Skip to content
State Atlas

SBA Loans for Construction Companies: FY2025 Approvals by State, Program and Risk

A state atlas built from the SBA's loan-level FOIA records, scaled by the number of construction establishments in each state.
Primary data
SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level files (data.sba.gov), NAICS 23 and 236220
Data period
FY2025 (2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30), compared with FY2024; FY2026 through 2026-06-30; FY2015 and FY2020 cohorts for charge-offs
Latest release used
2026-06-30
Next release
Quarterly; the file with data as of 2026-09-30 is expected about one month after quarter end
Geography
50 states and DC by borrower state; Puerto Rico in national totals
Sources
19 (19 Tier 1)
Short answer

SBA loans for construction companies totaled 11,264 approvals worth $4.56 billion in fiscal year 2025: 10,583 7(a) loans ($3.93 billion) and 681 504 loans ($624.7 million), per SBA loan-level FOIA data. Construction led every industry sector by loan count, with 13.3% of all 7(a) and 504 approvals. California had the most (1,334).

11,264SBA 7(a) and 504 loans approved to construction businesses (NAICS 23), FY2025[2][4]
$4.56BConstruction approval amount, FY2025, up 22.0% from FY2024[2][4]
13.3%Construction share of all 7(a) and 504 approvals, vs 8.0% of private establishments[2][4][15][17]
5.65%FY2020 construction 7(a) loans charged off by 2026-06-30, vs 4.00% all industries[2]

SBA loans for construction companies by state: the FY2025 map

Construction businesses received 11,264 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $4.56 billion in fiscal year 2025 (October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025). Relative to the number of construction establishments, approvals were most common in New Hampshire, Ohio and Colorado.

SBA construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments, FY2025

7(a) and 504 approvals to NAICS 23 borrowers, by borrower state, per 1,000 private construction establishments (QCEW 2025)

SBA construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments, FY2025US tile map of FY2025 SBA 7(a) and 504 construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments. New Hampshire is highest at 27.50, followed by Ohio at 20.01 and Colorado at 19.54; Wyoming is lowest at 3.94. The national figure is 11.93.AK: 4.98AK4.98ME: 9.28ME9.28VT: 14.1VT14.1NH: 27.5NH27.5WA: 13.2WA13.2ID: 12.9ID12.9MT: 6.68MT6.68ND: 7.17ND7.17MN: 14.2MN14.2IL: 10.7IL10.7WI: 8.95WI8.95MI: 16.4MI16.4NY: 14.8NY14.8RI: 14.7RI14.7MA: 17.0MA17.0OR: 13.0OR13.0NV: 17.4NV17.4WY: 3.94WY3.94SD: 10.7SD10.7IA: 7.63IA7.63IN: 11.1IN11.1OH: 20.0OH20.0PA: 13.3PA13.3NJ: 15.6NJ15.6CT: 18.5CT18.5CA: 13.8CA13.8UT: 15.5UT15.5CO: 19.5CO19.5NE: 7.76NE7.76MO: 11.1MO11.1KY: 7.69KY7.69WV: 5.28WV5.28VA: 7.92VA7.92MD: 10.2MD10.2DE: 9.76DE9.76AZ: 13.8AZ13.8NM: 9.03NM9.03KS: 8.27KS8.27AR: 5.73AR5.73TN: 6.82TN6.82NC: 7.41NC7.41SC: 8.27SC8.27DC: 8.26DC8.26OK: 6.56OK6.56LA: 6.63LA6.63MS: 4.37MS4.37AL: 5.86AL5.86GA: 7.86GA7.86HI: 8.23HI8.23TX: 10.7TX10.7FL: 10.8FL10.8PR3.94 to 6.686.68 to 8.238.23 to 10.210.2 to 13.213.2 to 15.515.5 to 27.5loans per 1,000 establishments

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA data as of 2026-06-30; BLS QCEW 2025 annual averages. CB&C analysis.

The national rate was 11.93 construction loans per 1,000 private construction establishments in FY2025, against 7.19 loans per 1,000 establishments across all industries (SBA FOIA data; BLS QCEW 2025). New Hampshire led at 27.50, followed by Ohio at 20.01 and Colorado at 19.54. Wyoming (3.94) and Mississippi (4.37) had the lowest rates. The median state was Maryland at 10.23.

Construction company (in this report): A borrower whose loan record carries a NAICS code beginning with 23: construction of buildings (236), heavy and civil engineering (237) or specialty trade contractors (238). NAICS 236220 is commercial and institutional building construction, reported separately.

Approval: A loan the SBA approved in the fiscal year, counted the way SBA counts its totals, including loans later cancelled. Of the FY2025 construction approvals, 1,763 (15.7%) were cancelled by June 30, 2026, leaving 9,501 loans worth $3.97 billion.

The FOIA file reconciles with SBA's own year-end figures: it holds 84,840 FY2025 7(a) and 504 approvals for $45.09 billion, against the 84,400 loans and $44.8 billion SBA announced on September 30, 2025 (SBA). The file's count is 100.5% of the announced figure; the small excess most likely reflects approvals recorded after the announcement.

State table: construction approvals, dollars and loans per 1,000 establishments

California, Florida, New York and Texas accounted for the most construction approvals, but large states do not lead once the count is scaled by the number of construction establishments. In 49 of 51 jurisdictions, construction's share of SBA loans was larger than its share of private establishments.

