Skip to content
State Atlas

Workers Comp Rates for Contractors by State: Premium Index and Construction Class Codes

A state atlas built on Oregon's 2024 premium rate ranking and the 2026 class rate tables published in California, Florida, Ohio, North Dakota and Washington.
Primary data
Oregon DCBS Workers' Compensation Premium Rate Ranking, Calendar Year 2024
Data period
Rates in effect Jan. 1, 2024; official class rates effective 2026
Latest release used
2025-06-17
Next release
2026 edition (biennial); release date not announced
Geography
50 states and District of Columbia
Sources
31 (30 Tier 1)
Short answer

Workers comp rates for contractors by state vary about fivefold. In Oregon's 2024 premium rate ranking, Hawaii's index was $2.52 per $100 of payroll and North Dakota's $0.50, against a $1.09 median. For carpentry class 5403, calculated manual rates ran from $1.95 in West Virginia to $17.93 in New York.

$2.52Hawaii premium index per $100 of payroll, highest of 51 (2024 study)[1]
$0.50North Dakota premium index per $100 of payroll, lowest of 51[1]
$1.09National median index per $100 of payroll, lowest since 1986[1]
$4.58Median carpentry 5403 rate per $100 of payroll across 51 jurisdictions[1]

Workers' comp premium index map, 2024 study

The Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS) index prices one fixed basket of 53 risk classes in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Hawaii, New Jersey, New York and California top the 2024 index; North Dakota, Arkansas, West Virginia and Utah sit at the bottom.

Workers' compensation premium index by state, 2024 study

Dollars per $100 of payroll, rates in effect Jan. 1, 2024

Workers' compensation premium index by state, 2024 studyTile map of the 2024 premium index. Hawaii is highest at $2.52 per $100 of payroll, followed by New Jersey $2.16 and New York $1.98; North Dakota is lowest at $0.50, with Arkansas $0.53 and West Virginia $0.54.AK: 1.16AK1.16ME: 1.37ME1.37VT: 1.6VT1.6NH: 1.22NH1.22WA: 1.35WA1.35ID: 1.1ID1.1MT: 1.34MT1.34ND: 0.5ND0.5MN: 1.25MN1.25IL: 1.34IL1.34WI: 1.42WI1.42MI: 0.9MI0.9NY: 1.98NY1.98RI: 1.38RI1.38MA: 0.97MA0.97OR: 0.89OR0.89NV: 0.73NV0.73WY: 1.41WY1.41SD: 1.13SD1.13IA: 1.21IA1.21IN: 0.71IN0.71OH: 0.68OH0.68PA: 1.14PA1.14NJ: 2.16NJ2.16CT: 1.48CT1.48CA: 1.86CA1.86UT: 0.63UT0.63CO: 1.05CO1.05NE: 1.12NE1.12MO: 1.31MO1.31KY: 0.76KY0.76WV: 0.54WV0.54VA: 0.73VA0.73MD: 0.89MD0.89DE: 0.97DE0.97AZ: 0.7AZ0.7NM: 1.05NM1.05KS: 0.91KS0.91AR: 0.53AR0.53TN: 0.8TN0.8NC: 0.95NC0.95SC: 1.03SC1.03DC: 0.73DC0.73OK: 1.33OK1.33LA: 1.41LA1.41MS: 0.94MS0.94AL: 1.11AL1.11GA: 1.09GA1.09HI: 2.52HI2.52TX: 0.78TX0.78FL: 1FL1PR0.5 to 0.730.73 to 0.940.94 to 1.091.09 to 1.251.25 to 1.411.41 to 2.52$ per $100 of payroll

Source: Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, Premium Rate Ranking 2024 (June 2025)

Hawaii had the highest 2024 index at $2.52 per $100 of payroll, 231% of the study median, according to the Oregon DCBS 2024 study. New Jersey ($2.16), New York ($1.98) and California ($1.86) followed. North Dakota was lowest at $0.50, 45% of the median, followed by Arkansas ($0.53) and West Virginia ($0.54).

Premium index rate: A state's calculated manual rates for 53 NCCI class codes, weighted by Oregon's 2018 to 2020 payroll and adjusted for the residual market, expressed in dollars per $100 of payroll. DCBS says the index is not the rate employers in a state pay; it measures how far rates differ for the same mix of work.

Construction carries real weight in the basket. Carpentry 5645 and 5403, roofing 5551, painting 5474, electrical 5190, HVAC 5537, excavation 6217, cabinet and trim carpentry 5437, plumbing 5183, concrete 5213 and 5221, and paving 5506 are among the 53 classes listed in Appendix 1 of the 2024 report.

Workers comp rates for contractors by state: the 51-jurisdiction table

Ranked on the 2024 index, the gap between the most and least expensive jurisdiction is 5.04 to 1. The middle of the ranking is tightly packed: ranks 13 to 39 span only $0.54, and adjacent ranks differ by an average of $0.02.

The 10 most and 10 least expensive states for workers' comp

Premium index, dollars per $100 of payroll, 2024 study

The 10 most and 10 least expensive states for workers' compBar chart: Hawaii $2.52, New Jersey $2.16, New York $1.98, California $1.86 lead; the lowest are North Dakota $0.50, Arkansas $0.53, West Virginia $0.54 and Utah $0.63.$ per $100 of payrollHawaii2.52New Jersey2.16New York1.98California1.86Vermont1.6Connecticut1.48Wisconsin1.42Wyoming1.41Louisiana1.41Rhode Island1.38Nevada0.73District of Columbia0.73Virginia0.73Indiana0.71Arizona0.7Ohio0.68Utah0.63West Virginia0.54Arkansas0.53North Dakota0.5

Source: Oregon DCBS, Premium Rate Ranking 2024

Quartile medians (CB&C calculation): ranks 1 to 13 had a median index of $1.42; ranks 14 to 26, $1.16; ranks 27 to 39, $0.95; ranks 40 to 51, $0.70. The top quartile runs from $2.52 down to $1.34; the bottom quartile from $0.78 to $0.50.

The four monopolistic state-fund jurisdictions split. Ohio ($0.68, rank 47) and North Dakota ($0.50, rank 51) rank in the bottom quartile, while Washington ($1.35, rank 12) and Wyoming ($1.41, rank 8) rank in the top quartile. Washington is the only jurisdiction whose hourly rates the study converts to a payroll basis.

