Skip to content
Index Report

Best States for Commercial Construction: The 2026 Commercial Builder Opportunity Index

A six-component, public-data ranking of 50 states and DC for commercial and institutional building contractors, with every weight published and stress-tested.
Primary data
BLS QCEW (NAICS 236220), Census Vintage 2025, BEA SAGDP9, USAspending
Data period
2020 to 2025 annual; FY2025 federal; first quarter 2026 check
Latest release used
2026-09-30
Next release
2026-12-02 (QCEW second quarter 2026); 2026-12-23 (BEA state GDP)
Geography
50 states and the District of Columbia
Sources
19 (16 Tier 1)
Short answer

The best states for commercial construction in 2026, on our six-part public-data index, are Arizona (78.4 of 100), South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee and North Carolina. Arizona ranks first under all five weight sets tested, driven by 49.1% growth in commercial building jobs from 2020 to 2025 (BLS QCEW).

How the index is built

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index 2026

FormulaCBOI = (25A + 15B + 20C + 10D + 15E + 15F) / sum of weights with data; each component winsorized at P5/P95 and min-max scaled 0 to 100; C inverted

Inputs: fact sheet state rows *_emp20, *_emp25, *_est25, *_w25, *_tw25, *_p20, *_p25, *_g20, *_g25, *_fed; derived_metrics.csv {ST}-score-A to F (fact sheet rows)

Result: Arizona 78.4, South Carolina 70.3, Utah 69.7, Tennessee 68.5, North Carolina 68.4; New York last at 24.9

Commercial building conditions are strongest where commercial building employment, population and construction output all grew fast from 2020 to 2025.

Limitations: Weights are a judgment; six jurisdictions lack components A and D; 2020 base year was a pandemic year.

Sensitivity analysis and rank stability

FormulaRecompute the index under 5 weight sets, a cost view and 6 leave-one-out runs; count baseline top-10 states retained; Spearman rank correlation

Inputs: derived_metrics.csv stability-* and spearman-* rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: 8 states in the top 10 under all five weight sets; Spearman with baseline between 0.869 and 0.979

The top of the ranking does not depend on the exact weights; the middle of the table is more sensitive, mainly to the competition component.

Limitations: Only the weight sets shown were tested; different component definitions could change results more than different weights.

Growth versus competition quadrants

FormulaSplit at median NAICS 236220 job growth 2020 to 2025 (19.5%) and median establishments per 100,000 residents (18.7)

Inputs: derived_metrics.csv median-emp-growth, median-density, {ST}-emp_growth, {ST}-density (fact sheet rows)

Result: Open growth 9, plus crowded growth, quiet and open, crowded and slow; six not classified

Open-growth states offer fast demand growth without above-median builder density.

Limitations: Median splits put states near the line in arbitrary groups; Arizona sits exactly at the density median.

Single-component dependence

FormulaLeave-one-out: rank without component i minus baseline rank; flag at 10 or more places

Inputs: derived_metrics.csv {ST}-rank, {ST}-top-share; table t5 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 13 states flagged; Alaska loses 22 places without federal dollars

Flagged states owe their rank to one condition and are more exposed if that condition changes.

Limitations: Renormalizing weights after removal is one of several possible designs.

Download the calculations (CSV)

78.4Arizona index score, rank 1 of 51 (2026)[1][2][3][6][8][10]
8 of 10top-10 states that hold under all five weight sets[1][2][3][6][8][10]
17.2%U.S. NAICS 236220 job growth, 2020 to 2025[1][2]
3.2%U.S. NAICS 236220 job growth, March 2025 to March 2026 (preliminary)[4][5]

How the Commercial Builder Opportunity Index is built

The index scores 50 states and DC from 0 to 100 on six public measures of demand, competition and pay for commercial and institutional building contractors (NAICS 236220). Weights favor the one measure that tracks the industry directly: commercial building job growth.

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index (CBOI): A weighted average of six component scores: CBOI = (25 x A + 15 x B + 20 x C + 10 x D + 15 x E + 15 x F) / 100. A is NAICS 236220 job growth 2020 to 2025, B population growth 2020 to 2025, C competition (establishments per 100,000 residents, inverted), D the 236220 weekly wage relative to all private industries, E construction real GDP growth 2020 to 2025, F federal NAICS 236220 contract obligations per resident in FY2025.

NAICS 236220: Commercial and Institutional Building Construction: establishments primarily responsible for building commercial and institutional buildings, including new work, additions, alterations, maintenance and repairs (Census NAICS definition). Specialty trade subcontractors are classified elsewhere.