Top 20 states by SBA loans to construction companies, FY2025

Number of 7(a) and 504 approvals to NAICS 23 borrowers

Top 20 states by SBA loans to construction companies, FY2025Horizontal bar chart of the 20 states with the most FY2025 SBA construction loans. California leads with 1,334, followed by Florida (937), New York (755) and Texas (702).loansCalifornia1,334Florida937New York755Texas702Ohio526Colorado414Pennsylvania406Michigan405Massachusetts385Washington363Illinois343New Jersey341Arizona260Minnesota260North Carolina258Utah245Georgia226Oregon224Missouri193Indiana191

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of 2026-06-30 (data.sba.gov). CB&C analysis.

SBA loans for construction companies by state, FY2025 Download CSV
Show all 51 rows
StateConstruction loans FY2025Construction loans FY2024Amount FY2025 ($M)7(a) loans504 loansAverage loan ($)Loans per 1,000 construction establishmentsRank per 1,000SBA $ per construction establishmentChange in loans vs FY2024 (%)Construction share of state SBA loans (%)Construction share of private establishments (%)
California13341164602.6117316145173713.8014623514.612.15.3
Florida937949509.68558254385410.81225881-1.313.410.1
New York755672254.37292633678014.8110498712.413.77.4
Texas702636324.76891346249110.7324496510.410.67.8
Ohio526701160.7518830544220.0126112-25.015.27.9
Colorado414300232.13932156063719.5431095438.017.28.6
Pennsylvania406404150.3400637016313.271649120.514.38.1
Michigan405435108.13921326699816.3774370-6.915.48.1
Massachusetts385375119.33463930998916.98652652.716.97.9
Washington363319110.93481530558813.1817402813.815.611.6
Illinois343319109.63202331957210.742334317.510.98.6
New Jersey341346116.3334734115015.6485337-1.411.76.7
Arizona260220138.82312953382513.7815735718.213.98.5
Minnesota260243102.12332739275714.181255677.014.38.9
North Carolina258227154.2246125977967.4140443113.713.09.9
Utah245181139.52093656943915.509882735.415.411.5
Georgia226208118.821885258737.863641358.78.87.4
Oregon22418471.4216831889812.9918414421.717.210.0
Missouri19314680.2189441573611.0521459332.215.07.2
Indiana19116363.5183833269311.1120369517.214.09.0
Connecticut18014056.8172831565318.494583628.616.56.7
Virginia18013685.6166144755147.9235376432.411.17.3
Idaho17015152.5161930867912.8919397812.618.813.3
Maryland16815744.1166226239810.232626857.011.18.4
New Hampshire15114843.41361528712527.50178972.022.18.5
Wisconsin14615150.4134123453638.95303091-3.311.08.3
South Carolina13410947.713043561438.2732294722.913.88.6
Nevada12210562.71081451395517.405894316.212.46.6
Tennessee11310134.811303078306.8242209911.910.87.9
Kentucky939537.99214080447.69383139-2.115.17.8
Louisiana869840.68424717416.63443129-12.213.48.6
Alabama765930.77244040595.8646236728.811.08.2
Oklahoma746031.57134253916.5645279323.313.69.2
Iowa726817.86662474197.633918875.914.79.0
Kansas626323.66113807988.27313148-1.611.98.1
Maine606014.45642392089.282822200.012.910.2
Nebraska606924.55824081577.76373169-13.016.610.4
Rhode Island604117.557329211714.6811428746.315.98.4
Arkansas514617.65103445335.7347197310.912.18.4
Montana513821.44654196396.6843280534.216.013.0
New Mexico503929.64825916109.0329534428.214.58.6
South Dakota482621.6381044935010.6925480584.617.811.7
Vermont43269.342121735614.0813306065.418.89.6
Delaware37354.03701085689.762710595.713.18.0
Hawaii374111.53343103978.23342556-9.814.57.5
Mississippi313611.93013827524.37501674-13.98.88.2
North Dakota282318.42536562507.1741470321.714.911.4
West Virginia25424.62501822765.2848963-40.511.68.1
Wyoming14103.31222362503.945193140.08.512.1
Alaska13212.91212242314.98491116-38.110.211.2
District of Columbia11105.31104792738.2633396110.05.92.6

Borrower state. Approvals include loans later cancelled. Establishments are QCEW 2025 annual averages, private ownership. Puerto Rico (50 construction loans) is in national totals but not ranked. 504 amounts are the SBA/CDC portion.

Source: [2][4][15][17] U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

California had 1,334 construction approvals worth $602.6 million, 12.1% of all SBA loans in the state, while construction made up 5.3% of California's private establishments. Alaska (10.2% of loans vs 11.2% of establishments) and Wyoming (8.5% vs 12.1%) were the only states where construction's loan share was below its establishment share (SBA FOIA data; BLS QCEW 2025).

State profiles: ten states that define the range

The four largest states by count, the leaders and laggards on the per-establishment rate, and the largest year-over-year swings. All figures are FY2025 7(a) and 504 approvals to NAICS 23 borrowers by borrower state.

California. The largest market by count and dollars, and the state with the most 504 construction loans. California had 1,334 construction approvals worth $602.6 million in FY2025 (1,173 7(a), 161 504), an average of $451,737. That is 13.80 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 14 of 51) and $6,235 per establishment. Approvals changed +14.6% from FY2024 (1,164 loans). Construction was 12.1% of the state's SBA loans and 5.3% of its private establishments.

Florida. Second by count, with the highest average loan among the four largest states. Florida had 937 construction approvals worth $509.6 million in FY2025 (855 7(a), 82 504), an average of $543,854. That is 10.81 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 22 of 51) and $5,881 per establishment. Approvals changed -1.3% from FY2024 (949 loans). Construction was 13.4% of the state's SBA loans and 10.1% of its private establishments.