Workers' compensation premium index by state, 2024 vs 2022 Oregon studies Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
Rank 2024StateIndex 2024 ($ per $100 payroll)% of medianQuartileRank 2022Index 2022Change ($)Change (%)Rates effectiveRating system
1Hawaii2.52231%Q122.27+0.25+11.0%Jan. 1, 2023NCCI
2New Jersey2.16198%Q112.44-0.28-11.5%Jan. 1, 2024Independent rating bureau
3New York1.98182%Q142.15-0.17-7.9%Oct. 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
4California1.86170%Q132.26-0.40-17.7%Sept. 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
5Vermont1.60147%Q161.98-0.38-19.2%April 1, 2023NCCI
6Connecticut1.48135%Q1101.64-0.16-9.8%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
7Wisconsin1.42130%Q181.67-0.25-15.0%Oct. 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
8Wyoming1.41130%Q171.86-0.45-24.2%Jan. 1, 2024Monopolistic state fund
9Louisiana1.41129%Q152.13-0.72-33.8%May 1, 2023NCCI
10Rhode Island1.38127%Q1111.62-0.24-14.8%Aug. 1, 2023NCCI
11Maine1.37125%Q191.67-0.30-18.0%April 1, 2023NCCI
12Washington1.35123%Q1241.31+0.04+3.1%Jan. 1, 2024Monopolistic state fund
13Illinois1.34123%Q1191.39-0.05-3.6%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
14Montana1.34122%Q2151.46-0.12-8.2%July 1, 2023NCCI
15Oklahoma1.33122%Q2171.41-0.08-5.7%Jan. 1, 2023NCCI
16Missouri1.31120%Q2131.54-0.23-14.9%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
17Minnesota1.25114%Q2121.55-0.30-19.4%Jan. 1, 2024Independent rating bureau
18New Hampshire1.22112%Q2181.39-0.17-12.2%Jan. 1, 2023NCCI
19Iowa1.21110%Q2141.52-0.31-20.4%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
20Alaska1.16106%Q2211.37-0.21-15.3%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
21Pennsylvania1.14105%Q2261.27-0.13-10.2%April 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
22South Dakota1.13103%Q2251.30-0.17-13.1%July 1, 2023NCCI
23Nebraska1.12103%Q2291.25-0.13-10.4%Feb. 1, 2023NCCI
24Alabama1.11101%Q2201.38-0.27-19.6%March 1, 2023NCCI
25Idaho1.10101%Q2161.43-0.33-23.1%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
26Georgia1.09100%Q2311.15-0.06-5.2%March 1, 2023NCCI
27New Mexico1.0596%Q3271.27-0.22-17.3%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
28Colorado1.0596%Q3410.93+0.12+12.9%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
29South Carolina1.0394%Q3221.35-0.32-23.7%April 1, 2023NCCI
30Florida1.0092%Q3281.26-0.26-20.6%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
31Massachusetts0.9789%Q3321.05-0.08-7.6%July 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
32Delaware0.9789%Q3231.34-0.37-27.6%Dec. 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
33North Carolina0.9587%Q3301.16-0.21-18.1%April 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
34Mississippi0.9486%Q3390.98-0.04-4.1%March 1, 2023NCCI
35Kansas0.9183%Q3351.02-0.11-10.8%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
36Michigan0.9082%Q3381.00-0.10-10.0%Jan. 1, 2023Independent rating bureau
37Maryland0.8982%Q3331.04-0.15-14.4%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
38Oregon0.8982%Q3420.93-0.04-4.3%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
39Tennessee0.8073%Q3341.03-0.23-22.3%March 1, 2023NCCI
40Texas0.7872%Q4430.88-0.10-11.4%July 1, 2023NCCI
41Kentucky0.7670%Q4460.86-0.10-11.6%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
42Nevada0.7367%Q4371.00-0.27-27.0%Sept. 1, 2023NCCI
43District of Columbia0.7367%Q4400.95-0.22-23.2%Nov. 1, 2023NCCI
44Virginia0.7367%Q4361.01-0.28-27.7%April 1, 2023NCCI
45Indiana0.7165%Q4480.77-0.06-7.8%Jan. 1, 2024Independent rating bureau
46Arizona0.7064%Q4440.87-0.17-19.5%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
47Ohio0.6863%Q4470.83-0.15-18.1%July 1, 2023Monopolistic state fund
48Utah0.6357%Q4450.86-0.23-26.7%Jan. 1, 2024NCCI
49West Virginia0.5449%Q4500.63-0.09-14.3%Nov. 1, 2023NCCI
50Arkansas0.5348%Q4490.65-0.12-18.5%July 1, 2023NCCI
51North Dakota0.5045%Q4510.58-0.08-13.8%July 1, 2023Monopolistic state fund

Rank 1 = most expensive. Index = payroll-weighted calculated manual rates for 53 classes using Oregon's industry mix. Quartile Q1 = ranks 1 to 13, Q4 = ranks 40 to 51. Change compares the 2024 and 2022 editions; DCBS warns index values are not strictly comparable across studies.

Source: [1][4] Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services; Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services

Market context, not part of the ranking: the National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI) reported a calendar year 2025 private carrier combined ratio of 91% and a 0.2% decline in net written premium, the 12th straight year of underwriting gains (NCCI, May 12, 2026). For how these costs sit beside other location factors, see the Commercial Builder Opportunity Index.

Construction class codes and their rates

Workers' comp is priced by class code, and construction codes cost many times more than office work. Across 51 jurisdictions the median carpentry 5403 rate was $4.58 per $100 of payroll and the median clerical 8810 rate was $0.11.

Class code: A numeric classification that groups employers by the type of work their employees do. Each code carries its own rate per $100 of payroll. Thirteen jurisdictions, including California, New York, Washington, North Dakota and Wyoming, have no NCCI industry rate data, and the Oregon study maps their classes to analogous NCCI classes.

