Skip to content
Data Answer

Construction Business Failure Rate: 1, 5 and 10-Year Survival in U.S. Data

Every construction establishment cohort opened since 1994, compared with 18 other private sectors and across three business cycles, from BLS Business Employment Dynamics and Census Business Dynamics Statistics.
Primary data
BLS Business Employment Dynamics, establishment age and survival (Table 7); Census Business Dynamics Statistics
Data period
Cohorts opened 1994 to 2025, tracked to March 2025; openings and closings to 2025; BDS to 2023
Latest release used
2026-07-29
Next release
2026-10-28 (BED first quarter 2026, annual revisions)
Geography
United States
Sources
24 (17 Tier 1)
Short answer

The construction business failure rate in the United States is 20.3% in the first year, 43.5% within five years and 57.4% within ten, based on BLS establishment survival data through March 2025. Those closure rates are lower than the all-industry rates of 22.1%, 48.6% and 65.3%, a reversal from the 2005 to 2009 housing bust.

20.3%of construction establishments opened in the year to March 2024 closed within one year (all industries: 22.1%)[1][2]
43.5%closed within five years, 2020 opening cohort (all industries: 48.6%)[1][2]
57.4%closed within ten years, 2015 opening cohort (all industries: 65.3%)[1][2]
58.6%average five-year survival for construction cohorts opened 2015 to 2017, up from 34.4% for 2005 to 2007[1]

What is the construction business failure rate in the first year?

About one in five. 20.3% of construction establishments that opened in the 12 months to March 2024 had closed by March 2025, slightly below the 22.1% all-industry rate.

BLS tracked 64,892 construction establishments that first reported employees between April 2023 and March 2024. In March 2025, 79.7% were still operating and 13,203 had closed (BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7). Across all private industries, first-year survival for the same cohort was 77.9% (BLS, Table 7, total private).

First-year survival in construction has ranged from 78.7% (2019 cohort) to 85.9% (2017 cohort) for every cohort opened from 2014 to 2024. The long-run average since 1994 is lower, at 77.2% vs 78.7% for all industries, because of the weak cohorts of 2006 to 2010.

First-year survival by opening year, 1994 to 2024

Share of each year's new establishments still operating one year later

First-year survival by opening year, 1994 to 2024Line chart of one-year survival by opening cohort. Construction fell to a low of 64.5% for establishments opened in the year to March 2008, against 75.2% for all industries, then ran above the all-industry line for every cohort from 2014 to 2024 except 2019, peaking at 85.9% for 2017 and reaching 79.7% for 2024.60.070.080.090.0% still operating after 1 year19941998200220062010201420182024ConstructionAll private industries

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 (data through March 2025)

Establishment survival: The share of establishments that first reported employees in a given 12-month period (ending in March) and still report employees in a later March. BLS dates an establishment from its first positive employment (BLS age and survival FAQ).

What percentage of construction businesses fail within 5 years?

43.5% for the latest cohort to reach five years, against 48.6% for all private industries. Over the full record, the five-year closure rate in construction has ranged from 40.2% to 66.8%.

Of the 57,753 construction establishments that opened in the 12 months to March 2020, 56.5% were operating in March 2025 (BLS Table 7). The 2020 cohort opened between April 2019 and March 2020, just before the two-month 2020 recession dated by the NBER, and still beat the all-industry rate of 51.4%.

The weakest five-year record belongs to the cohort that opened in the year to March 2006: 33.2% survived to March 2011. The strongest belongs to the 2017 cohort, at 59.8%. Averaged across 27 cohorts, construction five-year survival is 48.3%, close to the SBA Office of Advocacy all-industry figure of 49.2% for 1994 to 2022 (SBA Advocacy FAQ, February 2026).

Construction vs all private industries: share of new establishments still operating, by years since opening Download CSV
Years since openingLatest cohort with dataConstruction, latest cohort (%)All private industries, latest cohort (%)Gap (points)Construction, average of all cohorts since 1994 (%)All private, average since 1994 (%)Average gap (points)
1 yearOpened in year to March 202479.777.9+1.877.278.7-1.5
2 yearsOpened in year to March 202371.365.9+5.466.667.7-1.1
5 yearsOpened in year to March 202056.551.4+5.148.349.3-1.0
10 yearsOpened in year to March 201542.634.7+7.931.633.9-2.3
15 yearsOpened in year to March 201027.625.5+2.121.525.5-4.0
20 yearsOpened in year to March 200516.119.5-3.416.820.3-3.5

Averages are unweighted means of every cohort opened from the year to March 1994 onward that has reached the horizon (31 cohorts at 1 year, 27 at 5 years, 22 at 10 years). Survival is measured each March.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

What percentage of construction businesses fail within 10 years?