New York. Third by count, almost entirely through 7(a). New York had 755 construction approvals worth $254.3 million in FY2025 (729 7(a), 26 504), an average of $336,780. That is 14.81 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 10 of 51) and $4,987 per establishment. Approvals changed +12.4% from FY2024 (672 loans). Construction was 13.7% of the state's SBA loans and 7.4% of its private establishments.

Texas. Fourth by count but below the national rate per establishment. Texas had 702 construction approvals worth $324.7 million in FY2025 (689 7(a), 13 504), an average of $462,491. That is 10.73 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 24 of 51) and $4,965 per establishment. Approvals changed +10.4% from FY2024 (636 loans). Construction was 10.6% of the state's SBA loans and 7.8% of its private establishments.

Ohio. Second on the per-establishment rate despite the steepest decline among states with 100 or more FY2024 loans. Ohio had 526 construction approvals worth $160.7 million in FY2025 (518 7(a), 8 504), an average of $305,442. That is 20.01 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 2 of 51) and $6,112 per establishment. Approvals changed -25.0% from FY2024 (701 loans). Construction was 15.2% of the state's SBA loans and 7.9% of its private establishments.

New excavator parked on a gravel equipment lot
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Colorado. The largest increase among states with 100 or more FY2024 loans, and the most SBA dollars per construction establishment. Colorado had 414 construction approvals worth $232.1 million in FY2025 (393 7(a), 21 504), an average of $560,637. That is 19.54 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 3 of 51) and $10,954 per establishment. Approvals changed +38.0% from FY2024 (300 loans). Construction was 17.2% of the state's SBA loans and 8.6% of its private establishments.

New Hampshire. The highest rate per construction establishment in the country. New Hampshire had 151 construction approvals worth $43.4 million in FY2025 (136 7(a), 15 504), an average of $287,125. That is 27.50 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 1 of 51) and $7,897 per establishment. Approvals changed +2.0% from FY2024 (148 loans). Construction was 22.1% of the state's SBA loans and 8.5% of its private establishments.

Utah. The second-largest increase among states with 100 or more FY2024 loans. Utah had 245 construction approvals worth $139.5 million in FY2025 (209 7(a), 36 504), an average of $569,439. That is 15.50 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 9 of 51) and $8,827 per establishment. Approvals changed +35.4% from FY2024 (181 loans). Construction was 15.4% of the state's SBA loans and 11.5% of its private establishments.

Mississippi. One of the two lowest rates per establishment. Mississippi had 31 construction approvals worth $11.9 million in FY2025 (30 7(a), 1 504), an average of $382,752. That is 4.37 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 50 of 51) and $1,674 per establishment. Approvals changed -13.9% from FY2024 (36 loans). Construction was 8.8% of the state's SBA loans and 8.2% of its private establishments.

Wyoming. The lowest rate per construction establishment. Wyoming had 14 construction approvals worth $3.3 million in FY2025 (12 7(a), 2 504), an average of $236,250. That is 3.94 loans per 1,000 construction establishments (rank 51 of 51) and $931 per establishment. Approvals changed +40.0% from FY2024 (10 loans). Construction was 8.5% of the state's SBA loans and 12.1% of its private establishments.

Rankings: which states get the most SBA construction loans

Four rankings from the state table: by number of loans, by dollars, by loans per 1,000 construction establishments, and by change from FY2024 among states with at least 100 FY2024 construction loans.

Most loans, FY2025

  • 1. California: 1,334 loans
  • 2. Florida: 937 loans
  • 3. New York: 755 loans
  • 4. Texas: 702 loans
  • 5. Ohio: 526 loans
  • 6. Colorado: 414 loans
  • 7. Pennsylvania: 406 loans
  • 8. Michigan: 405 loans
  • 9. Massachusetts: 385 loans
  • 10. Washington: 363 loans

Most dollars, FY2025

  • 1. California: $602.6 million
  • 2. Florida: $509.6 million
  • 3. Texas: $324.7 million
  • 4. New York: $254.3 million
  • 5. Colorado: $232.1 million

Most loans per 1,000 construction establishments

  • 1. New Hampshire: 27.50
  • 2. Ohio: 20.01
  • 3. Colorado: 19.54
  • 4. Connecticut: 18.49
  • 5. Nevada: 17.40
  • 6. Massachusetts: 16.98
  • 7. Michigan: 16.37
  • 8. New Jersey: 15.64
  • 9. Utah: 15.50
  • 10. New York: 14.81

Largest increases, FY2024 to FY2025 (states with 100+ FY2024 loans)

  • 1. Colorado: +38.0% (300 to 414)
  • 2. Utah: +35.4% (181 to 245)
  • 3. Virginia: +32.4% (136 to 180)
  • 4. Missouri: +32.2% (146 to 193)
  • 5. Connecticut: +28.6% (140 to 180)

Largest decreases, FY2024 to FY2025 (states with 100+ FY2024 loans)

  • 1. Ohio: -25.0% (701 to 526)
  • 2. Michigan: -6.9% (435 to 405)
  • 3. Wisconsin: -3.3% (151 to 146)
  • 4. New Jersey: -1.4% (346 to 341)
  • 5. Florida: -1.3% (949 to 937)

For a wider view of where commercial builders operate, see the Commercial Builder Opportunity Index, which ranks states on construction demand and workforce measures rather than SBA borrowing.

How construction compares with other industries

Construction was the largest industry sector by number of SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals in FY2025, with 13.3% of loans. By dollars it ranked fourth, with 10.1%, because its loans are smaller than average.

SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals by industry sector, FY2025

Top 10 two-digit NAICS sectors by number of loans

SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals by industry sector, FY2025Horizontal bar chart of FY2025 SBA approvals by sector. Construction ranks first with 11,264 loans, ahead of accommodation and food services (10,552) and retail trade (9,541).loansConstruction11,264Accommodation and food services10,552Retail trade9,541Professional, scientific and technical ser8,822Other services8,795Health care and social assistance8,740Manufacturing4,994Administrative, support and waste services4,843Transportation and warehousing3,889Wholesale trade3,540

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of 2026-06-30 (data.sba.gov). CB&C analysis.

Top 10 industry sectors by SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025 Download CSV
Rank by loansSectorNAICSLoans FY2025Amount ($M)Average loan ($)Share of all loans (%)
1Construction23112644557.240458413.3
2Accommodation and food services72105527869.074573412.4
3Retail trade44-4595415548.058148811.2
4Professional, scientific and technical services5488223730.542285910.4
5Other services8187953878.244095310.4
6Health care and social assistance6287405095.258297610.3
7Manufacturing31-3349943644.77298175.9
8Administrative, support and waste services5648431648.93404815.7
9Transportation and warehousing48-4938891428.03672014.6
10Wholesale trade4235402457.96943254.2

Two-digit NAICS sectors; 31-33, 44-45 and 48-49 combined. Both programs.

Source: [2][4] U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration

Construction's 11,264 approvals compare with 10,552 for accommodation and food services and 9,541 for retail trade (SBA FOIA data). By dollars, accommodation and food services ($7.87 billion), retail trade ($5.55 billion) and health care ($5.10 billion) were larger than construction ($4.56 billion).

Construction is 8.0% of the nation's private establishments and 6.2% of private employment (BLS QCEW 2025). Its 13.3% share of SBA loans is therefore 1.66 times its establishment share. Per establishment, construction received $4,827 in SBA approvals in FY2025, against $3,819 across all industries.

Average SBA loan for a contractor: 7(a), 504 and SBA Express

The average construction 7(a) loan in FY2025 was $371,596, 77.8% of the all-industry average of $477,571. The median was $150,000. Contractors use small SBA Express loans more than other borrowers.

Average SBA loan size by program, FY2025

Mean gross approval; 504 is the SBA/CDC portion only

Average SBA loan size by program, FY2025Grouped bar chart of FY2025 average SBA loan size. Construction 7(a) loans averaged $371,596 against $477,571 for all industries; construction 504 loans averaged $917,327 against $1,154,126.0500,0001,000,0001,500,000$371,596430,292477,5717(a)917,3271,315,6251,154,126504Construction (NAICS 23)NAICS 236220All industries

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of 2026-06-30 (data.sba.gov). CB&C analysis.

SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals and loan size: construction vs all industries Download CSV
GroupProgramFY2024 loansFY2025 loansFY2025 amount ($M)Average loan FY2025 ($)Median loan FY2025 ($)
Construction (NAICS 23)7(a)9873105833932.6371596150000
Construction (NAICS 23)504588681624.7917327675000
Commercial and institutional building (236220)7(a)443548235.8430292200000
Commercial and institutional building (236220)504253242.11315625856000
All industries7(a)702427807837287.8477571166850
All industries504599367627804.21154126747000

504 amounts are the SBA/CDC debenture portion only; the third-party lender portion is excluded. Approvals include loans later cancelled.

Source: [2][4] U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration

SBA Express accounted for 4,735 construction 7(a) loans, 44.7% of the total, against 30.9% for all industries (SBA FOIA data). SBA Express loans are capped at $500,000 and carry a guarantee of up to 50% (SBA lender resources). 55.6% of construction 7(a) loans were $150,000 or less, compared with 49.4% across all industries.

Construction 504 loans averaged $917,327 (SBA/CDC portion), against $1,154,126 for all industries. 504 loans finance buildings, land and long-lived equipment and carry a maximum of $5.5 million (SBA 504 loans). Commercial and institutional builders (NAICS 236220) took larger loans than the construction average: $430,292 for 7(a) and $1,315,625 for 504, from small samples of 548 and 32 loans.

Working capital products built for contractors remain a small slice. In FY2025, 115 construction 7(a) loans used CAPLines or Working Capital Pilot processing, including 25 Builders CAPLine loans worth $48.5 million (SBA FOIA data).

Which construction trades borrow

Specialty trade contractors (NAICS 238) took 7,528 of the 11,264 construction approvals, 66.8%. Residential remodelers were the single most common construction industry.

Construction subsectors and the 12 most-financed construction industries, FY2025 Download CSV
NAICSDescriptionLoans FY2025Amount ($M)Average loan ($)
236Construction of buildings (subsector)33181006.0303195
237Heavy and civil engineering construction (subsector)418269.0643541
238Specialty trade contractors (subsector)75283282.3436012
236118Residential remodelers1807398.3220438
238220Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors1527723.0473473
238990All other specialty trade contractors1410711.7504752
238210Electrical contractors1047436.6416991
236115New single-family housing construction749256.9342980
236220Commercial and institutional building construction580277.9479136
238910Site preparation contractors494208.7422408
238320Painting and wall covering contractors480100.8209963
238160Roofing contractors448219.1488972
238350Finish carpentry contractors29796.2323807
238330Flooring contractors26993.1346243
238110Poured concrete foundation and structure contractors266109.2410658

7(a) and 504 combined. Industry is the NAICS code recorded on the loan.