  • 5403 Carpentry NOC: carpentry not otherwise classified. In California it covers rough and finish carpentry on new or remodeled residential or commercial buildings for employees paid under $46.00 per hour; 5432 covers those paid at or above it.
  • 5645 Carpentry, dwellings not exceeding three stories: residential framing and carpentry.
  • 5606 Contractor executive level supervisor: WCIRB guidance also places safety managers, project managers and engineers who walk sites but do not supervise construction operations in 5606.
  • 5183 Plumbing NOC, 5190 Electrical wiring within buildings, 5022 Masonry NOC, 5221 Concrete or cement work (floors, driveways, yards, sidewalks) and 5213 Concrete construction NOC. Descriptions follow the Oregon study's Appendix 1 and the Florida FWCJUA rate list.
Construction class rates: highest state, median and lowest state

Calculated manual rate, dollars per $100 of payroll, rates in effect Jan. 1, 2024

Construction class rates: highest state, median and lowest stateGrouped bars for eight construction classes. Residential carpentry 5645 has the highest median at $8.71 (Georgia $38.79, Wyoming $3.68); carpentry 5403 has a median of $4.58 (New York $17.93, West Virginia $1.95); electrical 5190 has a median of $2.37.010.020.030.040.050.0$ per $100 of payroll17.94.581.95540338.88.713.6856457.682.70.9651835.962.370.98519025.95.191.68521315.43.891.53522113.85.082.35547416.04.11.616217Highest stateMedian of 51Lowest state

Source: Oregon DCBS, Premium Rate Ranking 2024, Appendix 6; CB&C calculations

Construction class codes in the Oregon study: spread across 51 jurisdictions Download CSV
ClassDescriptionMedian rateHighestLowestHigh/low ratioMultiple of 8810 medianOregon losses per $100 payroll, 2018 to 2020
5403Carpentry NOC4.58New York 17.93West Virginia 1.959.241.62.56
5645Residential carpentry (dwellings up to 3 stories)8.71Georgia 38.79Wyoming 3.6810.579.24.51
5183Plumbing NOC2.70New York 7.68West Virginia 0.968.024.50.80
5190Electrical wiring within buildings2.37New York 5.96West Virginia 0.986.121.50.76
5213Concrete construction NOC5.19New York 25.87North Dakota 1.6815.447.21.69
5221Concrete flatwork (floors, driveways, sidewalks)3.89New York 15.38North Dakota 1.5310.135.41.63
5474Painting NOC5.08New York 13.84West Virginia 2.355.946.22.79
6217Excavation4.10New Jersey 15.99West Virginia 1.619.937.31.87
8810Clerical office (reference)0.11Hawaii 0.48Massachusetts 0.0412.01.00.04

Rates are calculated manual rates in dollars per $100 of payroll for rates in effect Jan. 1, 2024 (Oregon study Appendix 6). Ratios and medians computed by CB&C. Loss column = Appendix 1 losses divided by payroll.

Source: [1] Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services

Residential carpentry 5645 had the highest median of the eight construction classes at $8.71, 79.2 times the clerical median. Its rate ran from $3.68 in Wyoming to $38.79 in Georgia. Concrete construction 5213 had the widest spread, 15.4 to 1, from $1.68 in North Dakota to $25.87 in New York.

Loss experience is what these rates price. In Oregon's 2018 to 2020 data, class 5645 produced $4.51 of losses per $100 of payroll and class 5403 $2.56, against $0.04 for clerical 8810 (CB&C calculation from Appendix 1).

First-aid and safety station inside a construction site trailer
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.
Construction class rates by state, Jan. 1, 2024 ($ per $100 of payroll) Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateIndex rank5403 Carpentry NOC5645 Residential carpentry5183 Plumbing NOC5190 Electrical wiring within buildings5213 Concrete construction NOC5221 Concrete flatwork5474 Painting NOC6217 Excavation
Hawaii19.2312.015.194.467.865.697.945.08
New Jersey215.9925.895.254.7510.137.5613.8315.99
New York317.938.957.685.9625.8715.3813.847.10
California48.418.414.172.785.096.377.414.10
Vermont56.419.234.063.048.315.136.236.15
Connecticut68.0816.384.143.219.885.927.344.34
Wisconsin76.639.752.762.535.425.266.034.16
Wyoming83.323.683.323.322.103.323.323.32
Louisiana95.6415.092.422.755.084.106.106.40
Rhode Island105.097.623.562.415.784.186.474.44
Maine116.4110.653.492.636.974.957.839.16
Washington128.958.173.312.075.235.175.504.88
Illinois136.6616.913.693.389.085.505.504.65
Montana146.1018.443.923.226.234.096.769.18
Oklahoma155.4912.163.092.876.483.945.635.16
Missouri164.589.703.332.565.484.625.733.60
Minnesota176.3328.002.962.677.276.446.869.56
New Hampshire186.368.653.202.977.124.366.655.08
Iowa195.827.022.351.766.043.845.343.94
Alaska205.057.792.702.237.514.154.723.82
Pennsylvania215.5614.713.522.727.245.665.088.25
South Dakota225.349.153.152.515.363.414.294.10
Nebraska235.518.652.932.226.674.464.923.92
Alabama244.0911.032.342.935.823.544.603.78
Idaho256.6214.132.522.114.753.635.9910.31
Georgia264.5638.792.822.936.774.8711.374.02
New Mexico274.5810.922.802.374.373.634.493.28
Colorado284.168.623.092.063.734.144.854.11
South Carolina294.0915.782.583.094.233.687.064.11
Florida304.548.242.973.236.444.256.689.38
Massachusetts317.425.912.942.027.665.904.033.87
Delaware323.9112.852.692.093.803.244.196.59
North Carolina334.4612.592.602.715.193.175.443.60
Mississippi343.459.551.932.284.632.673.853.36
Kansas354.358.512.221.784.103.123.302.57
Michigan365.6515.852.661.733.704.094.608.94
Maryland374.857.112.552.355.333.893.743.10
Oregon384.498.831.561.563.372.874.823.37
Tennessee393.628.711.672.003.152.493.282.49
Texas403.526.402.132.513.252.645.803.52
Kentucky414.146.841.591.734.192.723.373.55
Nevada423.336.152.021.533.862.693.112.52
District of Columbia433.465.911.871.524.763.194.566.58
Virginia442.986.701.951.383.872.593.182.49
Indiana452.715.481.231.233.022.214.964.36
Arizona464.318.252.031.813.312.213.672.31
Ohio472.067.101.541.592.902.597.833.96
Utah483.387.971.481.212.762.293.202.11
West Virginia491.954.780.960.982.581.812.351.61
Arkansas502.635.981.311.172.582.013.675.01
North Dakota512.917.341.150.991.681.533.432.78

Calculated manual rates from Oregon study Appendix 6: industry rate times average insurer load plus assessments. Jurisdictions without NCCI classes (for example California, New York, Washington, Wyoming) are mapped to analogous classes by the study.