Index components, weights and scaling bounds Download CSV
ComponentMeasureSource and periodBaseline weight (%)Floor (5th percentile)Ceiling (95th percentile)
A. Commercial building job growthPercent change in private NAICS 236220 jobsBLS QCEW 2020 and 2025 annual, NAICS 23622025-1.336.5
B. Population growthPercent change in resident populationCensus Vintage 2025, July 1 2020 to 202515-0.78.5
C. Competition (inverted density)Establishments per 100,000 residents (lower scores higher)BLS QCEW 2025 establishments / Census 2025 population2012.835.8
D. Relative pay236220 average weekly wage / all-private average weekly wageBLS QCEW 2025, 236220 vs all private101.271.61
E. Construction real GDP growthPercent change in real construction GDP (chained 2017 dollars)BEA SAGDP9, construction (NAICS 23), 2020 to 202515-9.715.7
F. Federal building dollars per residentFederal contract obligations per residentUSAspending FY2025, NAICS 236220, place of performance1511.44460.37

Each component is winsorized at its 5th and 95th percentile across states with data, then scaled 0 to 100 (min-max). Competition is inverted so fewer establishments per resident scores higher.

Source: [1][2][3][6][8][10] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov)

Scaling: each component is winsorized at its 5th and 95th percentile across the states with data, then rescaled with min-max so the floor scores 0 and the ceiling 100. Winsorizing stops three federal outliers (District of Columbia at $706.00, Alaska at $674.15 and Hawaii at $649.51 per resident in FY2025) from compressing every other state into the bottom of the scale.

Why these weights: commercial building job growth (25) is the only component measured inside NAICS 236220 over the full 2020 to 2025 window, so it carries the most weight. Competition (20) is the only supply-side measure. Population growth, construction GDP growth and federal dollars (15 each) describe demand around the industry. Relative pay (10) gets the least weight because it cuts both ways: a high ratio signals well-paid, higher-value work, but it is also a labor cost. The sensitivity test below inverts it.

Missing data: BLS did not disclose 2025 NAICS 236220 employment and wages for Delaware, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wyoming (disclosure code N) to protect employer confidentiality (BLS QCEW Q&A). For those six, components A and D are missing and the remaining four weights are rescaled to sum to 100. Their ranks are less certain than the rest.

This report ranks; it does not describe each state. Establishment counts, employment and wages by state are in the companion atlas, Commercial Construction Companies by State. The index uses those inputs only as components.

Best states for commercial construction: the 2026 ranking of 50 states and DC

Arizona leads with 78.4, followed by South Carolina (70.3), Utah (69.7), Tennessee (68.5) and North Carolina (68.4). All 10 of the top 10 are in the South or Mountain West. New York (24.9), Maryland (26.2) and California (28.6) score lowest.

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index score by state, 2026

Baseline weights, 0 to 100

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index score by state, 2026US tile map of index scores. Arizona scores highest at 78.4; the Southeast and Mountain West score high, while New York (24.9), Maryland and California score lowest.AK: 51.8AK51.8ME: 50.7ME50.7VT: 45.3VT45.3NH: 51.5NH51.5WA: 31.1WA31.1ID: 63.8ID63.8MT: 63.5MT63.5ND: 29.5ND29.5MN: 42.9MN42.9IL: 45.8IL45.8WI: 50.2WI50.2MI: 51.9MI51.9NY: 24.9NY24.9RI: 40.6RI40.6MA: 38.3MA38.3OR: 28.8OR28.8NV: 61.3NV61.3WY: 31.3WY31.3SD: 48.6SD48.6IA: 32.9IA32.9IN: 56.5IN56.5OH: 42.0OH42.0PA: 36.4PA36.4NJ: 41.5NJ41.5CT: 42.4CT42.4CA: 28.6CA28.6UT: 69.7UT69.7CO: 33.5CO33.5NE: 43.4NE43.4MO: 48.1MO48.1KY: 33.5KY33.5WV: 44.2WV44.2VA: 49.1VA49.1MD: 26.2MD26.2DE: 48.1DE48.1AZ: 78.4AZ78.4NM: 40.2NM40.2KS: 44.8KS44.8AR: 45.1AR45.1TN: 68.5TN68.5NC: 68.4NC68.4SC: 70.3SC70.3DC: 33.3DC33.3OK: 32.7OK32.7LA: 40.9LA40.9MS: 48.8MS48.8AL: 48.8AL48.8GA: 53.2GA53.2HI: 37.1HI37.1TX: 67.5TX67.5FL: 62.8FL62.8PR24.9 to 32.932.9 to 40.940.9 to 45.145.1 to 50.250.2 to 62.862.8 to 78.4index score

Source: CB&C analysis of BLS QCEW, Census Vintage 2025, BEA SAGDP9 and USAspending data

The 15 highest-scoring states

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index, baseline weights

The 15 highest-scoring statesHorizontal bar chart of the top 15 states. Arizona leads at 78.4, followed by South Carolina 70.3, Utah 69.7, Tennessee 68.5 and North Carolina 68.4.index scoreArizona78.4South Carolina70.3Utah69.7Tennessee68.5North Carolina68.4Texas67.5Idaho63.8Montana63.5Florida62.8Nevada61.3Indiana56.5Georgia53.2Michigan51.9Alaska51.8New Hampshire51.5

Source: CB&C analysis of BLS QCEW, Census, BEA and USAspending data

The top 10 in 2026 are Arizona, South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, Idaho, Montana, Florida, Nevada. Every one of them grew NAICS 236220 employment faster than the U.S. rate of 17.2% from 2020 to 2025 (BLS QCEW), and every one grew its population faster than the U.S. rate of 3.1% (Census Vintage 2025).

