
Largest Construction Companies Market Share: Commercial Building Concentration vs Small Firms, 2022
- Primary data
- Census Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022; 2022 Economic Census, Concentration of Largest Firms; Nonemployer Statistics
- Data period
- 2022 (concentration and firm size), 2017 for change, 2024 for nonemployers
- Latest release used
- 2025-04-24
- Next release
- 2027 Economic Census (concentration); SUSB 2023 not yet posted
- Geography
- United States
- Sources
- 21 (17 Tier 1)
Largest construction companies market share in U.S. commercial building is low: the 4 largest firms held 6.8% of 2022 commercial and institutional building revenue and the 50 largest held 25.4%. Firms with 500+ employees held 22.8% of jobs and 30.8% of receipts; firms under 20 employees held 24.6% and 16.1%.
Largest construction companies market share vs small firms: the 2022 side-by-side
In commercial and institutional building, small firms dominate the count and large firms take a larger slice of the money, but neither end dominates employment. The 226 largest firms by headcount hold 30.8% of receipts; the 31,014 firms under 20 employees hold 16.1%.
| Measure | Under 20 employees | 20 to 99 | 100 to 499 | 500 or more | All firms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firms | 31,014 | 5,428 | 734 | 226 | 37,402 |
| Share of firms (%) | 82.9 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 100.0 |
| Employment | 151,949 | 206,788 | 118,472 | 141,314 | 618,523 |
| Share of employment (%) | 24.6 | 33.4 | 19.2 | 22.8 | 100.0 |
| Annual payroll ($ billions) | 10.8 | 17.8 | 12.4 | 16.1 | 57.0 |
| Share of payroll (%) | 18.9 | 31.2 | 21.8 | 28.2 | 100.0 |
| Receipts ($ billions) | 93.7 | 177.0 | 132.8 | 179.2 | 582.7 |
| Share of receipts (%) | 16.1 | 30.4 | 22.8 | 30.8 | 100.0 |
| Average receipts per firm ($ millions) | 3.02 | 32.60 | 180.97 | 792.81 | 15.58 |
| Receipts per employee ($ thousands) | 616.8 | 855.7 | 1,121.2 | 1,267.9 | 942.1 |
| Payroll per employee ($ thousands) | 70.9 | 85.9 | 104.8 | 113.7 | 92.2 |
Enterprise size counts employees of the whole company across all industries, in the pay period including March 12, 2022. Receipts from the 2022 Economic Census.
NAICS 236220, share of each measure by enterprise employment size, 2022
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022 (released April 10, 2025)
Statistics of U.S. Businesses counted 37,402 employer firms in NAICS 236220 in 2022, with 618,523 employees, $57.0 billion in annual payroll and $582.7 billion in receipts (Census SUSB 2022).
Firms with fewer than 20 employees were 82.9% of those firms. They held 24.6% of employment, 18.9% of payroll and 16.1% of receipts in 2022.
Firms with 500 or more employees were 0.6% of firms. They held 22.8% of employment, 28.2% of payroll and 30.8% of receipts in 2022.
The middle of the industry carries the most weight. Firms with 20 to 499 employees were 16.5% of firms and held 52.6% of employment and 53.2% of receipts in 2022.
Revenue per worker rises with firm size. Receipts per employee were $616.8 thousand at firms under 20 employees and $1,267.9 thousand at firms with 500+. Receipts are gross operating revenue, including work a builder subcontracts to other firms, so this ratio is not a productivity measure.
Enterprise employment size: SUSB sorts firms by the employment of the whole enterprise across all industries, measured in the pay period including March 12. A company with 600 employees counts as 500+ even if only part of its staff works in commercial building (SUSB glossary).
State-level counts of commercial builders are covered separately in commercial builders by state; this report stays at the national level and focuses on how the industry splits by firm size.
Construction industry concentration vs other industries
Commercial building sits in the least concentrated tenth of U.S. industries: 91.6% of six-digit industries have a higher top-4 share. Several of its material suppliers are far more concentrated.