57.4% for establishments opened in the year to March 2015. Fewer than half of that cohort remained after 8 years; the all-industry cohort crossed that line after 6.

Ten-year survival for the 2015 construction cohort was 42.6%, against 34.7% for all private industries (BLS Table 7). Construction cohorts opened 2009 to 2011 averaged 34.8% ten-year survival; cohorts opened 2005 to 2007, which met the housing collapse in their first years, averaged 25.5%.

Once a construction business passes five years its odds improve. Of 2015 openings alive at five years, 74.1% reached ten, compared with 69.1% across all industries. The SBA reports an all-industry average of 69.5% for the same five-to-ten step (SBA Advocacy FAQ).

The longest records show how few businesses last decades. 16.1% of construction establishments opened in the year to March 2005 were operating 20 years later, and 10.3% of the 1994 cohort were still operating in March 2025.

Survival curves: construction vs all private industries

Share of establishments still operating, by years since opening

Survival curves: construction vs all private industriesLine chart of survival by years since opening. Construction establishments opened in the year to March 2015 kept 57.5% at five years and 42.6% at ten, above all private industries at 50.2% and 34.7%. The construction cohort opened in 2005 fell to 36.4% at five years and 25.9% at ten.20.040.060.080.0100120% still operating0246810Construction, opened 2015All private industries, opened 2015Construction, opened 2005

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 (data through March 2025)

How does construction compare with other industries?

Construction now sits mid-table: 10 of 19 private sectors on five-year survival for 2020 openings, above the all-industry average. On the 1994 to 2020 average it ranks 13 of 19.

For establishments opened in the year to March 2020, five-year survival ranged from 45.7% in information to 61.8% in agriculture, forestry and fishing (BLS establishment age and survival data, 19 sectors). Construction, at 56.5%, sat above professional and technical services (50.8%), transportation (52.7%) and health care (52.6%), and below retail trade (59.8%) and accommodation and food services (59.3%).

The ranking has moved. On the average of all cohorts from 1994 to 2020, construction five-year survival (48.3%) ranks 13 of 19, below retail (55.8%) and accommodation and food services (53.6%).

Five-year survival by sector, establishments opened in 2020

Share still operating in March 2025

Five-year survival by sector, establishments opened in 2020Horizontal bar chart of five-year survival for 19 private sectors and the private-sector total. Construction ranks 10 of 19 at 56.5%, above the all-industry 51.4%. Agriculture is highest at 61.8% and information lowest at 45.7%.% still operatingAgriculture, forestry, fishing61.8Utilities61.6Other services60.0Retail trade59.8Accommodation and food services59.3Manufacturing58.4Educational services58.2Real estate and rental57.9Arts, entertainment, recreation57.1Construction56.5Finance and insurance53.8Transportation and warehousing52.7Health care and social assistance52.6Management of companies52.1Administrative and waste services51.5All private industries51.4Wholesale trade51.2Professional and technical services50.8Mining, oil and gas48.5Information45.7

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 (data through March 2025)

Establishment survival by private industry sector, latest cohorts Download CSV
SectorRank, 5-year survival5-year survival, opened 2020 (%)1-year survival, opened 2024 (%)10-year survival, opened 2015 (%)Average 5-year survival, 1994 to 2020 cohorts (%)
Agriculture, forestry, fishing161.885.753.062.2
Utilities261.676.947.257.1
Other services360.082.642.154.6
Retail trade459.884.444.255.8
Accommodation and food services559.385.341.653.6
Manufacturing658.480.145.353.5
Educational services758.278.443.154.5
Real estate and rental857.981.045.054.7
Arts, entertainment, recreation957.178.440.850.5
Construction1056.579.742.648.3
Finance and insurance1153.879.238.451.1
Transportation and warehousing1252.777.036.146.8
Health care and social assistance1352.682.136.455.5
Management of companies1452.180.535.856.5
Administrative and waste services1551.575.737.047.2
Wholesale trade1651.279.534.447.4
Professional and technical services1750.874.534.347.6
Mining, oil and gas1848.577.724.547.6
Information1945.771.630.042.3
All private industries51.477.934.749.3

Sectors ranked by 5-year survival of the cohort opened in the 12 months to March 2020.

Source: [1][2][3] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The Census Business Dynamics Statistics, which follow firms rather than single locations, show a higher exit rate for construction than for the economy as a whole: 11.1% of construction establishments exited in the year to March 2023 vs 9.4% across all industries, a ratio of 1.18 (Census BDS 2023). From 2014 to 2023 the ratio averaged 1.19. The two sources measure different things, discussed in the methodology.