Source: [1] Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services

Official construction class rates published by states and rating bureaus, 2026 Download CSV
Jurisdiction and rate typeEffectiveCarpentryResidential carpentryExecutive supervisorPlumbingElectricalMasonryConcrete flatworkClerical
51-jurisdiction median, calculated manual rateJan. 1, 20244.58 (5403)8.71 (5645)Not in study2.70 (5183)2.37 (5190)Not in study3.89 (5221)0.11 (8810)
California advisory pure premium, low-wage / high-wage classSept. 1, 202612.075 (5403) / 5.321 (5432)Included in 5403/54320.842 (5606)5.716 (5183) / 2.732 (5187)3.729 (5190) / 2.109 (5140)9.332 (5027) / 4.928 (5028)8.245 (5201) / 4.748 (5205)0.214 (8810)
California insurer manual rates on file, median listingMarch 2026 edition22.95 (5403) / 10.92 (5432)Included in 5403/54321.59 (5606)10.50 (5183) / 5.35 (5187)7.25 (5190) / 3.65 (5140)16.01 (5027) / 9.51 (5028)13.97 (5201) / 9.42 (5205)0.43 (8810)
Florida FWCJUA residual market rateJan. 1, 20264.364 (5403)7.689 (5645)0.850 (5606)2.737 (5183)2.969 (5190)5.220 (5022)3.873 (5221)0.105 (8810)
Ohio BWC base rate (monopolistic state fund)July 1, 20261.7131 (5403)3.4595 (5645)0.5930 (5606)1.4612 (5183)1.0889 (5190)3.1818 (5022)2.0358 (5221)0.0466 (8810)
North Dakota WSI manual rate (monopolistic state fund)July 1, 20263.39 (5410)Included in 5410No separate class2.00 (5183)1.50 (5190)2.86 (5025)2.10 (5205)0.13 (8805)
Washington L&I composite base rate, $ per HOUR worked (monopolistic state fund)Calendar 20262.9469 (0516)4.6938 (0510)No separate class1.8222 (0306)1.4370 (0601)3.6401 (0302)2.2985 (0217)Not shown

Not comparable across rows. Pure premium excludes insurer expense and profit; manual and base rates include them; Washington charges per hour worked, not per $100 of payroll. California splits trades by hourly wage (carpentry threshold $46.00). North Dakota uses its own codes and charges premium only on the first $46,600 of each employee's pay. Florida's FWCJUA describes 5645 as carpentry for detached dwellings; Washington's 0510 covers all wood frame building construction. Class code numbers in parentheses.

Source: [1][8][10][11][31][14][17][13] Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services; WCIRB California; California Department of Insurance; WCIRB California; Florida Workers' Compensation Joint Underwriting Association (FWCJUA); Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation (Ohio Administrative Code); North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance; Washington State Department of Labor & Industries

Within single official sources the pattern repeats. California's approved Sept. 1, 2026 pure premium for carpentry 5403 is $12.075 per $100 of payroll, 7.3 times the $1.65 state average (WCIRB); high-wage carpentry 5432 is 55.9% lower at $5.321. Ohio's July 1, 2026 base rate for residential carpentry 5645 ($3.4595) is 2.02 times its carpentry 5403 rate ($1.7131). Washington's 2026 building construction and trades group averages $2.5106 per hour worked, 3.2 times the $0.7885 all-class average (L&I).

Profiles: the 10 most and 10 least expensive states

Each profile pairs the 2024 index with the state's calculated manual rates for four construction classes. The class rates do not always follow the index: Georgia ranks 26th but has the highest residential carpentry rate in the study.

Most expensive (ranks 1 to 10)

  • Hawaii (rank 1; rank 2 in 2022): index $2.52 per $100 of payroll, 231% of the median, up $0.25 (11.0%) from $2.27. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $9.23, residential carpentry 5645 $12.01, plumbing 5183 $5.19, electrical 5190 $4.46. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: +17.4%.
  • New Jersey (rank 2; rank 1 in 2022): index $2.16 per $100 of payroll, 198% of the median, down $0.28 (11.5%) from $2.44. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $15.99, residential carpentry 5645 $25.89, plumbing 5183 $5.25, electrical 5190 $4.75. Rating system: Independent rating bureau. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -10.7%.
  • New York (rank 3; rank 4 in 2022): index $1.98 per $100 of payroll, 182% of the median, down $0.17 (7.9%) from $2.15. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $17.93, residential carpentry 5645 $8.95, plumbing 5183 $7.68, electrical 5190 $5.96. Rating system: Independent rating bureau. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -8.0%.
  • California (rank 4; rank 3 in 2022): index $1.86 per $100 of payroll, 170% of the median, down $0.40 (17.7%) from $2.26. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $8.41, residential carpentry 5645 $8.41, plumbing 5183 $4.17, electrical 5190 $2.78. Rating system: Independent rating bureau. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -11.2%.
  • Vermont (rank 5; rank 6 in 2022): index $1.60 per $100 of payroll, 147% of the median, down $0.38 (19.2%) from $1.98. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $6.41, residential carpentry 5645 $9.23, plumbing 5183 $4.06, electrical 5190 $3.04. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -9.8%.
  • Connecticut (rank 6; rank 10 in 2022): index $1.48 per $100 of payroll, 135% of the median, down $0.16 (9.8%) from $1.64. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $8.08, residential carpentry 5645 $16.38, plumbing 5183 $4.14, electrical 5190 $3.21. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -11.7%.
  • Wisconsin (rank 7; rank 8 in 2022): index $1.42 per $100 of payroll, 130% of the median, down $0.25 (15.0%) from $1.67. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $6.63, residential carpentry 5645 $9.75, plumbing 5183 $2.76, electrical 5190 $2.53. Rating system: Independent rating bureau. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -15.1%.
  • Wyoming (rank 8; rank 7 in 2022): index $1.41 per $100 of payroll, 130% of the median, down $0.45 (24.2%) from $1.86. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $3.32, residential carpentry 5645 $3.68, plumbing 5183 $3.32, electrical 5190 $3.32. Rating system: Monopolistic state fund. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -24.0%.
  • Louisiana (rank 9; rank 5 in 2022): index $1.41 per $100 of payroll, 129% of the median, down $0.72 (33.8%) from $2.13. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $5.64, residential carpentry 5645 $15.09, plumbing 5183 $2.42, electrical 5190 $2.75. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -21.1%.
  • Rhode Island (rank 10; rank 11 in 2022): index $1.38 per $100 of payroll, 127% of the median, down $0.24 (14.8%) from $1.62. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $5.09, residential carpentry 5645 $7.62, plumbing 5183 $3.56, electrical 5190 $2.41. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -12.0%.