Share of 2022 revenue held by the 4 largest firms, selected industries
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census, Concentration of Largest Firms (released April 24, 2025)
| Industry (NAICS) | Firms | Top 4 (%) | Top 8 (%) | Top 20 (%) | Top 50 (%) | HHI, 50 largest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home centers (444110) | 776 | 98.0 | 98.3 | 98.7 | 99.1 | withheld |
| Gypsum products (327420) | 95 | 84.1 | 96.1 | 98.8 | 99.8 | 1,934.6 |
| Cement manufacturing (327310) | 95 | 51.7 | 72.4 | 96.3 | 99.5 | 1,033.8 |
| CPA offices (541211) | 49,807 | 47.7 | 53.4 | 60.4 | 65.7 | 601.6 |
| Supermarkets and grocery (445110) | 41,556 | 39.2 | 52.9 | 65.7 | 74.6 | 506.7 |
| Information sector (51) | 91,800 | 24.4 | 38.8 | 51.7 | 60.8 | 231.6 |
| For-sale homebuilders (236117) | 18,094 | 24.6 | 34.1 | 51.3 | 60.9 | 248.9 |
| Retail trade sector (44-45) | 644,146 | 16.5 | 23.7 | 33.7 | 42.7 | 108.6 |
| Lumber and millwork wholesale (423310) | 4,298 | 22.3 | 31.3 | 45.1 | 57.9 | 209.6 |
| Ready-mix concrete (327320) | 1,994 | 15.0 | 22.0 | 35.2 | 50.2 | 99.2 |
| Industrial building (236210) | 2,972 | 13.1 | 19.1 | 31.1 | 48.4 | 90.6 |
| Residential building (2361) | 203,762 | 11.4 | 15.7 | 24.2 | 29.8 | 54.3 |
| Wholesale trade sector (42) | 265,472 | 6.7 | 11.0 | 20.1 | 30.5 | 26.8 |
| Manufacturing sector (31-33) | 240,644 | 6.9 | 10.8 | 18.4 | 29.0 | 24.9 |
| Commercial and institutional building (236220) | 39,454 | 6.8 | 10.5 | 17.6 | 25.4 | 23.1 |
| Nonresidential building (2362) | 42,367 | 6.4 | 10.1 | 16.9 | 24.7 | 21.3 |
| Heavy and civil engineering (237) | 34,900 | 7.2 | 11.4 | 18.1 | 26.2 | 24.2 |
| Engineering services (541330) | 47,367 | 8.4 | 13.0 | 21.8 | 31.7 | 34.6 |
| Construction of buildings (236) | 246,042 | 6.1 | 8.9 | 14.7 | 22.3 | 18.2 |
| Electrical contractors (238210) | 78,975 | 4.8 | 7.8 | 12.6 | 19.1 | 11.6 |
| Plumbing and HVAC contractors (238220) | 112,088 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 10.2 | 14.4 | 9.3 |
| Professional services sector (54) | 876,176 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 10.4 | 16.3 | 7.9 |
| Construction sector (23) | 785,917 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 11.4 | 3.9 |
| General auto repair (811111) | 79,149 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 8.6 | 2.6 |
| Residential remodelers (236118) | 127,652 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 7.2 | 1.9 |
| Specialty trade contractors (238) | 505,580 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 7.1 | 1.7 |
Sorted by top-4 share. HHI is computed by Census on the 50 largest firms with shares in percent; withheld where Census suppressed it.
Of 897 six-digit industries with a published 2022 top-4 share, 822 were more concentrated than commercial building. The median top-4 share was 30.6%, against 6.8% for commercial building.
The materials side is concentrated. In 2022 the 4 largest firms held 84.1% of gypsum product revenue, 51.7% of cement manufacturing revenue and 98.0% of home center revenue.
Within construction, homebuilding is more concentrated than commercial building. For-sale homebuilders had a top-4 share of 24.6% in 2022; industrial building 13.1%; heavy and civil engineering 7.2%; specialty trade contractors 1.8%.
Share of 2022 employment at enterprises with 500 or more employees
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022 (released April 10, 2025)
| Industry (NAICS) | Firms under 20 employees (% of firms) | Employment at firms under 20 (%) | Employment at firms 500+ (%) | Receipts at firms under 20 (%) | Receipts at firms 500+ (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial and institutional building (236220) | 82.9 | 24.6 | 22.8 | 16.1 | 30.8 |
| Nonresidential building (2362) | 82.9 | 23.5 | 25.2 | 16.0 | 31.7 |
| Residential building (2361) | 97.2 | 61.7 | 9.6 | 37.6 | 30.3 |
| Heavy and civil engineering (237) | 79.1 | 13.0 | 41.5 | 12.3 | 41.4 |
| Specialty trade contractors (238) | 91.2 | 36.4 | 15.5 | 32.3 | 17.6 |
| Construction sector (23) | 91.9 | 35.0 | 19.3 | 27.1 | 26.6 |
| All industries | 89.4 | 16.2 | 54.1 | 11.3 | 65.0 |
Enterprise employment size, SUSB 2022.
Source: [1] U.S. Census Bureau
The firm-size split tells the same story. Across all U.S. industries, enterprises with 500+ employees held 54.1% of 2022 employment and those under 20 held 16.2%. In commercial building the two groups were close: 22.8% and 24.6%.
Construction as a sector is more small-firm heavy than commercial building alone: firms under 20 employees held 35.0% of construction employment in 2022, driven by specialty trade contractors at 36.4%.

Where the dollars concentrate: the $100 million receipts tier
Sorting by receipts instead of headcount shows where the money sits: 955 firms with $100 million or more took 60.2% of 2022 receipts, while 42.4% of firms had under $1 million.