Has construction business survival improved over time?

Yes, sharply. Five-year survival rose from 34.4% for 2005 to 2007 openings to 58.6% for 2015 to 2017 openings, a gain of 24.2 points, while the all-industry figure moved from 46.2% to 50.8%.

Grouping three cohorts at a time removes some year-to-year noise. Construction cohorts opened 2005 to 2007 averaged 74.6% first-year and 34.4% five-year survival. Cohorts opened 2009 to 2011, during and just after the recession, averaged 71.3% and 46.9%. Cohorts opened 2015 to 2017 averaged 84.0% and 58.6% (CB&C calculation from BLS Table 7).

Five-year survival by opening period

Average of three annual cohorts

Five-year survival by opening periodBar chart. Construction establishments opened 2005 to 2007 had average five-year survival of 34.4% vs 46.2% for all industries; 2009 to 2011 openings 46.9% vs 50.7%; 2015 to 2017 openings 58.6% vs 50.8%.020.040.060.080.0% still operating after 5 years34.446.22005 to 200746.950.72009 to 201158.650.82015 to 2017ConstructionAll private industries

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 (data through March 2025); CB&C averages

Two forces are visible in the data. Builders that opened just before the crash met a collapse in housing demand: U.S. housing starts fell from 2,068.3 thousand in 2005 to 554.0 thousand in 2009, a drop of 73.2% (Census New Residential Construction). Fewer businesses also opened afterward, from 86,247 construction establishments in the 2006 cohort to 40,927 in 2010, so the post-recession cohorts were smaller and entered a recovering market.

Survival of construction establishments by opening year, 1994 to 2024 cohorts Download CSV
Show all 31 rows
Opened in 12 months to MarchNew construction establishmentsConstruction 1-year (%)All private 1-year (%)Construction 5-year (%)All private 5-year (%)Construction 10-year (%)All private 10-year (%)
199464,67174.979.647.449.632.633.6
199571,04674.478.847.248.832.133.4
199667,91074.778.246.548.132.233.4
199770,46075.578.546.247.631.833.5
199866,02581.080.148.348.132.434.0
199967,38779.679.147.448.228.933.2
200068,21878.478.448.048.227.332.9
200169,29673.975.748.448.126.632.4
200266,82574.678.347.550.126.034.2
200368,21277.179.346.749.926.634.2
200473,23577.078.940.848.426.534.0
200580,08778.380.136.446.825.933.8
200686,24774.378.333.245.424.732.8
200778,50271.277.333.746.425.833.0
200866,96964.575.236.147.827.433.6
200948,22567.776.742.550.131.734.9
201040,92772.078.647.751.135.135.3
201143,27774.179.450.450.937.635.1
201246,71974.679.252.150.138.834.9
201347,51376.079.653.950.640.134.7
201446,78282.879.758.350.842.834.9
201549,83783.379.657.550.242.634.7
201652,54182.979.658.650.7
201753,14985.979.159.851.6
201858,99180.579.456.251.9
201960,96778.779.255.851.5
202057,75383.280.956.551.4
202159,12581.279.1
202266,97881.176.3
202366,48881.678.2
202464,89279.777.9

Blank cells: the cohort has not yet reached that age by March 2025.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Small storefront office under fit-out with bare drywall, a ladder and stacked boxes
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

How many construction businesses open and close each year?

Roughly 90,000 to 100,000 of each in recent years. In 2025, BLS counted 96,000 construction establishment openings and 98,000 closings; in 2024, 95,000 and 101,000.

The BLS Business Employment Dynamics annual series counts every construction establishment that went from zero to positive employment (an opening) or from positive to zero (a closing) between one December and the next (BLS BED time series). Openings outnumbered closings from 2012 to 2023 except 2020. Closings led in 2024 and 2025 by 6,000 and 2,000, the first two-year run since 2010 to 2011.

Over the decade 2016 to 2025, construction recorded 933,000 openings and 865,000 closings: 1.08 openings per closing and a net gain of 68,000 establishments. In 2009 the ratio fell to 0.55. Across all private industries the 2025 ratio was 1.11.