Arizona scores 78.4. Its commercial building employment grew 49.1% from 2020 to 2025, the fastest of the 45 states with disclosed data, and its real construction GDP grew 20.5%, second to Idaho at 26.1% (BEA SAGDP9).

The 10 lowest-scoring states

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index, baseline weights

The 10 lowest-scoring statesHorizontal bar chart of the 10 lowest-scoring states. New York is last at 24.9, with Maryland at 26.2 and California at 28.6.index scoreNew York24.9Maryland26.2California28.6Oregon28.8North Dakota29.5Washington31.1Wyoming31.3Oklahoma32.7Iowa32.9District of Columbia33.3

Source: CB&C analysis of BLS QCEW, Census, BEA and USAspending data

The five lowest scores belong to North Dakota, Oregon, California, Maryland, New York. Low competition is the strongest component for most of them: in New York, competition supplies 79% of the score, because New York has 13.1 establishments per 100,000 residents against a U.S. figure of 17.1. Weak growth pulls them down: New York commercial building jobs grew 5.3% and its real construction GDP changed -10.2% from 2020 to 2025.

Commercial Builder Opportunity Index 2026: all 50 states and DC Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
RankStateIndex scoreA Jobs growthB Population growthC CompetitionD Relative payE Construction GDP growthF Federal $ per residentQuadrantRank range across 5 weight sets
1Arizona78.4100.073.674.363.7100.041.0Open growth1 to 1
2South Carolina70.369.3100.068.4100.085.69.6Crowded growth2 to 5
3Utah69.7100.092.060.541.589.08.5Crowded growth2 to 6
4Tennessee68.573.768.384.970.4100.05.7Open growth2 to 5
5North Carolina68.479.485.385.958.077.77.2Open growth3 to 6
6Texas67.590.199.588.84.655.223.2Open growth4 to 10
7Idaho63.8100.0100.012.048.6100.010.5Crowded growth2 to 24
8Montana63.561.565.034.5100.087.156.0Crowded growth3 to 11
9Florida62.875.2100.064.551.561.211.8Crowded growth8 to 9
10Nevada61.370.065.165.0100.048.824.5Crowded growth7 to 10
11Indiana56.574.336.787.239.573.40.0Open growth9 to 14
12Georgia53.246.065.268.967.961.414.6Crowded and slow12 to 16
13Michigan51.967.713.384.834.782.41.3Open growth12 to 20
14Alaska51.868.313.70.082.363.1100.0Crowded growth11 to 37
15New Hampshire51.530.636.290.558.991.15.3Quiet and open12 to 16
16Maine50.740.947.586.732.465.719.1Quiet and open15 to 18
17Wisconsin50.244.921.2100.088.546.20.0Quiet and open10 to 25
18Virginia49.156.837.974.829.552.922.5Open growth18 to 22
19Alabama48.843.942.058.078.057.723.3Crowded and slow15 to 26
20Mississippi48.868.95.748.278.869.818.0Crowded growth18 to 31
21South Dakota48.683.165.40.09.355.857.9Crowded growth12 to 45
22Missouri48.155.227.761.791.652.25.6Crowded growth17 to 23
23Delaware48.1n/a82.174.0n/a18.19.5Not classified (employment suppressed)18 to 24
24Illinois45.871.60.792.148.429.80.3Open growth17 to 31
25Vermont45.3n/a10.190.8n/a62.13.0Not classified (employment suppressed)14 to 30
26Arkansas45.136.143.669.932.476.36.1Crowded and slow21 to 32
27Kansas44.856.421.771.142.446.913.0Crowded growth26 to 30
28West Virginia44.273.90.081.520.843.45.9Open growth25 to 32
29Nebraska43.440.337.657.843.073.35.2Crowded and slow23 to 35
30Minnesota42.933.030.182.871.342.90.0Quiet and open25 to 33
31Connecticut42.450.940.492.79.622.84.8Quiet and open22 to 35
32Ohio42.029.916.789.454.754.43.2Quiet and open27 to 34
33New Jersey41.541.039.999.728.616.50.2Quiet and open21 to 37
34Louisiana40.980.30.055.329.139.95.8Crowded growth29 to 38
35Rhode Island40.6n/a25.287.7n/a28.75.0Not classified (employment suppressed)20 to 39
36New Mexico40.255.010.949.320.662.024.0Crowded growth28 to 41
37Massachusetts38.338.633.6100.028.01.93.4Quiet and open29 to 42
38Hawaii37.1n/a0.036.1n/a12.4100.0Not classified (employment suppressed)33 to 50
39Pennsylvania36.433.012.692.522.727.49.0Quiet and open33 to 41
40Kentucky33.518.231.174.825.440.94.5Quiet and open39 to 42
41Colorado33.522.149.883.74.79.112.9Quiet and open39 to 46
42District of Columbia33.3n/a44.10.0n/a0.0100.0Not classified (employment suppressed)37 to 51
43Iowa32.935.223.460.845.220.35.5Crowded and slow40 to 46
44Oklahoma32.754.950.74.611.922.639.3Crowded growth35 to 50
45Wyoming31.3n/a28.218.4n/a39.543.7Not classified (employment suppressed)38 to 48
46Washington31.10.046.0100.00.05.322.6Quiet and open36 to 47
47North Dakota29.543.034.93.411.254.423.5Crowded and slow36 to 51
48Oregon28.80.015.079.785.512.91.0Quiet and open42 to 49
49California28.621.82.598.90.00.020.1Quiet and open38 to 50
50Maryland26.20.022.665.310.34.454.0Crowded and slow47 to 50
51New York24.917.30.798.70.00.04.8Quiet and open44 to 51