Source: [2][4] U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration

Residential remodelers (NAICS 236118) had 1,807 approvals, followed by plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (1,527) and other specialty trades (1,410). Commercial and institutional builders (NAICS 236220) had 580 approvals worth $277.9 million, up 23.9% in count and 56.4% in dollars from FY2024 (SBA FOIA data). Heavy and civil engineering firms (NAICS 237) had 418 approvals with the highest average size of the three subsectors.

Do SBA loans for construction companies default more? Charge-offs by cohort

For 7(a) loans approved in FY2020, 5.65% of construction loans had been charged off by June 30, 2026, against 4.00% for all industries. The older FY2015 cohort gives a mixed answer: construction was lower by count but higher by dollars. 504 charge-offs were rare in every group.

7(a) charge-offs: construction vs all industries, FY2015 and FY2020 cohorts

Share of loans charged off by count and by dollars, status as of 2026-06-30

7(a) charge-offs: construction vs all industries, FY2015 and FY2020 cohortsGrouped bar chart of 7(a) charge-off rates. For FY2020 approvals, 5.65% of construction loans had charged off versus 4.00% of all loans. For FY2015 approvals, construction was lower by count (6.04% vs 6.85%) but higher by dollars (4.61% vs 3.01%).02468%6.046.85FY2015 by count4.613.01FY2015 by dollars5.654FY2020 by count1.821.07FY2020 by dollarsConstructionAll industries

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of 2026-06-30 (data.sba.gov). CB&C analysis.

Charge-offs by approval cohort: construction vs all industries (status as of 2026-06-30) Download CSV
CohortProgramGroupLoans (not cancelled)Charged offCharge-off share by count (%)Charge-off $ as % of approved $Still active (%)
FY20157(a)Construction58633546.044.613.5
FY20157(a)NAICS 236220296186.085.232.4
FY20157(a)All industries5542137976.853.015.9
FY2015504Construction38620.520.0442.0
FY2015504NAICS 2362202800.000.0050.0
FY2015504All industries4884601.231.1043.5
FY20207(a)Construction43862485.651.8230.8
FY20207(a)NAICS 236220230156.522.7230.0
FY20207(a)All industries3649014614.001.0737.2
FY2020504Construction59100.000.0083.4
FY2020504NAICS 2362203200.000.0078.1
FY2020504All industries607170.120.1083.4

Open cohorts: 'still active' loans can still charge off. Gross charge-off before recoveries. Cancelled loans excluded. FY2020 loans received CARES Act Section 1112 payment relief. 7(a) FY2015 from the FY2010 to FY2019 file.

Source: [2][3][4][19] U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration; SBA Office of Inspector General

In the FY2020 7(a) cohort, 248 of 4,386 construction loans that were not cancelled had status CHGOFF by June 30, 2026, a rate 1.41 times the all-industry rate (SBA FOIA data). Gross charge-offs were 1.82% of construction approval dollars, 1.70 times the all-industry 1.07%. Commercial and institutional builders (NAICS 236220) charged off 6.52% of loans, from a base of 230 loans.

The FY2015 7(a) cohort is almost fully resolved: only 3.5% of construction loans and 5.9% of all loans were still active. Construction charged off 6.04% of loans by count, below the 6.85% all-industry rate, but 4.61% of dollars, above the 3.01% all-industry rate. Fewer construction loans failed, but the ones that did left larger unpaid balances relative to the money lent than in other industries.

Business survival is a separate question from loan performance. CB&C's construction business failure rate report tracks how many construction establishments close within one, five and ten years.

FY2026 so far: a shutdown month and slower approvals

From October 2025 through June 2026, construction approvals fell 34.4% from the same months a year earlier, to 5,879. Excluding October, when the federal shutdown halted approvals, the decline was 27.1%.

Monthly SBA approvals to construction companies, September 2024 to June 2026

7(a) and 504 combined, by approval month; no approvals during the October 2025 shutdown

Monthly SBA approvals to construction companies, September 2024 to June 2026Line chart of monthly construction approvals. Approvals peaked at 1,301 in March 2025, fell to 580 in June 2025, dropped to zero in October 2025 during the federal shutdown and were 670 in June 2026.05001,0001,500loans2024-092024-122025-032025-062025-092025-122026-032026-06

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of 2026-06-30 (data.sba.gov). CB&C analysis.

FY2026 so far: construction approvals in the first three quarters vs the same months of FY2025 Download CSV
MeasureFY2025 windowFY2026 windowChange (%)
Construction approvals, October to June89685879-34.4
All-industry approvals, October to June6609345283-31.5
Construction 7(a) approvals, October to June84775436-35.9
Construction 504 approvals, October to June491443-9.8
Construction approvals in October9060-100.0
Construction approvals, November to June80625879-27.1
All-industry approvals, November to June5868045283-22.8

FY2025 window: 2024-10-01 to 2025-06-30. FY2026 window: 2025-10-01 to 2026-06-30. The file holds no approvals dated October 2025.

Source: [2][4][7] U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration; U.S. Small Business Administration

The FOIA file contains no 7(a) or 504 approvals dated October 2025. The SBA said the 43-day funding lapse halted approvals in both programs and estimated that $5.3 billion in lending to about 10,000 small businesses was not delivered (SBA, November 13, 2025).

The slowdown began before the shutdown. Monthly construction approvals fell from 1,235 in May 2025 to 580 in June 2025 and have not returned to the early-2025 level. A new version of the SBA's lending rulebook, SOP 50 10 8, took effect June 1, 2025 (SBA SOP 50 10), and the SBA has said it implemented stricter underwriting standards in 2025 (SBA, September 30, 2025). The timing matches, but the loan data alone cannot show cause. All industries also fell, by 22.8% for November to June against 27.1% for construction, so most of the decline is not specific to construction.