Construction establishment openings vs closings, 2005 to 2025

Calendar years, thousands of establishments

Construction establishment openings vs closings, 2005 to 2025Line chart. Construction closings exceeded openings from 2007 to 2011, peaking at 141,000 closings vs 78,000 openings in 2009. Openings led from 2012 to 2023 except 2020. In 2024 closings (101,000) exceeded openings (95,000), and again in 2025 (98,000 vs 96,000).60.080.0100120140160thousand establishments2005200820112014201720202025OpeningsClosings

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics (annual, not seasonally adjusted, released 2026-07-29)

Openings include seasonal reopenings and closings include temporary shutdowns. The narrower BLS measures, births and deaths, exclude those. Construction births totalled 90,000 in 2024 against 98,000 deaths, the first year since 2012 with more deaths than births (BLS BED time series; definitions from the BLS Handbook of Methods). Deaths are confirmed only after four quarters with no employees, so 2025 deaths are not yet published (BLS BED release, fourth quarter 2025).

Construction establishment openings, closings, births and deaths per year, 2005 to 2025 Download CSV
YearOpenings (thousands)Closings (thousands)Openings per closingAll private: openings per closingBirths (thousands)Deaths (thousands)BDS exit rate, construction (%)BDS exit rate, all industries (%)
2005120951.261.191199412.410.0
20061151041.111.1311510312.010.1
20071061160.911.0810511513.210.6
2008861400.610.918713815.610.9
2009781410.550.857113319.911.6
2010881080.810.998010318.210.5
201189950.941.04829216.49.9
201287861.011.23818313.29.3
201385791.081.09817412.89.2
201483761.091.13737211.68.9
201586741.161.16777210.78.8
201682771.061.10767410.28.4
201787761.141.13807410.69.1
201893801.161.13897810.48.9
201991841.081.14878210.58.5
202088890.991.00818111.49.3
2021104781.331.54967710.710.1
202299901.101.25948710.79.5
202398921.071.11929111.19.4
2024951010.941.069098
202596980.981.11

Openings and closings: BLS BED annual series, December to December, not seasonally adjusted. Births and deaths: sum of four seasonally adjusted quarters; deaths are confirmed with a one-year lag, so 2025 is not yet available. BDS exit rate: Census, March to March, latest year 2023.

Source: [5][8] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Census Bureau

For scale, BLS counted 944,223 private construction establishments as a 2025 annual average (BLS QCEW). State-level counts of commercial contractors are in the commercial builders by state report, and the commercial builder opportunity index ranks where demand is growing.

Are construction firms more likely to close in a recession?

Yes, more than other businesses. In 2009 the construction establishment exit rate reached 19.9%, 1.71 times the all-industry rate, and construction firm deaths hit 88,250.

The NBER dates the Great Recession from December 2007 to June 2009, an 18-month contraction (NBER business cycle dates). Census BDS shows the construction establishment exit rate rising from 12.0% in 2006 to 19.9% in 2009, a jump of 7.9 points, while the all-industry rate moved from 10.1% to 11.6% (Census BDS 2023 release).

BLS annual data show the same shock: construction closings ran at 21.8% of establishments in 2009 and openings at 12.0%. Businesses that opened just before the downturn fared worst; first-year survival for the cohort opened in the year to March 2008 was 64.5%, against 75.2% for all industries.

The 2020 recession was two months long (February to April 2020) and left a smaller mark. Construction closings in calendar 2020 were 89,000, against 84,000 in 2019, and openings recovered to 104,000 in 2021. Credit conditions for builders are tracked separately in the construction lending tracker.

Row of used excavators lined up on a gravel lot
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Does firm size or age matter?

Both matter, and age and size overlap. Firms aged 1 to 5 accounted for 51.2% of 2023 construction firm deaths, and firms with 1 to 4 employees for 94.1%.

In the year to March 2023, 28.1% of establishments at one-year-old construction firms exited. The rate fell to 12.1% at age five, 10.3% at 6 to 10 and 7.8% at 26 or older (Census BDS 2023). In nine of the ten age groups, construction exit rates were a little higher than the all-industry rates; at age one the gap was 2.4 points.

Establishment exit rate by firm age, 2023

March 2022 to March 2023

Establishment exit rate by firm age, 2023Bar chart. At construction firms aged one year, 28.1% of establishments exited in the year to March 2023, vs 25.7% across all industries. The rate falls with age to 7.8% at construction firms aged 26 or older.010.020.030.040.0% of establishments exiting28.125.7118.618.1214.714.0313.312.5412.111.5510.39.96 to 108.48.511 to 158.17.816 to 208.47.521 to 257.87.126+ConstructionAll industries

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics 2023 (released 2025-09-25)

Construction firm deaths and establishment exit rates by firm age, 2023 Download CSV
Firm age (years)Construction firmsConstruction firm deathsConstruction establishment exit rate (%)All-industry establishment exit rate (%)
149,95014,32828.125.7
239,7496,82818.618.1
336,1714,74814.714.0
434,1173,98113.312.5
530,6883,20212.111.5
6 to 10111,5349,87210.39.9
11 to 1569,4654,9598.48.5
16 to 2071,9404,9138.17.8
21 to 2547,9793,4518.47.5
26+104,1447,2247.87.1

Census BDS 2023 (March 2022 to March 2023). A firm death means every establishment of the firm closed. Firms born before 1977 (left-censored) are excluded from this table.