Component scores are 0 to 100. n/a: BLS did not disclose 2025 (or 2020) NAICS 236220 employment and wages; the index renormalizes the remaining weights for those six jurisdictions.

Source: [1][2][3][6][8][10] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov)

Tower crane over a steel-framed office building under construction in a suburban office park.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Sensitivity test: does the top 10 survive different weights?

Mostly yes. Equal weights keep 10 of the baseline top 10; the most different weight set, competition-first, keeps 8. 8 states stay in the top 10 under all five weight sets, and Arizona is first in all five.

Five weight sets were tested: baseline, equal weights (16.7% each), growth-first, private market only (federal weight set to 0) and competition-first (competition at 35%). A cost view keeps baseline weights but scores lower relative pay higher, and six leave-one-out runs drop one component at a time.

Sensitivity test: how the top 10 holds up under 11 alternative specifications Download CSV
SpecificationWeights A/B/C/D/E/FBaseline top 10 keptSpearman vs baselineRank 1New entrants to top 10
Baseline25/15/20/10/15/15101.000Arizonanone
Equal weights16.7/16.7/16.7/16.7/16.7/16.7100.979Arizonanone
Growth-first30/20/10/5/25/10100.962Arizonanone
Private market only (no federal)30/15/25/10/20/090.937ArizonaIndiana
Competition-first20/10/35/10/10/1580.869ArizonaIndiana, Wisconsin
Cost view (lower relative pay scores higher)25/15/20/10/15/1580.881TexasIndiana, South Dakota
Leave out A. Commercial building job growth0/15/20/10/15/1590.895ArizonaNew Hampshire
Leave out B. Population growth25/0/20/10/15/1580.939ArizonaIndiana, Michigan
Leave out C. Competition (inverted density)25/15/0/10/15/1590.858ArizonaAlaska
Leave out D. Relative pay25/15/20/0/15/1590.971ArizonaIndiana
Leave out E. Construction real GDP growth25/15/20/10/0/15100.931Arizonanone
Leave out F. Federal building dollars per resident25/15/20/10/15/090.941ArizonaIndiana

Spearman rank correlation across all 51 jurisdictions; 1.000 means an identical order. Cost view keeps baseline weights but inverts component D.

Source: [1][2][3][6][8][10] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov)

Rank stability is high near the top. The Spearman rank correlation with the baseline is 0.979 for equal weights, 0.962 for growth-first, 0.937 for private only and 0.869 for competition-first. The lowest correlation, 0.858, comes from dropping competition entirely, which shows that component reorders the middle of the table more than any other.

The 8 states in the top 10 under every weight set are Arizona, South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, Florida, Nevada. Idaho and Montana are the fragile members of the baseline top 10: Idaho ranges from 2 to 24 and Montana from 3 to 11 across the five weight sets, because both have many builders per resident (33.1 and 27.9 per 100,000).

Baseline versus competition-first weights

Index score of the baseline top 10 plus two entrants

Baseline versus competition-first weightsSlope chart. When competition is weighted 35%, Idaho falls from 63.8 to 50.6 and Montana from 63.5 to 58.0, while Wisconsin rises from 50.2 to 59.6.BaselineCompetition-firstArizona 78.475.9 ArizonaSouth Carolina 70.367.8 South CarolinaUtah 69.764.7 UtahTennessee 68.569.2 TennesseeNorth Carolina 68.469.1 North CarolinaTexas 67.568.5 TexasIdaho 63.850.6 IdahoMontana 63.558.0 MontanaFlorida 62.860.7 FloridaNevada 61.361.8 NevadaWisconsin 50.259.6 WisconsinIndiana 56.560.3 Indiana

Source: CB&C analysis; weights in the sensitivity table

The cost view changes the leader. When lower relative pay scores higher, Texas moves to first: its NAICS 236220 weekly wage is 1.29 times the state's all-private wage, below the U.S. ratio of 1.36. Arizona drops to second. The cost view keeps 8 of the baseline top 10.