Least expensive (ranks 42 to 51)

  • Nevada (rank 42; rank 37 in 2022): index $0.73 per $100 of payroll, 67% of the median, down $0.27 (27.0%) from $1.00. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $3.33, residential carpentry 5645 $6.15, plumbing 5183 $2.02, electrical 5190 $1.53. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -18.5%.
  • District of Columbia (rank 43; rank 40 in 2022): index $0.73 per $100 of payroll, 67% of the median, down $0.22 (23.2%) from $0.95. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $3.46, residential carpentry 5645 $5.91, plumbing 5183 $1.87, electrical 5190 $1.52. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -18.8%.
  • Virginia (rank 44; rank 36 in 2022): index $0.73 per $100 of payroll, 67% of the median, down $0.28 (27.7%) from $1.01. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $2.98, residential carpentry 5645 $6.70, plumbing 5183 $1.95, electrical 5190 $1.38. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -20.6%.
  • Indiana (rank 45; rank 48 in 2022): index $0.71 per $100 of payroll, 65% of the median, down $0.06 (7.8%) from $0.77. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $2.71, residential carpentry 5645 $5.48, plumbing 5183 $1.23, electrical 5190 $1.23. Rating system: Independent rating bureau. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -42.1%.
  • Arizona (rank 46; rank 44 in 2022): index $0.70 per $100 of payroll, 64% of the median, down $0.17 (19.5%) from $0.87. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $4.31, residential carpentry 5645 $8.25, plumbing 5183 $2.03, electrical 5190 $1.81. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -19.1%.
  • Ohio (rank 47; rank 47 in 2022): index $0.68 per $100 of payroll, 63% of the median, down $0.15 (18.1%) from $0.83. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $2.06, residential carpentry 5645 $7.10, plumbing 5183 $1.54, electrical 5190 $1.59. Rating system: Monopolistic state fund. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -16.7%.
  • Utah (rank 48; rank 45 in 2022): index $0.63 per $100 of payroll, 57% of the median, down $0.23 (26.7%) from $0.86. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $3.38, residential carpentry 5645 $7.97, plumbing 5183 $1.48, electrical 5190 $1.21. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -14.0%.
  • West Virginia (rank 49; rank 50 in 2022): index $0.54 per $100 of payroll, 49% of the median, down $0.09 (14.3%) from $0.63. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $1.95, residential carpentry 5645 $4.78, plumbing 5183 $0.96, electrical 5190 $0.98. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -17.4%.
  • Arkansas (rank 50; rank 49 in 2022): index $0.53 per $100 of payroll, 48% of the median, down $0.12 (18.5%) from $0.65. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $2.63, residential carpentry 5645 $5.98, plumbing 5183 $1.31, electrical 5190 $1.17. Rating system: NCCI. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -15.2%.
  • North Dakota (rank 51; rank 51 in 2022): index $0.50 per $100 of payroll, 45% of the median, down $0.08 (13.8%) from $0.58. Class rates: carpentry 5403 $2.91, residential carpentry 5645 $7.34, plumbing 5183 $1.15, electrical 5190 $0.99. Rating system: Monopolistic state fund. Weighted industry rate change 2022 to 2024: -14.3%.

Trend: how the premium index changed since earlier studies

Rates fell almost everywhere between the 2022 and 2024 editions. 48 of 51 jurisdictions had a lower index; only Hawaii, Colorado and Washington rose. The national median dropped to $1.09, the lowest since the study began in 1986.

Biggest movers in the premium index, 2022 to 2024

Dollars per $100 of payroll

Biggest movers in the premium index, 2022 to 2024Slope chart: Louisiana fell from $2.13 to $1.41 and Wyoming from $1.86 to $1.41, while Hawaii rose from $2.27 to $2.52, Colorado from $0.93 to $1.05 and Washington from $1.31 to $1.35.20222024Louisiana 2.131.41 LouisianaWyoming 1.861.41 WyomingCalifornia 2.261.86 CaliforniaDelaware 1.340.97 DelawareVermont 1.981.6 VermontHawaii 2.272.52 HawaiiColorado 0.931.05 ColoradoWashington 1.311.35 Washington

Source: Oregon DCBS, Premium Rate Ranking 2022 and 2024

Louisiana posted the largest drop, $0.72 (33.8%), from $2.13 to $1.41. Wyoming fell $0.45 and California $0.40. Hawaii rose $0.25 (11.0%) and Colorado $0.12 (12.9%), which moved Colorado from rank 41 to rank 28. The median jurisdiction's index fell 14.8% (CB&C calculation).

DCBS reports that payroll-weighted industry rates decreased by a median of 14.3% from 2022 to 2024, with decreases in all states except Hawaii and Washington, while insurer load factors were about flat. DCBS also cautions that a change in a state's rank can be more meaningful than a change in its index value, because methods and class weights shift.

National median workers' comp premium index, 1986 to 2024

Dollars per $100 of payroll, Oregon study editions

National median workers' comp premium index, 1986 to 2024Line chart: the median index rose from $3.18 in 1986 to a peak of $4.35 in 1994, then fell to $1.27 in 2022 and $1.09 in 2024, the lowest in the study's history.12345$ per $100 of payroll1986199019941998200220062010201420182024

Source: Oregon DCBS, Premium Rate Ranking 2024, Figure 5

National median premium index rate by Oregon study year, 1986 to 2024 Download CSV
Study yearMedian index ($ per $100 of payroll)
19863.18
19883.42
19903.80
19924.11
19944.35
19963.54
19982.68
20002.26
20022.42
20042.58
20062.48
20082.26
20102.04
20121.88
20141.85
20161.84
20181.70
20201.44
20221.27
20241.09

Values transcribed from the data labels of Figure 5 in the 2024 report. Study methods and class sets change between editions.