Source: [8][9] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Size tells a similar story. Construction firms with 1 to 4 employees had an establishment exit rate of 16.5% in 2023 and produced 60,789 of the 64,629 construction firm deaths. Firms with 5 to 9 employees had an exit rate of 2.2%, and firms with 20 to 99 employees 1.4%, below the all-industry rates for those sizes (3.7% and 2.7%).

Construction firm deaths and establishment exit rates by firm size, 2023 Download CSV
Firm size (employees)Construction firmsConstruction firm deathsConstruction establishment exit rate (%)All-industry establishment exit rate (%)
1 to 4440,44960,78916.516.1
5 to 9114,9432,2852.23.7
10 to 1967,0009771.62.9
20 to 9953,7415431.42.7
100 to 4997,261342.43.6
500 to 99965601.83.7
1,000 to 2,499395suppressed3.55.3
2,500 to 4,99915805.04.8
5,000 to 9,9999306.64.1
10,000 or more101010.36.4

Census BDS 2023. Exit rates for the largest size classes rest on few firms and swing widely from year to year. 'Suppressed' = withheld by Census because too few firms.

Source: [8][9] U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Census Bureau

Construction has more very small firms than the economy as a whole: 67.0% of construction employer firms had fewer than 5 employees in 2022, vs 63.0% of all employer firms, and 91.9% had fewer than 20 (Census SUSB 2022). Construction firms average 1.02 establishments each, so establishment survival is a close proxy for firm survival in this industry.

The numbers in one list

  1. 79.7% of U.S. construction establishments opened in the year to March 2024 were still operating in March 2025 (13,203 of 64,892 had closed).[1]
  2. Five-year survival for U.S. construction establishments opened in the year to March 2020 was 56.5% in March 2025, vs 51.4% for all private industries.[1][2]
  3. Ten-year survival for U.S. construction establishments opened in the year to March 2015 was 42.6% in March 2025, vs 34.7% for all private industries.[1][2]
  4. Averaged over all cohorts since 1994, U.S. construction one-year survival is 77.2% vs 78.7% for all industries, and ten-year survival is 31.6% vs 33.9% (CB&C calculation).[1][2]
  5. The lowest first-year survival in the 1994 to 2024 construction record was 64.5%, for establishments opened in the year to March 2008, 10.7 points below all industries.[1][2]
  6. U.S. construction five-year survival rose 24.2 points between the 2005 to 2007 cohorts (34.4%) and the 2015 to 2017 cohorts (58.6%).[1]
  7. Half of the 2015 U.S. construction cohort was still operating after 7 years; the all-industry 2015 cohort fell below half after 6 years.[1][2]
  8. Among 2015 construction openings that survived five years, 74.1% reached ten, vs 69.1% for all private industries.[1][2]
  9. U.S. construction recorded 141,000 establishment closings and 78,000 openings in 2009, 0.55 openings per closing.[5]
  10. From 2016 to 2025, U.S. construction had 933,000 establishment openings and 865,000 closings, 1.08 openings per closing.[5]
  11. The Census BDS construction establishment exit rate peaked at 19.9% in 2009 (all industries 11.6%) and was 11.1% in 2023 (all industries 9.4%).[8]
  12. In 2023, 28.1% of establishments at one-year-old U.S. construction firms exited, vs 7.8% at construction firms aged 26 or older.[8]
  13. Firms with 1 to 4 employees accounted for 94.1% of the 64,629 U.S. construction firm deaths in 2023.[8]
  14. 67.0% of U.S. construction employer firms had fewer than 5 employees in 2022, vs 63.0% of all employer firms.[13]

Calculations

Construction survival gap vs all private industries (latest cohorts)

Formulaconstruction survival rate minus all-private survival rate, same cohort and horizon

Inputs: rows 62, 239; rows 119, 296; rows 141, 318 (fact sheet rows)

Result: +1.8 points at 1 year, +5.1 at 5 years, +7.9 at 10 years

Recent construction cohorts outlast the private-sector average, and the advantage widens with time. The long-run averages run the other way (-1.5, -1.0 and -2.3 points).