Rank of the baseline top 15 under each weighting Download CSV
StateBaselineEqualGrowth-firstPrivate onlyCompetition-firstCost viewBaseline scoreCompetition-first score
Arizona11111278.475.9
South Carolina22445870.367.8
Utah36326369.764.7
Tennessee44532568.569.2
North Carolina55653468.469.1
Texas610764167.568.5
Idaho782724663.850.6
Montana83911111363.558.0
Florida99888762.860.7
Nevada107101071561.361.8
Indiana11141199956.560.3
Georgia12121315161953.255.0
Michigan13201412131151.956.5
Alaska14111537342651.844.6
New Hampshire15131613121851.557.2

Ranks out of 51. Weight sets are listed in the sensitivity table.

Source: [1][2][3][6][8][10] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov)

Where one component drives the rank

13 states lose 10 or more places when a single component is removed. Alaska depends most on federal dollars, South Dakota on job growth, Delaware on population growth.

States whose rank depends on one component (rank falls 10 or more places without it) Download CSV
StateBaseline rankComponent removedRank without itPlaces lostComponent share of baseline score (%)
Georgia12B. Population growth221018
Alaska14F. Federal building dollars per resident362229
New Hampshire15E. Construction real GDP growth271227
Wisconsin17C. Competition (inverted density)281140
South Dakota21A. Commercial building job growth401943
South Dakota21F. Federal building dollars per resident341318
Delaware23B. Population growth391639
Illinois24A. Commercial building job growth381439
Illinois24C. Competition (inverted density)351140
Vermont25C. Competition (inverted density)411662
Vermont25E. Construction real GDP growth351032
Arkansas26E. Construction real GDP growth371125
West Virginia28A. Commercial building job growth431542
Louisiana34A. Commercial building job growth481449
Rhode Island35C. Competition (inverted density)461167
Hawaii38F. Federal building dollars per resident501262

Leave-one-out test: each component is removed in turn and the remaining weights are renormalized.

Source: [1][2][3][6][8][10] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service (USAspending.gov)

Alaska ranks 14 on baseline weights but 36 without the federal component. It received $674.15 per resident in FY2025 NAICS 236220 federal obligations (USAspending), the second-highest figure after the District of Columbia. A single large federal program can move this component from one year to the next; see Federal Construction Contracts by State for the agency and recipient detail.

South Dakota ranks 21 but 40 without job growth. Its NAICS 236220 employment grew 30.1% from 2020 to 2025, yet it has the most establishments per resident in the country (38.3 per 100,000), and its March 2026 employment was -5.8% below March 2025 (preliminary QCEW).

At the bottom of the table, the pattern reverses: low competition is often the only strong component. Competition supplies 69% of California's score, 64% of Washington's and 79% of New York's.

Growth versus competition: four groups of states

Splitting states at the median job growth (19.5%) and median density (18.7 establishments per 100,000 residents) gives four groups. The open-growth group, fast growth with fewer builders per resident, holds 9 states including Arizona, Tennessee, North Carolina and Texas.

Growth versus competition: four groups of states Download CSV
GroupDefinitionStatesAverage index scoreMembers (in index order)
Open growthJob growth at or above 19.5%, density at or below 18.7958.9Arizona, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, Indiana, Michigan, Virginia, Illinois, West Virginia
Crowded growthJob growth at or above 19.5%, density above 18.71453.4South Carolina, Utah, Idaho, Montana, Florida, Nevada, Alaska, Mississippi, South Dakota, Missouri, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma
Quiet and openJob growth below 19.5%, density at or below 18.71538.4New Hampshire, Maine, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Connecticut, Ohio, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Colorado, Washington, Oregon, California, New York
Crowded and slowJob growth below 19.5%, density above 18.7739.9Georgia, Alabama, Arkansas, Nebraska, Iowa, North Dakota, Maryland
Not classified (employment suppressed)BLS did not disclose NAICS 236220 employment639.3Delaware, Vermont, Rhode Island, Hawaii, District of Columbia, Wyoming

Job growth: NAICS 236220 employment change 2020 to 2025. Density: NAICS 236220 establishments per 100,000 residents, 2025. Splits at the median state.

Source: [1][2][6] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau

Open growth: Arizona, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, Indiana, Michigan, Virginia, Illinois, West Virginia. These states combine above-median NAICS 236220 job growth from 2020 to 2025 with at or below-median density in 2025.

Crowded growth states, such as South Carolina, Utah, Idaho and Florida, grew fast but already have more builders per resident than the median state. Quiet and open states, mostly in the Northeast, Great Lakes and Pacific Coast, have fewer builders per resident but slower growth. Quiet and open states have the lowest average index score of the four groups (38.4).

Component deep-dives

Each component tells a different story. Job growth and construction GDP growth favor the Mountain West and Southeast; low competition favors large coastal states; federal dollars per resident favor DC, Alaska, Hawaii, South Dakota and Montana.