NAICS 236220, share of firms and of receipts by 2022 enterprise receipts size
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022, enterprise receipts size tables
| Enterprise receipts, 2022 | Firms | Share of firms (%) | Share of employment (%) | Receipts ($ billions) | Share of receipts (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1 million | 15,857 | 42.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 0.9 |
| $1 million to $4.99 million | 10,516 | 28.1 | 13.2 | 26.0 | 4.5 |
| $5 million to $9.99 million | 3,845 | 10.3 | 9.0 | 27.2 | 4.7 |
| $10 million to $49.99 million | 5,341 | 14.3 | 24.7 | 114.4 | 19.6 |
| $50 million to $99.99 million | 888 | 2.4 | 9.0 | 59.1 | 10.1 |
| $100 million or more | 955 | 2.6 | 38.7 | 350.7 | 60.2 |
Receipts size class is set by the 2022 receipts of the whole enterprise, in all industries. Bands combine SUSB size classes.
Source: [4] U.S. Census Bureau
In 2022, 2.6% of commercial builders had enterprise receipts of $100 million or more. Those firms held 60.2% of industry receipts and 38.7% of employment (SUSB receipts size table).
The comparison with the wider economy is again lopsided. Across all U.S. industries, firms with $100 million or more were 0.55% of firms and held 74.8% of 2022 receipts; across construction they were 0.44% and held 41.2%.
Read together with the concentration ratios, the pattern is a wide upper tier rather than a few giants: the top 50 firms held 25.4% of revenue, while the 955-firm $100 million tier held 60.2%. The two figures come from different tables and are not additive.
Small-business status depends on receipts. SBA's size standard for NAICS 236220 is $45.0 million in average annual receipts (13 CFR 121.201). In 2022, 35,098 firms (93.8%) had receipts under $40 million and 35,559 (95.1%) under $50 million. Context on SBA lending to contractors is in SBA loans for construction companies.

Is commercial construction consolidating? 2017 vs 2022
Slightly. The top-4 share rose 1.0 point and the top-50 share 1.9 points between the last two Economic Censuses, a small shift next to the industry's fragmentation.
Share of revenue held by the 50 largest firms, 2017 and 2022
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 and 2022 Economic Census, Concentration of Largest Firms
| Industry (NAICS) | Top 4, 2017 (%) | Top 4, 2022 (%) | Change (pts) | Top 50, 2017 (%) | Top 50, 2022 (%) | Change (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial and institutional building (236220) | 5.8 | 6.8 | +1.0 | 23.5 | 25.4 | +1.9 |
| Industrial building (236210) | 15.4 | 13.1 | -2.3 | 52.5 | 48.4 | -4.1 |
| Nonresidential building (2362) | 5.6 | 6.4 | +0.8 | 23.0 | 24.7 | +1.7 |
| Residential building (2361) | 10.7 | 11.4 | +0.7 | 27.1 | 29.8 | +2.7 |
| Construction of buildings (236) | 5.3 | 6.1 | +0.8 | 19.9 | 22.3 | +2.4 |
| Heavy and civil engineering (237) | 7.0 | 7.2 | +0.2 | 25.8 | 26.2 | +0.4 |
| Specialty trade contractors (238) | 1.8 | 1.8 | +0.0 | 6.7 | 7.1 | +0.4 |
| Construction sector (23) | 2.2 | 2.6 | +0.4 | 10.6 | 11.4 | +0.8 |
| Manufacturing sector (31-33) | 6.4 | 6.9 | +0.5 | 28.5 | 29.0 | +0.5 |
| Retail trade sector (44-45) | 15.0 | 16.5 | +1.5 | 38.9 | 42.7 | +3.8 |
| Professional services sector (54) | 3.4 | 3.8 | +0.4 | 17.8 | 16.3 | -1.5 |
Economic Census years only; concentration is published every five years.
From 2017 to 2022, the top-4 share in commercial and institutional building went from 5.8% to 6.8%, the top-50 share from 23.5% to 25.4%, and the 50-firm HHI from 19 to 23.1 (Census EC1700SIZECONCEN).
Industry revenue grew from $433.0 billion to $585.6 billion, a nominal rise of 35.2%, and the firm count from 37,892 to 39,454.
Other construction industries moved differently. Industrial building's top-50 share fell from 52.5% to 48.4%, while specialty trades rose from 6.7% to 7.1%.
Two data points are not a trend. Census publishes concentration only for Economic Census years, twice per decade, and the 2022 figures appeared in April 2025, so the 2027 Economic Census will be the next reading (Federal Reserve FEDS Note).
Self-employed builders: nonemployers vs employer firms
Counting businesses without employees makes the industry look even more fragmented by number, but not by money: nonemployers were 72.4% of nonresidential building businesses and 2.4% of receipts in 2022.
| Industry (NAICS) | Employer firms, 2022 | Nonemployer businesses, 2022 | Nonemployer share of businesses (%) | Nonemployer share of receipts (%) | Receipts per nonemployer ($ thousands) | Nonemployer businesses, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential building (2362) | 40,344 | 105,622 | 72.4 | 2.4 | 143.1 | 115,827 |
| Construction sector (23) | 782,487 | 2,875,590 | 78.6 | 7.5 | 82.8 | 3,042,704 |
| All industries | 6,395,635 | 29,811,495 | 82.3 | 3.3 | 57.9 | 31,985,874 |
Nonemployer Statistics are published at 4-digit NAICS for this industry group, so 2362 is used in place of 236220.