Limitations: Each horizon uses a different cohort (2024, 2020, 2015), so the three gaps are not one group of businesses followed over time.

Recession cohort comparison

Formulaunweighted mean of 1-year and 5-year survival for cohorts 2005 to 2007, 2009 to 2011 and 2015 to 2017

Inputs: rows 104, 105, 106; rows 108, 109, 110; rows 114, 115, 116 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Construction 5-year survival 34.4%, 46.9%, 58.6%; gaps vs all industries -11.8, -3.8, +7.8 points

Cohorts that opened into the housing collapse lost ground fastest; the swing from the 2005 to 2007 group to the 2015 to 2017 group is +24.2 points in construction.

Limitations: Survival also depends on who enters; smaller post-recession cohorts may have been more selective.

Construction openings per closing

Formulaannual establishment openings divided by annual closings (BLS BED, December to December)

Inputs: rows 927, 928, 929, 930, 931, 932, 933, 934, 935, 936, 937, 938, 939, 940, 941, 942, 943, 944, 945, 946; rows 913, 914 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 1.08 for 2016 to 2025 combined; 0.55 in 2009; 0.94 in 2024; 0.98 in 2025

A ratio below 1 means the stock of construction establishments is shrinking. 2024 and 2025 were the first consecutive years below 1 since 2010 to 2011.

Limitations: Counts rounded to thousands; openings and closings include seasonal moves.

BDS exit rate and firm deaths by firm age (construction, 2023)

FormulaCensus-published establishment exit rate by firm age; share of firm deaths = deaths at ages 1 to 5 / all construction firm deaths

Inputs: rows d157, 1267; rows 1167, 1169 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Exit rate 28.1% at age 1 falling to 7.8% at 26+; 51.2% of firm deaths at ages 1 to 5

Exit risk falls steeply with age. Construction runs slightly above the all-industry rate in nine of ten age groups in 2023.

Limitations: Single year (2023); firm age is the age of the parent firm, not the establishment.

Five-year survival rank among 19 private sectors

Formularank of construction in a descending sort of sector survival rates

Inputs: rows 379, 408, 437, 119, 466, 495, 524, 553, 582, 611, 640, 669, 698, 727, 756, 785, 814, 843, 872; rows 381 to 379, 410 to 408, 439 to 437, 93 to 119, 468 to 466, 497 to 495, 526 to 524, 555 to 553, 584 to 582, 613 to 611, 642 to 640, 671 to 669, 700 to 698, 729 to 727, 758 to 756, 787 to 785, 816 to 814, 845 to 843, 874 to 872 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 10 of 19 for 2020 openings; 13 of 19 on the 1994 to 2020 average

Construction has moved from the lower third to the middle of the sector table.

Limitations: Sector averages hide wide differences between trades and between residential and commercial work.

Half-life of a construction cohort

Formulafirst year after opening in which fewer than 50% of the cohort remain

Inputs: rows 175, 176; rows 291, 351; rows 356, 357 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 8 years for 2015 construction openings, 6 for all industries, 4 for 2005 construction openings

A construction business opened in 2015 had better than even odds of lasting seven years; fewer than half of the 2005 cohort reached four.

Limitations: Measured at annual March snapshots.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Questions people ask

What percentage of construction companies fail?

Using the latest BLS cohorts, 20.3% of new construction establishments close within one year, 43.5% within five years and 57.4% within ten. Averaged over all cohorts since 1994, 51.7% close within five years.

Why do construction companies fail?

The federal survival data record that a business closed, not why. What the data do show is when and where closures concentrate: in a firm's first years (firms aged 1 to 5 were 51.2% of 2023 construction firm deaths), among the smallest firms (1 to 4 employees, 94.1%), and in housing downturns (exit rate 19.9% in 2009). Claims about specific causes such as cash flow or bidding errors come from surveys and commentary, not from these datasets.

How long do construction businesses last?

Half of the construction establishments opened in the year to March 2015 were still operating after 7 years, and 42.6% after ten. For the 2005 cohort, fewer than half remained after 4 years and 16.1% reached 20.

Is construction a risky business to start?

Construction is close to average. For 2020 openings it ranked 10 of 19 private sectors on five-year survival (56.5%), but its long-run record is weaker (13 of 19 on the 1994 to 2020 average) because it is more exposed to recessions: in 2009 its establishment exit rate was 1.71 times the all-industry rate. State cost differences, such as contractor workers compensation rates by state, are covered separately.

How many construction companies go out of business each year?