Source: [1] Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services

The national median peaked at $4.35 in 1994 and fell 74.9% to $1.09 by 2024. The spread between highest and lowest widened slightly, from $1.86 in 2022 to $2.02 in 2024, and the high-to-low ratio rose from 4.21 to 5.04 (CB&C calculation).

Since the Jan. 1, 2024 rates used in the study, several states have moved again. California's average approved pure premium rose 6.6% for Sept. 1, 2026. Oregon's average cost of coverage is $0.89 per $100 of payroll in 2026, with $0.92 proposed for 2027 (DCBS). Ohio cut private employer rates 1% on July 1, 2026. Wyoming's 2026 construction of buildings base rate fell 24.8% to $2.55.

Rules that change contractor costs

Four states run monopolistic state funds, several states shift an uninsured subcontractor's liability up the contract chain, and exemptions for owners and officers differ by state. The rules below are taken from the cited statutes and agency pages.

Rules that change contractor workers' compensation costs or liability (selected states) Download CSV
JurisdictionRuleWhat it doesSources
North DakotaMonopolistic state fund (WSI); own class system with 141 classesPremium assessed only on the first $46,600 of salary per employees1, s16
OhioMonopolistic state fund (BWC); self-insurance also allowedBase rate per $100 of payroll set by rule 4123-17-06 each July 1; 1% average private cut from July 1, 2026s1, s30, s15
WashingtonMonopolistic state fund (L&I); self-insurance also allowedRates per hour worked; under RCW 51.12.070 the party letting a contract is responsible for premiums on the work, with exceptions for registered subcontractorss1, s13, s28
WyomingMonopolistic state fund (DWS); classes follow NAICS industriesW.S. 27-14-201 caps each class's yearly base rate increase at 50%s1, s17, s19
FloridaContractor liability for subcontractor employees (s. 440.10)Contractor is liable for compensation to employees of a subcontractor that has not secured coverages23
FloridaConstruction officer exemption (s. 440.02)No more than 3 officers per corporation or affiliated group, each owning at least 10%; $50 application fees24, s25
TexasCoverage optional for most private employersPrivate employers that contract with government entities must cover employees working on the projects26
MinnesotaGeneral and intermediate contractor liability (Minn. Stat. 176.215, subd. 1)Liable for benefits owed to an uninsured subcontractor's employees27
CaliforniaTrade licenses that must carry coverageC-8, C-20, C-22, C-39 and C-61/D-49 licensees must carry workers' compensation whether or not they have employeess29
19 statesContracting classification premium adjustment programsLower construction rates for contractors paying above-average wagess1

Facts as stated by the cited statute or agency page. Not legal or insurance advice.

Source: [1][13][16][17][18][20][24][25][26][27][28][29][30][15] Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services; Washington State Department of Labor & Industries; Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation; North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance; Wyoming Department of Workforce Services, Workers' Compensation Division; State of Wyoming (FindLaw copy); Florida Legislature; Florida Legislature; Florida Department of Financial Services; Texas Department of Insurance; Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry; Washington State Legislature; California Contractors State License Board; Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation (Ohio Administrative Code)

  • Monopolistic state funds. The Oregon study lists North Dakota, Ohio, Washington and Wyoming. In North Dakota and Wyoming coverage comes only from the state fund; Ohio and Washington also allow self-insurance.
  • Payroll caps. North Dakota charges premium only on the first $46,600 of each employee's salary from July 1, 2026, so the maximum 2026 premium per employee in 5410 Building Construction is $1,579.74 (WSI).
  • Industry classes instead of trades. Wyoming rates by NAICS industry: $2.55 for construction of buildings, $2.39 for specialty trade contractors and $0.31 for clerical in 2026, so building construction costs 8.2 times clerical. Proposed 2027 rates are $2.47 and $2.08.
  • Upstream liability. Florida (s. 440.10), Minnesota (Minn. Stat. 176.215) and Washington (RCW 51.12.070) each make a hiring contractor answerable for an uninsured subcontractor's workers or premiums, in the terms the statutes set out.
  • Wage-based credits. The Oregon study counts 19 states with contracting classification premium adjustment programs that reduce construction rates for higher-wage contractors; California builds the same idea into paired low-wage and high-wage classes.
Insurance folders and payroll binders on a contractor's desk
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Construction risk drives these rules. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics recorded 1,032 fatal work injuries among construction and extraction workers in 2024; CB&C tracks them in construction worker deaths and enforcement in OSHA violations in commercial construction. Premium is one of the fixed costs examined in construction business failure rates.

State-by-state findings

  1. Hawaii had the highest premium index in the 2024 study, $2.52 per $100 of payroll (rates in effect Jan. 1, 2023), 231% of the median.[1]
  2. North Dakota had the lowest index, $0.50 per $100 of payroll, 45% of the median.[1]
  3. The 2024 national median index was $1.09, 14.2% below the 2022 median of $1.27.[1]
  4. 48 of 51 jurisdictions had a lower index in 2024 than 2022; Hawaii (+11.0%), Colorado (+12.9%) and Washington (+3.1%) rose.[1][4]
  5. Louisiana's index fell 33.8% from $2.13 in 2022 to $1.41 in 2024, the largest drop.[1][4]
  6. Across 51 jurisdictions the median carpentry 5403 rate was $4.58 per $100 of payroll on Jan. 1, 2024; New York was highest at $17.93.[1]
  7. Residential carpentry 5645 had the highest construction median, $8.71, with Georgia at $38.79.[1]
  8. In Oregon's 2018 to 2020 data, class 5645 produced $4.51 of losses per $100 of payroll versus $0.04 for clerical 8810.[1]
  9. California's Sept. 1, 2026 pure premium for carpentry 5403 is $12.075 per $100 of payroll, against a $1.65 state average.[8][7]
  10. Ohio's July 1, 2026 base rates are $1.7131 for 5403 and $3.4595 for 5645 per $100 of payroll.[14]
  11. Washington's 2026 rate for wood frame building construction (0510) is $4.6938 per hour worked.[13]
  12. North Dakota's 2026 rate for 5410 Building Construction is $3.39 per $100 on the first $46,600 of pay per employee.[17]
  13. Wyoming cut its construction of buildings base rate 24.8% to $2.55 for 2026.[18]

Rankings and ratios we derived

Highest-to-lowest index ratio

Formulaindex(Hawaii) / index(North Dakota)

Inputs: fact sheet rows for Hawaii and North Dakota 2024 index (fact sheet rows)

Result: 5.04 to 1 in 2024 (4.21 to 1 in 2022)

For the same mix of work, the most expensive state's rates were 5.04 times the cheapest state's.