Construction's share of approvals held at 12.98% in the first three quarters of FY2026, close to its 13.28% share in FY2025. For bank construction lending outside SBA programs, see the construction lending tracker.

Office desk with stacked loan binders, rolled blueprints and a hard hat
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Program rules that shape SBA lending to contractors

Loan caps, guarantee levels and size standards set which contractors can use each program. Several rules changed in 2026.

  • 7(a): maximum loan $5 million (SBA 7(a) loans); SBA guarantees 85% of loans of $150,000 or less and 75% above that, with a maximum guaranteed exposure of $3.75 million (SBA lender resources).
  • SBA Express: maximum $500,000, guarantee up to 50%; 7(a) Small: maximum $350,000 (SBA lender resources).
  • 504: maximum $5.5 million for the SBA/CDC portion, for buildings, land and equipment with a useful life of at least 10 years (SBA 504 loans).
  • Builders CAPLine: finances small general contractors building or rehabilitating residential or commercial property for resale; maturity up to 60 months plus construction time (SBA lender resources).
  • 7(a) Working Capital Pilot: project-based lines of credit up to $5 million, up to 100% of direct project costs, guarantee fee of 0.25% for the first 12 months and 0.275% for each later 12-month period, terms up to 60 months (SBA, March 3, 2026).
  • Combined limit: from July 4, 2026, a borrower who takes a 7(a) loan first can hold up to $5 million in 7(a) and up to $5 million in 504, $10 million in total, up from a $5 million cumulative limit; SBA named construction among the industries it expects to use the change (SBA, May 18, 2026).
  • Size standards: a NAICS 236220 builder qualifies as small with average annual receipts up to $45.0 million; most specialty trade codes (NAICS 238) use $19.0 million (13 CFR 121.201).

7(a) and 504: 7(a) is the SBA's general guaranteed loan program, used for working capital, equipment, real estate and business purchases. 504 loans are made with a Certified Development Company and a private lender and fund major fixed assets such as buildings and long-life equipment.

State-by-state findings

  1. FY2025 (October 2024 to September 2025): 10,583 SBA 7(a) loans worth $3.93 billion went to U.S. construction businesses (NAICS 23).[2]
  2. FY2025: 681 SBA 504 loans worth $624.7 million (SBA/CDC portion) went to U.S. construction businesses.[4]
  3. FY2025: construction held 13.3% of all U.S. SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, the largest share of any two-digit NAICS sector, and 10.1% of approval dollars.[2][4]
  4. 2025: construction was 8.0% of U.S. private establishments, so its share of SBA loans was 1.66 times its establishment share.[2][4][15][17]
  5. FY2025: the United States had 11.93 SBA construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments, compared with 7.19 per 1,000 establishments in all industries.[2][4][15][17]
  6. FY2025: New Hampshire had the highest rate, 27.50 construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments; Wyoming had the lowest, 3.94.[2][4][15]
  7. FY2025: California led all states with 1,334 construction approvals worth $602.6 million, followed by Florida (937) and New York (755).[2][4]
  8. FY2024 to FY2025: Colorado construction approvals rose 38.0% and Ohio approvals fell 25.0%, the largest moves among states with 100 or more FY2024 loans.[2][4]
  9. FY2025: the average U.S. construction 7(a) loan was $371,596 and the median $150,000, against an all-industry average of $477,571.[2]
  10. FY2025: 44.7% of U.S. construction 7(a) loans used SBA Express, against 30.9% of all 7(a) loans.[2][12]
  11. FY2025: commercial and institutional builders (NAICS 236220) received 580 SBA loans worth $277.9 million, up 23.9% in count from FY2024.[2][4]
  12. FY2020 7(a) cohort, status at June 30, 2026: 5.65% of U.S. construction loans charged off, 1.41 times the all-industry rate of 4.00%.[2][19]
  13. FY2015 7(a) cohort: construction charged off 6.04% of loans by count, below the all-industry 6.85%, but 4.61% of dollars, above 3.01%.[3]
  14. October 2025 to June 2026: U.S. construction approvals were 5,879, down 34.4% from the same months of FY2025; no approvals are dated October 2025.[2][4][7]

Rankings and ratios we derived

Construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments, by state (FY2025)

Formulastate FY2025 NAICS 23 7(a) + 504 approvals / state QCEW 2025 private NAICS 23 establishments x 1,000

Inputs: fact sheet state_table row; derived d1, d10; tables/t1_states.csv (fact sheet rows)

Result: National 11.93; range 3.94 (Wyoming) to 27.50 (New Hampshire); median state 10.23

Removes the size effect so small states can be compared with large ones.

Limitations: Establishments are locations, not firms; a fiscal-year flow is divided by an annual-average stock; borrower state can differ from project state.

Construction share of SBA loans vs share of establishments

Formula(construction approvals / all approvals) / (construction establishments / all private establishments)

Inputs: derived d5, d7, d9 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 13.3% of loans vs 8.0% of establishments: ratio 1.66; higher in 49 of 51 jurisdictions

Construction borrows through SBA programs more often than its share of the business base would predict.

Limitations: Industry mix of SBA-eligible small firms differs from all establishments; QCEW excludes the self-employed.

Average loan size by program, construction vs all industries

Formulasum of gross approval / number of approvals, FY2025, by program and group

Inputs: derived d15 to d21; median fact rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: 7(a): $371,596 vs $477,571; 504: $917,327 vs $1,154,126

Construction loans are smaller, consistent with a higher share of SBA Express loans.