Census BDS counted 64,629 construction firm deaths (firms that closed every location) in the year to March 2023, about 9.4 per 100 employer firms. Counting single locations, BLS recorded 98,000 construction establishment closings in 2025, including temporary and seasonal shutdowns.

Summary

  • 79.7% of the 64,892 construction establishments that opened in the 12 months to March 2024 were still operating in March 2025, a first-year closure rate of 20.3% (BLS).
  • Five-year survival for the 2020 construction cohort was 56.5% and ten-year survival for the 2015 cohort was 42.6%, 5.1 and 7.9 points above all private industries.
  • Over the full record the picture flips: averaged across every cohort since 1994, construction trails all industries by 1.0 points at five years (48.3% vs 49.3%) and 2.3 points at ten years.
  • The housing bust explains most of the gap. Construction cohorts opened 2005 to 2007 averaged 34.4% five-year survival, 11.8 points below all industries; cohorts opened 2015 to 2017 averaged 58.6%, 7.8 points above.
  • Construction ranks 10 of 19 private sectors on five-year survival for 2020 openings, up from 13 of 19 on the 1994 to 2020 average.
  • Closings outnumbered openings in 2024 (101,000 vs 95,000) and 2025 (98,000 vs 96,000), the first back-to-back deficit since 2010 to 2011.
  • Census BDS counted 64,629 construction firm deaths in 2023, up 18.7% from 2022; 94.1% were firms with 1 to 4 employees and 51.2% were firms aged 1 to 5.

Frequently asked questions

What is the construction business failure rate in the first year?

20.3% of construction establishments opened in the year to March 2024 had closed by March 2025, compared with 22.1% across all private industries (BLS Business Employment Dynamics).

What share of construction businesses survive five years?

56.5% of construction establishments that opened in the year to March 2020 were operating in March 2025. The average across all cohorts since 1994 is 48.3%.

Do 96% of construction companies fail within ten years?

No government dataset supports that figure. BLS data show 57.4% of construction establishments opened in 2015 had closed by 2025, and the worst ten-year record, for the 2006 cohort, was 75.3% closed.

Do construction businesses fail more often than other businesses?

Historically slightly more often: averaged since 1994, construction ten-year survival is 31.6% vs 33.9%. For cohorts opened since 2014, construction has generally survived better than the all-industry average.

Which industries have the best and worst five-year survival?

For establishments opened in the year to March 2020, agriculture, forestry and fishing had the highest five-year survival (61.8%) and information the lowest (45.7%). Construction was 56.5%.

What happened to construction businesses in the 2008 recession?

Closings jumped to 141,000 in 2009 while openings fell to 78,000. Census BDS put the construction exit rate at 19.9% and firm deaths at 88,250. Five-year survival for 2005 to 2007 openings averaged 34.4%.

Did COVID-19 cause a wave of construction closures?

Not on the scale of 2009. Construction closings were 89,000 in 2020 vs 84,000 in 2019, and the 2020 opening cohort's five-year survival (56.5%) is above the long-run average.

Are more construction businesses starting in 2026?

Applications are up. Census recorded 399,061 construction business applications in January to August 2026, up 9.5% on 2025. Projected employer formations from those applications are 39,119, up 8.6% on the year. Most applications never become employers.

What is the difference between an establishment and a firm?

An establishment is a single physical location; a firm can own several. BLS survival tables follow establishments, while Census BDS firm deaths count firms that closed every location. In construction there are 1.02 establishments per firm, so the two are close.

How often is construction survival data updated?

BLS updates the establishment age and survival tables once a year with March data, typically about six months after the quarter ends. The next Business Employment Dynamics release is scheduled for 2026-10-28. Census BDS is annual; the latest year is 2023.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. The U.S. construction business failure rate is 20.3% in year one, 43.5% by year five and 57.4% by year ten for the latest BLS cohorts (data to March 2025).[1]
  2. Construction now beats the all-industry survival rate at one, five and ten years, by 1.8, 5.1 and 7.9 points.[1][2]
  3. Construction cohorts opened 2005 to 2007 had average five-year survival of 34.4%, 11.8 points below all industries.[1][2]