What drives the top 5: component scores

Each component scaled 0 to 100

What drives the top 5: component scoresGrouped bar chart of six component scores for Arizona, South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee and North Carolina. Arizona scores 100.0 on job growth; South Carolina scores 100.0 on relative pay; all five score low on federal dollars per resident.025.050.075.0100125component score10073.674.363.710041.0Arizona69.310068.410085.69.6South Carolina10092.060.541.589.08.5Utah73.768.384.970.41005.7Tennessee79.485.385.958.077.77.2North CarolinaA. Commercial building job growthB. Population growthC. Competition (inverted density)D. Relative payE. Construction real GDP growthF. Federal building dollars per resident

Source: CB&C analysis of BLS QCEW, Census, BEA and USAspending data

A. Commercial building job growth (25%). The five fastest-growing states for NAICS 236220 employment, 2020 to 2025, were Arizona (49.1%), Utah (41.3%), Idaho (37.4%), Texas (32.8%), South Dakota (30.1%). Three states lost jobs: Washington (-10.4%), Oregon (-7.4%) and Maryland (-2.9%) (BLS QCEW).

B. Population growth (15%). The fastest-growing populations, July 2020 to July 2025, were Idaho (9.8%), Florida (8.7%), South Carolina (8.5%), Texas (8.5%), Utah (7.8%) (Census Vintage 2025). Population growth is a lagging signal for commercial work: schools, clinics and retail follow households.

C. Competition (20%). The fewest NAICS 236220 establishments per 100,000 residents in 2025 were in Washington (11.0), Wisconsin (11.1), Massachusetts (12.7), New Jersey (12.9), California (13.0). Density counts worksites, not firm size, so a state with few large general contractors can look less competitive than it is.

D. Relative pay (10%). The highest ratios of NAICS 236220 weekly wage to the all-private wage in 2025 were South Carolina (1.62), Nevada (1.62), Montana (1.61), Missouri (1.58), Wisconsin (1.57). The U.S. ratio was 1.36: $2,061 against $1,521 a week (BLS QCEW).

E. Construction real GDP growth (15%). Real construction GDP (all of NAICS 23, chained 2017 dollars) grew fastest from 2020 to 2025 in Idaho (26.1%), Arizona (20.5%), Tennessee (17.9%), New Hampshire (13.4%), Utah (12.9%). Across the United States it was essentially flat, 0.03%, as the BEA September 30, 2026 revision shows (BEA SAGDP9).

F. Federal building dollars per resident (15%). FY2025 NAICS 236220 contract obligations by place of performance were highest per resident in District of Columbia ($706.00), Alaska ($674.15), Hawaii ($649.51), South Dakota ($271.23), Montana ($262.72). The 50-state and DC figure was $75.76 per resident (USAspending).

Stack of concrete tilt-up wall panels on a building slab at sunrise.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Latest quarter check: first quarter 2026

Preliminary QCEW data for March 2026 support the ranking. 8 of the baseline top 10 added NAICS 236220 jobs faster than the U.S. rate of 3.2% over the year.

The two exceptions were Montana (2.5%) and Nevada (1.8%), which still grew. 8 states had fewer NAICS 236220 jobs in March 2026 than in March 2025: South Dakota, Kansas, New Jersey, Kentucky, Washington, Oregon, California, New York (BLS QCEW, first quarter 2026, released 2026-08-28).

Seven of those eight rank 27th or lower on the index. South Dakota is the main tension: it ranks in the top half on 2020 to 2025 growth but lost jobs over the latest year. Quarterly data are preliminary and are revised with the next release.

What the index cannot tell you

The index measures conditions in public statistics, not profit, backlog or project pipelines. It is a screening tool, not a forecast.

  • It does not measure margins, bonding capacity, insurance costs, licensing rules, taxes or permitting times, which differ by state and can matter more than demand.
  • QCEW counts establishments (worksites) and payroll jobs; it omits self-employed owners and counts a multi-state builder in each state where it has a worksite.
  • Six jurisdictions lack NAICS 236220 employment and wage data, so their scores rest on four components.
  • Construction GDP covers all of NAICS 23, including residential and heavy civil work, not only commercial buildings.
  • Federal obligations are one fiscal year and can swing with single large awards; place of performance is where work happens, not where the contractor is based.
  • The 2020 baseline was a pandemic year. Growth from a depressed 2020 base flatters states that fell further that year.
  • Weights are a judgment. The sensitivity test shows which conclusions depend on them.