Source: [1][11][12] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau
Nonemployer Statistics counted 105,622 nonresidential building businesses without paid employees in 2022, against 40,344 employer firms, or 2.6 nonemployers per employer firm.
Their 2022 receipts were $15.1 billion, an average of about $143,100 per business. By 2024 the count had reached 115,827, with $16.6 billion in receipts (Census NES 2024).
Across construction, nonemployers were 78.6% of businesses and 7.5% of receipts in 2022; across all industries 82.3% and 3.3%.
Nonemployer Statistics are published only to the 4-digit level for this group, so these figures cover all nonresidential building (2362), which includes commercial and institutional building (37,402 of the 40,344 employer firms in 2022). Survival odds for small builders are covered in construction business failure rate.
Who the largest builders are: public reference points
Census does not name its largest firms. Public rankings and filings identify them, but company revenue spans several industries and countries, so it is context, not a market-share measure.
ENR's 2026 Top 400 Contractors list, ranked by 2025 construction revenue, places Turner Construction first, Bechtel second, STO Building Group third, Kiewit fourth and The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co. fifth; MasTec, DPR Construction, HITT Contracting, Fluor and Mortenson complete the top 10 (ENR). The ranking covers all construction types.
Turner, part of HOCHTIEF and the ACS Group, reported 2025 revenue of $29.2 billion and a year-end backlog of $44.3 billion (Turner).
Tutor Perini, a listed builder, reported 2025 revenue of $5.54 billion, of which $1.85 billion came from its Building segment (10-K). Its 2022 Building segment revenue of $1.24 billion equalled 0.21% of 2022 commercial and institutional building revenue.
Company revenue is a weak guide to industry concentration. A Federal Reserve note found low correlations between concentration measured from public-company data and Census concentration ratios. Owners weighing firm size in contractor selection can see how to choose a commercial contractor.
Why concentration estimates differ: enterprise size, firm size and local markets
Census publishes two firm-size views that give similar but not identical shares, and both are national. Readers should match the measure to the question.
SUSB places 226 commercial builders in the 500+ class by whole-enterprise employment, holding 30.8% of 2022 receipts. The Economic Census, sizing firms by employees in this industry only and counting firms that operated all year, finds 94 such firms with 28.7% of revenue (EC2200SIZEEMPFIRM).
Firm counts differ too: 37,402 in SUSB and 39,454 in the concentration table, because the programs use different frames and reference rules.
National ratios do not measure local markets. Antitrust analysis defines markets by product and geography (2023 Merger Guidelines); a national industry total is not such a market, and concentration within one metro or one building type can be higher than the national ratio.
The very largest companies are a small slice. Enterprises with 5,000 or more employees were 0.12% of commercial building firms in 2022 and held 6.3% of employment and 7.9% of receipts.
Ratios behind the comparison
Employment split: 500+ vs under-20 firms, commercial building vs all industries
FormulaNAICS 236220: share of employment in enterprises with 500 or more employees, 2022: employment[500p] / employment[total] x 100; NAICS 236220: share of employment in enterprises with fewer than 20 employees, 2022: employment[lt20] / employment[total] x 100; All industries: share of employment in enterprises with 500 or more employees, 2022: employment[500p] / employment[total] x 100; All industries: share of employment in enterprises with fewer than 20 employees, 2022: employment[lt20] / employment[total] x 100
Inputs: rows 43, 3, 23, 3, 313, 273, 293, 273 (fact sheet rows)
Result: 22.8% vs 24.6% in NAICS 236220; 54.1% vs 16.2% across all industries (2022)
Large and small firms employ similar shares of commercial building workers, while across the economy large enterprises employ more than three times the small-firm share.
Limitations: Enterprise size counts employees in all industries a company operates in; a large diversified company can sit in the 500+ class with a small building unit.
Where commercial building ranks on concentration
FormulaShare of 6-digit industries in the 2022 concentration table with a higher CR4 than 236220: count(CR4 > 6.8) / count(6-digit industries with published CR4) x 100; Median CR4 across 6-digit industries, 2022: median(CR4); NAICS 236220: upper bound on full-industry HHI: HHI50 + ((CR50 - CR20) / 30) x (100 - CR50); DOJ/FTC highly concentrated threshold divided by the 236220 HHI upper bound: 1,800 / HHI upper bound
Inputs: rows 416, 416, 420, 419, 418, 743, 420, 419, 418 (fact sheet rows)
Result: 91.6% of 897 six-digit industries have a higher top-4 share; median top-4 share 30.6%; full HHI at most 42.5
By national revenue shares, commercial building is in the least concentrated tenth of U.S. industries, and its HHI is about 42 times below the antitrust threshold for a highly concentrated market.
Limitations: Withheld cells are excluded from the ranking. HHI bound assumes Census ranks firms by revenue within the industry, which it does.