Most quotable statistics

  • 20.3% of U.S. construction establishments opened in the year to March 2024 closed within a year, vs 22.1% across all private industries (BLS, March 2025).[1][2]
  • 42.6% of U.S. construction establishments opened in the year to March 2015 were still operating ten years later; across all industries, 34.7% were.[1][2]
  • Five-year survival for U.S. construction businesses rose from 34.4% for 2005 to 2007 openings to 58.6% for 2015 to 2017 openings (BLS, CB&C calculation).[1]
  • U.S. construction closings exceeded openings in both 2024 (101,000 vs 95,000) and 2025 (98,000 vs 96,000), per BLS.[5]
  • In 2009, the U.S. construction establishment exit rate was 19.9%, 1.71 times the all-industry rate (Census BDS).[8]
  • Firms with 1 to 4 employees accounted for 94.1% of the 64,629 U.S. construction firm deaths in 2023 (Census BDS).[8]

Press summary

About one in five new U.S. construction businesses closes within its first year, and 57.4% close within ten, according to a Commercial Builders & Contractors analysis of Bureau of Labor Statistics establishment survival data through March 2025. The latest construction cohorts now outlast the all-industry average: 56.5% of 2020 openings were still operating after five years, vs 51.4% across private industries. That is a reversal from the housing bust, when construction businesses opened in 2005 to 2007 averaged only 34.4% five-year survival. Census Business Dynamics Statistics show where closures concentrate: firms aged 1 to 5 made up 51.2% of the 64,629 construction firm deaths in 2023, and firms with 1 to 4 employees 94.1%. BLS counted more construction closings than openings in both 2024 and 2025. The widely repeated claim that 96% of contractors fail within ten years is not supported by any government dataset reviewed.

Suggested headlines

  • One in five new construction businesses closes in its first year, BLS data show
  • Construction startups now outlast the average U.S. business at five and ten years
  • The 96% contractor failure statistic has no source: BLS puts the ten-year rate at 57.4%
  • Housing bust cohorts drag construction's long-run survival record below average
  • Construction closings topped openings two years running for the first time since 2011

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Construction Business Failure Rate: 1, 5 and 10-Year Survival in U.S. Data. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/construction-business-failure-rate/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Construction Business Failure Rate: 1, 5 and 10-Year Survival in U.S. Data” with a link to this page.

Methodology

Selection criteria. The primary source is the BLS Business Employment Dynamics (BED) establishment age and survival tables, which follow every private establishment covered by unemployment insurance from the March it first reports employees. Construction (NAICS 23) is compared with the private-sector total and with 18 other sectors. Census Business Dynamics Statistics (BDS) supply firm-level exits by firm age and size. SBA Office of Advocacy, SUSB, QCEW, Business Formation Statistics, Census housing starts and NBER recession dates add context. All Tier 1 files were downloaded directly from the publisher and are stored unmodified (BED flat files are kept as a construction and total-private subset of the full file).

Inclusion and exclusion. A figure is included only if it appears in a file or page opened on 2026-10-06. Nonemployer businesses (sole proprietors without staff) are outside all of these datasets. Commercial pages that repeat failure statistics are cited only as examples of claims and are checked against the current BLS vintage; claims without a dataset are flagged, not used. A Forbes article that appeared in search results could not be opened and is excluded.

Definitions. Survival rate: the share of a cohort's establishments still reporting employees in a later March. Closure rate: 100 minus survival. Openings and closings: establishments moving from zero to positive employment and back, including seasonal moves. Births and deaths: openings and closings that are not seasonal, with deaths confirmed after four quarters at zero. BDS firm death: a firm whose every establishment exited.

Conflicting numbers. BED and BDS differ in unit (establishment vs firm), timing and denominators. BED shows recent construction cohorts surviving better than the all-industry average, while BDS 2023 shows construction exit rates slightly above the all-industry rate at each firm age. Both are reported. CB&C's all-industry five-year average (49.3%) differs slightly from the SBA's 49.2% because the SBA covers cohorts to 2022 on an earlier vintage. Where a commercial page quotes an older BLS vintage, the current value is shown beside it.

Derived metrics. Closure rates, gaps, cohort-group means (unweighted means of three annual cohorts), long-run averages, half-lives, conditional survival, openings-per-closing ratios, annual birth and death sums, BDS ratios and shares are computed in scripts/derived.py and listed with formulas and fact-sheet row numbers in derived_metrics.csv.

Limitations. A closure is not always a failure: sales, mergers, relocations and retirements also end an establishment record. Survival can reflect who chose to start a business as much as market conditions. BED annual counts are rounded to thousands. BDS 2023 is the latest firm-level year; BED survival data run to March 2025. Construction includes residential, commercial and heavy civil contractors and specialty trades together.

Last updated 2026-10-06. Data vintage: BED survival tables through March 2025 and BED time series through the fourth quarter of 2025 (released 2026-07-29); BDS 2023 (released 2025-09-25); BFS through August 2026 (released 2026-09-11).

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (17)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (7)