix: awarding agency and sub-agency as recorded. USACE and NAVFAC are CB&C groupings of Army and Navy awarding offices by office name (ENDIST, ENDIV, ENG SPT CTR; NAVFAC). Recipient rankings use USAspending recipient profiles from the spending_by_category/recipient endpoint and were cross-checked by UEI against the transaction file; all 25 matched to the $0.1 million.

Small business: the contracting officer's size determination (S or O) on each transaction. Set-aside dollars use the type-of-set-aside field, which is blank on many modifications. Conflicts: the API business-category filter gives a slightly different small-business sum than the size determination; this report uses the size determination field.

Latest release check: FY2026 ended on 2026-09-30, but Defense and Corps procurement records post on a 90-day delay, and Defense July to September FY2026 records were nearly absent on 2026-10-03. FY2025 is therefore used as the latest complete year and FY2026 is reported as preliminary only. Registry checked 2026-10-03; it will be re-checked quarterly and in early January 2027.

All values are nominal dollars. Nothing in this report is legal, financial or bidding advice. Data and tables may be reused under the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license stated in the page reuse notice, with attribution to Commercial Builders & Contractors (CB&C). Last updated 2026-10-03.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (19)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (2)