Average receipts per firm by size class
FormulaNAICS 236220: average receipts per firm, fewer than 20 employees, 2022: receipts ($1,000) / firms / 1,000; NAICS 236220: average receipts per firm, 500 or more employees, 2022: receipts ($1,000) / firms / 1,000; NAICS 236220: average receipts per firm, 500+ vs under 20 employees: rpf[500+] / rpf[<20]; NAICS 236220: average 2022 revenue of each of the 4 largest firms: revenue of top 4 / 4 / 1,000,000; NAICS 236220: mean 2022 revenue per firm, all firms: revenue / firms / 1,000
Inputs: rows 25, 21, 45, 41, 45, 41, 25, 21, 656, 415, 414 (fact sheet rows)
Result: $3.02 million under 20 employees; $792.81 million at 500+; ratio 262 to 1; top-4 firms average $9.95 billion
The gap between a typical small builder and a large one is two orders of magnitude, and the top 4 are larger again by an order of magnitude.
Limitations: Means are pulled up by the largest firms in each class. SUSB and Economic Census firm counts differ.
Receipts concentration by enterprise receipts tier
FormulaNAICS 236220: share of firms with 2022 enterprise receipts $100 million or more: sum(firms in band) / all firms x 100; NAICS 236220: share of receipts at firms with enterprise receipts $100 million or more: sum(receipts in band) / all receipts x 100; NAICS 236220: share of firms with 2022 enterprise receipts under $1 million: sum(firms in band) / all firms x 100; NAICS 236220: share of receipts at firms with enterprise receipts under $1 million: sum(receipts in band) / all receipts x 100; All industries: share of receipts at firms with $100 million+ enterprise receipts: receipts[100M+] / receipts x 100
Inputs: rows 403, 1, 405, 5, 355, 358, 361, 1, 357, 360, 363, 5, 413, 275 (fact sheet rows)
Result: $100 million+ firms: 2.6% of firms, 60.2% of receipts; under $1 million: 42.4% of firms, 0.9% of receipts
Receipts are concentrated in a tier of 955 firms, not in a handful. The tier holds less than its counterpart across all industries.
Limitations: Receipts size is the whole enterprise's 2022 receipts; a diversified company may be in the top tier because of non-building revenue.
Nonemployer share of businesses and receipts
FormulaNAICS 2362: nonemployer share of all businesses, 2022: nonemployers / (nonemployers + employer firms) x 100; NAICS 2362: nonemployer share of combined receipts, 2022: nonemployer receipts / (nonemployer + employer receipts) x 100; Construction: nonemployer share of all businesses, 2022: nonemployers / (nonemployers + employer firms) x 100; All industries: nonemployer share of all businesses, 2022: nonemployers / (nonemployers + employer firms) x 100
Inputs: rows 735, 46, 736, 50, 737, 226, 739, 271 (fact sheet rows)
Result: 72.4% of nonresidential building businesses and 2.4% of receipts in 2022
Self-employed builders make the business count look more fragmented while barely moving the receipts picture.
Limitations: Nonemployer counts are establishments from tax records; employer counts are firms. 4-digit NAICS only.
Change in concentration, 2017 to 2022
FormulaNAICS 236220: change in CR4, 2017 to 2022: CR42022 - CR42017; NAICS 236220: change in CR50, 2017 to 2022: CR502022 - CR502017; NAICS 236220: change in HHI (50 largest firms), 2017 to 2022: HHI2022 - HHI2017; NAICS 236220: nominal revenue growth, 2017 to 2022: (rev2022 / rev2017 - 1) x 100
Inputs: rows 416, 662, 419, 663, 420, 664, 415, 661 (fact sheet rows)
Result: Top-4 share +1.0 point, top-50 share +1.9 points, HHI +4.1, nominal revenue +35.2%
Large firms gained share modestly as revenue grew; there is no sign of rapid consolidation.
Limitations: Two observations only; firm rankings can change between censuses.
Share of commercial builders under the SBA receipts standard (single-year proxy)
FormulaNAICS 236220: share of firms with 2022 enterprise receipts under $40 million: sum(firms in band) / all firms x 100; NAICS 236220: share of firms with 2022 enterprise receipts under $50 million: sum(firms in band) / all firms x 100
Inputs: rows 355, 358, 361, 364, 367, 370, 373, 376, 379, 382, 385, 388, 391, 1, 355, 358, 361, 364, 367, 370, 373, 376, 379, 382, 385, 388, 391, 394, 1 (fact sheet rows)
Result: 93.8% to 95.1% of firms
Nearly all commercial builders are small by SBA's receipts test; the standard's $45.0 million line falls inside one SUSB size class, hence a range.
Limitations: SBA averages receipts over five years and counts affiliates; SUSB uses one year at the enterprise level.
A listed builder's segment revenue as a share of industry revenue
FormulaTutor Perini Building segment revenue as a share of 2022 NAICS 236220 revenue: TPC Building 2022 / EC 236220 revenue x 100
Inputs: rows 748, 415 (fact sheet rows)
Result: 0.21% (Tutor Perini Building segment, 2022)
Even a nationally known listed builder accounts for a fraction of one percent of commercial building revenue.
Limitations: Segment revenue is not a NAICS measure and may include work outside the 50 states; use as a scale reference only.