Key findings

  1. Arizona ranks first on the 2026 Commercial Builder Opportunity Index with 78.4 of 100.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  2. Arizona private NAICS 236220 employment grew 49.1% from 2020 to 2025, the fastest of 45 states with disclosed data.[1][2]
  3. U.S. private NAICS 236220 employment grew 17.2% from 2020 to 2025, from 649,775 to 761,316 jobs.[1][2]
  4. 8 states stay in the top 10 under all five weight sets: Arizona, South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, Florida, Nevada.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  5. Equal weights keep 10 of the baseline top 10; competition-first weights keep 8.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  6. U.S. real construction GDP was flat from 2020 to 2025 (0.03%), while Idaho grew 26.1% and California fell 13.2%.[8][9]
  7. Washington had the fewest NAICS 236220 establishments per 100,000 residents in 2025 (11.0); South Dakota had the most (38.3).[1][6]
  8. Alaska falls from rank 14 to 36 when federal dollars are removed; it received $674.15 per resident in FY2025.[10][6]
  9. 9 states combine above-median job growth with at or below-median builder density, including Arizona, Tennessee, North Carolina and Texas.[1][2][6]
  10. 8 of the index top 10 grew NAICS 236220 jobs faster than the U.S. rate of 3.2% from March 2025 to March 2026 (preliminary).[4][5]
  11. 8 states had fewer NAICS 236220 jobs in March 2026 than a year earlier, including California, New York and Washington.[4][5]
  12. Florida ranks 9 of 51 (62.8), with the second-fastest population growth from 2020 to 2025 (8.7%).[1][6]
  13. The U.S. NAICS 236220 weekly wage was $2,061 in 2025, 1.36 times the all-private wage of $1,521.[1][3]

Summary for decision makers

  • Arizona ranks first (78.4), followed by South Carolina (70.3), Utah (69.7), Tennessee (68.5) and North Carolina (68.4).
  • All of the top 10 states are in the South or Mountain West; Florida ranks ninth.
  • The top 10 is stable: 8 states hold their place under all five weight sets, and Arizona is first in each.
  • Idaho and Montana are the fragile entries: both fall out of the top 10 when competition is weighted more heavily.
  • New York (24.9), Maryland (26.2) and California (28.6) rank lowest; low builder density is their main strength.
  • 9 states combine fast job growth with below-median builder density, the open-growth group.
  • Preliminary March 2026 data back the ranking: 8 of the top 10 grew faster than the U.S. rate of 3.2%.

Questions people ask

What is the best state to start a construction company?

For commercial building work, Arizona scores highest on this index at 78.4 of 100, followed by South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee and North Carolina. The index uses public data on job growth, population growth, competition, pay, construction GDP and federal dollars; it does not cover licensing, taxes or costs, and is not advice.

Which states have the most construction growth?

By NAICS 236220 employment, Arizona grew 49.1%, Utah 41.3% and Idaho 37.4% from 2020 to 2025 (BLS QCEW). By real construction GDP, Idaho grew 26.1%, Arizona 20.5% and Tennessee 17.9% over the same years (BEA).

Where is commercial construction booming?

On the 2026 index, the strongest conditions are in Arizona, the Carolinas, Utah, Tennessee and Texas. In the latest quarter, March 2026 NAICS 236220 employment rose 34.4% over the year in Louisiana, 13.6% in North Dakota and 13.1% in Idaho, against 3.2% nationally (preliminary BLS QCEW).

Which states have the least competition for contractors?

Washington (11.0), Wisconsin (11.1) and Massachusetts (12.7) had the fewest NAICS 236220 establishments per 100,000 residents in 2025, against 17.1 nationally. Most low-density states also grew slowly; the states combining low density with fast growth are Arizona, Tennessee, North Carolina, Texas, Indiana.

Is Florida good for construction businesses?

Florida ranks 9 of 51 with a score of 62.8. Its population grew 8.7% from 2020 to 2025, second to Idaho, and NAICS 236220 jobs grew 27.1%. It loses points on competition: 21.0 establishments per 100,000 residents against 17.1 nationally. Regional detail: South Florida commercial construction.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Arizona is the strongest state for commercial builders in 2026, scoring 78.4 of 100 on a six-part public-data index.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  2. Arizona commercial building employment grew 49.1% between 2020 and 2025, nearly three times the U.S. rate of 17.2%.[1][2]
  3. 8 states, led by Arizona, stay in the top 10 no matter which of five weight sets is used.[1][2][3][6][8][10]

Most quotable statistics

  • Arizona is the strongest state for commercial builders in 2026, scoring 78.4 of 100 on a six-part public-data index.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  • Arizona commercial building employment grew 49.1% between 2020 and 2025, nearly three times the U.S. rate of 17.2%.[1][2]
  • 8 states, led by Arizona, stay in the top 10 no matter which of five weight sets is used.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  • U.S. real construction GDP was flat from 2020 to 2025, but Idaho grew 26.1% and Arizona 20.5%.[8]
  • New York ranks last of 51 with 24.9: few builders per resident, but weak job and output growth.[1][2][3][6][8][10]
  • 8 states had fewer commercial building jobs in March 2026 than a year earlier, including California and New York.[4][5]

Press summary

Arizona is the strongest state for commercial and institutional building contractors in 2026, according to the Commercial Builder Opportunity Index from Commercial Builders & Contractors. The index scores 50 states and DC from 0 to 100 on six public measures: commercial building job growth, population growth, builder density, relative pay, construction GDP growth and federal building contract dollars per resident. Arizona scored 78.4, helped by 49.1% growth in NAICS 236220 jobs from 2020 to 2025. South Carolina, Utah, Tennessee and North Carolina complete the top five. A sensitivity test across five weight sets keeps 8 states in the top 10 every time. New York, Maryland and California rank lowest. Preliminary March 2026 data show 8 of the top 10 adding jobs faster than the U.S. rate of 3.2%. Data come from BLS, the Census Bureau, BEA and USAspending.gov, and all tables are downloadable under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Arizona tops 2026 index of best states for commercial construction
  • Commercial building jobs in Arizona grew 49.1% in five years, the fastest in the U.S.
  • 8 states hold the top 10 no matter how the index is weighted
  • New York, Maryland and California rank lowest for commercial builders
  • Idaho booms but crowds: why it slips under a competition-first ranking