Limitations: Index reflects Oregon's industry mix; ratios for a single construction class differ (see t2).

Change in each state's index, 2022 to 2024

Formulaindex24 minus index22; (index24 / index22 - 1) x 100

Inputs: 102 fact sheet rows (51 states x 2 editions); results in tables/t1.csv (fact sheet rows)

Result: 48 decreases, 3 increases; median change -14.8%; Louisiana -33.8%, Hawaii +11.0%

The decline was broad; the few increases came in states where industry rates rose (Hawaii, Washington) or insurer load factors rose (Colorado).

Limitations: DCBS changed load-factor and tax methods in 2024; cross-edition comparisons are indicative.

Quartiles of the 2024 index

Formulamedian index within rank groups 1 to 13, 14 to 26, 27 to 39, 40 to 51

Inputs: 51 rows of 2024 index (fact sheet rows)

Result: Q1 $1.42, Q2 $1.16, Q3 $0.95, Q4 $0.70

The top-quartile median is about double the bottom-quartile median.

Limitations: Rank-based grouping; ties at quartile edges (Illinois and Montana both $1.34) split by DCBS rank.

Side-by-side construction class rates

Formulamedian, max, min and max/min of Appendix 6 rates per class; median(class) / median(8810)

Inputs: 459 fact sheet rows (9 classes x 51 states) (fact sheet rows)

Result: 5403 median $4.58 (ratio 9.2); 5645 median $8.71 (ratio 10.5); 5190 median $2.37; 5183 median $2.70

Spreads for single construction classes are wider than the spread of the all-industry index.

Limitations: Calculated manual rates as of Jan. 1, 2024; official 2026 rates in t4 are a different rate type.

Oregon losses per $100 of payroll by class

FormulaAppendix 1 losses / payroll x 100

Inputs: 18 fact sheet rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: 5645 $4.51; 5403 $2.56; 8810 $0.04

Construction classes generate far more loss per payroll dollar than office work, which is what class rates price.

Limitations: One state, three policy years.

Illustrative premium at median rates

Formulamedian rate x $1,000,000 / 100

Inputs: d8 medians (fact sheet rows)

Result: 5403: $45,800; 5645: $87,100 per $1,000,000 of payroll

Arithmetic illustration of manual premium before experience modification and credits.

Limitations: Not a quote. Actual premium depends on experience mods, schedule rating, deductibles and state fees.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Executive summary

  • Hawaii ($2.52) and North Dakota ($0.50) bracket the 2024 premium index, a 5.04 to 1 gap.
  • The national median index was $1.09 per $100 of payroll, down from $1.27 in 2022 and $4.35 in 1994.
  • 48 of 51 jurisdictions had a lower index than in 2022; the median change was -14.8%.
  • Carpentry 5403 had a median rate of $4.58 per $100 of payroll, 41.6 times the clerical median of $0.11.
  • Single-class spreads are wider than the index: 9.2 to 1 for 5403 and 15.4 to 1 for concrete 5213.
  • In every official 2026 rate table reviewed (California, Florida, Ohio, North Dakota, Washington), carpentry, masonry and concrete rates exceed plumbing and electrical rates; the rate types differ and cannot be compared across states.
  • Florida, Minnesota and Washington statutes place liability for uninsured subcontractors on the hiring contractor; Texas makes coverage optional for most private employers.

Questions people ask

How much is workers comp for a construction company?

It depends on class code, state and payroll. Across 51 jurisdictions, the median calculated manual rate on Jan. 1, 2024 was $4.58 per $100 of payroll for carpentry 5403, $8.71 for residential carpentry 5645, $2.37 for electrical 5190 and $2.70 for plumbing 5183 (Oregon DCBS). At the 5403 median, $1,000,000 of payroll implies about $45,800 of manual premium before experience rating (CB&C arithmetic, not a quote).

Which state has the highest workers comp rates?

Hawaii, with a 2024 premium index of $2.52 per $100 of payroll, followed by New Jersey ($2.16) and New York ($1.98). North Dakota was lowest at $0.50 (Oregon DCBS, rates in effect Jan. 1, 2024). For carpentry 5403 alone, New York was highest at $17.93.

What is class code 5403?

Class 5403 is Carpentry NOC (not otherwise classified), which covers carpentry not assigned to a more specific code. Its calculated manual rate on Jan. 1, 2024 ranged from $1.95 per $100 of payroll in West Virginia to $17.93 in New York, with a 51-jurisdiction median of $4.58. Ohio's July 1, 2026 base rate is $1.7131; California's Sept. 1, 2026 pure premium is $12.075 for carpentry employees paid under $46.00 per hour.

Why is workers comp so expensive for contractors?

Because construction classes produce more claim cost per payroll dollar. In Oregon's 2018 to 2020 data, residential carpentry 5645 generated $4.51 of losses per $100 of payroll versus $0.04 for clerical work. Across 51 jurisdictions the 5403 median rate was 41.6 times the clerical median. BLS counted 1,032 fatal injuries among construction and extraction workers in 2024.

Do subcontractors need workers comp?

State law decides, and it varies. Florida s. 440.10 requires any contractor or subcontractor in construction to secure coverage and makes the contractor liable for an uninsured subcontractor's employees. Minnesota Stat. 176.215 makes general and intermediate contractors liable for an uninsured subcontractor's employees. Texas does not require most private employers to carry coverage, except on government contracts. This is not legal advice.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Hawaii had the most expensive workers' comp rates in the 2024 Oregon study at $2.52 per $100 of payroll; North Dakota had the least expensive at $0.50.[1]
  2. The median carpentry 5403 rate across 51 jurisdictions was $4.58 per $100 of payroll on Jan. 1, 2024, ranging from $1.95 in West Virginia to $17.93 in New York.[1]
  3. The 2024 high-to-low ratio of state workers' comp index rates was 5.04 to 1.[1]