Where the numbers diverge
- The 4 largest firms held 6.8% of U.S. commercial and institutional building revenue in 2022; the 8 largest 10.5%, the 20 largest 17.6% and the 50 largest 25.4%.[7]
- The 4 largest commercial builders had combined 2022 revenue of $39.8 billion, an average of $9.95 billion each, against a mean of $14.8 million across all 39,454 firms.[7]
- The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index for the 50 largest commercial builders was 23.1 in 2022; the 2023 Merger Guidelines treat markets above 1,800 as highly concentrated.[7][16]
- Commercial building's top-4 share (6.8%) is below industrial building (13.1%), residential building (11.4%) and for-sale homebuilders (24.6%), and above specialty trade contractors (1.8%), 2022.[7]
- In 2022, 82.9% of commercial and institutional building firms (31,014) had fewer than 20 employees and 49.5% had fewer than 5.[1]
- Firms with 500+ employees held 22.8% of commercial building employment in 2022, compared with 54.1% across all U.S. industries and 19.3% across construction.[1]
- Average 2022 receipts per firm were $792.81 million at commercial builders with 500+ employees and $3.02 million at those under 20, a ratio of 262 to 1.[1]
- Payroll per employee was $113.7 thousand at 500+ employee commercial builders and $70.9 thousand at firms under 20 employees in 2022.[1]
- The 955 commercial builders with 2022 enterprise receipts of $100 million or more (2.6% of firms) held 60.2% of industry receipts; across all industries the $100 million tier held 74.8%.[4]
- 42.4% of commercial builders had 2022 receipts under $1 million, together holding 0.9% of receipts.[4]
- Between the 2017 and 2022 Economic Censuses, the top-4 share in commercial building rose from 5.8% to 6.8% and the top-50 share from 23.5% to 25.4%, while industry revenue rose 35.2% in nominal terms.[7][8]
- Nonemployer businesses were 72.4% of nonresidential building businesses in 2022 (105,622 nonemployers vs 40,344 employer firms) but 2.4% of combined receipts.[1][12]
- Between 93.8% (receipts under $40 million) and 95.1% (under $50 million) of commercial builders fell below the SBA's $45.0 million receipts standard in 2022, measured on one year of receipts rather than SBA's five-year average.[4][14]
Summary
- The 4 largest commercial and institutional builders took 6.8% of the industry's $585.6 billion in 2022 revenue, and the 50 largest took 25.4% (2022 Economic Census).
- 822 of the 897 six-digit industries with a published 2022 top-4 share (91.6%) are more concentrated than commercial building; the median top-4 share is 30.6%.
- Firms with fewer than 20 employees are 82.9% of the 37,402 employer firms but hold 24.6% of employment and 16.1% of receipts (SUSB 2022).
- The 226 firms with 500 or more employees (0.6% of firms) hold 22.8% of employment, 28.2% of payroll and 30.8% of receipts.
- Mid-size firms with 20 to 499 employees are the employment core: 52.6% of jobs and 53.2% of receipts.
- Dollars concentrate in a broad upper tier rather than at the very top: 955 firms with $100 million or more in receipts hold 60.2% of receipts.
- Concentration edged up between Economic Censuses: the top-4 share rose 1.0 point and the top-50 share 1.9 points from 2017 to 2022.
- Self-employed builders are 72.4% of nonresidential building businesses but take 2.4% of receipts (2022).
Questions people ask
Who are the largest construction companies in the US?
ENR's 2026 Top 400 Contractors list, ranked by 2025 construction revenue, places Turner Construction, Bechtel, STO Building Group, Kiewit and The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co. first to fifth, followed by MasTec, DPR Construction, HITT Contracting, Fluor and Mortenson. Turner reported $29.2 billion in 2025 revenue. Census does not publish firm names.
How many construction companies are small businesses?
Most. In 2022, 93.8% to 95.1% of commercial and institutional builders had receipts below the SBA's $45.0 million standard (single-year proxy), and 99.4% had fewer than 500 employees. Across construction, 91.9% of employer firms had fewer than 20 employees.
Is the construction industry fragmented?
Yes, by national measures. The 4 largest firms held 2.6% of 2022 construction sector revenue and the 50 largest 11.4%. In commercial building the figures were 6.8% and 25.4%; its top-4 share was lower than in 91.6% of six-digit industries.
What share of construction do big firms control?
In commercial and institutional building, firms with 500+ employees held 30.8% of 2022 receipts and 22.8% of employment. The 50 largest firms by revenue held 25.4% of revenue. Across construction, 500+ firms held 26.6% of receipts.
How many commercial construction firms have fewer than 20 employees?
31,014 of 37,402 commercial and institutional building firms (82.9%) had fewer than 20 employees in 2022, and 18,513 (49.5%) had fewer than 5.