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Best States for Commercial Construction: The 2026 Commercial Builder Opportunity Index. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/commercial-builder-opportunity-index/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Best States for Commercial Construction: The 2026 Commercial Builder Opportunity Index” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Commercial Builder Opportunity Index?

A 0 to 100 score for each of the 50 states and DC that combines six public measures: NAICS 236220 job growth, population growth, builder density, relative pay, construction GDP growth and federal building contract dollars per resident.

Which state ranks first in 2026?

Arizona, with 78.4. It is first under all five weight sets tested, driven by 49.1% NAICS 236220 job growth from 2020 to 2025.

Which states rank last?

New York (24.9), Maryland (26.2) and California (28.6). All three combine slow or negative commercial building job growth with falling real construction GDP from 2020 to 2025.

How fast did commercial building employment grow nationally?

U.S. private NAICS 236220 employment rose from 649,775 in 2020 to 761,316 in 2025, an increase of 17.2% (BLS QCEW annual averages).

Why do some states have missing components?

BLS withheld 2025 NAICS 236220 employment and wages for Delaware, DC, Hawaii, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wyoming to protect employer confidentiality. Their scores use the other four components with rescaled weights.

How sensitive is the ranking to the weights?

Not very, near the top. 8 states stay in the top 10 under all five weight sets, and the Spearman rank correlation with the baseline is at least 0.869 across them.

Why include federal contract dollars?

Federal agencies are a large buyer of commercial and institutional buildings. FY2025 NAICS 236220 obligations averaged $75.76 per resident across the 50 states and DC (USAspending). The component carries 15% weight; removing it keeps 9 of the top 10.

Is high relative pay good or bad for a builder?

Both. It signals higher-value work and a tight labor market, but it raises labor cost. When the index scores lower pay as better, Texas ranks first, with a ratio of 1.29 against 1.36 nationally.

What does the latest quarter show?

March 2026 NAICS 236220 employment was 3.2% above March 2025 nationally (preliminary). 8 of the index top 10 grew faster; 8 states had fewer jobs than a year earlier.

When will the index be updated?

The inputs refresh on public schedules: QCEW second quarter 2026 data on 2026-12-02, BEA state GDP on 2026-12-23, and QCEW 2026 annual averages in 2027. The index will be recomputed when the 2026 annual data are released.

Methodology

Source selection: only public, primary statistical sources with state detail for all 50 states and DC were used: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) open-data CSV slices for NAICS 236220 and all private industries, Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimates, BEA real GDP by state (SAGDP9), and USAspending.gov federal contract obligations. All files were downloaded on 2026-10-04 and are kept unmodified in the report's raw folder.

Inclusion and exclusion: private ownership (own_code 5) at state level (agglvl 58 for NAICS 236220, 51 for all industries). Territories are excluded. The District of Columbia is included as a state equivalent, giving 51 jurisdictions. USAspending records were filtered to NAICS 236220, award types A to D (contracts), place of performance by state, fiscal year 2025 (2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30).

Components: A = (2025 / 2020 NAICS 236220 annual average employment – 1) x 100. B = (July 1 2025 / July 1 2020 population – 1) x 100. C = 2025 NAICS 236220 establishments / 2025 population x 100,000, inverted. D = 2025 NAICS 236220 average weekly wage / 2025 all-private average weekly wage. E = (2025 / 2020 real construction GDP – 1) x 100. F = FY2025 obligations / 2025 population.

Scaling and weights: each component is winsorized at the 5th and 95th percentile of states with data and min-max scaled to 0 to 100. Baseline weights are A 25, B 15, C 20, D 10, E 15, F 15. Where A and D are missing (six jurisdictions), the remaining weights are rescaled. Ranks are by unrounded score.

Sensitivity: the index was recomputed under equal, growth-first, private-only and competition-first weights, a cost view with D inverted, and six leave-one-out runs. Stability is reported as the number of baseline top-10 states retained and the Spearman rank correlation.

Conflicting numbers: no two sources measure the same quantity here, so no reconciliation was needed. USAspending's own per-capita field uses 2020 Census population; this report divides by Vintage 2025 population instead, so per-resident figures differ from the USAspending interface.

Limitations: see the section on what the index cannot tell you. QCEW first quarter 2026 data are preliminary. Construction GDP covers all of NAICS 23. Federal obligations are a single fiscal year.

Last updated 2026-10-04. Scripts in the scripts folder reproduce every number from the raw files.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (16)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (2)