Limitations: Means are pulled up by large loans; 504 amounts exclude the third-party lender portion.

FY2024 to FY2025 change

Formula(FY2025 - FY2024) / FY2024 x 100

Inputs: derived d22 to d27, d30, d31 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Construction: 7.7% in count, 22.0% in dollars; all industries: 11.3% and 19.3%

Construction loan counts grew more slowly than the all-industry total, while construction dollars grew slightly faster (22.0% vs 19.3%).

Limitations: Nominal dollars; both years counted from the same 2026-06-30 file.

Charge-off share, FY2020 and FY2015 7(a) cohorts, construction vs all

Formulaloans with status CHGOFF / loans not cancelled x 100; gross charge-off $ / approval $ x 100

Inputs: cohort fact rows; derived co_* rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: FY2020: 5.65% vs 4.00% by count, 1.82% vs 1.07% by dollars; FY2015: 6.04% vs 6.85% by count, 4.61% vs 3.01% by dollars

Construction loans carry higher dollar losses in both cohorts; the count comparison depends on the cohort.

Limitations: FY2020 cohort still open and affected by CARES Act payment relief; gross before recoveries; not SBA's official default rate.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Executive summary

  • Construction businesses received 11,264 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $4.56 billion in FY2025, up 7.7% in count and 22.0% in dollars from FY2024.
  • Construction was the largest industry sector by number of SBA loans, with 13.3% of all approvals, and fourth by dollars with 10.1%.
  • Nationally there were 11.93 construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments, against 7.19 per 1,000 establishments across all industries.
  • New Hampshire (27.50), Ohio (20.01) and Colorado (19.54) had the highest rates per 1,000 construction establishments; California had the most loans (1,334).
  • The average construction 7(a) loan was $371,596, below the all-industry $477,571; 44.7% of construction 7(a) loans were SBA Express loans.
  • Of FY2020 7(a) construction loans, 5.65% had charged off by June 30, 2026, against 4.00% for all industries; the cohort is still open.
  • In the first three quarters of FY2026, construction approvals fell 34.4% from a year earlier, including a month with no approvals during the shutdown.

Questions people ask

Can construction companies get SBA loans?

Yes. Construction is eligible for SBA 7(a) and 504 loans if the business meets SBA size standards, such as $45.0 million in average annual receipts for NAICS 236220 and $19.0 million for most specialty trades (13 CFR 121.201). In FY2025 the SBA approved 11,264 loans to construction businesses, more than to any other industry sector (SBA FOIA data).

How much SBA funding goes to construction?

$4.56 billion in FY2025: $3.93 billion in 7(a) loans and $624.7 million in 504 loans (SBA/CDC portion). That is 10.1% of the $45.09 billion in all FY2025 7(a) and 504 approvals in the SBA FOIA file.

What is the average SBA loan for a contractor?

The average construction 7(a) loan in FY2025 was $371,596 and the median was $150,000. Construction 504 loans averaged $917,327 for the SBA/CDC portion. Both are below the all-industry averages of $477,571 and $1,154,126 (SBA FOIA data).

Which states get the most SBA construction loans?

By count, California (1,334), Florida (937), New York (755) and Texas (702) in FY2025. Per 1,000 construction establishments, New Hampshire (27.50), Ohio (20.01) and Colorado (19.54) led (SBA FOIA data; BLS QCEW 2025).

Do SBA loans for construction companies default more?

By dollars, yes in both cohorts measured; by count, it depends on the year. For FY2020 7(a) loans, 5.65% of construction loans had charged off by June 30, 2026, against 4.00% for all industries. For FY2015 loans, construction was lower by count (6.04% vs 6.85%) and higher by dollars (4.61% vs 3.01%). The FY2020 cohort is still open.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Construction businesses received 11,264 SBA 7(a) and 504 loans worth $4.56 billion in fiscal year 2025, more loans than any other industry sector.[2][4]
  2. Construction is 8.0% of U.S. private establishments but received 13.3% of SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals in FY2025.[2][4][15][17]
  3. Of FY2020 SBA 7(a) loans to construction businesses, 5.65% had charged off by June 30, 2026, against 4.00% for all industries.[2]

Most quotable statistics

  • Construction businesses received 11,264 SBA 7(a) and 504 loans worth $4.56 billion in fiscal year 2025, more loans than any other industry sector.[2][4]
  • Construction is 8.0% of U.S. private establishments but received 13.3% of SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals in FY2025.[2][4][15][17]
  • The average SBA 7(a) loan to a construction business in FY2025 was $371,596, below the all-industry average of $477,571.[2]
  • New Hampshire had 27.50 SBA construction loans per 1,000 construction establishments in FY2025, the highest rate in the country.[2][4][15]
  • Of FY2020 SBA 7(a) loans to construction businesses, 5.65% had charged off by June 30, 2026, against 4.00% for all industries.[2]
  • SBA approvals to construction businesses fell 34.4% in the first three quarters of FY2026 compared with a year earlier.[2][4]

Press summary

Construction businesses received 11,264 SBA 7(a) and 504 loans worth $4.56 billion in fiscal year 2025, according to a Commercial Builders & Contractors analysis of the SBA's loan-level FOIA records. Construction was the largest industry sector by loan count, with 13.3% of approvals, though its loans were smaller than average: $371,596 for a typical 7(a) loan against $477,571 across all industries. California had the most construction approvals (1,334), while New Hampshire had the most relative to its contractor base, 27.50 loans per 1,000 construction establishments. Approvals rose 7.7% from FY2024. Specialty trade contractors took 66.8% of construction approvals, led by residential remodelers and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors. On risk, 5.65% of FY2020 construction 7(a) loans had charged off by mid-2026, against 4.00% for all industries, though that cohort is still open. In FY2026 so far, construction approvals are down 34.4%, including a month with no approvals during the federal shutdown.