For journalists and researchers
If you cite only a few, cite these
- The 4 largest U.S. commercial and institutional builders held 6.8% of industry revenue in 2022 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census).[7]
- Firms with 500+ employees held 22.8% of U.S. commercial building jobs in 2022, against 54.1% across all industries.[1]
- 955 commercial builders with $100 million or more in receipts took 60.2% of 2022 industry receipts.[4]
Most quotable statistics
- The 4 largest U.S. commercial and institutional builders held 6.8% of industry revenue in 2022 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Economic Census).[7]
- The 50 largest commercial builders held 25.4% of 2022 industry revenue; all other firms held 74.6%.[7]
- 91.6% of six-digit U.S. industries were more concentrated than commercial building in 2022, by top-4 revenue share.[7]
- 82.9% of U.S. commercial builders had fewer than 20 employees in 2022 (Census SUSB).[1]
- Firms with 500+ employees held 22.8% of U.S. commercial building jobs in 2022, against 54.1% across all industries.[1]
- 955 commercial builders with $100 million or more in receipts took 60.2% of 2022 industry receipts.[4]
- Nonemployers were 72.4% of U.S. nonresidential building businesses in 2022 but 2.4% of receipts.[1][12]
Press summary
U.S. commercial building construction is among the least concentrated industries in the country, according to a CB&C analysis of Census Bureau data. The 4 largest commercial and institutional builders held 6.8% of $585.6 billion in 2022 revenue, and the 50 largest held 25.4%. By top-4 share, 91.6% of six-digit industries were more concentrated. Firms with fewer than 20 employees made up 82.9% of the industry's 37,402 employer firms and held 24.6% of jobs, about the same as the 22.8% held by firms with 500 or more employees. Across all industries, large enterprises held 54.1% of jobs. Receipts tilt toward a broad upper tier: 955 firms with $100 million or more took 60.2%. Concentration rose modestly from 2017, with the top-4 share up 1.0 point. Builders without employees add to the count but not to the money: nonemployers were 72.4% of nonresidential building businesses in 2022 and 2.4% of receipts.
Suggested headlines
- Top 4 commercial builders hold just 6.8% of U.S. industry revenue
- 91.6% of U.S. industries are more concentrated than commercial construction
- Small and large builders employ similar shares: 24.6% vs 22.8%
- 955 builders with $100 million+ take 60.2% of commercial construction receipts
- Commercial construction consolidation is slow: top-4 share up 1.0 point in five years
How to cite this report
Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Largest Construction Companies Market Share: Commercial Building Concentration vs Small Firms, 2022. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-industry-concentration/
Reuse license
Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Largest Construction Companies Market Share: Commercial Building Concentration vs Small Firms, 2022” with a link to this page.
Download the data
Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.
- derived_metrics.csv (CSV)
- fact_sheet.csv (CSV)
- Small vs large commercial builders side by side: NAICS 236220 by enterprise employment size, 2022 (CSV)
- Share of 2022 revenue held by the 4, 8, 20 and 50 largest firms: commercial building vs other industries (CSV)
- Concentration in 2017 and 2022: top-4 and top-50 revenue shares (CSV)
- Where employment and receipts sit: small and large enterprises by industry, 2022 (CSV)
- Commercial builders by enterprise receipts size, NAICS 236220, 2022 (CSV)
- Employer firms vs nonemployer businesses, 2022, with 2024 nonemployer counts (CSV)
Frequently asked questions
What is the market share of the largest construction companies?
In U.S. commercial and institutional building, the 4 largest firms held 6.8% of 2022 revenue and the 50 largest 25.4% (Census, 2022 Economic Census).
What is the concentration ratio for commercial building construction?
CR4 6.8%, CR8 10.5%, CR20 17.6% and CR50 25.4% for NAICS 236220 in 2022.
What is the HHI for commercial construction?
Census reports 23.1 for the 50 largest firms in 2022. The full-industry HHI cannot exceed 42.5, far below the 1,800 highly concentrated threshold.
How many commercial construction companies are there in the US?
SUSB counted 37,402 employer firms in NAICS 236220 in 2022; the Economic Census concentration table counted 39,454.
What share of commercial construction jobs are at large firms?
22.8% of 2022 employment was at firms with 500+ employees, 52.6% at firms with 20 to 499 and 24.6% at firms under 20.
How big is the average commercial construction company?
Mean 2022 receipts were $15.58 million per employer firm, but $3.02 million for firms under 20 employees and $792.81 million for firms with 500+.
Is commercial construction becoming more concentrated?
Slightly. The top-4 share rose from 5.8% in 2017 to 6.8% in 2022 and the top-50 share from 23.5% to 25.4%.
How does construction concentration compare with manufacturing?
Similar at the sector level: the top-4 share was 6.9% in manufacturing and 6.8% in commercial building in 2022, versus 2.6% for all construction.
How many self-employed commercial builders are there?
Nonemployer Statistics counted 115,827 nonresidential building businesses without employees in 2024, with $16.6 billion in receipts.
What counts as a small business in commercial construction?
For NAICS 236220, SBA's size standard is $45.0 million in average annual receipts (13 CFR 121.201, in force 2026-10-05). SBA proposed revised standards on 2026-08-20.