Most quotable statistics

  • Hawaii had the most expensive workers' comp rates in the 2024 Oregon study at $2.52 per $100 of payroll; North Dakota had the least expensive at $0.50.[1]
  • The national median workers' comp index fell to $1.09 per $100 of payroll in 2024, the lowest since the study began in 1986.[1]
  • 48 of 51 jurisdictions had lower workers' comp index rates in 2024 than in 2022.[1][4]
  • The median carpentry 5403 rate across 51 jurisdictions was $4.58 per $100 of payroll on Jan. 1, 2024, ranging from $1.95 in West Virginia to $17.93 in New York.[1]
  • Residential carpentry 5645 had a median rate of $8.71 per $100 of payroll, 79.2 times the clerical median.[1]
  • California's approved Sept. 1, 2026 pure premium for carpentry 5403 is $12.075 per $100 of payroll, 7.3 times the state average of $1.65.[8][7]

Press summary

Workers' compensation costs for the same mix of jobs ranged from $0.50 per $100 of payroll in North Dakota to $2.52 in Hawaii, a 5.04-to-1 gap, according to a Commercial Builders & Contractors analysis of the Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services 2024 premium rate ranking. The national median fell to $1.09, the lowest since 1986, and 48 of 51 jurisdictions posted lower index rates than in 2022. Construction classes sit far above that median. Carpentry 5403 had a median calculated manual rate of $4.58 per $100 of payroll across the 51 jurisdictions, and residential carpentry 5645 $8.71. New York had the highest carpentry 5403 rate, $17.93. Official 2026 rate tables from California, Florida, Ohio, North Dakota and Washington all price carpentry, masonry and concrete above plumbing and electrical work, though they use different rate types. The data tables are published under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Hawaii tops workers' comp cost ranking at $2.52 per $100 of payroll; North Dakota lowest at $0.50
  • Workers' comp index falls in 48 of 51 jurisdictions as national median hits record low
  • Carpentry workers' comp rates differ 9.2 to 1 between states
  • Residential carpentry pays 79.2 times the clerical workers' comp rate
  • Four monopolistic state funds, four different ways of pricing construction work

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). Workers Comp Rates for Contractors by State: Premium Index and Construction Class Codes. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/contractor-workers-comp-rates-by-state/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, Workers Comp Rates for Contractors by State: Premium Index and Construction Class Codes” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Oregon workers' compensation premium rate ranking?

A biennial study by the Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, run in even years since 1986, that prices the same 53 class codes in all 50 states and DC using Oregon's payroll mix. The latest edition covers rates in effect Jan. 1, 2024 and was released June 17, 2025.

What was the median workers' comp index in 2024?

$1.09 per $100 of payroll (Georgia, rank 26), down from $1.27 in 2022 and the lowest in the study's history.

Which state has the lowest workers' comp rates?

North Dakota, at $0.50 per $100 of payroll in the 2024 study, 45% of the median.

How many states lowered workers' comp costs between 2022 and 2024?

48 of 51 jurisdictions had a lower index in 2024 than in 2022; Hawaii, Colorado and Washington rose.

What is class code 5645?

Carpentry for dwellings not exceeding three stories. Its median calculated manual rate across 51 jurisdictions was $8.71 per $100 of payroll on Jan. 1, 2024, from $3.68 in Wyoming to $38.79 in Georgia.

What is class code 5606?

Contractors, executive level supervisors. WCIRB says it also covers safety managers, project managers and engineers who walk sites without supervising construction. California's Sept. 1, 2026 pure premium is $0.842 and Ohio's July 1, 2026 base rate is $0.5930 per $100 of payroll.

Which states have monopolistic workers' comp funds?

North Dakota, Ohio, Washington and Wyoming, per the Oregon study. Their 2024 index rates were $0.50, $0.68, $1.35 and $1.41 per $100 of payroll.

How are Washington workers' comp rates charged?

Per hour worked, not per $100 of payroll. L&I's 2026 composite base rate is $0.7885 per hour for all classes (up 4.9%) and $4.6938 for wood frame building construction, class 0510.

Did California workers' comp rates go up in 2026?

Yes for advisory pure premiums: the Insurance Commissioner approved an average of $1.65 per $100 of payroll for policies from Sept. 1, 2026, 6.6% above Sept. 1, 2025. WCIRB had proposed 10.4%.

Is workers' comp claim frequency still falling?

Yes. NCCI reported lost-time claim frequency fell 2% in 2025 while medical and indemnity severity each rose 4%.

Methodology

Selection. The primary dataset is the Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS) Workers' Compensation Premium Rate Ranking, Calendar Year 2024 (report 440-2083, June 2025), the latest edition on 2026-10-06. It prices one fixed set of class codes in all 51 jurisdictions with one method. The 2022 edition supplies the comparison year. Official 2026 class rates come from rating bureaus and state funds that publish them openly: WCIRB and the California Department of Insurance, Florida's residual market plan (FWCJUA), Ohio BWC (Ohio Administrative Code 4123-17-06), North Dakota WSI, Washington L&I and Wyoming DWS. NCCI is used only for headline system results; BLS data provide injury context.

Inclusion and exclusion. Every figure comes from a document opened on 2026-10-06 and saved in raw/. Insurer marketing pages, quote calculators and unsourced state averages were excluded, including pages that rank states without naming a dataset or edition. California's approved rate file was blocked to automated requests; the Internet Archive copy of the official file, captured 2026-07-27, was used and labelled. Wyoming publishes rates by NAICS industry, so it is omitted from the per-trade comparison table.

Conflicting numbers. The Oregon index and the official state tables measure different things (index of calculated manual rates vs pure premium, base rate or hourly rate) and on different dates, so they are reported side by side and never merged. Where DCBS and a state publish different Oregon averages for different years, each is dated.

Derived metrics. CB&C computed the high-to-low ratio, quartile medians, 2022 to 2024 changes, class-code medians, spreads and multiples of the clerical class, Oregon losses per $100 of payroll, and an illustrative premium. Formulas and fact sheet row numbers are in derived_metrics.csv; the parsing and calculation scripts are in scripts/.

Limitations. The index uses Oregon's industry mix, so a construction-heavy employer's experience will differ. Index values are not strictly comparable across editions because DCBS changed load-factor and tax methods in 2024. Calculated manual rates omit experience modification, schedule rating, deductibles, dividends and self-insurance. Figure 5 median values were transcribed from chart labels. Nothing here is insurance, legal or tax advice.

Last updated 2026-10-06. The next Oregon edition (rates as of Jan. 1, 2026) had not been published when this report was checked.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (30)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)