Suggested headlines

  • Contractors took more SBA loans than any other industry in FY2025: 11,264
  • SBA loans to construction firms reach $4.56 billion, up 22.0% in a year
  • New Hampshire leads the nation in SBA loans per contractor establishment
  • Average SBA 7(a) loan to a contractor: $371,596, below the all-industry average
  • SBA construction approvals down 34.4% so far in FY2026 after shutdown month

How to cite this report

Commercial Builders & Contractors. (2026). SBA Loans for Construction Companies: FY2025 Approvals by State, Program and Risk. Retrieved from https://commercialbuildersandcontractors.com/sba-loans-construction-companies/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Commercial Builders & Contractors, SBA Loans for Construction Companies: FY2025 Approvals by State, Program and Risk” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

How many SBA loans went to construction companies in 2025?

In fiscal year 2025 (October 2024 to September 2025), the SBA approved 11,264 7(a) and 504 loans to construction businesses, worth $4.56 billion (SBA FOIA data).

How many SBA loans went to commercial builders (NAICS 236220)?

580 loans worth $277.9 million in FY2025: 548 7(a) loans and 32 504 loans. That is up 23.9% in count from 468 in FY2024.

What share of SBA loans go to construction?

13.3% of FY2025 7(a) and 504 approvals by count and 10.1% by dollars. Construction is 8.0% of U.S. private establishments (BLS QCEW 2025).

Which construction trades get the most SBA loans?

Residential remodelers (NAICS 236118, 1,807 loans in FY2025), plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (1,527) and other specialty trades (1,410). Specialty trade contractors as a group took 66.8% of construction approvals.

What is the maximum SBA loan for a contractor?

$5 million for a 7(a) loan and $5.5 million for the SBA/CDC portion of a 504 loan. From July 4, 2026, a borrower who takes a 7(a) loan first can combine up to $10 million across the two programs (SBA).

What is an SBA Builders CAPLine?

A 7(a) line of credit for small general contractors building or rehabilitating residential or commercial property for resale. 25 construction loans worth $48.5 million used it in FY2025 (SBA lender resources; SBA FOIA data).

How often are SBA construction loan applications approved?

The SBA FOIA file records approved loans only, so it cannot show approval rates. It does show that 15.7% of FY2025 construction approvals were later cancelled, against 16.8% for all industries.

Did the 2025 government shutdown stop SBA construction loans?

Yes. The FOIA file has no 7(a) or 504 approvals dated October 2025. The SBA said the 43-day lapse halted approvals in both programs; construction had 906 approvals in October 2024.

Are SBA construction loans growing in 2026?

No. From October 2025 to June 2026 construction approvals were 5,879, down 34.4% from 8,968 a year earlier. Excluding October, the decline was 27.1%.

Where does this data come from?

The SBA's 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level files on data.sba.gov, updated quarterly, with data as of June 30, 2026. Establishment counts are from BLS QCEW 2025 annual averages.

Methodology

Data: the SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level files published on data.sba.gov, with data as of June 30, 2026 (the latest quarterly release when accessed on 2026-10-07): 7(a) FY2020 to present, 7(a) FY2010 to FY2019 and 504 FY2010 to present. Fields used: ApprovalFY, ApprovalDate, NaicsCode, BorrState, GrossApproval, LoanStatus, ProcessingMethod and GrossChargeOffAmount, as defined in the SBA data dictionary. Borrower names were not read into the analysis and no borrower is named.

Selection: construction means a NaicsCode beginning with 23; NAICS 236220 is reported separately. Fiscal year follows ApprovalFY (FY2025 = approvals from 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, checked against ApprovalDate). States are by borrower state; Puerto Rico appears in national totals only. Only Tier 1 sources are cited: SBA, SBA Office of Inspector General, BLS, Census Bureau and the eCFR.

Counting rule and conflicts: approvals include loans later cancelled, because that is how the SBA reports its totals. With this rule the file gives 84,840 FY2025 approvals against the 84,400 SBA announced on 2025-09-30, a 100.5% match; the small excess reflects approvals booked after the announcement. Counts net of cancellations are given in the fact sheet. For 504 loans GrossApproval is the SBA/CDC debenture amount only. The SBA's 504 page states a $5 million figure in its summary and $5.5 million as the maximum; this report uses the maximum.

Derived metrics: loans per 1,000 establishments divide FY2025 approvals by BLS QCEW 2025 annual-average private establishments (own_code 5) for NAICS 23, 236220 or all industries. Charge-off shares use cohorts of loans approved in FY2015 and FY2020, excluding cancelled loans, and divide loans with status CHGOFF by all loans in the cohort; the dollar version divides gross charge-off amounts by approval amounts. Every formula and input row is in derived_metrics.csv, and scripts/analyze.py reproduces the aggregates from the raw files.

Limitations: the FOIA file shows approvals, not applications, so it cannot measure approval rates. Active loans are withheld under FOIA Exemption 4 (status EXEMPT), so recent cohorts are incomplete and charge-off rates will rise as they mature. NAICS codes are recorded by lenders and may not match a firm's main activity. Establishments are locations, not firms. Dollar figures are nominal. FY2026 figures cover October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Last updated 2026-10-07. The next SBA FOIA file (data as of 2026-09-30) is expected about one month after quarter end; this report will be refreshed then.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, financial or investment advice.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (19)