Methodology
Source selection. Firm-size shares come from Census Statistics of U.S. Businesses (SUSB) 2022, the latest year released (April 10, 2025) and the only recent SUSB year with receipts, because receipts are collected in Economic Census years. Concentration ratios come from the 2022 Economic Census Concentration of Largest Firms table (released April 24, 2025) and the 2017 table for change. Self-employed counts come from Nonemployer Statistics 2022 (year-matched) and 2024 (latest, posted September 29, 2026). All Census files were downloaded as bulk files because the Census Data API now requires a key.
Inclusion and exclusion. The core industry is NAICS 236220, commercial and institutional building construction. Comparison industries were chosen to span construction subsectors, construction suppliers and familiar service and retail industries. Company figures (Tutor Perini 10-K filings, a Turner company statement, ENR's public ranking page) are Tier 2 context and are never combined with Census data into a market-share estimate, except one labelled scale reference for a year-matched segment figure. ENR's paywalled revenue table was not used. Market research estimates were excluded.
Conflicting numbers. SUSB and the Economic Census give different firm counts (37,402 and 39,454) and different large-firm shares, because SUSB sizes firms by whole-enterprise employment and the Economic Census by employment in the industry. Both are reported and labelled; neither is adjusted. Concentration ratios use Economic Census revenue; firm-size shares use SUSB receipts.
Derived metrics. Shares divide a size class by the industry total in the same table. Averages divide receipts or payroll by firms or employees. The HHI upper bound adds to the Census 50-firm HHI the largest possible contribution of firms ranked below 50: (CR50 minus CR20) divided by 30, times 100 minus CR50. The industry percentile counts six-digit industries with a published 2022 CR4 above 236220's. Every formula and input row is in derived_metrics.csv and the fact sheet.
Limitations. Concentration ratios are national and do not describe local or project-type markets. Enterprise size can place a diversified company in the 500+ class on the strength of non-building staff. SUSB cells include noise infusion; most cells used here carry the low-noise flag. Receipts are nominal and include subcontracted work. Nonemployer data exist only at 4-digit NAICS (2362). The SBA comparison uses one year of receipts, while SBA averages five years and counts affiliates.
Last updated 2026-10-08. The next concentration data will come from the 2027 Economic Census; the next SUSB release with receipts will cover 2027.
This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.
Sources, ranked by quality
Tier 1: primary and official sources (17)
- [1] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: number of firms, establishments, employment, payroll and receipts by state, industry and enterprise employment size (6-digit NAICS). 2022 (released 2025-04-10). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [2] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: detailed enterprise employment sizes. 2022 (released 2025-04-10). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [3] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: large enterprise employment sizes by NAICS sector. 2022 (released 2025-04-10). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [4] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: firms, employment, payroll and receipts by industry and enterprise receipts size. 2022 (released 2025-04-10). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [5] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022: large enterprise receipts sizes by NAICS sector. 2022 (released 2025-04-10). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [6] U.S. Census Bureau. Statistics of U.S. Businesses glossary (enterprise, firm, receipts definitions). Current page. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [7] U.S. Census Bureau. 2022 Economic Census: Concentration of Largest Firms for the U.S. (EC2200SIZECONCEN). 2022 (released 2025-04-24). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [8] U.S. Census Bureau. 2017 Economic Census: Concentration of Largest Firms for the U.S. (EC1700SIZECONCEN). 2017. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [9] U.S. Census Bureau. 2022 Economic Census: Employment Size of Firms for the U.S. (EC2200SIZEEMPFIRM). 2022 (released 2025-04-24). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [10] U.S. Census Bureau. Census Bureau releases new Establishment and Firm Size Statistics from the 2022 Economic Census (CB25-TPS.28). Released 2025-04-24. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [11] U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics 2024, U.S. file (nonemp24us). 2024 (file dated 2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [12] U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics 2022, U.S. file (nonemp22us). 2022. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [13] U.S. Census Bureau. 2022 NAICS descriptions file. NAICS 2022. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [14] Office of the Federal Register / U.S. Small Business Administration. 13 CFR 121.201, small business size standards by NAICS code (eCFR, current as of 2026-10-05). In force 2026-10-05. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [15] U.S. Small Business Administration, Federal Register. Small Business Size Standards, proposed rule, 91 FR 53741 (2026-08-20). Published 2026-08-20; comments closed 2026-09-21. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [16] U.S. Department of Justice and Federal Trade Commission. Merger Guidelines (2023). December 2023. Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [17] Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. A note on industry concentration measurement (FEDS Notes). 2023-02-03. Accessed 2026-10-08.
Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (4)
- [18] Tutor Perini Corporation via SEC EDGAR. Tutor Perini Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025. FY2025 (filed 2026-02-26). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [19] Tutor Perini Corporation via SEC EDGAR. Tutor Perini Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year 2022. FY2022 (filed 2023-03-15). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [20] Turner Construction Company. Turner Achieves Record Revenue and Backlog in 2025. 2025 (posted 2026-03-03). Accessed 2026-10-08.
- [21] Engineering News-Record. ENR 2026 Top 400 Contractors (public ranking page). 2025 construction revenue, 2026 edition. Accessed 2026-10-08.